Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of IMT/5G Spectrum
Measures to reduce cost of doing business for Telecom Service Providers
5G services to be rolled out soon – about 10 times faster than 4G
Over 72 GHz of Spectrum to be auctioned for a period of 20 years
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing 5G services to public and enterprises.
Digital connectivity has been an important part of policy initiatives of Government through its flagship programs such as Digital India, Start-up India, Make in India etc.
Broadband, especially the mobile broadband, has become integral part of the daily lives of the citizens. This received a big boost through the rapid expansion of 4G services across the country since 2015. Eighty crore subscribers have access to broadband today compared to ten crore subscribers in 2014.
Through such pathbreaking policy initiatives, the Government has been able to promote access to mobile banking, online education, telemedicine, e-Ration etc. to Antyoday families.
The 4G ecosystem created in the country is now leading to 5G indigenous development. The 5G test bed setup in 8 top technology institutes of India is speeding up the launch of domestic 5G technology in India. The PLI (Production-Linked Incentives) schemes for mobile handsets, telecom equipments and the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission is expected to help build a strong ecosystem for the launch of 5G services in India. The time is not far away when India is going to emerge as a leading country in field of 5G technology and the upcoming 6G technology.
Spectrum is an integral and necessary part of the entire 5G eco-system. The upcoming 5G services have the potential to create new age businesses, generate additional revenue for enterprises and provide employment arising from the deployment of innovative use-cases and technologies.
A total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum with a validity period of 20 years will be put to auction to be held by the end of July, 2022. The auction will be held for spectrum in various Low (600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz), Mid (3300 MHz) and High (26 GHz) frequency bands.
It is expected that the Mid and High band spectrum will be utilised by Telecom Service Providers to roll-out of 5G technology-based services capable of providing speed and capacities which would be about 10 times higher than what is possible through the current 4G services.
The spectrum auction will be benefitted by the Telecom Sector Reforms announced in September, 2021. The reforms include zero Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) on the spectrum acquired in the upcoming auction, providing a significant relief to the service providers in terms of the operating cost of telecom networks. Further, the requirement of submitting a financial bank guarantee equivalent to one annual instalment has also been done away with.
Continuing the pace of Telecom Sector reforms, the Cabinet announced various progressive options with regard to the spectrum to be acquired by bidders through the forthcoming spectrum auction for facilitating ease of doing business. For the first time ever, there is no mandatory requirement to make upfront payment by the successful bidders. Payments for spectrum can be made in 20 equal annual instalments to be paid in advance at the beginning of each year. This is expected to significantly ease cash flow requirements and lower the cost of doing business in this sector. The bidders would be given an option to surrender the spectrum after 10 years with no future liabilities with respect to balance instalments.
The availability of sufficient backhaul spectrum is also necessary to enable the roll-out of 5G services. To meet the backhaul demand, the Cabinet has decided to provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers. The Cabinet also decided to double the number of traditional Microwave backhaul carriers in the existing frequency bands of 13, 15, 18 and 21 GHz bands.
The Cabinet also decided to enable the development and setting up of Private Captive Networks to spur a new wave of innovations in Industry 4.0 applications such as machine to machine communications, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) across automotive, healthcare, agriculture, energy, and other sectors.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آئی ایم ٹی /5جی اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کی منظوری دی
ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
پانچ جی (5 جی ) خدمات جلد ہی شروع کی جائیں گی- 4 جی سے تقریباََ 10 گنا تیز خدمات
اسپیکٹرم کے 72 گیگا ہرٹز کی 20سال کی مدت کے لئے نیلامی کی جائے گی
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کرنے کی محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ،جس کے ذریعہ عوام اور کمپنیوں کی 5 جی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو اسپیکٹرم تفویض کیا جائے گا۔
