Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Deoghar and Patna on 12th July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects worth more than Rs 16,800 crores in Deoghar
Projects will significantly boost infrastructure development, enhance connectivity and give an impetus to ease of living in the region
PM to inaugurate Deoghar Airport; to provide direct air connectivity to Baba Baidyanath Dham
PM to dedicate In-Patient Department and Operation Theatre services at AIIMS, Deoghar
​​​​​​​PM to address the closing ceremony of Centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly
09 JUL 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to visit Deoghar and Patna on 12th July, 2022. At around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth more than Rs 16,800 crores in Deoghar. Thereafter at around 2:20 PM, he will perform Darshan and Pooja at Baba Baidyanath temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas. At around 6 PM, Prime Minister will address the closing ceremony of Centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly in Patna.
PM in Deoghar
In a step towards boosting infrastructure development, enhancing connectivity and giving an impetus to ease of living in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs 16,800 crore in Deoghar. These projects will help in significantly improving socio-economic prosperity in the region.
As a key step to provide direct connectivity to Baba Baidyanath Dham, which is an important religious destination for devotees from all over the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Deoghar Airport. It has been constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 400 crore. The Terminal Building of the airport is equipped to handle over five lakhs passengers annually.
AIIMS in Deoghar is a boon for the healthcare sector of the entire region. The services at AIIMS Deoghar will get a further boost as the Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the In-Patient Department (IPD) and Operation Theatre services at AIIMS, Deoghar. This is in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision to develop excellent health care facilities in all parts of the country.
Prime Minister’s commitment to develop world class infrastructure at places of religious importance across the country and improve facilities to the tourists in all such places, will get a further boost as the components of project “Development of Baidyanath Dham, Deoghar'' sanctioned under the PRASAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism will get inaugurated. The projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include development of two large pilgrimage congregation halls with a capacity of 2000 pilgrims each; Jalsar lake front development; Shivganga Pond development among others. The new amenities will further enrich the tourism experience for lakhs of devotees who visit Baba Baidyanath Dham.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple road projects worth more than Rs. 10,000 crores. The projects that are being inaugurated include six laning of Gorhar to Barwada section of NH-2; widening of Rajganj-Chas upto West Bengal border section of NH-32 among others. The major projects whose foundation stone are being laid include four laning of Mirzachowki- Farakka section of NH-80; four laning of Hariharganj to Parwa More section of NH-98; four laning of Palma to Gumla section of NH-23; Elevated corridor of Kutchery Chowk to Piska More section of NH-75 among others. These projects will provide a further boost to connectivity in the region and ensure ease of movement for the common people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various energy infrastructure projects around Rs. 3000 crore for the region. Projects that are to be inaugurated include Bokaro-Angul section of Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline of GAIL; New LPG Bottling plant of HPCL at Barhi, Hazaribagh and Bokaro LPG Bottling plant of BPCL. Foundation stone of Parbatpur Gas Collecting Station, Jharia Block, Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Asset of ONGC will be laid.
Prime Minister will dedicate two Railway projects viz. Godda-Hansdiha Electrified Section and Garhwa-Mahuria Doubling Project to the nation. These projects will help in facilitating seamless traffic movement of goods for industries and power houses. They will also ensure ease of train movement from Dumka to Asansol. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for three Railway projects viz. Redevelopment of Ranchi railway station; Jasidih Bypass Line and LHB Coach Maintenance Depot, Godda. The proposed redeveloped Ranchi Station will have world-class passenger amenities including a Food Court, Executive Lounge, Cafeteria, Air-Conditioned Waiting Halls etc. for ensuring ease of movement as well as comfort of the passengers.
