Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 1st meeting of Apex Monitoring Authority of National Industrial Corridor Development Programme.
Finance Minister emphasizes upon optimal utilization of resources for Industrial Corridors
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to bring about greater coherence in all investments in infrastructure projects: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
States must find ways to make land and electricity reasonably priced to attract investment: Shri Goyal.
Industrial parks will be regarded as successful only if investment flows in: Shri Goyal
States must ensure affordable accommodation, canteens for workers so that slums don’t come up in industrial parks: Shri Goyal
Ashwini Vaishnaw asks States to have dedicated nodes for electronic manufacturing, make provision for railway projects, optical fibre ducts and data centers
NITI Aayog to undertake study of various infra projects for exploring possibility of bringing them under PM GatiShakti
07 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today chaired the 1st meeting of the Apex Monitoring Authority constituted to review the activities of National Industrial Corridor Development programme. The Apex Monitoring Authority comprises of Finance Minister as Chairperson, Minister-in- charge, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Minister of Railways, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Minister of Shipping, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Chief Minister(s) of States concerned. Chief Ministers from six states, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, M.P. Maharashtra and Uttarkhand; Ministers from 7 States viz. Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan besides senior officials from all the states attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman thanked the State Chief Ministers and Ministers for keeping the work going all these years. “What started with about 3-4 states with few nodes today has gone to cover 18 States and the ecosystem for industrial development has taken a different colour and speed as we are seeing a far more liberalized environment. This is a rapid scaling up and as a result there should be a greater cumulative benefit, we should be able to derive,” she said while urging the States to expedite the acquisition of land.
Emphasizing upon the need to ensure optimal utilization of resources, the Finance Minister said that PM’s GatiShakti National Master Plan was expected to bring about greater coherence in all investments in infrastructure projects. She asked the NITI Aayog to map all the different projects such as Industrial Corridors, Freight Corridors, Defence Corridors, NIMZ (National Industrial Manufacturing Zones) PLI-based industry parks, PM-Mitra parks, Medical & Pharma Parks and Logistic Parks to understand the need for bringing them under PM GatiShakti. The finance minister also asked the Shipping Ministry to map out all the sea ports connected to various industrial corridors to see whether there are meaningful linkages. She asked the next meeting of the Monitoring Committee to be convened in November.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that there is a need to focus on attracting investors quickly in these Industrial Corridors and asked NICDIT as well as States to have Road Shows to attract businesses. The minister said that the Industrial parks will be regarded as successful only if investment flows in. “We must allot the land fast. The land should be reasonably priced for the industry and we should allow innovative ways such as different lease period, lease premium payment flexibility, rental model, lease cum rent option. Electricity rate is another thing investors look at closely. We need to have affordable and consistent rates. High rates of electricity are a deterrent to the industry,” the minister added. Shri Goyal warned that if the existing parks are not put to good use, then the Centre would not support any new park. The minister also urged the States to ensure affordable accommodation, canteens for workers so that slums don’t come up in industrial parks.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, said that rail connectivity has to be an integral part of planning of project nodes and the land acquisition can take into consideration the requirement of railways. He informed that regional railways and hydrogen train are being planned and the infrastructure development should keep this aspect in mind. He also asked the NICDIT to plan for data centers and ducts for laying optical fibre.
Shri Vaishnaw urged the State governments to have dedicated nodes for electronic manufacturing, which he said was highly employment intensive. “There is a huge opportunity for electronic manufacturing. Entire global value chain is shifting away from untrusted partners and India is being seen as a trusted partner. Success of electronic manufacturing in last in India has been watched by the world. From nowhere we have reached 76 billion dollars and it now growing in double digits,” the Minister added.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary DPIIT informed that supplementing the efforts of Govt. of India for realizing the manufacturing potential of the country, NICDC is developing Eleven (11) Industrial corridors comprising 32 nodes/projects to be developed in 04 Phases for taking forward the vision set out under PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary (Logistics) and CEO&MD, NICDC, informed that NICDC has meticulously been able to deliver 4 developed futuristic “Smart industrial cities” namely Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) in Gujarat; Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Aurangabad in Maharashtra; Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida (IITGN) in Uttar Pradesh; Integrated Industrial Township, Vikram Udyogpuri (IITVU) in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. He further stated that with the support of Government of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, two new nodes in Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru are moving forward towards implementation. NICDC is also developing Multi Modal Logistics Hubs (MMLH) at Nangal Choudhary in Haryana and at Dadri in Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) is being developed at Boraki in Uttar Pradesh.
