Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“HariyaliMahotsav” to be organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Plantation activities to be undertaken at 75 Nagar Vans across the country
06 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” on 8th July, 2022 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi in the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Hariyali Mahotsav, the “Tree Festival” is being organized to create awareness about the importance of trees in sustaining not only the life of the present generations but also to secure the future of forthcoming generations. Trees play extremely important role in mitigating adverse effects of climate change. This Mahotsav is perceived as an effective tool to instill enthusiasm among masses for forest conservation and planting trees. It holds immense importance in complementing the policy and program initiatives of the government towards environmental conservation. Hariyali Mahotsav is celebrated across the country in recognition of the crucial role of Forest/Greenery in maintaining the ecological balance and providing many ecosystem services to the planet.
Hariyali Mahotsav 2022 is being organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the State Governments, Police Institutions and Schools of Delhi for undertaking plantation drives on the occasion. Ceremonial Plantation drives are being organized with participation of 75 Nagar Vans throughout the country, 75 Police Stations and 75 Schools in Delhi/NCR and 75 degraded plantation sites in the different states as part of this Mahotsav.
The event would be graced by Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Lieutenant Governor, GNCTD, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena.
The highlight of the event includes a concert by Ricky Kej.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ’’ہریالی مہوتسو‘‘ کاانعقاد کیا جائے گا
ملک بھر میں 75 نگر وینوں میں شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی
06 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 جولائی 2022/
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت 8 جولائی 2022 کو تالکٹورہ اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے جذبے کے تحت " ہریالی مہوتسو" کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
ہریالی مہوتسو ، ’’ٹری فیسٹیول‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ نہ صرف موجودہ نسلوں کی زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں درختوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں درخت انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس مہوتسو کو جنگلات کے تحفظ اور درخت لگانے کے لیے عوام میں جوش و خروش پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے حوالے سے حکومت کی پالیسی اور پروگرام کے اقدامات کی تکمیل میں اس کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ ہریالی مہوتسو پورے ملک میں ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور کرہ ارض کو کئی ایکو سسٹم خدمات فراہم کرنے میں جنگل/سبزی کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
ہریالی مہوتسو 2022 کا انعقاد ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں، پولیس اداروں اور دہلی کے اسکولوں کے تعاون سے اس موقع پر شجرکاری مہم شروع کرنے کے لیے کیا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں 75 نگر وینوں (وینز)، دہلی/این سی آر کے 75 پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور 75 اسکولوں اور مختلف ریاستوں میں 75 تنزلی شدہ شجرکاری سائٹس کی شرکت کے ساتھ رسمی شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، شرکت کریں گے نیز اس میں ماحولیات، جنگلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جی این سی ٹی ڈی، جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
تقریب کی خاص بات میں رکی کیج کا ایک کنسرٹ بھی شامل ہے۔