Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review status of progress under National Health Mission; States to expedite completion of projects under ECRP-II, 15th FC grants
Focus on expanding coverage of Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PM-NDP) to all districts in all states
States/UTs were advised extensive usage of PMNDP portal, an API based IT platform for capturing details of all beneficiaries availing free dialysis services under PMNDP
17 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the physical and financial progress under National Health Mission (NHM), Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP)-II, Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), 15th Finance Commission grants & Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PM-NDP).
Highlighting various initiatives and steps taken by Government of India to ensure affordable, accessible and equitable public healthcare services across the country, States/UTs were informed through a detailed presentation on the status of implementation of programs and disbursal of funds under NHM, various projects under ECRP-II package and PM-ABHIM. Meeting also focussed on expanding 100% coverage of National Dialysis Programme.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that for ensuring implementation of programs and initiatives, allocated government resources under National Health Mission (NHM) must be expedited and utilized efficiently. He urged States/UTs to provide necessary documentation/utilisation certificates corresponding to fund utilisation and ensure refund of unused amount. States were also urged to map these transfers on Public Financial Management System (PFMS) portal.
To develop capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary, tertiary level and to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters, Rs. 64,180 crores for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been allocated under PM-ABHIM. Given the emphasis on utilisation of these funds for capital expenditure, States/UTs were requested to expedite proposals and MOUs to be sent to Union Health Ministry under PM-ABHIM so as to enable the Ministry to release funds timely for the states. To ensure mapping of physical and financial progress, States were requested to identify physical facilities and complete the mapping exercise on NHM-Progress Monitoring System (PMS) portal at the earliest.
Highlighting the need to expedite utilisation of funds released under ECRP-II package, States were informed that 100% Central Share amount has been released to States. While informing States about their expenditure status under ECRP-II, they were again urged to complete mapping of approvals on NHM-PMS Portal and review this status periodically. Additionally, States/UTs were also advised that instead of seeking approval of Union Health Ministry, State Health Societies (SHS) have been authorized to accord remaining approvals of activities under ECRP-II. Finally, states were requested that all activities under ECRP-II scheme must be completed by 31st December 2022.
To expand the coverage of Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) across the country, States were asked to cover all districts by Haemodialysis programme and also promote Peritoneal dialysis programme alongside as it is less restrictive for the patients and requires less technical demand from institutions. The States were also advised extensive use of PMNDP portal, an API based IT platform for capturing details of all beneficiaries availing free dialysis services under PMNDP. To prevent duplication and ensure transparency, efficiency and inter-operability, States were asked to ensure registration using 14-digit unique ABHA ID. They were also requested to share APIs and integrate it with PMNDP portal if using separate portals, for holistic coverage.
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secy, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with NHM Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വിവിധ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
17 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 17, 2022
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യം (NHM), എമർജൻസി കോവിഡ് റെസ്‌പോൺസ് പാക്കേജ് (ECRP)-II, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഹെൽത്ത് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ മിഷൻ (PM-ABHIM), 15-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ & പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി നാഷണൽ ഡയാലിസിസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം (PM-NDP)എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭൗതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പ്രവർത്തന പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ ഇന്ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ഒരു യോഗം നടത്തി.
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെയും ഇ സി ആർ പി -II പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ പദ്ധതികൾ,പി എം -എബിഎഛ്ഐഎം കീഴിലുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിന്റെയും ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ വിതരണത്തിന്റെയും സ്ഥിതി, എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചു വിശദമായ അവതരണത്തിലൂടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ഡയാലിസിസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ പരിധി 100% വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു .
എൻഎച്ച്എമ്മിന് കീഴിൽ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിഭവങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുകയും കാര്യക്ഷമമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആവശ്യമായ ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷൻ/ യൂട്ടിലൈസേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ നൽകാനും ഉപയോഗിക്കാത്ത തുകയുടെ റീഫണ്ട് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട്/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഈ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ പി എഫ് എം എസ് പോർട്ടലിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ, തൃതീയ തലങ്ങളിലുടനീളം ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ളതും ഭാവിയിൽ വന്നേക്കാവുന്നതുമായ മഹാമാരികൾ /ദുരന്തങ്ങളോട് ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും , 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 64,180 കോടി രൂപ PM-ABHIM-ന് കീഴിൽ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ധനസഹായം വേഗത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് , കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളും എത്രയും പെട്ടെന്ന് അയയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഇ സി ആർ പി -II പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും 2022 ഡിസംബർ 31-നകം പൂർത്തിയാക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പിഎംഎൻഡിപിയുടെ കീഴിൽ സൗജന്യ ഡയാലിസിസ് സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിന് പിഎംഎൻഡിപി പോർട്ടൽ വിപുലമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി.
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യ മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർമാരും സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.