Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay enters Western India after covering 20 cities in North India
29 JUN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay entered Western India today as it reached Jaipur today morning. After passing through Ajmer, torch relay will enter Ahmedabad and then travel to Kevadia, Vadodra, Surat, Dandi, Daman, Nagpur, Pune, Mumbai and Panjim. Thereafter the torch relay will enter the Eastern part of India, North-east India aculminating culminate at South India.
In the first leg of North India the torch travelled to 20 cities of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan in the last 10 days.
The relay will cover a total of 75 cities, commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75 years of India’s independence. The first ever torch relay for Chess Olympiad was launched by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the IG Stadium in New Delhi on June 19.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich handed over the torch to the Prime Minister, who handed it over to Indian Chess legend Viswanathan Anand. Following the historic launch, the torch travelled to iconic locations including Red Fort in the national capital, the HPCA in Dharamshala, the Attari Border in Amritsar, the Taj Mahal in Agra and the Vidhan Sabha in Lucknow, among others.
Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Governor of Punjab Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, etc remained some of the prominent dignitaries at the various Chess Olympiad torch relay events.
The torch relay events start with simul chess, where Grandmasters and dignitaries play the game with local athletes. Following the events, the torch travels to the various locations via a jeep. Besides, various cultural events take place including an interactive bus tour travelling from one city to another, a cultural parade varying from region to region which features young chess players’ community.
For the first time in the history of the prestigious competition, India not only hosts the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad but is also the first country that starts off a torch relay that has been instituted by FIDE for the first time in the history of the competition which started in 1927. Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries, highest in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
چیس اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ شمالی بھارت کے 20 شہروں سے ہوتے ہوئے مغربی بھارت میں داخل ہو گئی ہے
29 JUN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29جون، 2022/ ابھی تک کی پہلی چیس اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ آج مغربی بھارت میں داخل ہو گئی جیساکہ یہ آج صبح جے پور پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اجمیر سے گزرنے کے بعد یہ مشعل دوڑ احمد آباد جائے گی اور اس کے بعد کیوڑیا ،وڈودرا، سورت، ڈانڈی، ڈمن، ناگپور، پنے، ممبئی اور پنجم جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد یہ مشعل دوڑ بھارت کے شمالی علاقے ، شمالی مشرقی بھارت اور پھر جنوبی بھارت جائے گی۔
شمالی بھارت کے پہلے مرحلے میں پچھلے دس دن کے دوران یہ مشعل 20 شہروں دلی، جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل ، پنجاب ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور رجستھان سے گزری۔
اس دوڑ میں کل 75 شہر شامل ہیں اور یہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منائی جا رہی ہے۔ چیس اولمپیاڈ کے لیے اب تک کی پہلی مشعل دوڑ کا آغاز 19 جون کو نئی دلی کے آئی جی اسٹیڈیم میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔
فیڈے کے صدر آر کے ڈی دیورکوویچ نے وزیراعظم کو یہ مشعل سونپی تھی جنہوں نے بھارت کے شطرنج کے مایہ ناز کھلاڑی وشوناتھن آنند کو سونپی۔ اس تاریخی آغاز کے بعد یہ مشعل عالمتی مقامات پر گئی تھی جن میں قومی راجدھانی میں لال قلعہ، دھرم شالا میں ایچ پی سی اے ، امرتسر میں اٹاری بارڈر ، آگرا میں تاج محل اور لکھنؤ میں ودھان سبھا اور دیگر مقامات شامل ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کے گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، پنجاب کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ری جیجو وغیرہ شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والی نمایاں شخصیتوں میں ہے۔
مشعل دوڑ کی تقریبات سیمل شطرنج کے ساتھ ہوئی جہاں گرینڈ ماسٹرز اور نمایاں شخصیتوں نے مقامی ایتھلیٹ کے ساتھ شطرنج کھیلی۔ اس کے بعد یہ مشعل ایک جیپ میں رکھ کر مختلف مقامات پر لے جائی گئی۔
باوقار مقابلے کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ بھارت میں نہ صرف 44ویں فیڈے چیس اولمپیاڈ کی میزبانی کی بلکہ یہ پہلا ملک ہے جہاں سے یہ مشعل دوڑ شروع ہوئی۔ اس مشعل کو مقابلے کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ فیڈے نے شروع کیا ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ 1927 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ میزبان کے طور پر بھارت 44ویں فیڈے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں 20 کھلاڑیوں کو میدان میں اتارے گا جو اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیم ہے۔ بھارت اوپن اور خواتین کے زمرے میں دو دو ٹیمیں اتارنے کا حقدار ہے ۔ان مقابلوں میں 188 ملکوں کے 2000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے جو شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی تاریخ میں سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ 44واں فیڈے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ 28 جولائی سے 10 اگست 2022 تک چنئی میں منعقد ہوگا۔