எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் சூரத்தில் முதன் முதலாக இரும்புக் கசடால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 6 வழி நெடுஞ்சாலையை எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
15 JUN 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் இன்று குஜராத் மாநிலம் சூரத்தில், நகரத்துடன் துறைமுகத்தை இணைக்கும், முதன் முதலாக இரும்புக் கசடால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 6 வழி நெடுஞ்சாலையை தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர், அனைத்து கழிவுகளையும் செல்வமாக மாற்றும் ஆதார திறன்கொண்ட சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர் திரு சிங், சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சுற்றுப் பொருளாதாரம் இன்றைய கால கட்டத்தில் மிகவும் அவசியமானது என்றும் அதனை நமது வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற வேண்டியது கட்டாயம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 100% எஃகு கழிவைக் கொண்டு இந்தச் சாலை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதானது, எஃகு தொழிற்சாலைகளின் நிலைத் தன்மையை முன்னேற்ற உதவும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தப் பொருளைக் கொண்டு சாலை அமைப்பதால், அதன் உறுதித் தன்மை நீடிப்பதுடன், சாலை அமைப்பதற்கான செலவையும் வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த அனுபவத்தை பயன்படுத்தி சாலை அமைப்பதில் இரும்பு கசடுகளை உபயோகிக் வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தமது அமைச்சகம் இதுபோன்ற பொருட்களை கொண்டு சாலை அமைப்பது வேளாண்மையில் உரங்களுக்கு பதிலாக மண் வளத்தை பாதுகாப்பது, ரயில்வேயில் கான்கிரிட் கட்டைகளுக்கு மாற்று, பசுமை சிமெண்ட் தயாரிப்பு ஆகியவை பற்றிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்துவருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்கனவே தமது அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Inaugurates First Six - lane Highway Road made of Steel Slag at Surat, Gujarat
Guidelines for Wide Use of Steel Slag in Road Construction to be Developed
15 JUN 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today inaugurated the first six lane highway road made by using Steel Slag at Surat, Gujrat to connect the port with the city. While inaugurating the road, the Minister impressed upon the need to promote circular economy and resource efficiency by converting all waste into wealth.
Recalling the words of the Prime Minister in his 15th August 2021 speech, Minister Sh Singh made special reference on the need to promote circular economy as the world is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour and need to be made mandatory as a part of our lives. The road constructed by 100% use of steel processed slag is a real example of converting waste into wealth and improving sustainability of steel plants, he added. The Minister further said that the use of such material in road construction shall not only Increase durability but also help in reducing the cost of construction as slag-based materials are having better properties than natural aggregates. The experience gained from this road shall be utilized for developing detailed guidelines for widespread usages of steel slag in construction.
The Steel Minister further said that his Ministry is exploring all other options to utilize such materials in road construction, agriculture as a replacement to soil nutrients and fertilizers, ballast for railways and making green cement. Steel Ministry has already awarded several R&D projects for utilization of different types of slags generated during manufacturing of steel and majority of which are being considered as a liability. The road constructed by using steel slag is also part of the R&D project sponsored by the Ministry along with other major steel players.
The use of steel slag in road construction shall address the shortage of natural aggregates in the country as the production of steel slag in the country from different process routes is likely to increase from present by 2030.