Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“HariyaliMahotsav” to be organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Plantation activities to be undertaken at 75 Nagar Vans across the country
06 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” on 8th July, 2022 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi in the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Hariyali Mahotsav, the “Tree Festival” is being organized to create awareness about the importance of trees in sustaining not only the life of the present generations but also to secure the future of forthcoming generations. Trees play extremely important role in mitigating adverse effects of climate change. This Mahotsav is perceived as an effective tool to instill enthusiasm among masses for forest conservation and planting trees. It holds immense importance in complementing the policy and program initiatives of the government towards environmental conservation. Hariyali Mahotsav is celebrated across the country in recognition of the crucial role of Forest/Greenery in maintaining the ecological balance and providing many ecosystem services to the planet.
Hariyali Mahotsav 2022 is being organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the State Governments, Police Institutions and Schools of Delhi for undertaking plantation drives on the occasion. Ceremonial Plantation drives are being organized with participation of 75 Nagar Vans throughout the country, 75 Police Stations and 75 Schools in Delhi/NCR and 75 degraded plantation sites in the different states as part of this Mahotsav.
The event would be graced by Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Lieutenant Governor, GNCTD, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena.
The highlight of the event includes a concert by Ricky Kej.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयातर्फे हरियाली महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
देशभरातील 75 नागरी भागातील वनांमध्ये वनीकरणाचे कार्य हाती घेणार
06 JUL 2022 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाअंतर्गत, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयातर्फे 8 जुलै 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील तालकटोरा स्टेडियम येथे हरियाली महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे.
हरियाली महोत्सव, हा शाश्वत जीवनात वृक्षांच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल सध्याच्या पिढ्यांच्याच नव्हे तर भावी पिढ्यांचे भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी जागृती निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आयोजित केला जात आहे. हवामान बदलाचे विपरित परिणाम सौम्य करण्यात वृक्ष अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. या महोत्सवाकडे लोकांमध्ये वन संवर्धनाबाबत तसेच वृक्ष लागवडीबाबत उत्साह भरण्याचे परिणामकारक साधन म्हणून पाहिले जात असल्याचे मानले जात आहे. पर्यावरण संवर्धनाच्या दिशेने सरकारचे धोरण आणि उपक्रम यांना पूरक म्हणून या महोत्सवाचे मोठे महत्त्व आहे.
हरियाली महोत्सव 2022 केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित केला जाणार असून राज्य सरकारे, पोलिस संस्था आणि दिल्लीतील शाळा यांच्या सहकार्याने वनीकरणाची मोहीम हाती घेतली जाणार आहे. देशभरातील 75 नागरी भागातील वने, 75 पोलिस ठाणी आणि दिल्ली/ एनसीआरमधील शाळा तसेच विविध राज्यांमधील 75 उजाड झालेल्या वनीकरण स्थळांवर वृक्षारोपण मोहिमा आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायु तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप पुरी, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे आणि जीएनसीटीडीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना या कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित रहाणार आहेत.
रिकी केज यांची मैफल हे या कार्यक्रमाच्या मुख्य वैशिष्ट्यांपैकी एक आहे.