Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay enters Western India after covering 20 cities in North India
29 JUN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay entered Western India today as it reached Jaipur today morning. After passing through Ajmer, torch relay will enter Ahmedabad and then travel to Kevadia, Vadodra, Surat, Dandi, Daman, Nagpur, Pune, Mumbai and Panjim. Thereafter the torch relay will enter the Eastern part of India, North-east India aculminating culminate at South India.
In the first leg of North India the torch travelled to 20 cities of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan in the last 10 days.
The relay will cover a total of 75 cities, commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75 years of India’s independence. The first ever torch relay for Chess Olympiad was launched by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the IG Stadium in New Delhi on June 19.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich handed over the torch to the Prime Minister, who handed it over to Indian Chess legend Viswanathan Anand. Following the historic launch, the torch travelled to iconic locations including Red Fort in the national capital, the HPCA in Dharamshala, the Attari Border in Amritsar, the Taj Mahal in Agra and the Vidhan Sabha in Lucknow, among others.
Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Governor of Punjab Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, etc remained some of the prominent dignitaries at the various Chess Olympiad torch relay events.
The torch relay events start with simul chess, where Grandmasters and dignitaries play the game with local athletes. Following the events, the torch travels to the various locations via a jeep. Besides, various cultural events take place including an interactive bus tour travelling from one city to another, a cultural parade varying from region to region which features young chess players’ community.
For the first time in the history of the prestigious competition, India not only hosts the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad but is also the first country that starts off a torch relay that has been instituted by FIDE for the first time in the history of the competition which started in 1927. Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries, highest in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் ஜோதி ஓட்டம் வடஇந்தியாவில் 20 நகரங்களை கடந்து இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு பகுதிக்கு எடுத்துச்செல்லப்பட்டது
29 JUN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் ஜோதி ஓட்டம் இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு பகுதியில் முதல் முறையாக இன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரை சென்றடைந்தது. அஜ்மீரை கடந்த பின் இந்த ஜோதி ஓட்டம் அகமதாபாத்திற்கு செல்லும். பின்னர் கெவாடியா, வதோதரா, சூரத், தண்டி, டாமன், நாக்பூர், புனே, மும்பை மற்றும் பாஞ்சிம் நகரங்களுக்குச் செல்லும். அதன்பிறகு, ஜோதி ஓட்டம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதிக்குள் நுழையும்.
முதல் கட்டமாக வடஇந்தியாவில் டெல்லி, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், இமாச்சல், பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் உள்ளிட்ட 20 மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த 10 நாட்களாக ஜோதி ஓட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. 75-ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தின அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவையொட்டி இந்த ஓட்டம் 75 நகரங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் முதலாவது ஜோதி ஓட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி விளையாட்டரங்கில் ஜூன் 19-ந் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சர்வதேச செஸ் கூட்டமைப்பான ஃபிடே அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு ஆர்கடி வோகோவிச் ஜோதியை பிரதமரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார். பின்னர் அதனை அவர் முன்னணி செஸ் வீரர் விஸ்வநாதன் ஆனந்திடம் ஒப்படைத்தார். பின்னர் இந்த ஜோதி தலைநகரில் உள்ள செங்கோட்டை, தரம்சாலாவில் உள்ள இமாச்சலபிரதேச கிரிக்கெட் சங்கம், அமிர்தசரசில் உள்ள அட்டாரி எல்லை, ஆக்ராவில் உள்ள தாஜ்மகால், லக்னோவில் உள்ள சட்டப்பேரவை உள்ளிட்ட வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது.
44-வது செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டி சென்னையில் ஜூலை 28 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 10 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837883