Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of IMT/5G Spectrum
Measures to reduce cost of doing business for Telecom Service Providers
5G services to be rolled out soon – about 10 times faster than 4G
Over 72 GHz of Spectrum to be auctioned for a period of 20 years
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing 5G services to public and enterprises.
Digital connectivity has been an important part of policy initiatives of Government through its flagship programs such as Digital India, Start-up India, Make in India etc.
Broadband, especially the mobile broadband, has become integral part of the daily lives of the citizens. This received a big boost through the rapid expansion of 4G services across the country since 2015. Eighty crore subscribers have access to broadband today compared to ten crore subscribers in 2014.
Through such pathbreaking policy initiatives, the Government has been able to promote access to mobile banking, online education, telemedicine, e-Ration etc. to Antyoday families.
The 4G ecosystem created in the country is now leading to 5G indigenous development. The 5G test bed setup in 8 top technology institutes of India is speeding up the launch of domestic 5G technology in India. The PLI (Production-Linked Incentives) schemes for mobile handsets, telecom equipments and the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission is expected to help build a strong ecosystem for the launch of 5G services in India. The time is not far away when India is going to emerge as a leading country in field of 5G technology and the upcoming 6G technology.
Spectrum is an integral and necessary part of the entire 5G eco-system. The upcoming 5G services have the potential to create new age businesses, generate additional revenue for enterprises and provide employment arising from the deployment of innovative use-cases and technologies.
A total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum with a validity period of 20 years will be put to auction to be held by the end of July, 2022. The auction will be held for spectrum in various Low (600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz), Mid (3300 MHz) and High (26 GHz) frequency bands.
It is expected that the Mid and High band spectrum will be utilised by Telecom Service Providers to roll-out of 5G technology-based services capable of providing speed and capacities which would be about 10 times higher than what is possible through the current 4G services.
The spectrum auction will be benefitted by the Telecom Sector Reforms announced in September, 2021. The reforms include zero Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) on the spectrum acquired in the upcoming auction, providing a significant relief to the service providers in terms of the operating cost of telecom networks. Further, the requirement of submitting a financial bank guarantee equivalent to one annual instalment has also been done away with.
Continuing the pace of Telecom Sector reforms, the Cabinet announced various progressive options with regard to the spectrum to be acquired by bidders through the forthcoming spectrum auction for facilitating ease of doing business. For the first time ever, there is no mandatory requirement to make upfront payment by the successful bidders. Payments for spectrum can be made in 20 equal annual instalments to be paid in advance at the beginning of each year. This is expected to significantly ease cash flow requirements and lower the cost of doing business in this sector. The bidders would be given an option to surrender the spectrum after 10 years with no future liabilities with respect to balance instalments.
The availability of sufficient backhaul spectrum is also necessary to enable the roll-out of 5G services. To meet the backhaul demand, the Cabinet has decided to provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers. The Cabinet also decided to double the number of traditional Microwave backhaul carriers in the existing frequency bands of 13, 15, 18 and 21 GHz bands.
The Cabinet also decided to enable the development and setting up of Private Captive Networks to spur a new wave of innovations in Industry 4.0 applications such as machine to machine communications, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) across automotive, healthcare, agriculture, energy, and other sectors.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने आईएमटी/5जी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी को मंजूरी दी
दूरसंचार सेवाप्रदाताओं के लिए व्यवसाय करने की लागत को कम करने के उपाय किए गए
5जी सेवाएं जल्द ही शुरू की जाएंगी, जो 4जी से लगभग 10 गुना तेज होगी
72 गीगाहर्ट्ज से अधिक स्पेक्ट्रम की 20 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए नीलामी की जाएगी
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्‍पेक्‍ट्रम की नीलामी करने के दूरसंचार विभाग के एक प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसके माध्‍यम से सफल निविदादाताओं को जनता और उद्यमों को 5जी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्‍पेक्‍ट्रम सौंपा जाएगा।
डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी सरकार की प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहा है।
ब्रॉडबैंड, विशेष रूप से मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड, नागरिकों के दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। 2015 के बाद से देश भर में 4जी सेवाओं के तेजी से विस्तार के माध्यम से इसे एक बड़ा बढ़ावा मिला है। 2014 में 10 करोड़ ग्राहकों की तुलना में आज 80 करोड़ ग्राहकों की ब्रॉडबैंड तक पहुंच है।
इस तरह की अग्रणी नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से, सरकार अंत्योदय परिवारों तक मोबाइल बैंकिंग, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, टेलीमेडिसिन, -राशन आदि तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम है।
देश में बनाया गया 4जी इको-सिस्टम अब 5जी के स्वदेशी विकास की ओर ले जा रहा है। भारत के 8 शीर्ष प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों में 5जी टेस्ट बेड सेटअप भारत में घरेलू 5जी तकनीक के लॉन्च को गति दे रहा है। मोबाइल हैंडसेट, दूरसंचार उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई (उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन) योजनाएं और इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन की शुरुआत से भारत में 5जी सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के लिए एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम बनाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। वह समय दूर नहीं जब भारत 5जी तकनीक और आने वाली 6जी तकनीक के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरने वाला है।
स्पेक्ट्रम पूरे 5जी इको-सिस्टम का एक अभिन्न और आवश्यक हिस्सा है। आगामी 5जी सेवाओं में नए युग के व्यवसाय बनाने, उद्यमों के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करने और नवीन उपयोग-मामलों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल से उत्पन्न होने वाले रोजगार का सृजन करने की क्षमता है।
20 साल की वैधता अवधि के साथ कुल 72097.85 मेगाहर्ट्ज स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी जुलाई, 2022 के अंत तक की जाएगी। नीलामी विभिन्न निम्न (600 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज), मध्यम (3300 मेगाहर्ट्ज) और उच्चहाई (26 गीगाहर्ट्ज) फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए आयोजित की जाएगी।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि मध्यम और उच्च बैंड स्पेक्ट्रम का इस्तेमाल दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा गति और क्षमता प्रदान करने में सक्षम 5जी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवाओं को रोल-आउट करने के लिए किया जाएगा, जो वर्तमान 4जी सेवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 10 गुना अधिक होगा।
स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी सितंबर, 2021 में घोषित दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के सुधारों से लाभान्वित होगी। सुधारों में आगामी नीलामी में प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम पर शून्य स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) शामिल है, जो परिचालन लागत के मामले में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के सेवाप्रदाताओं को एक महत्वपूर्ण राहत प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, एक वार्षिक किस्त के बराबर वित्तीय बैंक गारंटी जमा करने की आवश्यकता को भी समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सुधारों की गति को जारी रखते हुए, मंत्रिमंडल ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए आगामी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के माध्यम से निविदादाताओं द्वारा प्राप्त किए जाने वाले स्पेक्ट्रम के संबंध में विभिन्न प्रगतिशील विकल्पों की घोषणा की। पहली बार, सफल निविदादाताओं द्वारा अग्रिम भुगतान करने की कोई अनिवार्य आवश्यकता नहीं है। स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए भुगतान 20 समान वार्षिक किश्तों में किया जा सकता है जिसका भुगतान प्रत्येक वर्ष की शुरुआत में अग्रिम रूप से किया जाना है। इससे नकदी प्रवाह की आवश्यकताओं में काफी कमी आने और इस क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने की लागत कम होने की उम्मीद है। निविदादाताओं को शेष किश्तों के संबंध में भविष्य की देनदारियों के बिना 10 वर्षों के बाद स्पेक्ट्रम को सरेंडर करने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा।
5जी सेवाओं के रोल-आउट को सक्षम करने के लिए पर्याप्त बैकहॉल स्पेक्ट्रम की उपलब्धता भी आवश्यक है। बैकहॉल की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, मंत्रिमंडल ने दूरसंचार सेवाप्रदाताओं को -बैंड में प्रत्येक 250 मेगाहर्ट्ज के 2 कैरियर अनंतिम रूप से आवंटित करने का निर्णय लिया है। मंत्रिमंडल ने 13, 15, 18 और 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड के मौजूदा फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड में पारंपरिक माइक्रोवेव बैकहॉल कैरियर की संख्या को दोगुना करने का भी निर्णय लिया।
कैबिनेट ने ऑटोमोटिव, हेल्थकेयर, कृषि, ऊर्जा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में मशीन से मशीन संचार, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसे उद्योग 4.0 अनुप्रयोगों में नवाचारों की एक नई लहर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी कैप्टिव नेटवर्क के विकास और स्थापना को सक्षम करने का भी निर्णय लिया।