Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Germany and UAE (June 26-28, 2022)
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency. Itwill be a pleasure to meet Chancellor Scholz again after the productive India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) last month.
In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on important global issues impacting humanity, Germany has also invited other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa to the G7 Summit.During the sessions of the Summit, I will be exchanging views with the G7 counties, G7 partner countries and guest International Organisations on topical issues such as environment, energy, climate, food security, health, counter-terrorism, gender equality and democracy. I look forward to meetingleaders of some of the participating G7 and guest countries on the sidelines of the Summit.
While in Germany, I also look forward to meeting members of the Indian Diaspora from across Europe, who are contributing immensely to their local economies as also enriching our relations with European countries.
On my way back to India, I will make a brief stopover in Abu Dhabi, UAE for a meeting with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi on June 28, 2022 to convey my personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಪೂರ್ವ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ (ಜೂನ್ 26-28, 2022).
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾನು ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಲಾಫ್ ಸ್ಕೋಲ್ಜ್, ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಶ್ಚೋಲೋಸ್ ಎಲ್ಮೋಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಜರ್ಮನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಕಳೆದ ತಿಂಗಳು ಭಾರತ-ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಅಂತರ-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ (ಐ.ಜಿ.ಸಿ.) ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಸ್ಕೋಲ್ಜ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ನನಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಸಂತೋಷವಿದೆ.
ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜರ್ಮನಿಯು ಇತರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಸೆನೆಗಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿ7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಜಿ7 ದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಜಿ 7 ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ, ಇಂಧನ, ಹವಾಮಾನ, ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದಂತಹ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಜಿ 7 ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿಥಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುವುದನ್ನೂ ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಜರ್ಮನಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವಾಗ, ಅವರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯೂರೋಪಿನಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನಸಮೂಹದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನೂ ನಾನು ಕಾಯುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನಾನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಯುಎಇಯ ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಪ ಕಾಲ ತಂಗಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಯುಎಇಯ ಮಾಜಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರ ಶೇಖ್ ಖಲೀಫಾ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಲು 2022 ರ ಜೂನ್ 28ರಂದು ಯುಎಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಝಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.