ڈجیٹل انڈیا ،اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ،میک ان انڈیا جسے اہم پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل کنکٹوٹی حکومت کی پالیسی اقدامات کا اہم جزو رہا ہے ۔
براڈ بینڈ ،خاص طورپر موبائل براڈ بینڈ شہریوں کی روز مرہ کی زندگی کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکاہے ۔ اسے 2015سے ملک بھر میں 4 جی خدمات کی تیزی سے توسیع کی وجہ سے زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔80 کروڑ صارفین کو آج براڈ بینڈ تک رسائی حاصل ہے جبکہ 2014 میں ان کی تعداد 10 کروڑتھی ۔
اس طرح کی تاریخی پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعہ حکومت انتیودیہ کنبوں کے لئے موبائل بینکنگ ، آن لائن تعلیم ، ٹیلی میڈیسن ، ای –راشن وغیرہ تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
ملک میں تشکیل کردہ 4 جی کا نظام اب 5 جی کی دیسی ترقی کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ بھارت کے 8 اعلی ترین ٹکنالوجی اداروں نے قائم کردہ 5 جی کا سیٹ اپ بھارت میں گھریلو 5 جی ٹکنالوجی کے لانچ میں تیزی لارہا ہے۔ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کے لئے پی ایل آئی (پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات ) اسکیم اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے آغاز سے بھارت میں 5 جی خدمات کے لانچ کے لئے ایک مضبوط ماحول تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔اب وہ وقت دور نہیں جب بھارت 5 جی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اور آنے والی 6جی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک قائد ملک کے طورپر ابھرے گا۔
اسپیکٹرم پورے 5 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے ایک اٹوٹ اور لازمی حصہ ہے ۔آنے والی 5 جی خدمات میں نئے دور کے کاروبار تشکیل دینے ، کمپنیوں کے اضافی مالیہ پیدا کرنے اور اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں کے نفاذسے روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
جولائی 2022 کے آخر میں ہونے والی نیلامی میں کُل 72097.85 میگا ہرٹز اسپیکٹرم کی 20سال کی مدت کے لئے پیشکش کی جائے گی۔یہ نیلامی مختلف چھوٹےدرجے کے (600 میگاہرٹز ، 700 میگا ہرٹز ، 800 میگا ہرٹز ،900 میگا ہرٹز،1800 میگا ہرٹز،2100 میگا ہرٹز،2300 میگا ہرٹز) اوسط درجے کے (3300 میگا ہرٹز) اور اعلیٰ درجے کے (26 گیگا ہرٹز)فری کوئنسی بینڈ کے لئے کی جائے گی۔
امیدہے کہ اوسط درجے کے اور اعلیٰ درجے کے اسپیکٹرم بینڈ کا استعمال ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے 5 جی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات کاآغاز کرنے کے لئے کیا جائے گا جو ایک ایسی رفتار اور صلاحیت فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے جو موجودہ 4 جی خدمات سے 10 گنا زیادہ تیز ہوں گی۔
اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی میں ٹیلی مواصلاتی سیکٹر کی اصلاحات کافائدہ پہنچے گا جن کا اعلان ستمبر 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ان اصلاحات میں آنے والی نیلامی میں حاصل کردہ اسپیکٹرم پر اسپیکٹرم یوزز چارجز (ایس یو سی ) کو صفر کرنا ، ٹیلی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو چلانے کی لاگت میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو قابل قدر راحت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک سال کی قسطوں کے برابر مالی بینک گارنٹی داخل کرنے کے بجائے اب ایک مالی بینک گارنٹی داخل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کےسیکٹر میں اصلاحات کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کابینہ نے کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ہونے والی اسپیکٹر م کی نیلامی میں بولی لگانے والوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اسپیکٹرم میں مختلف ترقی پسند متبادل کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ پہلی مرتبہ کامیاب بولی لگانےو الوں کے ذریعہ فوری طور پر ادائیگی کرنا لازمی نہیں ہوگا ۔اسپیکٹرم کے لئے ادائیگی 20 یکساں سالانہ قسطوں میں کی جاسکے گی جو ہرسال کے آغاز پر پیشگی ادا کرنی ہوگی ۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے اس سیکٹر میں نقد رقم کی آمد میں آسانی ہوگی اور کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔بولی لگانے والوں کو یہ متبادل بھی دیا جائے گا کہ وہ دس سال بعد اسپیکٹرم کو واپس کرسکتے ہیں اور اُن پر مستقبل میں بقایا قسطوں کی ادائیگی بھی لازمی نہیں ہوگی۔
ملک میں 5 جی خدمات کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے مناسب بیک ہال اسپیکٹرم کی دستیابی بھی ضروری ہے ۔ بیک ہال کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کابینہ نے ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو ای – بینڈ میں 250 میگاہرٹز کے دو کیرئیر عبوری طور پر الاٹ کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کابینہ نے موجودہ فری کوئنسی بینڈ 13 ، 15،18 اور 21 گیگاہرٹز بینڈ میں روایتی مائیکروویو بیک ہال کے دو ہرے کیرئیر الاٹ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
کابینہ نے پورے آٹو میٹو ، حفظان صحت ،زراعت ، توانائی اوردیگر شعبوں میں مشین سے مشین کی مواصلات ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی اوٹی ) ، مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) جیسے 4.0 صنعتی ایپلی کیشن میں اختراعات کی نئی لہر پیدا کرنے کی خاطر پرائیویٹ کیپٹو نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