Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Germany and UAE (June 26-28, 2022)
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency. Itwill be a pleasure to meet Chancellor Scholz again after the productive India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) last month.
In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on important global issues impacting humanity, Germany has also invited other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa to the G7 Summit.During the sessions of the Summit, I will be exchanging views with the G7 counties, G7 partner countries and guest International Organisations on topical issues such as environment, energy, climate, food security, health, counter-terrorism, gender equality and democracy. I look forward to meetingleaders of some of the participating G7 and guest countries on the sidelines of the Summit.
While in Germany, I also look forward to meeting members of the Indian Diaspora from across Europe, who are contributing immensely to their local economies as also enriching our relations with European countries.
On my way back to India, I will make a brief stopover in Abu Dhabi, UAE for a meeting with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi on June 28, 2022 to convey my personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જર્મની અને યુએઈની તેમની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન (26-28 જૂન, 2022)
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલર, એચ.ઈ.ના આમંત્રણ પર શ્લોસ એલમાઉ, જર્મનીની મુલાકાત લઈશ. શ્રી ઓલાફ સ્કોલ્ઝ, જર્મન પ્રેસિડેન્સી હેઠળ G7 સમિટ માટે. ગયા મહિને ઉત્પાદક ભારત-જર્મની ઇન્ટર-ગવર્નમેન્ટલ કન્સલ્ટેશન્સ (IGC) પછી ચાન્સેલર સ્કોલ્ઝને ફરીથી મળવાનો આનંદ થશે.
માનવતાને અસર કરતા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના પ્રયાસરૂપે, જર્મનીએ અન્ય લોકશાહીઓ જેમ કે આર્જેન્ટિના, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, સેનેગલ અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાને પણ G7 સમિટમાં આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. સમિટના સત્રો દરમિયાન, હું G7 સાથે વિચારોની આપ-લે કરીશ. પર્યાવરણ, ઊર્જા, આબોહવા, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, આરોગ્ય, આતંકવાદ વિરોધી, લિંગ સમાનતા અને લોકશાહી જેવા સ્થાનિક મુદ્દાઓ પર કાઉન્ટીઓ, G7 ભાગીદાર દેશો અને અતિથિ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ. હું સમિટની બાજુમાં કેટલાક ભાગ લેનાર G7 અને અતિથિ દેશોના નેતાઓને મળવા માટે આતુર છું.
જર્મનીમાં રહીને, હું સમગ્ર યુરોપમાંથી ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના સભ્યોને મળવાની પણ આતુરતા અનુભવું છું, જેઓ તેમની સ્થાનિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં પુષ્કળ યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે અને યુરોપિયન દેશો સાથેના અમારા સંબંધોને પણ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી રહ્યા છે.
ભારત પાછા ફરતી વખતે, હું મારી અંગત સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરવા માટે 28 જૂન, 2022ના રોજ યુએઈના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને અબુ ધાબીના શાસક શેખ ખલીફા બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનના નિધન પર UAEના પ્રમુખ અને અબુ ધાબીના શાસક હિઝ હાઇનેસ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન સાથે મુલાકાત માટે અબુ ધાબી, UAEમાં ટૂંક સમય માટે રોકાણ કરીશ.