Till date 201 plots with 979 acre of land parcels have been allotted to various national/multi-national Industrial units with committed investment of over Rs. 17,500 crore and potential employment of over 23,000. The commercial production has already started in 12 units and nearly 40 companies are setting up factories. Over 5400 acre developed land is available for immediate allotment for various uses like industrial, commercial, residential, institutional etc. Under the Industrial Corridor Programme, complete hand holding support is being provided to the plot allottees till they go into commercial production.
NICDC Limited is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under the Administrative Control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry which carries out project development activities and coordinates the implementation of the various Industrial Corridor projects under ‘National Industrial Corridor Programme’. Under this programme, NICDC has 4 greenfield smart cities namely Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) in Gujarat; Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Aurangabad in Maharashtra; Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida (IITGN) in Uttar Pradesh; Integrated Industrial Township, Vikram Udyogpuri (IITVU) in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh have already been developed with plug and play infrastructure upto plot level for the industries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के शीर्ष निगरानी प्राधिकरण की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त मंत्री ने औद्योगिक गलियारों के लिए संसाधनों के सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग पर जोर दिया
बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सभी निवेशों में अधिक सामंजस्य लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान है: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
राज्यों को निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए भूमि और बिजली को उचित मूल्य पर उपलब्ध कराने के उपाय खोजने चाहिए: श्री गोयल
औद्योगिक पार्कों को तभी सफल माना जाएगा जब निवेश आता रहेगा : श्री गोयल
राज्यों को श्रमिकों के लिए किफायती आवास, कैंटीन सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए ताकि औद्योगिक पार्कों में मलिन बस्तियां न बस सकें: श्री गोयल
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्यों से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए समर्पित बुनियादी सुविधाएं बनाने और रेलवे परियोजनाओं, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नलिकाओं और डेटा केंद्रों के लिए प्रावधान करने को कहा
नीति आयोग विभिन्न बुनियादी परियोजनाओं का अध्ययन करेगा ताकि उन्हें पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत लाने की संभावना तलाशी जा सके
07 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए गठित शीर्ष निगरानी प्राधिकरण की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। शीर्ष निगरानी प्राधिकरण में अध्यक्ष के रूप में वित्त मंत्री, प्रभारी मंत्री, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्री, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, जहाजरानी मंत्री, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री शामिल हैं। इस बैठक में छह राज्यों अर्थात गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री, 7 राज्यों अर्थात बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल और राजस्थान के मंत्री के अलावा सभी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इन सभी वर्षों में काम जारी रखने के लिए राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों और मंत्रियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने जमीन अधिग्रहण के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों से आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि “कुछ बुनियादी सुविधाओं (नोड) के साथ लगभग 3-4 राज्यों के साथ जो शुरू हुआ वह आज 18 राज्यों में फैल गया है और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए वातावरण ने एक अलग ही रंग और गति ले ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिक संचयी लाभ होना चाहिए और हमें इसे हासिल करने के लिए तैयार होना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने संसाधनों के सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान से बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सभी निवेशों में अधिक सामंजस्य लाने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने नीति आयोग से औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर, फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, डिफेंस कॉरिडोर, एनआईएमजेड (राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक विनिर्माण ज़ोन) पीएलआई-आधारित उद्योग पार्क, पीएम-मित्र पार्क, मेडिकल और फार्मा पार्क और लॉजिस्टिक पार्क जैसी सभी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का एक खाका तैयार करने को कहा ताकि उन्हें पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत लाने की जरूरत के बारे में समझा जाए। वित्त मंत्री ने जहाजरानी मंत्रालय से विभिन्न औद्योगिक गलियारों से जुड़े सभी समुद्री बंदरगाहों का नक्शा तैयार करने को कहा ताकि यह देखा जा सके कि क्या यह जुड़ाव सार्थक हैं। उन्होंने निगरानी समिति की अगली बैठक नवंबर में बुलाने को कहा है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि इन औद्योगिक गलियारों में निवेशकों को जल्द से जल्द से आकर्षित करने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और एनआईसीडीआईटी के साथ-साथ राज्यों को व्यवसायों को आकर्षित करने के लिए रोड शो करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक पार्कों को तभी सफल माना जाएगा जब निवेश आता रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमें जमीन का आवंटन तेजी से करना चाहिए। उद्योग के लिए जमीन का उचित मूल्य होना चाहिए और हमें अलग-अलग लीज अवधि, लीज प्रीमियम भुगतान में लचीलापन, रेंटल मॉडल, लीज सह किराया विकल्प जैसे नवीन तरीकों की अनुमति देनी चाहिए। बिजली की दर एक और अहम चीज है जिसे निवेशक बारीकी से देखते हैं। हमें सस्ती और सुसंगत दरें रखने की जरूरत है। बिजली की उच्च दरें उद्योग के लिए बाधा हैं।