Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 1st meeting of Apex Monitoring Authority of National Industrial Corridor Development Programme.
Finance Minister emphasizes upon optimal utilization of resources for Industrial Corridors
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to bring about greater coherence in all investments in infrastructure projects: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
States must find ways to make land and electricity reasonably priced to attract investment: Shri Goyal.
Industrial parks will be regarded as successful only if investment flows in: Shri Goyal
States must ensure affordable accommodation, canteens for workers so that slums don’t come up in industrial parks: Shri Goyal
Ashwini Vaishnaw asks States to have dedicated nodes for electronic manufacturing, make provision for railway projects, optical fibre ducts and data centers
NITI Aayog to undertake study of various infra projects for exploring possibility of bringing them under PM GatiShakti
07 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today chaired the 1st meeting of the Apex Monitoring Authority constituted to review the activities of National Industrial Corridor Development programme. The Apex Monitoring Authority comprises of Finance Minister as Chairperson, Minister-in- charge, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Minister of Railways, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Minister of Shipping, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Chief Minister(s) of States concerned. Chief Ministers from six states, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, M.P. Maharashtra and Uttarkhand; Ministers from 7 States viz. Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan besides senior officials from all the states attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman thanked the State Chief Ministers and Ministers for keeping the work going all these years. “What started with about 3-4 states with few nodes today has gone to cover 18 States and the ecosystem for industrial development has taken a different colour and speed as we are seeing a far more liberalized environment. This is a rapid scaling up and as a result there should be a greater cumulative benefit, we should be able to derive,” she said while urging the States to expedite the acquisition of land.
Emphasizing upon the need to ensure optimal utilization of resources, the Finance Minister said that PM’s GatiShakti National Master Plan was expected to bring about greater coherence in all investments in infrastructure projects. She asked the NITI Aayog to map all the different projects such as Industrial Corridors, Freight Corridors, Defence Corridors, NIMZ (National Industrial Manufacturing Zones) PLI-based industry parks, PM-Mitra parks, Medical & Pharma Parks and Logistic Parks to understand the need for bringing them under PM GatiShakti. The finance minister also asked the Shipping Ministry to map out all the sea ports connected to various industrial corridors to see whether there are meaningful linkages. She asked the next meeting of the Monitoring Committee to be convened in November.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that there is a need to focus on attracting investors quickly in these Industrial Corridors and asked NICDIT as well as States to have Road Shows to attract businesses. The minister said that the Industrial parks will be regarded as successful only if investment flows in. “We must allot the land fast. The land should be reasonably priced for the industry and we should allow innovative ways such as different lease period, lease premium payment flexibility, rental model, lease cum rent option. Electricity rate is another thing investors look at closely. We need to have affordable and consistent rates. High rates of electricity are a deterrent to the industry,” the minister added. Shri Goyal warned that if the existing parks are not put to good use, then the Centre would not support any new park. The minister also urged the States to ensure affordable accommodation, canteens for workers so that slums don’t come up in industrial parks.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, said that rail connectivity has to be an integral part of planning of project nodes and the land acquisition can take into consideration the requirement of railways. He informed that regional railways and hydrogen train are being planned and the infrastructure development should keep this aspect in mind. He also asked the NICDIT to plan for data centers and ducts for laying optical fibre.
Shri Vaishnaw urged the State governments to have dedicated nodes for electronic manufacturing, which he said was highly employment intensive. “There is a huge opportunity for electronic manufacturing. Entire global value chain is shifting away from untrusted partners and India is being seen as a trusted partner. Success of electronic manufacturing in last in India has been watched by the world. From nowhere we have reached 76 billion dollars and it now growing in double digits,” the Minister added.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary DPIIT informed that supplementing the efforts of Govt. of India for realizing the manufacturing potential of the country, NICDC is developing Eleven (11) Industrial corridors comprising 32 nodes/projects to be developed in 04 Phases for taking forward the vision set out under PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary (Logistics) and CEO&MD, NICDC, informed that NICDC has meticulously been able to deliver 4 developed futuristic “Smart industrial cities” namely Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) in Gujarat; Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Aurangabad in Maharashtra; Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida (IITGN) in Uttar Pradesh; Integrated Industrial Township, Vikram Udyogpuri (IITVU) in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. He further stated that with the support of Government of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, two new nodes in Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru are moving forward towards implementation. NICDC is also developing Multi Modal Logistics Hubs (MMLH) at Nangal Choudhary in Haryana and at Dadri in Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) is being developed at Boraki in Uttar Pradesh.
