Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“HariyaliMahotsav” to be organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Plantation activities to be undertaken at 75 Nagar Vans across the country
06 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” on 8th July, 2022 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi in the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Hariyali Mahotsav, the “Tree Festival” is being organized to create awareness about the importance of trees in sustaining not only the life of the present generations but also to secure the future of forthcoming generations. Trees play extremely important role in mitigating adverse effects of climate change. This Mahotsav is perceived as an effective tool to instill enthusiasm among masses for forest conservation and planting trees. It holds immense importance in complementing the policy and program initiatives of the government towards environmental conservation. Hariyali Mahotsav is celebrated across the country in recognition of the crucial role of Forest/Greenery in maintaining the ecological balance and providing many ecosystem services to the planet.
Hariyali Mahotsav 2022 is being organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the State Governments, Police Institutions and Schools of Delhi for undertaking plantation drives on the occasion. Ceremonial Plantation drives are being organized with participation of 75 Nagar Vans throughout the country, 75 Police Stations and 75 Schools in Delhi/NCR and 75 degraded plantation sites in the different states as part of this Mahotsav.
The event would be graced by Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Lieutenant Governor, GNCTD, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena.
The highlight of the event includes a concert by Ricky Kej.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம் & பருவ நிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் மரங்கள் திருவிழா கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
06 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம் & பருவநிலைமாற்றம் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் “ஹரியாலி மகோத்சவ்” எனப்படும் மரங்கள் திருவிழா புதுதில்லி தால்கதோரா அரங்கத்தில் வரும் ஜூலை 8-ம் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த விழாவின் நோக்கம், மரங்கள் குறித்து நமக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகும். இந்த விழாவானது வனங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், மரம் நடுதல் குறித்தும் பெருவாரியான மக்களுக்கு உற்சாகத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய வனம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பருவ நிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகம் மாநில அரசுகள், காவல்துறை, தில்லியில் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து மரகன்றுகள் நடப்பட உள்ளது. இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்வாக, நாடுமுழுவதும் 75 நகர்ப்புற வனங்கள், 75 காவல் நிலையங்கள், தில்லியில் உள்ள 75 பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் பயிரிட தகுதியற்ற 75 இடங்கள் செம்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, அங்கு மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட உள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம் & பருவ நிலைமாற்றம், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் & இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி & நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப்சிங் பூரி, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம் & பருவ நிலைமாற்றம் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மற்றும் தில்லி துணை நிலை ஆளுனர் வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839622