Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates headquarters of IN-SPACe at Bopal, Ahmedabad
Launch of IN-SPACe is a ‘watch this space’ moment for the Indian space industry
“IN-SPACe is for space, IN-SPACe is for pace, IN-SPACe is for ace”
“The private sector will not just remain a vendor but will play the role of a big winner in the space sector”
“When the strength of government space institutions and the passion of India’s private sector will meet, not even the sky will be the limit”
“Today we can not put the condition of only the government route for carrying out their plans before our youth”
“Our space mission transcends all the differences and becomes the mission of all the people of the country”
“ISRO deserves kudos for bringing momentous transformation”
“India’s space programme has been the biggest identity of Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”
“India needs to increase its share in the global space industry and the private sector will play a big role in that”
“India is working on a New Indian Space Policy and the policy for ease of doing business in space sector”
“Gujarat is fast becoming a centre of big institutions of national and international level”
10 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) at Bopal, Ahmedabad today. The programme also witnessed the exchange of MoUs between IN-SPACe and private sector companies working in the field of space-based applications and services. The promotion and enabling of private entities in the space sector will provide a major fillip to the space sector and open up new vistas of opportunity for India’s talented youth. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and representatives of the space industry were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a wonderful chapter has been added in the development journey of modern India in the 21st century and congratulated all the countrymen, and the scientific community for the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center i.e. IN-SPACe. The Prime Minister termed the launch of IN-SPACe as a ‘watch this space’ moment for the Indian space industry as it is a precursor to many development and opportunities. He said “IN-SPACe will give an opportunity to the youth of India to showcase their talent to the best minds of India. Whether they are working in the government or in the private sector, IN-SPACe will create great opportunities for all.” The Prime Minister further elaborated “IN-SPACe has the potential to revolutionize India's space industry. So this is what I would say - 'Watch this space'. IN-SPACe is for space, IN-SPACe is for pace, and IN-SPACe is for ace.”
The Prime Minister said that for a very long time, the private sector in the space industry has been viewed merely as a vendor, a system that always blocked the ways of progress for the private sector in the industry. The Prime Minister said only big ideas make winners. By reforming the space sector, freeing it from all restrictions, by supporting the private industry through IN-SPACe, the country is starting a campaign to make winners today. The private sector will not just remain a vendor but will play the role of a big winner in the space sector. When the strength of government space institutions and the passion of India’s private sector will meet, not even the sky will be the limit, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that in the earlier system, India’s youth was not getting the opportunities to realize their potential fully. Indian youth bring innovation, energy and a spirit of exploration with them. It has been the misfortune of the country that with time, the difference between regulation and restriction was forgotten. Today we cannot put the condition of only the government route for carrying out their plans before our youth, the Prime Minister emphasized. He elaborated that the era for such restrictions is over and the government is removing all such restrictions from the path of our youth. He listed the opening of defence production, modern drone policy, geo-spatial data guidelines, and work from anywhere facility in the telecom/IT sector as examples of the government’s intentions. The Prime Minister stressed that it is our endeavour to create maximum Ease of Doing Business environment for the private sector of India so that the private sector of the country helps the countrymen equally in the Ease of Living.
The Prime Minister remarked “whether one is a scientist or a farmer-labourer, understands the techniques of science or does not understand, transcending all that, our space mission becomes the mission of all the people of the country. We saw this emotional solidarity of India during Mission Chandrayaan.” He expressed happiness that more than 60 private companies are leading in the country’s space sectors with advanced preparation. He singled out ISRO for bringing out this momentous change in the space sector of the country. He reiterated the importance of the step of opening up the space sector and credited the expertise and determination of ISRO for this initiative. India’s space programme has been the biggest identity of Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, he said.
“Space-tech is about to become the basis of a major revolution in the 21st century. Space-tech is now going to become a technology not only of distant space but of our personal space”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He said that IN-SPACe needs to work continuously for making the gains of space technology accessible to the people of the country. The Prime Minister said that data collected by the private space companies is going to give them huge power in future. He said that the global space industry is valued at 400 billion US dollars and has a potential to become a 1 trillion dollar industry by 2040. He emphasized that India needs to increase its share in the global space industry and the private sector will play a big role in that. The Prime Minister also saw a strong role for India in the fields of space tourism and space diplomacy. He stressed that there are infinite possibilities in our country but infinite possibilities can never be realized with limited efforts. I assure you that this process of reforms in the space sector will continue uninterruptedly, he assured. The private sector must be heard and understood and business possibilities should be analyzed properly, for this, the Prime Minister said, a strong mechanism has been put in place. IN-SPACe will act as a single window, independent nodal agency to take care of all the needs of the private sector.