श्री गोयल ने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि यदि मौजूदा पार्कों का सदुपयोग नहीं किया गया तो केंद्र किसी नए पार्क के लिए साथ नहीं देगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से श्रमिकों के लिए किफायती आवास, कैंटीन सुनिश्चित करने का भी आग्रह किया ताकि औद्योगिक पार्कों में मलिन बस्तियां न बन सकें।
रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि रेल संपर्क किसी परियोजना की योजना का एक अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए और रेलवे के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण भी जरूरी है। उन्होंने बताया कि क्षेत्रीय रेलवे और हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन की योजना बनाई जा रही है और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को इस पहलू को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने एनआईसीडीआईटी को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने के लिए डेटा सेंटर और नलिकाओं की योजना बनाने के लिए भी कहा।
श्री वैष्णव ने राज्य सरकारों से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए समर्पित बुनियादी सुविधा बनाने का आग्रह किया, जिसे उन्होंने अत्यधिक रोजगार सृजन का माध्यम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर है। पूरी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला अविश्वसनीय भागीदारों से दूर जा रही है और भारत को एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण की सफलता को दुनिया ने देखा है। शून्य से हम 76 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गए हैं और अब यह दोहरे अंकों में बढ़ रहा है।“
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने बताया कि देश की विनिर्माण क्षमता को साकार करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में साथ देते हुए एनआईसीडीसी ग्यारह (11) औद्योगिक गलियारों का विकास कर रहा है जिसमें पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत निर्धारित विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 04 चरणों में 32 नोड्स/परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) और एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ तथा एमडी श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने बताया कि एनआईसीडीसी 4 अत्याधुनिक विकसित "स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहरों" का निर्माण करने में सक्षम है, इनके नाम हैं गुजरात में धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर), महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद में शेन्द्रा बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (एसबीआईए), उत्तर प्रदेश में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, ग्रेटर नोएडा (आईआईटीजीएन); और मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी (आईआईटीवीयू)। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से कृष्णापट्टनम और तुमकुरु में दो नए नोड पूरे होने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। एनआईसीडीसी हरियाणा के नंगल चौधरी और उत्तर प्रदेश के दादरी में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब (एमएमएलएच) भी विकसित कर रहा है। इसके अलावे, उत्तर प्रदेश के बोराकी में मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) विकसित किया जा रहा है।
अब तक विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय/बहु-राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक इकाइयों को 979 एकड़ भूमि में 201 भूखंड आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 17,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश होगा और 23,000 से अधिक के रोजगार की संभावना है। 12 इकाइयों में व्यावसायिक उत्पादन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है और लगभग 40 कंपनियां कारखाने स्थापित कर रही हैं। अभी औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय, संस्थागत आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपयोगों के लिए 5400 एकड़ से अधिक विकसित भूमि तत्काल आवंटन के लिए उपलब्ध है। औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम के तहत, प्लॉट आवंटियों को वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू करने तक पूरी मदद प्रदान की जा रही है।
एनआईसीडीसी लिमिटेड डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) है जो परियोजना विकास गतिविधियों को अंजाम देता है और 'राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम' के तहत विभिन्न औद्योगिक गलियारा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एनआईसीडीसी के पास गुजरात में धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर), महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद में शेन्द्रा बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (एसबीआईए), उत्तर प्रदेश में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, ग्रेटर नोएडा (आईआईटीजीएन); और मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी (आईआईटीवीयू) नाम से 4 ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट शहर हैं। इन्हें उद्योगों के लिए प्लॉट स्तर तक पहले ही विकसित किया जा चुका है।