কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, পঞ্চায়েতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমুখী প্রকল্পের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা বাহক
09 JUL 2022 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাক্তার জীতেন্দ্র সিং পঞ্চায়েতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা বাহক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান, পঞ্চায়েতের সদস্য এবং পঞ্চায়েত সমিতি ও জেলা পরিষদের সদস্যরা সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে সহজেই পৌঁছাতে পারেন। গত ৮ বছর ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গৃহীত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুফল যাতে সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছায় তারা তা নিশ্চিত করতে পারেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের অন্ত্যোদয়ের ভাবনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সমাজের প্রতিটি মানুষ যাতে দরিদ্রদের জন্য উন্নয়নমুখী প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা পেতে পারেন তার জন্য সকলকে সচেতন করে তুলতে হবে।
ডাঃ সিং গুজরাটের ভারুচে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উৎকর্ষ সমারোহে প্রদত্ত ভাষণটির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সেই ভাষণে বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে দেশে প্রায় অর্ধেক মানুষ শৌচাগার, টিকাকরণের সুবিধা, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ ও ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্টের সুবিধা পাওয়ার থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। ৮ বছর পরে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুফল যাতে সকল যোগ্য ব্যক্তির কাছে পৌঁছায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। পিএম আবাস যোজনা, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, পিএম গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা, পিএম কিষাণ নিধি, স্বচ্ছতা যোজনা ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে পৌঁছায় পঞ্চায়েতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে পঞ্চায়েতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ডাক্তার সিংও পঞ্চায়েতের নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের, জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন যাতে সরকারের প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রত্যেকের কাছে পৌঁছায়।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, PRIs are essential messengers of PM Narendra Modi's public welfare schemes:
Calls for 100 percent coverage of beneficiaries and complete awareness of pro-people, pro-poor welfare schemes of Modi Government
​​​​​​​The Minister interacts with PRI representatives and beneficiaries of the Central Schemes in Moradabad; Says, the credo of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” means that the benefit reaches the last person in society
09 JUL 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and their representatives as the essential messengers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Welfare Schemes, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Panches, Sarpances as well as the elected representatives in Block and Disctrict Councils have an opportunity to play a distinct role in reaching out to the last man in the last queue, at the grossroot level, and ensuring for providing him the benefit of each of the pro-poor and welfare schemes introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the last 8 years.
Addressing a gathering of the representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the presence of Uttar Pradesh State Minister for Panchayati Raj, Choudhary Bhupinder Singh and others, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that right from beginning, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given priority to the empowerment of PRIs and to strengthen them to empowering the man standing at the last end of the shore. He recalled how Prime Minister Modi has ensured elections of District Councils in Jammu & Kashmir for the first time after seven decades and had also gone ahead with Panchayat elections in spite of resistance from certain opposition parties in the State.
The importance that Prime Minister Modi accords to the PRIs is borne out of the latest example of the ‘Panchayati Raj Diwas’ held in the month of April for which Prime Minister chose to hold the programme at Palli Panchayat near Jammu and from there he addressed the PRIs across the country. It is, therefore, now also the responsibility of the PRIs to ensure that not a single deserving citizen is left out from getting the benefit of schemes like PM Awas Yojna, Ujjwala Yojna, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, PM Kissan Nidhi, Swachhata Yojna, etc, he added.
The Minister called for 100 percent coverage of beneficiaries and complete awareness of pro-people, pro-poor welfare schemes introduced by Prime Minister Modi. He said, this is fully in tune with Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s philosophy of Antyodaya, which means rise of the last person.
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorted the PRI representatives to work in close coordination with district administration to ensure that no one should be left behind from every scheme for the welfare of the poor. He also asked each beneficiary of the scheme to add at least two more deserving persons to help achieve the saturation target.
Quoting from the Prime Minister’s recent speech at ‘Utkarsh Samaroh’ in Bharuch, Gujarat, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that in 2014 almost half of the country's population was deprived of facilities like toilets, vaccination, electricity connection and bank accounts. He said, over the years, with everyone's efforts, the Centre has been able to bring many schemes closer to 100% saturation and after 8 years, there is a need to rededicate ourselves with renewed determination and resolve.