Till date 201 plots with 979 acre of land parcels have been allotted to various national/multi-national Industrial units with committed investment of over Rs. 17,500 crore and potential employment of over 23,000. The commercial production has already started in 12 units and nearly 40 companies are setting up factories. Over 5400 acre developed land is available for immediate allotment for various uses like industrial, commercial, residential, institutional etc. Under the Industrial Corridor Programme, complete hand holding support is being provided to the plot allottees till they go into commercial production.
NICDC Limited is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under the Administrative Control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry which carries out project development activities and coordinates the implementation of the various Industrial Corridor projects under ‘National Industrial Corridor Programme’. Under this programme, NICDC has 4 greenfield smart cities namely Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) in Gujarat; Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Aurangabad in Maharashtra; Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida (IITGN) in Uttar Pradesh; Integrated Industrial Township, Vikram Udyogpuri (IITVU) in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh have already been developed with plug and play infrastructure upto plot level for the industries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے قومی صنعتی راہداری فروغ پروگرام کی اعلی نگراں اتھارٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر خزانہ نے صنعتی راہداریوں کے لیے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال پر زور دیا
پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تمام سرمایہ کاری میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی لائے گا: محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن
ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے زمین اور بجلی کو مناسب قیمت پر فراہم کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے چاہئیں: جناب گوئل
صنعتی پارکوں کو صرف اسی صورت میں کامیاب سمجھا جائے گا جب سرمایہ کاری ہوگی: جناب گوئل
ریاستوں کو مزدوروں کے لیے سستی رہائش، کینٹینوں کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ صنعتی پارکوں میں کچی بستیاں نہ آباد ہوں: جناب گوئل
اشونی ویشنو نے ریاستوں سے الیکٹرونک مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے وقف نوڈس رکھنے، ریلوے پروجیکٹس، آپٹیکل فائبر ڈکٹ اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز بنانے کو کہا
نیتی آیوگ مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے انہیں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت لانے کے لئے امکانات تلاش کررہا ہے
07 JUL 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی 2022/
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج قومی صنعتی راہداری فروغ پروگرام(نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام) کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ایپکس مانیٹرنگ اتھارٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ایپکس مانیٹرنگ اتھارٹی میں وزیر خزانہ بطور چیئرپرسن، وزیر انچارج برائے وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، وزیر ریلوے، وزیر برائے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہ، وزیر برائے جہاز رانی، نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ، اور چھ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، یعنی۔ گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، ایم پی مہاراشٹرا اور اتراکھنڈ؛ پر مشتمل ہے۔ 7 ریاستوں کے وزراء یعنی بہار، ہماچل پردیش، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ اور راجستھان کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ان تمام سالوں میں کام کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے ریاستی وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزراء کا شکریہ ادا کیا، "جو کچھ نوڈس کے ساتھ تقریباً 3-4 ریاستوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا وہ آج 18 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کر چکا ہے اور صنعتی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام نے ایک مختلف رنگ اور رفتار اختیار کی ہے کیونکہ ہم ایک بہت زیادہ آزاد ماحول دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک تیزی سے پیمانہ کاری ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مجموعی فائدہ ہمیں حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہئے،" انہوں نے ریاستوں سے زمین کے حصول میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان سے توقع کی جاتی تھی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تمام سرمایہ کاری میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے نیتی آیوگ سے کہا کہ وہ تمام مختلف پروجیکٹس جیسے صنعتی راہداری، فریٹ کوریڈورز، ڈیفنس کوریڈورز، این آئی ایم زیڈ (نیشنل انڈسٹریل مینوفیکچرنگ زونز) پی ایل آئی پر مبنی صنعتی پارکس، پی ایم-مترا پارکس، میڈیکل اینڈ فارما پارکس اور لاجسٹک پارکس کا نقشہ تیار کریں۔ انہیں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے جہاز رانی کی وزارت سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ مختلف صنعتی راہداریوں سے منسلک تمام سمندری بندرگاہوں کا نقشہ تیار کرے تاکہ یہ دیکھا جا سکے کہ آیا وہاں بامعنی روابط ہیں یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کا اگلا اجلاس نومبر میں بلایا جائے گا۔
