Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of IMT/5G Spectrum
Measures to reduce cost of doing business for Telecom Service Providers
5G services to be rolled out soon – about 10 times faster than 4G
Over 72 GHz of Spectrum to be auctioned for a period of 20 years
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing 5G services to public and enterprises.
Digital connectivity has been an important part of policy initiatives of Government through its flagship programs such as Digital India, Start-up India, Make in India etc.
Broadband, especially the mobile broadband, has become integral part of the daily lives of the citizens. This received a big boost through the rapid expansion of 4G services across the country since 2015. Eighty crore subscribers have access to broadband today compared to ten crore subscribers in 2014.
Through such pathbreaking policy initiatives, the Government has been able to promote access to mobile banking, online education, telemedicine, e-Ration etc. to Antyoday families.
The 4G ecosystem created in the country is now leading to 5G indigenous development. The 5G test bed setup in 8 top technology institutes of India is speeding up the launch of domestic 5G technology in India. The PLI (Production-Linked Incentives) schemes for mobile handsets, telecom equipments and the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission is expected to help build a strong ecosystem for the launch of 5G services in India. The time is not far away when India is going to emerge as a leading country in field of 5G technology and the upcoming 6G technology.
Spectrum is an integral and necessary part of the entire 5G eco-system. The upcoming 5G services have the potential to create new age businesses, generate additional revenue for enterprises and provide employment arising from the deployment of innovative use-cases and technologies.
A total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum with a validity period of 20 years will be put to auction to be held by the end of July, 2022. The auction will be held for spectrum in various Low (600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz), Mid (3300 MHz) and High (26 GHz) frequency bands.
It is expected that the Mid and High band spectrum will be utilised by Telecom Service Providers to roll-out of 5G technology-based services capable of providing speed and capacities which would be about 10 times higher than what is possible through the current 4G services.
The spectrum auction will be benefitted by the Telecom Sector Reforms announced in September, 2021. The reforms include zero Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) on the spectrum acquired in the upcoming auction, providing a significant relief to the service providers in terms of the operating cost of telecom networks. Further, the requirement of submitting a financial bank guarantee equivalent to one annual instalment has also been done away with.
Continuing the pace of Telecom Sector reforms, the Cabinet announced various progressive options with regard to the spectrum to be acquired by bidders through the forthcoming spectrum auction for facilitating ease of doing business. For the first time ever, there is no mandatory requirement to make upfront payment by the successful bidders. Payments for spectrum can be made in 20 equal annual instalments to be paid in advance at the beginning of each year. This is expected to significantly ease cash flow requirements and lower the cost of doing business in this sector. The bidders would be given an option to surrender the spectrum after 10 years with no future liabilities with respect to balance instalments.
The availability of sufficient backhaul spectrum is also necessary to enable the roll-out of 5G services. To meet the backhaul demand, the Cabinet has decided to provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers. The Cabinet also decided to double the number of traditional Microwave backhaul carriers in the existing frequency bands of 13, 15, 18 and 21 GHz bands.
The Cabinet also decided to enable the development and setting up of Private Captive Networks to spur a new wave of innovations in Industry 4.0 applications such as machine to machine communications, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) across automotive, healthcare, agriculture, energy, and other sectors.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે IMT/5G સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીને મંજૂરી આપી
ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની કિંમત ઘટાડવાના પગલાં
5G સેવાઓ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે - 4G કરતાં લગભગ 10 ગણી ઝડપી
20 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે 72 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝથી વધુ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી કરવા માટે ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે જેના દ્વારા જાહેર અને ખાનગી સાહસોને 5G સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સફળ બિડર્સને સ્પેક્ટ્રમ સોંપવામાં આવશે.
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા, મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા વગેરે જેવા તેના ફ્લેગશિપ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સરકારની નીતિગત પહેલોનો ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે.
બ્રોડબેન્ડ, ખાસ કરીને મોબાઈલ બ્રોડબેન્ડ, નાગરિકોના રોજિંદા જીવનનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બની ગયો છે. 2015થી દેશભરમાં 4G સેવાઓના ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ દ્વારા આને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું છે. 2014માં દસ કરોડ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સની સરખામણીએ આજે 80 કરોડ ગ્રાહકો પાસે બ્રોડબેન્ડની ઍક્સેસ છે.
આવી પાથબ્રેકિંગ નીતિ પહેલો દ્વારા, સરકાર અંત્યોદય પરિવારોને મોબાઈલ બેંકિંગ, ઓનલાઈન શિક્ષણ, ટેલીમેડીસીન, ઈ-રાશન વગેરેની ઍક્સેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સક્ષમ બની છે.
