மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
5ஜி அலைக்கற்றையின் ஏலத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப சேவையை வழங்குவதற்காக வெற்றி பெற்ற ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு அலைக்கற்றையை ஒதுக்குவதற்கான ஏலத்தை நடத்துவது குறித்த தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட முன்னோடி திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு என்பது அரசின் கொள்கை முயற்சிகளில் முக்கிய அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது.
பிராட்பேண்ட் சேவை, குறிப்பாக செல்பேசி பிராட்பேண்ட், குடிமக்களின் அன்றாட வாழ்வோடு ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளது. 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கு பிறகு நாடு முழுவதும் 4-ஆம் தலைமுறை சேவைகள் துரிதமாக விரிவடைந்ததன் மூலம் இதற்கு கூடுதல் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது. 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு 10 கோடியாக இருந்த பிராட்பேண்ட் சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தற்போது 80 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதுபோன்ற முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளால் செல்பேசி வங்கி சேவை, இணையவழிக் கல்வி, தொலை மருத்துவம் மின்னணு ரேஷன் உள்ளிட்ட சேவைகளை அந்தியோதயா குடும்பங்கள் அணுகுவதை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
4-ஆம் தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலியல், உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 5-ஆம் தலைமுறை சேவையை தற்போது வழிநடத்திச் செல்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள எட்டு முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 5-ஆம் தலைமுறை சோதனைக் கருவி, இந்தியாவில் 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப சேவையின் தொடக்கத்தை துரிதப்படுத்துகிறது. செல்பேசி கருவிகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய குறைகடத்தி (செமி கண்டக்டர்) இயக்கத்தின் துவக்கம் முதலியவை இந்தியாவில் 5ஜி சேவைகளின் துவக்கத்திற்கு வலுவான சூழலியலை கட்டமைக்க உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கபடுகிறது. 5ஜி மற்றும் வரவிருக்கும் 6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் காலம் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை.
5ஜி சேவைகள், புதிய யுக வணிகங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், நிறுவனங்களுக்குக் கூடுதல் வருவாயை ஏற்படுத்தவும், புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாட்டால் வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் சாத்தியம் உள்ளது.
20 ஆண்டுகாலம் வரை செல்லுபடியாகும் மொத்தம் 72097.85 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைக்கற்றை, 2022, ஜூலை இறுதியில் ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்படும். குறைந்த (600 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 700 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 900 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2100 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ்), மிதமான (3300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ்) மற்றும் அதிக (26 ஜிகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ்) அலைவரிசைகளுக்கு ஏலம் நடைபெறும்.
தற்போதைய 4ஜி சேவைகள் மூலம் சாத்தியமானதை விட சுமார் 10 மடங்கு அதிக வேகம் மற்றும் திறன்களை வழங்கும் 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு மிதமான மற்றும் அதிக அலைவரிசை அலைக்கற்றைகளை தொலைத்தொடர்பு வழங்குனர்கள் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை தொடரும் வகையில், எளிதான வர்த்தகததை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, வரவிருக்கும் அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தின் வாயிலாக வளர்ச்சிக்கான பல்வேறு சாத்தியங்களையும் அமைச்சரவை அறிவித்தது. முதன் முறையாக, வெற்றி பெறும் ஏலதாரர்கள் முன்பணம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் இல்லை. அலைக்கற்றை கட்டணங்களை ஒவ்வொரு வருடத்தின் துவக்கத்திலும் முன்கூட்டியே செலுத்தும் வகையில், 20 சம வருடாந்திர தவணைகளில் செலுத்தலாம். இதன் மூலம் பணப் புழக்கத் தேவைகள் கணிசமாக எளிதாக்கப்படும் என்றும், இந்தத் துறையில் வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான செலவும் குறையும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வாகனம், சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை, எரிசக்தி மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் இயந்திரங்கள் இடையேயான தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், இணைய உபகரணங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முதலிய தொழில்துறை 4.0 செயல்பாடுகளில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க தனியார் இணைப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் அமைச்சரவை முடிவு செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834126

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of IMT/5G Spectrum
Measures to reduce cost of doing business for Telecom Service Providers
5G services to be rolled out soon – about 10 times faster than 4G
Over 72 GHz of Spectrum to be auctioned for a period of 20 years
15 JUN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing 5G services to public and enterprises.
Digital connectivity has been an important part of policy initiatives of Government through its flagship programs such as Digital India, Start-up India, Make in India etc.
Broadband, especially the mobile broadband, has become integral part of the daily lives of the citizens. This received a big boost through the rapid expansion of 4G services across the country since 2015. Eighty crore subscribers have access to broadband today compared to ten crore subscribers in 2014.
Through such pathbreaking policy initiatives, the Government has been able to promote access to mobile banking, online education, telemedicine, e-Ration etc. to Antyoday families.
The 4G ecosystem created in the country is now leading to 5G indigenous development. The 5G test bed setup in 8 top technology institutes of India is speeding up the launch of domestic 5G technology in India. The PLI (Production-Linked Incentives) schemes for mobile handsets, telecom equipments and the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission is expected to help build a strong ecosystem for the launch of 5G services in India. The time is not far away when India is going to emerge as a leading country in field of 5G technology and the upcoming 6G technology.
Spectrum is an integral and necessary part of the entire 5G eco-system. The upcoming 5G services have the potential to create new age businesses, generate additional revenue for enterprises and provide employment arising from the deployment of innovative use-cases and technologies.
A total of 72097.85 MHz of spectrum with a validity period of 20 years will be put to auction to be held by the end of July, 2022. The auction will be held for spectrum in various Low (600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz), Mid (3300 MHz) and High (26 GHz) frequency bands.
It is expected that the Mid and High band spectrum will be utilised by Telecom Service Providers to roll-out of 5G technology-based services capable of providing speed and capacities which would be about 10 times higher than what is possible through the current 4G services.
The spectrum auction will be benefitted by the Telecom Sector Reforms announced in September, 2021. The reforms include zero Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) on the spectrum acquired in the upcoming auction, providing a significant relief to the service providers in terms of the operating cost of telecom networks. Further, the requirement of submitting a financial bank guarantee equivalent to one annual instalment has also been done away with.
Continuing the pace of Telecom Sector reforms, the Cabinet announced various progressive options with regard to the spectrum to be acquired by bidders through the forthcoming spectrum auction for facilitating ease of doing business. For the first time ever, there is no mandatory requirement to make upfront payment by the successful bidders. Payments for spectrum can be made in 20 equal annual instalments to be paid in advance at the beginning of each year. This is expected to significantly ease cash flow requirements and lower the cost of doing business in this sector. The bidders would be given an option to surrender the spectrum after 10 years with no future liabilities with respect to balance instalments.
The availability of sufficient backhaul spectrum is also necessary to enable the roll-out of 5G services. To meet the backhaul demand, the Cabinet has decided to provisionally allot 2 carriers of 250 MHz each in E-band to the Telecom Service Providers. The Cabinet also decided to double the number of traditional Microwave backhaul carriers in the existing frequency bands of 13, 15, 18 and 21 GHz bands.
The Cabinet also decided to enable the development and setting up of Private Captive Networks to spur a new wave of innovations in Industry 4.0 applications such as machine to machine communications, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) across automotive, healthcare, agriculture, energy, and other sectors.