Ministry of Power
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan – “An impetus to Power infrastructure development”
One-click Comprehensive view to steer and simplify the planning & implementation process in Power transmission projects
PM GatiShakti NMP portal plays critical role in planning, tendering, implementation and approval stages
​​​​​​​ 9 High Impact Power projects spanning over 6 RE rich States mapped in the portal
07 JUL 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister launched PM GatiShakti-National Master Plan (NMP) for infrastructure development in October, 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries/ Utilities & infrastructure planning under a single unified vision, across all sectors such as Highways, Railways, Aviation, Gas, Power transmission, Renewable Energy etc. Such an unprecedented initiative outlines the vision for infrastructure development across the country including “Power” in general and “Transmission” in particular, which strengthens the energy life-line of the country.
It would be a game changer providing multi-modal connectivity of infrastructures to various economic zones by leveraging technology extensively including spatial planning tools with indigenous ISRO imagery developed by BISAG-N, Gujarat, fulfilling the objective of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
As country takes strides towards strengthening its infrastructure, power plays a pivotal role in development of infrastructure and the economy. The PM GatiShakti NMP portal provides "One-click Comprehensive view” to steer and simplify the planning & implementation process by reduction of time and cost of implementation in Power transmission projects. It would also aid in improving logistics efficiency through single digital platform & multi-modal portal.
In development of Power Transmission projects, PM GatiShakti NMP portal shall play critical role in Planning, Tendering, Implementation and Approval stages. At planning stage, user shall identify the tentative line length of the planned transmission line and location of the substation(s). Under tendering/bidding stage, the survey agency will utilize the portal for identifying the best techno-economical route. During Implementation stage, based on actual conditions, finalization of the transmission line route and location of substation shall be done. Lastly, approval stage is envisaged for single window clearance.
PM’s call for “One Sun, One World, One Grid” has set the tone for strong and reliable transmission system which will support India’s Renewable Energy (RE) ambitions along with supplementing growth of renewables globally. Power transmission has been an enabler in the RE story and various key Power projects are enabling RE evacuation across country. Of these projects, Ministry of Power has undertaken 9 High Impact Power projects (10 no. of transmission lines) spanning over 6 RE rich States Viz. Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu. The requisite details of projects have been mapped in the portal, by creating a separate layer of ISTS transmission lines incorporating basic data (like Line route, tower location, location of substation, name of owner etc.).
In line with goal of PM GatiShakti, entire “existing” Inter State Transmission System ( ISTS) lines have been mapped on the portal spanning across length and breadth of the country. Also, 90% “under construction” ISTS lines have also been integrated in the portal and remaining 10% ISTS lines are to be integrated after finalization of route survey by respective Transmission Service Providers.
PM GatiShakti NMP portal will ultimately aid in solving problems of development of infrastructures in the country by building secure, sustainable, scalable and collaborative approach towards infrastructure planning for seamless connectivity to economic zones. Now, with PM GatiShakti NMP portal and onset of more holistic & comprehensive approach towards planning for Ministries, Utilities and Infrastructure, we as a nation are well poised to take giant stride towards evolving into 5 trillion dollars economy while enabling reliable “Power to All”.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન - "પાવર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ માટે પ્રોત્સાહન"
પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં આયોજન અને અમલીકરણ પ્રક્રિયાને ચલાવવા અને સરળ બનાવવા માટે એક-ક્લિક વ્યાપક દૃશ્ય
પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ NMP પોર્ટલ આયોજન, ટેન્ડરિંગ, અમલીકરણ અને મંજૂરીના તબક્કામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે
પોર્ટલમાં 6 RE સમૃદ્ધ રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા 9 હાઇ ઇમ્પેક્ટ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
07 JUL 2022 12:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઑક્ટોબર, 2021માં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ-રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન (NMP) શરૂ કર્યો હતો, જેમાં હાઇવે, રેલવે, ઉડ્ડયન, ગેસ જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/ઉપયોગિતાઓ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્લાનિંગ, પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી વગેરેને એક એકીકૃત વિઝન હેઠળ લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે શરૂ થયેલ આવી અભૂતપૂર્વ પહેલ સમગ્ર દેશમાં સામાન્ય રીતે "પાવર" અને ખાસ કરીને "ટ્રાન્સમિશન" સહિત સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટેના વિઝનની રૂપરેખા આપે છે, જે દેશની ઊર્જા જીવન રેખાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
તે "આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત"ના ઉદ્દેશ્યને પૂર્ણ કરીને, BISAG-N, ગુજરાત દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્વદેશી ISRO ઇમેજરી સાથે અવકાશી આયોજન સાધનો સહિત વ્યાપકપણે ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વિવિધ આર્થિક ઝોનમાં માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓની મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરતી ગેમ ચેન્જર હશે.
