Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Inaugurates First Six - lane Highway Road made of Steel Slag at Surat, Gujarat
Guidelines for Wide Use of Steel Slag in Road Construction to be Developed
15 JUN 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today inaugurated the first six lane highway road made by using Steel Slag at Surat, Gujrat to connect the port with the city. While inaugurating the road, the Minister impressed upon the need to promote circular economy and resource efficiency by converting all waste into wealth.
Recalling the words of the Prime Minister in his 15th August 2021 speech, Minister Sh Singh made special reference on the need to promote circular economy as the world is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour and need to be made mandatory as a part of our lives. The road constructed by 100% use of steel processed slag is a real example of converting waste into wealth and improving sustainability of steel plants, he added. The Minister further said that the use of such material in road construction shall not only Increase durability but also help in reducing the cost of construction as slag-based materials are having better properties than natural aggregates. The experience gained from this road shall be utilized for developing detailed guidelines for widespread usages of steel slag in construction.
The Steel Minister further said that his Ministry is exploring all other options to utilize such materials in road construction, agriculture as a replacement to soil nutrients and fertilizers, ballast for railways and making green cement. Steel Ministry has already awarded several R&D projects for utilization of different types of slags generated during manufacturing of steel and majority of which are being considered as a liability. The road constructed by using steel slag is also part of the R&D project sponsored by the Ministry along with other major steel players.
The use of steel slag in road construction shall address the shortage of natural aggregates in the country as the production of steel slag in the country from different process routes is likely to increase from present by 2030.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے وزیر نے گجرات کے سورت میں اسٹیل کے سلاگ (دھات کی تلچھٹ) سے بنی پہلی 6 لین والی شاہراہ روڈ کا افتتاح کیا
سڑک کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل کے سلاگ کا وسیع تر استعمال کے تعلق سے رہنما ہدایات کو تیار کیا جائے گا
15 JUN 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج شہر سے پورٹ کو جوڑنے کے لئے گجرات کے سورت میں اسٹیل کے سلاگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ پہلی 6 لین والی شاہراہ سڑک کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر سڑک کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے تمام فضلہ کو اثاثہ میں تبدیل کرکے سرکلر معیشت اور وسائل کی افادیت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
15اگست 2021 کی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف جناب سنگھ نے سرکلر معیشت کے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر خصوصی حوالہ دیا، کیونکہ دنیا میں تمام طرح کے قدرتی وسائل کی کمی ہورہی ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں سرکلر معیشت وقت کی مانگ ہے اور ہمارے زندگیوں کا حصہ بننے کی لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اسٹیل سے تیار سلاگ (دھات کی تلچھٹ) کے 100 فیصد استعمال کے ذریعہ سڑک کی تعمیر فضلہ کو اثاثہ میں تبدیل کرنے اور اسٹیل پلانٹوں کے استحکام کو بہتر بنانے کی ایک حقیقی مثال ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں اِس طرح کی اشیا کا استعمال نہ صرف اس کی میعاد میں اضافہ کرے گا، بلکہ تعمیر کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد دے گا، کیونکہ لاگ پر مبنی اشیا قدرتی اجزا کے مقابلے بہتر خصوصیات والے ہیں۔ اِس سڑک سے حاصل تجربات تعمیر میں اسٹیل سلاگ کے وسیع تر استعمال کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات کی تیاری میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
فولاد کے وزیر نے آگے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت سڑک کی تعمیر، مٹی کی غذائیت اور کھادوں کے متبادل کے طور پر زراعت، ریلوے کی گٹی اور گرین سمینٹ بنانے میں اِس طرح کی اشیا کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے تمام دیگر متبادل کی تلاش کررہی ہے۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسٹیل کی تیاری کے دوران حاصل کئے گئے مختلف طرح کے سلاگ کے استعمال کے لئے مختلف تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی ہے، جن کو ایک ذمہ دار کے طو رپر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ فولاد کے سلاگ کا استعمال کرکے تعمیر کی گئی سڑک تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا حصہ بھی ہےاور اس پروجیکٹ کو دیگر اہم اسٹیل کمپنیوں کے ساتھ وزارت کی مالی اعانت حاصل ہے۔
سڑک کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل کے سلاگ کے استعمال سے ملک میں قدرتی وسائل کی قلت کو دور کیا جائے گا، کیونکہ مختلف عملی وسائل سے اسٹیل سلاگ کی پیداوار میں 2030 تک مزید اضافہ کا امکان ہے۔