India is working on a New Indian Space Policy for coordinating between government companies, space industries, startups and institutions. We are soon going to bring a policy to improve ease of doing business in the space sector, the Prime Minister informed.
He said the future of humanity, its development... there are two areas that are going to be most influential in the coming days, they are - Space and Sea. India needs to move forward without delay in these areas, he said. He said there is a need to increase awareness about the strides and reforms by India in this field. He informed that Atal Tinkering Labs in schools are playing a role in this and he took initiative to create a viewing gallery for 10 thousand people to witness the launch of satellites at Sriharikota.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Gujarat is fast becoming a centre of big institutions of national and international level. He listed WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Rashtriya Raskhsa University, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, National Innovation Foundation, Children’s University, Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and geoinformatics-BISAG and, now, IN-SPACe. He invited youth from all over India, especially from Gujarat, to take full advantage of these institutions.
The establishment of IN-SPACe was announced in June 2020. It is an autonomous and single window nodal agency in the Department of Space for the promotion, encouragement and regulation of space activities of both government and private entities. It also facilitates the usage of ISRO facilities by private entities.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহমেদাবাদৰ বোপালত IN-SPACe ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
IN-SPACe ৰ উৎক্ষেপণ ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে এটা ‘watch this space’ মুহূৰ্ত
“মহাকাশৰ বাবে IN-SPACe, গতিৰ বাবে IN-SPACe, এচৰ বাবে IN-SPACe”
“ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড কেৱল বিক্ৰেতা হৈয়েই নহয়, মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ডাঙৰ বিজয়ীৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“যেতিয়া চৰকাৰী মহাকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পেছাদাৰিত্ব একলগ হ’ব, তেতিয়া আকাশখনো শেষ সীমা নহ’ব”
“আজি আমি তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কেৱল চৰকাৰী পথৰ চৰ্ত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আগত ৰাখিব নোৱাৰো”
“আমাৰ মহাকাশ অভিযানে সকলো বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰি দেশৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণৰ মিছন হৈ পৰে”
“ইছৰ’ই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰূপান্তৰ অনাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসাৰ যোগ্য”
“ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীয়েই হৈছে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ পৰিচয়”
“গোলকীয় মহাকাশ উদ্যোগত ভাৰতে নিজৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু তাত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“ভাৰতে নতুন ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ নীতি আৰু মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ব্যৱসায় সৰলতাৰ বাবে নীতিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে”
“গুজৰাট দ্ৰুতগতিৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বৃহৎ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে”
10 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আহমেদাবাদৰ বোপালত ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত IN-SPACe আৰু মহাকাশভিত্তিক প্ৰয়োগ আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ সাক্ষী আছিল। মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সক্ষমকৰণে মহাকাশ খণ্ডক এক ডাঙৰ ফিলিপ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাৱান যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ নতুন দৃশ্য মুকলি কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল আৰু মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধি সকল উপস্থিত আছিল
সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাত আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত এক আচৰিত অধ্যায় সংযোজন হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বাবে সকলো দেশবাসীক, আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজক তেওঁ অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে IN-SPACe ৰ উৎক্ষেপণক ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ‘watch this space’ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, কাৰণ ই বহু উন্নয়ন আৰু সুযোগৰ পূৰ্বসূৰী।
তেওঁ কয় “ইন-স্পেচে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ মনৰ আগত নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁলোকে চৰকাৰত কাম কৰক বা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত কাম কৰক, IN-SPACe য়ে সকলোৰে বাবে বৃহৎ সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু বিশদভাৱে কয় “IN-SPACe য়ে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ উদ্যোগত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক কেৱল এটা বিক্ৰেতা হিচাপেহে চোৱা হৈছে, যিটো ব্যৱস্থাই উদ্যোগটোৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে অগ্ৰগতিৰ পথ সদায় বন্ধ কৰি ৰাখিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৱল ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ধাৰণাইহে বিজয়ী কৰে। মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰি, সকলো নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি, IN-SPACe ৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগক সহায় কৰি আজি দেশে বিজয়ী কৰাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই কেৱল ভেণ্ডৰ হৈয়েই নাথাকিব মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ডাঙৰ বিজয়ীৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। চৰকাৰী মহাকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ শক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ আবেগ যেতিয়া মিলিব, তেতিয়া আকাশখনো সীমা নহ’ব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ ব্যৱস্থাত ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নিজৰ সম্ভাৱনাক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰা নাছিল। ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে লগত লৈ আহিছে উদ্ভাৱন, শক্তি আৰু অন্বেষণৰ মনোভাৱ। সময়ৰ লগে লগে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ পাৰ্থক্য পাহৰি যোৱাটো দেশৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্য হৈ আহিছে। আজি আমি তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কেৱল চৰকাৰী পথৰ চৰ্ত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আগত ৰাখিব নোৱাৰো, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ বিশদভাৱে কয় যে এনে নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ যুগ শেষ হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ পথৰ পৰা এনে সকলো নিষেধাজ্ঞা আঁতৰাইছে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন মুকলি কৰা, আধুনিক ড্ৰ’ন নীতি, ভূ-স্থানীয় তথ্য নিৰ্দেশনা, আৰু টেলিকম/আই টি খণ্ডৰ যিকোনো ঠাইৰ পৰা কাম কৰা সুবিধাক চৰকাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে তালিকাভুক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক Ease of Doing Business পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা যাতে দেশৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই দেশবাসীক ইজ অফ লিভিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমানে সহায় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে “এজন বিজ্ঞানী হওক বা কৃষক-শ্ৰমিক হওক, বিজ্ঞানৰ কৌশল বুজি পাওক বা বুজি নাপাওক, সেই সকলোবোৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰি আমাৰ মহাকাশ অভিযান হৈ পৰে দেশৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণৰ এক মিছন। আমি মিছন চন্দ্ৰযানৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ এই আৱেগিক সংহতি দেখিছিলোঁ।” তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ৬০টাতকৈও অধিক ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীয়ে উন্নত প্ৰস্তুতিৰে দেশৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত আগবাঢ়ি আছে। দেশৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ তেওঁ ইছৰ’ক এককভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মহাকাশ খণ্ড মুকলি কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ইছৰ’ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতা আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ পৰিচয় হৈ আহিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
“স্পেচ-টেক একবিংশ শতিকাত এক বৃহৎ বিপ্লৱৰ ভেটি হ’বলৈ ওলাইছে। স্পেচ-টেক এতিয়া কেৱল দূৰ মহাকাশৰ নহয়, আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত মহাকাশৰ এটা প্ৰযুক্তি হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লাভসমূহ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে IN-SPACe য়ে নিৰন্তৰভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ব্যক্তিগত মহাকাশ কোম্পানীসমূহে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা তথ্যই ভৱিষ্যতে তেওঁলোকক বিপুল শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্ব মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য ৪০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ আৰু ২০৪০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ উদ্যোগ হ’ব পৰা সম্ভাৱনা আছে তাৰ মাজত ভূমিকা। মহাকাশ পৰ্যটন আৰু মহাকাশ কূটনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা দেখিবলৈ পালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে আমাৰ দেশত অসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে যদিও সীমিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে অসীম সম্ভাৱনা কেতিয়াও বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব নোৱাৰি। মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিছো যে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত সংস্কাৰৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে চলি থাকিব বুলি তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কথা শুনিব লাগিব আৰু বুজিব লাগিব আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সম্ভাৱনাসমূহ সঠিকভাৱে বিশ্লেষণ কৰিব লাগিব, ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। IN-SPACe এ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ একক উইণ্ড’, স্বতন্ত্ৰ ন’ডেল এজেন্সী হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
চৰকাৰী কোম্পানী, মহাকাশ উদ্যোগ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে ভাৰতে নতুন ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ নীতিৰ কাম কৰি আছে। আমি অতি শীঘ্ৰেই মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ইজ অৱ ডুইং ব্যৱসায় উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে নীতি আনিবলৈ ওলাইছো বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায়।
তেওঁ কয় যে মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যত হ’ল ইয়াৰ বিকাশ। আগন্তুক দিনত দুটা ক্ষেত্ৰই আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰভাৱশালী হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে, সেয়া হ’ল-মহাকাশ আৰু সাগৰ। এইবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে বিলম্ব নকৰাকৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, বিদ্যালয়সমূহত থকা অটল টিংকাৰিং লেবসমূহে ইয়াত ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে আৰু তেওঁ উদ্যোগ লৈ ১০ হাজাৰ লোকৰ বাবে এখন ভিউইং গেলেৰী তৈয়াৰ কৰি শ্ৰীহৰিকোটাত উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ সাক্ষী হয়।
২০২০ চনৰ জুন মাহত IN-SPACe স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। ই চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উভয় সত্তাৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰচাৰ, উৎসাহ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ এটা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত আৰু একক উইণ্ড’ ন’ডেল সংস্থা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ইছৰ’ৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।