PM in Patna
Prime Minister will address the closing ceremony of centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly. Prime Minister will inaugurate Shatabdi Smriti Stambh which has been built to commemorate 100 years of Bihar Vidhan Sabha.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Vidhan Sabha museum. Different galleries in the museum will demonstrate the history of democracy in Bihar and evolution of current civic structure. It will also have a Conference Hall with a capacity of more than 250 persons. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Vidhan Sabha guest house on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ জুলাই দেওঘর ও পাটনা সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘরে ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান সহজ করতে ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বাড়াতে এবং পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে এই প্রকল্পগুলি সহায়ক হবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘর বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন; বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ধামের সঙ্গে সরাসরি বিমানপথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা চালু হবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘরে এইমস হাসপাতালে অপারেশন থিয়েটার ও রোগী ভর্তি বিভাগ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
বিহার বিধানসভার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 JUL 2022 9:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ জুলাই দেওঘর ও পাটনা সফর করবেন। দেওঘরে বেলা ১-১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। এরপর ২-৪০ মিনিটে দ্বাদশ জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গের অন্যতম বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ মন্দিরে দর্শন ও পূজা করবেন। সন্ধ্যা ৬টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাটনায় বিহার বিধানসভার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
দেওঘরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বাড়াতে এবং এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘরে ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নেবে।
সারা দেশের তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে সরাসরি বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ধামের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করতে পারেন, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেওঘর বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রায় ৪০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে এটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী ধারনের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে এই বিমানবন্দরের টার্মিনাল ভবনের।
এইমস দেওঘর এই অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এইমস দেওঘরে অপারেশন থিয়েটার ও রোগী ভর্তি বিভাগ চালু করবেন। এর ফলে এই হাসপাতালটি আরও উন্নত হবে। দেশের সব অংশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা ও মানোন্নয়নের জন্য যে লক্ষ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখেই এই কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সারা দেশের ধর্মীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলিতে তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য সুবিধা দিতে বিশ্বমানের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই বিষয়ে দেওঘর বৈদ্যনাথ ধাম উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ‘প্রসাদ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায়। এরও সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ২০০০-এর বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী থাকতে পারবেন এমন দুটি বড় হল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ধামের তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে কোনও অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন না হন, সেই লক্ষ্যে ও পর্যটন মানচিত্রে এর গুরুত্ব বাড়াতে নানান আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এছাড়াও, চালু করবেন বেশ কয়টি সড়ক। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ২ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের বারওয়াদা থেকে গোরহার পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনের রাস্তা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সীমান্তবর্তী ৩২ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের রায়গঞ্জ-চাস সড়কের প্রশস্তিকরণ। এছাড়াও, ৮০ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের মির্জাচৌকি-ফারাক্কা পর্যন্ত চারলেনের রাস্তার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পগুলি এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের যাতায়াত সহজ করবে ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অঞ্চলে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার ‘শক্তি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প’-এর সূচনা ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। গেইল-এর জগদীশপুর-হলদিয়া-বোকারো-ধামরা পাইপলাইনের আওতায় বোকারো-আঙ্গুল প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এছাড়া, হাজারিবাগ-এর বারহি-তে এইচপিসিএল-এর নতুন এলপিজি বটলিং কারখানার এবং বোকারোতে বিপিসিএল-এর এলপিজি বটলিং কারখানার উদ্বোধন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুটি রেল প্রকল্পও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – গোদ্দা-হাঁসডিহা লাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকরণ এবং গারহাওয়া-মাহুরিয়া ডবল লাইন প্রকল্প। এর ফলে দুমকা থেকে আসানসোল পর্যন্ত ট্রেন চলাচল আরও সহজ হবে। শ্রী মোদী আরও তিনটি রেল প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এর মধ্যে রাঁচি রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্নির্মাণ ও আধুনিকীকরণ ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে।
পাটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহার বিধানসভার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। বিহার বিধানসভার শতবর্ষ স্মারক ‘শতাব্দী স্মৃতি স্তম্ভ’-এর উদ্বোধনও করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিধানসভা সংগ্রহশালার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এখানে থাকবে বেশ কিছু গ্যালারি ও ২৫০ জনের ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সম্মেলন কক্ষ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিধানসভার অথিথি ভবনেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।