દેશમાં બનાવેલી 4G ઇકોસિસ્ટમ હવે 5G સ્વદેશી વિકાસ તરફ દોરી રહી છે. ભારતની 8 ટોચની ટેક્નોલોજી સંસ્થાઓમાં 5G ટેસ્ટ બેડ સેટઅપ ભારતમાં સ્થાનિક 5G ટેક્નોલોજીના પ્રારંભને વેગ આપી રહ્યા છે. મોબાઈલ હેન્ડસેટ, ટેલિકોમ ઈક્વિપમેન્ટ્સ અને ઈન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશનની શરૂઆત માટે PLI (પ્રોડક્શન-લિંક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ્સ) યોજનાઓ ભારતમાં 5G સેવાઓના લોન્ચ માટે મજબૂત ઈકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. એ સમય દૂર નથી જ્યારે ભારત 5G ટેક્નોલોજી અને આવનારી 6G ટેક્નોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક અગ્રણી દેશ તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે.
સ્પેક્ટ્રમ એ સમગ્ર 5G ઇકો-સિસ્ટમનો અભિન્ન અને જરૂરી ભાગ છે. આવનારી 5G સેવાઓમાં નવા યુગના વ્યવસાયો બનાવવાની, સાહસો માટે વધારાની આવક પેદા કરવાની અને નવીન ઉપયોગ-કેસો અને તકનીકોના ઉપયોગથી ઉદ્ભવતા રોજગાર પ્રદાન કરવાની ક્ષમતા છે.
જુલાઇ, 2022ના અંત સુધીમાં યોજાનારી હરાજી માટે 20 વર્ષની માન્યતા અવધિ સાથે કુલ 72097.85 MHz સ્પેક્ટ્રમ મૂકવામાં આવશે. જેમાં વિવિધ નીચા (600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz), મધ્ય (3300 MHz) અને ઉચ્ચ (26 GHz) આવર્તન બેન્ડ હશે.
એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા મિડ અને હાઇ બેન્ડ સ્પેક્ટ્રમનો ઉપયોગ સ્પીડ અને ક્ષમતા પ્રદાન કરવામાં સક્ષમ 5G ટેક્નોલોજી-આધારિત સેવાઓને રોલ-આઉટ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે જે વર્તમાન 4G સેવાઓ દ્વારા શક્ય છે તેના કરતા લગભગ 10 ગણી વધારે હશે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021માં જાહેર કરાયેલા ટેલિકોમ સેક્ટર રિફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીનો લાભ મળશે. આ સુધારાઓમાં આગામી હરાજીમાં હસ્તગત કરાયેલા સ્પેક્ટ્રમ પર શૂન્ય સ્પેક્ટ્રમ યુસેજ ચાર્જિસ (SUC)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ટેલિકોમ નેટવર્ક્સ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને ઓપરેટિંગ ખર્ચના સંદર્ભમાં નોંધપાત્ર રાહત પૂરી પાડે છે. વધુમાં, એક વાર્ષિક ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનની સમકક્ષ નાણાકીય બેંક ગેરંટી સબમિટ કરવાની આવશ્યકતા પણ દૂર કરવામાં આવી છે.
ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્રના સુધારાની ગતિને ચાલુ રાખીને, મંત્રીમંડળે બિઝનેસ કરવામાં સરળતા માટે આગામી સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજી દ્વારા બિડર્સ દ્વારા હસ્તગત કરવાના સ્પેક્ટ્રમના સંદર્ભમાં વિવિધ પ્રગતિશીલ વિકલ્પોની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. પ્રથમ વખત, સફળ બિડર દ્વારા અપફ્રન્ટ ચુકવણી કરવાની કોઈ ફરજિયાત આવશ્યકતા નથી. સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે ચૂકવણી 20 સમાન વાર્ષિક હપ્તાઓમાં કરી શકાય છે જે દરેક વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં અગાઉથી ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે. આનાથી રોકડ પ્રવાહની જરૂરિયાતોને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે સરળ બનાવવાની અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યવસાય કરવાની કિંમતમાં ઘટાડો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બિડર્સને 10 વર્ષ પછી સ્પેક્ટ્રમ સમર્પણ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ આપવામાં આવશે, જેમાં બેલેન્સ હપ્તાઓના સંદર્ભમાં કોઈ ભવિષ્યની જવાબદારીઓ નથી.
5G સેવાઓના રોલ-આઉટને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે પર્યાપ્ત બેકહોલ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ઉપલબ્ધતા પણ જરૂરી છે. બેકહોલ માગને પહોંચી વળવા કેબિનેટે ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને ઇ-બેન્ડમાં દરેક 250 મેગાહર્ટઝના 2 કેરિયર્સને કામચલાઉ રીતે ફાળવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. કેબિનેટે 13, 15, 18 અને 21 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ બેન્ડના હાલના ફ્રીક્વન્સી બેન્ડમાં પરંપરાગત માઇક્રોવેવ બેકહોલ કેરિયર્સની સંખ્યા બમણી કરવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
કેબિનેટે ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી 4.0 એપ્લીકેશનમાં નવીનતાઓની નવી તરંગને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રાઇવેટ કેપ્ટિવ નેટવર્કના વિકાસ અને સેટઅપને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો પણ નિર્ણય કર્યો છે જેમ કે મશીન ટુ મશીન કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, ઇન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ (IoT), આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) સમગ્ર ઓટોમોટિવ, હેલ્થકેર, કૃષિ, ઉર્જા અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો પણ છે.