Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for removing barriers hindering the emancipation of women
VP calls for greater push for women’s education
‘Practice your religion, don’t denigrate other’s beliefs’, appeals VP
VP emphasizes the importance of a futuristic approach to education by focusing on developing 21st century skills
Calls for moving away from rote learning to ‘active learning’
VP inaugurates Platinum Jubilee Celebration of Mount Carmel College, Bengaluru
09 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for removing barriers hindering the emancipation of women in the country. He said that though our civilizational ethos encourages equal participation of women in various fields, there are many areas in which women are yet to realize their full potential.
Addressing a gathering after inaugurating the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of Mount Carmel College in Bengaluru today, the Vice President called for a greater push to women’s education through consistent efforts of the governments. He said that given an opportunity, women have always proven themselves in every discipline.
Observing that Indians are proving themselves as leaders in all fields, he said that India's rise is widely recognized on the global stage. Touching on the issue of religious intolerance, Shri Naidu appealed that religion is a personal matter and that while one can take pride and practice one’s religion, no one has the right to denigrate others’ religious beliefs. He stressed that secularism and tolerance towards others’ views are a core part of Indian ethos and that sporadic incidents cannot undermine India’s commitment to the values of pluralism and inclusivity.
Referring to India’s glorious heritage in education, the Vice President said that India’s stellar contribution to the field of education in ancient times earned it the status of ‘Viswa Guru’. Mentioning the names of distinguished women scholars of ancient India such as Gargi and Maitreyi, he said that since ancient times, there was a clear emphasis on women’s education. He also praised many progressive rulers and reformers from Karnataka like Attimabbe and Sovaladevi, who were great patrons of learning, and the Virashaiva movement that focused on the emancipation of women through education.
Mentioning the names of many illustrious women alumni of the MCC, the Vice President lauded the College for empowering women since independence to become catalysts of change by bridging gender disparity in education.
Observing that workspaces are changing at a rapid pace, Shri Naidu emphasized the importance of adopting a futuristic approach to education by focusing on developing students’ skills ranging from artificial intelligence to data analytics. “Equally important is to possess effective communication skills,” he added.
Emerging career options and even established ones, to an extent, now require employees to have wider knowledge in diverse fields. Going forward, youth must not only have an in-depth knowledge of their specialization, but must also be strong in fundamentals of other disciplines. They must nurture the ability to assimilate and integrate knowledge from different fields to become competitive in the 21st century job market.
Stressing the need to move away from rote learning to ‘active learning’, the Vice President wanted educational institutions to adopt an evaluation based on continuous assessment. Calling for breaking rigidity and water-tight compartmentalization of the subjects, he underlined that “Interdisciplinarity and multidisciplinarity are the way forward.”
Terming education as the most powerful instrument for building a just and equitable society, Shri Naidu wanted educational institutions to equip youth with the right skill sets to make them not just employable but also catalysts of New India’s growth story.
On this occasion, a Commemorative Envelope of the Postal Department was also released to mark the Platinum Jubilee Year of Mount Carmel College.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Honorable Governor of Karnataka, Smt. Margaret Alva, Former Governor, Dr. Ashwanthnarayan, Minister for IT/BT & Higher Education, Govt. of Karnataka, Dr. Lingaraj Gandhi, Vice Chancellor, Bengaluru City University, S. Rajendra Kumar, IPoS, Chief Postmaster General, Karnataka Circle, Dr. Peter Machado, Archbishop of Bengaluru, Dr. Sr. Chris, Mother General, Carmelite Sisters of St.Teresa, Sr. Bernice, Provincial Head, Carmelite Sisters of St.Teresa, Sr. Aparna, Superior, Mount Carmel Institutions, Dr. Sr. Arpana, Principal, Mount Carmel College, other dignitaries, faculty members and students were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं की मुक्ति में आ रही अड़चनें दूर करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं की शिक्षा पर अधिक जोर देने का आह्वान किया
'अपने धर्म का पालन करें, दूसरे की आस्‍थाओं को नीचा नहीं दिखाएं', उपराष्ट्रपति की अपील
