Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Germany and UAE (June 26-28, 2022)
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency. Itwill be a pleasure to meet Chancellor Scholz again after the productive India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) last month.
In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on important global issues impacting humanity, Germany has also invited other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa to the G7 Summit.During the sessions of the Summit, I will be exchanging views with the G7 counties, G7 partner countries and guest International Organisations on topical issues such as environment, energy, climate, food security, health, counter-terrorism, gender equality and democracy. I look forward to meetingleaders of some of the participating G7 and guest countries on the sidelines of the Summit.
While in Germany, I also look forward to meeting members of the Indian Diaspora from across Europe, who are contributing immensely to their local economies as also enriching our relations with European countries.
On my way back to India, I will make a brief stopover in Abu Dhabi, UAE for a meeting with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi on June 28, 2022 to convey my personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জার্মানী ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী সফরের প্রাক্কালে (জুন ২৬-২৮, ২০২২) প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২২
জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর শ্রী ওলাফ শলতজের আমন্ত্রণে আমি শলজ আলম্যাউ সফর করব। জার্মানীর পৌরোহিত্বে এবার জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সেখানে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গত মাসে ফলপ্রসূ ভারত-জার্মানী আন্তঃসরকারি বৈঠকের পর চ্যান্সেলর শলতজের সঙ্গে আবারও সাক্ষাৎ হবে, যা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয়।
মানবজাতির উপর প্রভাব বিস্তারকারী, নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে জার্মানী জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আর্জেন্টিনা, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, সেনেগল এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মতো গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। আমি জি-৭ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি, জি-৭ গোষ্ঠীর সহযোগী দেশগুলি এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে পরিবেশ, শক্তি, জলবায়ু, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য, সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা, লিঙ্গ সমতা ও গণতন্ত্রের মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবো। সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জি-৭ গোষ্ঠীর এবং আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির কয়েকজন রাষ্ট্রনায়কের সঙ্গেও আমার সাক্ষাৎ হবে।
জার্মানী সফরকালে ইউরোপে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার পরিকল্পনা আছে। এরা স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখায় ইউরোপের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
দেশে ফেরার পথে সংক্ষিপ্ত সময়ের জন্য আমি আবু ধাবীতে যাব। সেখানে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং আবু ধাবীর শাসক শেখ মোহামেদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবো এবং ২৮ জুন সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর সদ্য প্রয়াত রাষ্ট্রপতি ও আবু ধাবীর শাসক শেখ খলিফা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করবো।