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ان صنعتی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کو تیزی سے راغب کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ کاروبار کو راغب کرنے کے لیے روڈ شو کریں۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ صنعتی پارکس کو ایس یو سی کے طور پر شمار کیا جائے گا۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کو پروجیکٹ نوڈس کی منصوبہ بندی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہئے اور زمین کا حصول ریلوے کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھ کر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ علاقائی ریلوے اور ہائیڈروجن ٹرین کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کو اس پہلو کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی سے آپٹیکل فائبر بچھانے کے لیے ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور ڈکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کو بھی کہا۔
جناب ویشنو نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مخصوص نوڈس رکھیں، جو ان کے بقول روزگار کے لیے انتہائی کارگر ہیں۔ "الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ پوری عالمی ویلیو چین غیر بھروسہ مند شراکت داروں سے ہٹ رہی ہے اور ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کی کامیابی کو دنیا نے دیکھا ہے۔ بہت نیچے سے اٹھ کر ہم 76 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور اب یہ دوہرے ہندسے میں بڑھ رہا ہے،‘‘ وزیر نے مزید کہا۔
جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے، این آئی سی ڈی سی گیارہ (11) صنعتی راہداریوں کو تیار کر رہا ہے جس میں 32 نوڈس/ پروجیکٹس شامل ہوں گے جو پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت طے شدہ وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 04 مرحلوں میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب امرت لال مینا، اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس) اور سی ای او اور ایم ڈی، این آئی سی ڈی سی نے بتایا کہ این آئی سی ڈی سی گجرات میں 4 ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کے "اسمارٹ صنعتی شہر" یعنی دھولیرا خصوصی سرمایہ کاری خطّہ (ڈی سی آئی آر) ، شیندرا بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا (ایس بی آئی اے) ، اورنگ آباد مہاراشٹر میں؛ انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ، گریٹر نوئیڈا(آئی آئی ٹی جی این) اتر پردیش میں؛ انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ، وکرم صنعت پوری(آئی آئی ٹی وی یو) اجین، مدھیہ پردیش میں اورنگ آباد میں فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک حکومت کے تعاون سے کرشنا پٹنم اور تماکورو میں دو نئے نوڈس لاگو کرنے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ این آئی سی ڈی سی ہریانہ کے ننگل چودھری اور اتر پردیش کے دادری میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب(ایم ایم ایل ایچ) بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اتر پردیش کے بوراکی میں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب (ایم ایم ٹی ایچ) تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اب تک 979 ایکڑ اراضی کے پارسل کے ساتھ 201 پلاٹس مختلف قومی/ ملٹی نیشنل انڈسٹریل یونٹس کو مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 17,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اور 23,000 سے زیادہ کا ممکنہ روزگار کی صلاحیت ہے۔ تجارتی پیداوار 12 یونٹس میں شروع ہو چکی ہے اور تقریباً 40 کمپنیاں، فیکٹریاں لگا رہی ہیں۔ 5400 ایکڑ سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ زمین مختلف استعمال جیسے صنعتی، تجارتی، رہائشی، اداروں وغیرہ کے لیے فوری طور پر الاٹمنٹ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پروگرام کے تحت، مختص شدہ پلاٹ والوں کو پلاٹ کو اس وقت تک مکمل ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے جب تک کہ وہ کمرشل پروڈکشن میں نہیں جاتے۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی لمیٹڈ ایک خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی(ایس پی وی) ہے جوڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ہے جو پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے اور 'قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام' کے تحت مختلف صنعتی راہداری منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، این آئی سی ڈی سی کے پاس گجرات میں 4 گرین فیلڈ سمارٹ شہر ہیں یعنی دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن(ڈی ایس آئی آر) ؛ شیندرا بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا (ایس بی آئی اے) ، اورنگ آباد، مہاراشٹر میں ؛ انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ، گریٹر نوئیڈا (آئی آئی ٹی جی این) اتر پردیش میں؛ انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ، وکرم صنعت پوری(آئی آئی ٹی وی یو) اجین، مدھیہ پردیش میں صنعتوں کے لیے پلاٹ کی سطح تک پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ پہلے ہی تیار کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7349