Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates headquarters of IN-SPACe at Bopal, Ahmedabad
Launch of IN-SPACe is a ‘watch this space’ moment for the Indian space industry
“IN-SPACe is for space, IN-SPACe is for pace, IN-SPACe is for ace”
“The private sector will not just remain a vendor but will play the role of a big winner in the space sector”
“When the strength of government space institutions and the passion of India’s private sector will meet, not even the sky will be the limit”
“Today we can not put the condition of only the government route for carrying out their plans before our youth”
“Our space mission transcends all the differences and becomes the mission of all the people of the country”
“ISRO deserves kudos for bringing momentous transformation”
“India’s space programme has been the biggest identity of Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”
“India needs to increase its share in the global space industry and the private sector will play a big role in that”
“India is working on a New Indian Space Policy and the policy for ease of doing business in space sector”
“Gujarat is fast becoming a centre of big institutions of national and international level”
10 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) at Bopal, Ahmedabad today. The programme also witnessed the exchange of MoUs between IN-SPACe and private sector companies working in the field of space-based applications and services. The promotion and enabling of private entities in the space sector will provide a major fillip to the space sector and open up new vistas of opportunity for India’s talented youth. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and representatives of the space industry were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a wonderful chapter has been added in the development journey of modern India in the 21st century and congratulated all the countrymen, and the scientific community for the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center i.e. IN-SPACe. The Prime Minister termed the launch of IN-SPACe as a ‘watch this space’ moment for the Indian space industry as it is a precursor to many development and opportunities. He said “IN-SPACe will give an opportunity to the youth of India to showcase their talent to the best minds of India. Whether they are working in the government or in the private sector, IN-SPACe will create great opportunities for all.” The Prime Minister further elaborated “IN-SPACe has the potential to revolutionize India's space industry. So this is what I would say - 'Watch this space'. IN-SPACe is for space, IN-SPACe is for pace, and IN-SPACe is for ace.”
The Prime Minister said that for a very long time, the private sector in the space industry has been viewed merely as a vendor, a system that always blocked the ways of progress for the private sector in the industry. The Prime Minister said only big ideas make winners. By reforming the space sector, freeing it from all restrictions, by supporting the private industry through IN-SPACe, the country is starting a campaign to make winners today. The private sector will not just remain a vendor but will play the role of a big winner in the space sector. When the strength of government space institutions and the passion of India’s private sector will meet, not even the sky will be the limit, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that in the earlier system, India’s youth was not getting the opportunities to realize their potential fully. Indian youth bring innovation, energy and a spirit of exploration with them. It has been the misfortune of the country that with time, the difference between regulation and restriction was forgotten. Today we cannot put the condition of only the government route for carrying out their plans before our youth, the Prime Minister emphasized. He elaborated that the era for such restrictions is over and the government is removing all such restrictions from the path of our youth. He listed the opening of defence production, modern drone policy, geo-spatial data guidelines, and work from anywhere facility in the telecom/IT sector as examples of the government’s intentions. The Prime Minister stressed that it is our endeavour to create maximum Ease of Doing Business environment for the private sector of India so that the private sector of the country helps the countrymen equally in the Ease of Living.
The Prime Minister remarked “whether one is a scientist or a farmer-labourer, understands the techniques of science or does not understand, transcending all that, our space mission becomes the mission of all the people of the country. We saw this emotional solidarity of India during Mission Chandrayaan.” He expressed happiness that more than 60 private companies are leading in the country’s space sectors with advanced preparation. He singled out ISRO for bringing out this momentous change in the space sector of the country. He reiterated the importance of the step of opening up the space sector and credited the expertise and determination of ISRO for this initiative. India’s space programme has been the biggest identity of Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, he said.
“Space-tech is about to become the basis of a major revolution in the 21st century. Space-tech is now going to become a technology not only of distant space but of our personal space”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He said that IN-SPACe needs to work continuously for making the gains of space technology accessible to the people of the country. The Prime Minister said that data collected by the private space companies is going to give them huge power in future. He said that the global space industry is valued at 400 billion US dollars and has a potential to become a 1 trillion dollar industry by 2040. He emphasized that India needs to increase its share in the global space industry and the private sector will play a big role in that. The Prime Minister also saw a strong role for India in the fields of space tourism and space diplomacy. He stressed that there are infinite possibilities in our country but infinite possibilities can never be realized with limited efforts. I assure you that this process of reforms in the space sector will continue uninterruptedly, he assured. The private sector must be heard and understood and business possibilities should be analyzed properly, for this, the Prime Minister said, a strong mechanism has been put in place. IN-SPACe will act as a single window, independent nodal agency to take care of all the needs of the private sector.
