Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Department of Science and Technology, India and Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation
29 JUN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Department of Science and Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Government of the Republic of Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation. The MoU was signed in February 2022.
The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating and ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration.
The new knowledge and technology development through activities implemented under this cooperation will provide impetus to Atmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating an ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration. The activities envisaged in the MoU will involve product development and technology exchange which may lead to generation of new enterprises and employment.
The objective of this Memorandum is to encourage, develop and facilitate cooperation between India and Singapore in fields of common interest in science, technology and innovation. Priority will be given to collaboration within any area of mutual interest that can advance progress in research, innovation and technological development including:
1. Agriculture and food science and technology;
2. Advanced manufacturing and engineering;
3. Green economy, energy, water, climate and natural resources;
4. Data science, Emerging Technologies;
5. Advanced Materials; and
6. Health and biotechnology.
Other areas of common interest will be included through mutual consent.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புத் துறைகளில் மத்திய அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, சிங்கப்பூர் வர்த்தக - தொழில் துறையுடன் செய்து கொண்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 JUN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புத் துறைகளில் மத்திய அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, சிங்கப்பூர் வர்த்தக - தொழில் துறையுடன் செய்து கொண்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பிப்ரவரி 2022-ல் கையெழுத்தானது.
புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குதல், மனிதவள பயிற்சி, ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மூலம் ஐ.பி. உற்பத்தி மேற்கொள்ள வழிவகுக்கும் நடைமுறையை வழங்குவதோடு, இருநாடுகளிலும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு திறனை உருவாக்க உதவும்.
1. வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவு அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம்;
2. அதிநவீன உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பொறியியல்;
3. பசுமைப் பொருளாதாரம், எரிசக்தி, தண்ணீர், பருவநிலை மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள்;
4. தரவு அறிவியல், பொறியியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்;
5. அதிநவீன சாதனங்கள்; மற்றும்
6. சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம்
உள்ளிட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு போன்றவற்றில் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தக் கூடிய பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837900