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 21वीं सदी के लिए कौशल विकसित करने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित कर शिक्षा के लिए एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया
रटने के बजाय 'सक्रिय शिक्षा' की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान
उपराष्ट्रपति ने माउंट कार्मेल कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
09 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज देश में महिलाओं की मुक्ति में आने वाली अड़चनों को दूर करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि हमारी शिष्‍टाचार संबंधी संस्‍कृति विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है, फिर भी ऐसे कई क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें महिलाओं को अभी तक अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास नहीं हुआ है।
बेंगलुरु में माउंट कार्मेल कॉलेज के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह का आज उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकारों के निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की शिक्षा को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अवसर दिए जाने पर, महिलाओं ने हमेशा हर क्षेत्र में खुद को साबित किया है।
यह जानकारी देते हुए कि भारतीयों ने सभी क्षेत्रों में खुद को अग्रणी साबित किया है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के उदय को वैश्विक मंच पर व्यापक रूप से मान्यता मिली है। धार्मिक असहिष्णुता के मुद्दे को छूते हुए, श्री नायडु ने अपील की कि धर्म एक व्यक्तिगत मामला है और कोई भी अपने धर्म पर गर्व कर सकता है और उसे नित्‍य प्रयोग में ला सकता है, लेकिन किसी को भी अन्‍य धर्मों की आस्‍था को नीचा दिखाने का अधिकार नहीं है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि धर्मनिरपेक्षता और दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता भारतीय संस्‍कृति का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है और छिटपुट घटनाएं बहुलवाद और समावेशी मूल्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को कमजोर नहीं कर सकती हैं।
शिक्षा में भारत की गौरवशाली परम्‍परा की चर्चा करते हुए, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान ने उसे ‘विश्‍व गुरू’ का दर्जा दिलाया। प्राचीन भारत की प्रतिष्ठित महिला विद्वानों जैसे गार्गी और मैत्रेयी के नामों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से अब तक महिलाओं की शिक्षा पर स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से जोर दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक के कई प्रगतिशील शासकों और सुधारकों जैसे अत्तिमाबे और सोवलादेवी, की भी प्रशंसा की जो विद्या प्राप्ति के महान संरक्षक थे, और वीरशैव आंदोलन जिसने शिक्षा के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं की मुक्ति पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया।
एमसीसी की कई प्रतिष्ठित महिला पूर्व छात्रों के नामों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से शिक्षा में लैंगिक असमानता को पाटने के लिए बदलाव का उत्‍प्रेरक बनकर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कॉलेज की सराहना की।
यह देखते हुए कि कार्यक्षेत्र तेज गति से बदल रहे हैं, श्री नायडु ने छात्रों के कौशल को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करके शिक्षा के लिए एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से लेकर डेटा एनालिटिक्स तक शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, “साथ ही प्रभावशाली संवाद कौशल होना भी जरूरी है।”
उभरते हुए करियर विकल्प और यहां तक ​​कि अपनी जगह बना चुके लोगों के लिए भी, अब जरूरी है कि कर्मचारी विविध क्षेत्रों में व्यापक जानकारी रखें। आगे जाकर, युवाओं को न केवल अपनी विशेषज्ञता का गहन ज्ञान होना चाहिए, बल्कि अन्य विषयों की भी अच्‍छी बुनियादी जानकारी होनी चाहिए। उन्हें 21वीं सदी के रोजगार बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से ज्ञान को आत्मसात करने और एकीकृत करने की क्षमता विकसित करनी चाहिए।
रटकर पढ़ाई करने के बजाय 'सक्रिय शिक्षा' की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति चाहते थे कि शैक्षणिक संस्थान निरंतर आकलन के आधार पर मूल्यांकन का तरीका अपनाएं। कठोरता को तोड़ने और बचाव के रास्‍ते कम करने का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "अंतर्विषयक और बहु-अनुशासनात्मकता आगे का रास्ता हैं।"
एक न्यायसंगत और समतामूलक समाज के निर्माण के लिए शिक्षा को सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन बताते हुए, श्री नायडु चाहते थे कि शैक्षणिक संस्थान युवाओं को न केवल रोजगार योग्य बल्कि नए भारत की विकास गाथा के उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए सही कौशल का ज्ञान दें।
इस अवसर पर माउंट कार्मेल कॉलेज के प्लेटिनम जुबली वर्ष में डाक विभाग का एक स्मारक लिफाफा भी जारी किया गया।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, पूर्व राज्यपाल श्रीमती मार्गरेट अल्वा, कर्नाटक सरकार के आईटी/बीटी और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. अश्वनाथनारायण, बेंगलुरु सिटी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ.लिंगराज गांधी, कर्नाटक सर्कल के आईपीओएस, चीफ पोस्टमास्टर जनरल एस. राजेन्‍द्र कुमार, बेंगलुरु के आर्कबिशप डॉ. पीटर मचाडो, कार्मेलाइट सिस्टर्स ऑफ सेंट टेरेसा की मदर जनरल डॉ. सीनियर क्रिस, कार्मेलाइट सिस्टर्स ऑफ सेंट टेरेसा की सीनियर बर्निस, कार्मेलाइट सिस्टर्स ऑफ सेंट टेरेसा की प्रोवीविंशियल हैड सीनियर अपर्णा, सुपीरियर, माउंट कार्मेल इंस्टीट्यूशंस की प्रिंसिपल डॉ. सीनियर अर्पणा, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, संकाय सदस्य और छात्र उपस्थित थे।