India is working on a New Indian Space Policy for coordinating between government companies, space industries, startups and institutions. We are soon going to bring a policy to improve ease of doing business in the space sector, the Prime Minister informed.
He said the future of humanity, its development... there are two areas that are going to be most influential in the coming days, they are - Space and Sea. India needs to move forward without delay in these areas, he said. He said there is a need to increase awareness about the strides and reforms by India in this field. He informed that Atal Tinkering Labs in schools are playing a role in this and he took initiative to create a viewing gallery for 10 thousand people to witness the launch of satellites at Sriharikota.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Gujarat is fast becoming a centre of big institutions of national and international level. He listed WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Rashtriya Raskhsa University, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, National Innovation Foundation, Children’s University, Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and geoinformatics-BISAG and, now, IN-SPACe. He invited youth from all over India, especially from Gujarat, to take full advantage of these institutions.
The establishment of IN-SPACe was announced in June 2020. It is an autonomous and single window nodal agency in the Department of Space for the promotion, encouragement and regulation of space activities of both government and private entities. It also facilitates the usage of ISRO facilities by private entities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بوپال، احمد آباد میں ان-اسپیس کے ہیڈکوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا
ان-اسپیس کا آغاز ہندوستانی خلائی صنعت کے لیے’اس جگہ کو دیکھیں‘ کا لمحہ ہے
’’ان-اسپیس خلا کے لئے ہے، ان-اسپیس رفتار کے لئے ہے، ان-اسپیس ace کے لئے ہے‘‘
’’نجی شعبہ صرف وینڈر نہیں رہے گا بلکہ خلائی شعبے میں ایک بڑے فاتح کا کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘
’’جب سرکاری خلائی اداروں کی طاقت اور ہندوستان کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا جذبہ یکجا ہو جائے گا تو آسمان بھی حد نہیں ہو گا‘‘
’’آج ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کے سامنے اپنے منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے صرف سرکاری راستے کی شرط نہیں رکھ سکتے‘‘
’’ہمارا خلائی مشن تمام اختلافات سے بالاتر ہو کر ملک کے تمام لوگوں کا مشن بن جاتا ہے‘‘
’’اسرو اہم تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تعریف کا مستحق ہے‘‘
’’بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی سب سے بڑی شناخت رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کو عالمی خلائی صنعت میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور نجی شعبہ اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘
’’ہندوستان نئی ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی اور خلائی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی پالیسی پر کام کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’گجرات تیزی سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے بڑے اداروں کا مرکز بن رہا ہے‘‘
10 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بوپال، احمد آباد میں انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر (ان-اسپیس) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ان-اسپیس اور خلا پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز اور خدمات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ خلائی شعبے میں پرائیویٹ اداروں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کو فعال کرنے سے خلائی شعبے کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کے نئے راستے کھلیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل اور خلائی صنعت کے نمائندے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں جدید ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک شاندار باب کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور تمام ہم وطنوں اور سائنسی برادری کو انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سنٹر یعنی ان-اسپیس کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ - وزیر اعظم نے ان-اسپیس کے آغاز کو ہندوستانی خلائی صنعت کے لیے ’اس اسپیس کو دیکھیں‘ لمحہ قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ بہت ساری ترقی اور مواقع کا پیش خیمہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان-اسپیس، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے بہترین ذہنوں کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، چاہے وہ حکومت میں کام کر رہے ہوں یا نجی شعبے میں، ان-اسپیس سب کے لیے بہترین مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ’’ ان-اسپیس میں ہندوستان کی خلائی صنعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ تو یہ وہی ہے جو میں کہوں گا – ’اس جگہ کو دیکھیں‘۔ ان-اسپیس خلاء کے لئے ہے، ان-اسپیس رفتار کے لئے ہے، اور ان-اسپیس اکس کے لئے ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کافی عرصے سے خلائی صنعت میں نجی شعبے کو محض ایک وینڈر کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ ایک ایسا نظام جس نے ہمیشہ نجی شعبے کی صنعت میں ترقی کی راہیں مسدود کیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صرف بڑے خیالات ہی فاتح بناتے ہیں۔ خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کر کے، اسے تمام پابندیوں سے آزاد کر کے، ان-اسپیس کے ذریعے نجی صنعت کی معاونت کر کے، ملک آج فاتح بننے کی مہم شروع کر رہا ہے۔ نجی شعبہ، صرف وینڈر نہیں رہے گا بلکہ خلائی شعبے میں ایک بڑے فاتح کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جب سرکاری خلائی اداروں کی طاقت اور ہندوستان کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا جذبہ پورا ہو جائے گا تو آسمان بھی حد نہیں ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے کے نظام میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مکمل ادراک کرنے کے مواقع نہیں مل رہے تھے۔ ہندوستانی نوجوان اپنے ساتھ اختراع، توانائی اور تلاش کا جذبہ لے کر آتے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی رہی ہے کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ضابطے اور پابندی کا فرق بھلا دیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کے سامنے اپنے منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے صرف سرکاری راستے کی شرط نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس طرح کی پابندیوں کا دور ختم ہو چکا ہے اور حکومت ایسی تمام پابندیوں کو ہمارے نوجوانوں کے راستے سے ہٹا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی پیداوار، جدید ڈرون پالیسی، جیو-اسپیشل ڈیٹا گائیڈ لائنز، اور ٹیلی کام/آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں کہیں سے بھی سہولت کے آغاز کو حکومت کے ارادوں کی مثالوں کے طور پر درج کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستان کے نجی شعبے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ آسانی سے کاروبار کرنے کا ماحول پیدا کیا جائے تاکہ ملک کا پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ہم وطنوں کی یکساں طور پر زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’چاہے کوئی سائنسدان ہو یا کسان مزدور، سائنس کی تکنیک کو سمجھتا ہو یا نہ سمجھتا ہو، اس سب سے آگے نکل کر ہمارا خلائی مشن، ملک کے تمام لوگوں کا مشن بن جاتا ہے۔ ہم نے مشن چندریان کے دوران ہندوستان کی اس جذباتی یکجہتی کو دیکھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ 60 سے زائد نجی کمپنیاں جدید تیاری کے ساتھ ملک کے خلائی شعبوں میں سرفہرست ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے خلائی شعبے میں اس اہم تبدیلی کو سامنے لانے کے لیے اسرو کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کے قدم کی اہمیت کو دہرایا اور اس اقدام کے لیے اسرو کی مہارت اور عزم کو سہرا دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا خلائی پروگرام آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی سب سے بڑی شناخت رہا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ کیا ’’خلائی ٹیکنالوجی 21ویں صدی میں ایک بڑے انقلاب کی بنیاد بننے والی ہے۔ اسپیس ٹیک اب نہ صرف دور دراز کی جگہ کی بلکہ ہماری ذاتی جگہ کی ٹیکنالوجی بننے جا رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان-اسپیس کو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کو ملک کے لوگوں تک قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نجی خلائی کمپنیوں کے جمع کردہ اعدادوشمار سے انہیں مستقبل میں بڑی طاقت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی خلائی صنعت کی مالیت 400 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ہے اور اس میں 2040 تک 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی صنعت بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی خلائی صنعت میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور نجی شعبہ ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے خلائی سیاحت اور خلائی سفارت کاری کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے لئے ایک مضبوط کردار کو بھی دیکھا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں لامحدود امکانات موجود ہیں لیکن محدود کوششوں سے لامحدود امکانات کو کبھی حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کا یہ عمل بلا تعطل جاری رہے گا۔ نجی شعبے کو سنا اور سمجھا جانا چاہیے اور کاروباری امکانات کا صحیح تجزیہ کیا جانا چاہیے، اس کے لیے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان-اسپیس ایک واحد ونڈو کے طور پر کام کرے گا، یہ نجی شعبے کی تمام ضروریات کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے آزاد نوڈل ایجنسی ہو گا۔
ہندوستان، سرکاری کمپنیوں، خلائی صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے لیے نئی انڈین اسپیس پالیسی پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہم جلد ہی خلائی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک پالیسی لانے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کا مستقبل، اس کی ترقی میں دو شعبے ایسے ہیں، جو آنے والے دنوں میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے ہیں، وہ ہیں خلا اور سمندر۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ان شعبوں میں بلا تاخیر آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میدان میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش رفت اور اصلاحات کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اس میں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے سری ہری کوٹہ میں سیٹلائٹس کے لانچ کو دیکھنے کے لیے 10 ہزار لوگوں کے لیے ویونگ گیلری بنانے کی پہل کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گجرات تیزی سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے بڑے اداروں کا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ اس نے جام نگر، راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی، پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن، چلڈرن یونیورسٹی، بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اور جیو انفارمیٹکس-بی اۤئی ایس اے جی اور اب ان-اسپیس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کو درج کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان بھر سے، بالخصوص گجرات کے نوجوانوں کو، ان اداروں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔
ان-اسپیس کے قیام کا اعلان جون 2020 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اداروں کی خلائی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ، حوصلہ افزائی اور ضابطے کے لیے محکمہ خلاء میں ایک خود مختار اور واحد ونڈو نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ یہ نجی اداروں کے ذریعہ اسرو کی سہولیات کے استعمال میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