જેમ જેમ દેશ તેના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવવાની દિશામાં આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે, તેમ તેમ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને અર્થતંત્રના વિકાસમાં પાવર મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ NMP પોર્ટલ પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સમય અને અમલીકરણના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરીને આયોજન અને અમલીકરણ પ્રક્રિયાને ચલાવવા અને સરળ બનાવવા માટે "એક-ક્લિક વ્યાપક દૃશ્ય" પ્રદાન કરે છે. તે સિંગલ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ અને મલ્ટિ-પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવામાં પણ મોડલ પોર્ટલ મદદ કરશે..
પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના વિકાસમાં, પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ NMP પોર્ટલ આયોજન, ટેન્ડરિંગ, અમલીકરણ અને મંજૂરીના તબક્કામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. આયોજનના તબક્કે, વપરાશકર્તાએ આયોજિત ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇનની કામચલાઉ લાઇનની લંબાઈ અને સબસ્ટેશન(ઓ)નું સ્થાન ઓળખવું જોઈએ. ટેન્ડરિંગ/બિડિંગ તબક્કા હેઠળ, સર્વેક્ષણ એજન્સી શ્રેષ્ઠ તકનીકી-આર્થિક માર્ગને ઓળખવા માટે પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરશે. અમલીકરણના તબક્કા દરમિયાન, વાસ્તવિક પરિસ્થિતિઓના આધારે, ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇનના રૂટ અને સબસ્ટેશનના સ્થાનને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવશે. છેલ્લે, સિંગલ વિન્ડો ક્લિયરન્સ માટે મંજૂરીના તબક્કાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
“વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રીડ” માટે પીએમના આહ્વાનએ મજબૂત અને વિશ્વસનીય ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ માટે સૂર સેટ કર્યો છે જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે રિન્યુએબલ્સની વૃદ્ધિ સાથે ભારતની રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી (RE) મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષાઓને સમર્થન આપશે. પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન એ આરઇ સ્ટોરીમાં સક્ષમ છે અને વિવિધ મુખ્ય પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સમગ્ર દેશમાં આરઇ ઇવેક્યુએશનને સક્ષમ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાંથી, પાવર મંત્રાલયે રાજસ્થાન, ગુજરાત, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ 6 RE સમૃદ્ધ રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા 9 ઉચ્ચ પ્રભાવિત પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇનની 10 સંખ્યા) હાથ ધર્યા છે. મૂળભૂત ડેટા (જેમ કે લાઈન રૂટ, ટાવર લોકેશન, સબસ્ટેશનનું સ્થાન, માલિકનું નામ વગેરે) સમાવિષ્ટ ISTS ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઈનોનું એક અલગ સ્તર બનાવીને પ્રોજેક્ટની જરૂરી વિગતોને પોર્ટલમાં મેપ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પીએમ ગતિશક્તિના ધ્યેયને અનુરૂપ, સમગ્ર "અસ્તિત્વમાં" ઇન્ટર સ્ટેટ ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ (ISTS) લાઇનો સમગ્ર દેશમાં લંબાઇ અને પહોળાઇમાં ફેલાયેલા પોર્ટલ પર મેપ કરવામાં આવી છે. ઉપરાંત, 90% “નિર્માણ હેઠળ” ISTS લાઈનો પણ પોર્ટલમાં એકીકૃત કરવામાં આવી છે અને બાકીની 10% ISTS લાઈનો સંબંધિત ટ્રાન્સમિશન સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા રૂટ સર્વેક્ષણને આખરી રૂપ આપ્યા પછી એકીકૃત કરવાની છે.
પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ NMP પોર્ટલ આખરે આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્લાનિંગ તરફ સુરક્ષિત, ટકાઉ, સ્કેલેબલ અને સહયોગી અભિગમનું નિર્માણ કરીને દેશમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસની સમસ્યાઓને ઉકેલવામાં મદદ કરશે. હવે, પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ NMP પોર્ટલ સાથે અને મંત્રાલયો, ઉપયોગિતાઓ અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટેના આયોજન તરફ વધુ સર્વગ્રાહી અને વ્યાપક અભિગમની શરૂઆત સાથે, અમે એક રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે 5 ટ્રિલિયન ડૉલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં વિકસવા તરફ વિશાળ કદમ ઉઠાવવા માટે તૈયાર છીએ જ્યારે વિશ્વસનીય "સૌની શક્તિ"ને સક્ષમ બનાવીએ છીએ.