Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Germany and UAE (June 26-28, 2022)
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency. Itwill be a pleasure to meet Chancellor Scholz again after the productive India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) last month.
In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on important global issues impacting humanity, Germany has also invited other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa to the G7 Summit.During the sessions of the Summit, I will be exchanging views with the G7 counties, G7 partner countries and guest International Organisations on topical issues such as environment, energy, climate, food security, health, counter-terrorism, gender equality and democracy. I look forward to meetingleaders of some of the participating G7 and guest countries on the sidelines of the Summit.
While in Germany, I also look forward to meeting members of the Indian Diaspora from across Europe, who are contributing immensely to their local economies as also enriching our relations with European countries.
On my way back to India, I will make a brief stopover in Abu Dhabi, UAE for a meeting with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi on June 28, 2022 to convey my personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജർമ്മനി, യുഎഇ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് (ജൂൺ 26-28, 2022) മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവന
25 JUN 2022 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജർമ്മൻ ചാൻസലർ ഒലാഫ് ഷോൾസിന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ജർമ്മൻ പ്രസിഡൻസിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള G7 ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഞാൻ ജർമ്മനിയിലെ ഷ്ലോസ് എൽമൗ സന്ദർശിക്കും. കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസത്തെ ഫലപ്രദമായഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തല കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ചാൻസലർ ഷോൾസിനെ വീണ്ടും കാണുന്നത് സന്തോഷകരമാണ്.
മാനവികതയെ ബാധിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന ആഗോള പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, മറ്റ് ജനാധിപത്യ രാജ്യങ്ങളായ അർജന്റീന, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, സെനഗൽ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നിവയെയും ജർമ്മനി ജി 7 ഉച്ചകോടിയിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ സെഷനുകളിൽ, ഞാൻ ജി 7 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി പരിസ്ഥിതി, ഊർജം, കാലാവസ്ഥ, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭീകരവാദ വിരുദ്ധത, ലിംഗസമത്വം, ജനാധിപത്യം തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ജി 7 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, പങ്കാളി രാജ്യങ്ങൾ , അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറും. ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ചില ജി 7 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടേയും അതിഥി രാജ്യങ്ങളുടേയും നേതാക്കളുമായുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾക്കായി ഞാൻ ഉറ്റു നോക്കുകയാണ്. ജർമ്മനിയിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, യൂറോപ്പിലെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രവാസി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ കാണാനും ഞാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു, അവർ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് വളരെയധികം സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും യൂറോപ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധത്തെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള മടക്കയാത്രാമധ്യേ, 2022 ജൂൺ 28-ന് ഞാൻ യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്‌യാനുമായി ഒരു കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച്ചയ്ക്കായി യുഎഇയിലെ അബുദാബിയിൽ ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. മുൻ യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് ഖലീഫ ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാന്റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ അനുശോചനം നേരിട്ട് അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.