Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
09 JUN 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, dignitaries associated with the biotech sector, guests from India and abroad, experts, investors, all industry colleagues, including from SMEs and start-ups, ladies and gentlemen!
I congratulate all of you for participating in the country's first Biotech Start-Up Expo and for introducing this potential of India to the world. This expo is a reflection of the exponential growth of the biotech sector of India. India's bio-economy has grown eight times in the last eight years from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top 10 countries in biotech's global ecosystem. The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council i.e. BIRAC has played a huge role behind the new leap that India has taken. BIRAC has made an important contribution in the unprecedented expansion of research and innovation in India in the past few years. I extend many congratulations to all of you on this important milestone in the successful journey of 10 years of BIRAC. The young talents of India, biotech start-ups of India, their potential and the future roadmap for the biotech sector have been presented elegantly in this exhibition. At a time when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of independence and is setting new goals for the next 25 years, the role of the biotech sector is very important in giving a new impetus to the country's development. The Biotech Startups, Biotech Investors and Incubation Centers showcased at the exhibition are in sync with the aspirations of a new India. About 750 biotech products are listed on the e-portal which was launched a while back. It also shows the potential and expansion of India's bio-economy and its diversity.
Friends,
There is presence of almost every sector related to the biotech industry in this hall. We also have a large number of biotech professionals associated with us online. You will be discussing the opportunities and challenges before the biotech sector in this expo in the next two days. In the last few decades, we have seen the growing reputation of our doctors and health professionals in the world. The environment of trust in the world regarding the skill and innovation of our IT professionals has reached a new height. We can see the same trust and reputation for the biotech sector of India, for the Bio-professionals of India, in this decade. I have faith in you, in the biotech sector of India. I would also like to elaborate on the reason regarding this faith.
Friends,
Today, if India is being considered as a land of opportunities in the field of biotech, then I see five big reasons among many reasons. First - diverse population, diverse climatic zones; Second - India's talented human capital pool; Third - ease of doing business in India; Fourth – the increasing demand for bio-products in India; and Fifth - India's biotech sector i.e., the track record of your successes. Together, these five factors increase the power of India manifold.
Friends,
The government has worked continuously in the last eight years to expand this potential of the country. We have put emphasis on Holistic and the Whole of Government Approach. When I insist on ‘Sabka Saath - Sabka Vikas’, it applies to different sectors of India as well. There was a time when only a few sectors were strengthened while the rest of them were left on their own. We have changed this thinking and approach. In today's new India, the development of every sector will give impetus to the development of the country. Therefore, the support and development of every sector is the need of the country today. Therefore, we are exploring every avenue that can accelerate our growth. This significant change in thinking and approach is also giving better results to the country. We created a record $250 billion in service exports by focusing on our strong service sector. We also made a record export of products worth $ 420 billion by focusing on export of goods. We are also continuing with our efforts seriously for other sectors. When we implement the PLI scheme in the textiles sector, then we also extend the same scheme for drones, semiconductors and high-efficiency solar PV modules. The number of steps India is taking today for the development of the biotech sector is unprecedented.
Friends,
You can see the government efforts in great detail in our start-up ecosystem. In the last eight years, the number of start-ups in our country has increased from a few hundred to 70,000. These 70,000 start-ups have been created in about 60 different industries. Importantly, more than 5,000 start-ups are associated with biotech. In other words, every 14th start-up in India is being built in the biotechnology sector. Of these, more than 1100 start-ups have been created only last year. You can imagine how a sizeable talent of the country is rapidly moving towards the biotech sector.
Friends,
The biotech sector has also benefited greatly from the steps we have taken in the last few years under the Atal Innovation Mission, Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. The number of people investing in our biotech start-ups has grown by nine times since the launch of the Start-Up India. The number of biotech incubators and total funding has also increased by almost seven times. In 2014, there were only six bio-incubators in our country, today it has increased to 75. We had 10 biotech products in our country eight years ago. Today this number has grown to over 700. The biotechnology sector is also benefiting from the unprecedented investments India is making in its physical and digital infrastructure.
Friends,
There is another important reason behind this new found enthusiasm among our youth. This positivity stems from the fact that now a modern support system of R&D is being available to them in the country. All necessary reforms from policy to infrastructure are being undertaken. Leaving behind this work culture that ‘the government alone knows everything and the government alone will do everything’, now the country is moving forward with the spirit of 'Sabka Prayas' (everyone’s efforts). Therefore, many new interfaces are being prepared in India today and platforms like BIRAC are being empowered. Be it the Startup India campaign for start-ups, IN-SPACe for space sector, iDEX for defence start-ups, Indian Semiconductor Mission for semiconductors, Smart India Hackathon to encourage innovation among youth, the Biotech Start-Up Expo, the government is bringing together the best minds of the industry on a single platform through innovative institutions and promoting the spirit of collective efforts. The country is benefiting in a big way from these efforts. The country gets new breakthroughs from research and academia, the industry helps in what is a real world view, and the government provides the necessary policy environment and infrastructure.
Friends,
We have seen throughout the period of Covid how there can be unexpected results in a short span of time when these three work in tandem. From essential medical devices, medical infra to vaccine research, manufacturing and vaccinations, India did what no one could have imagined. At that time, various questions were being raised in the country. How will the tests be carried out in the absence of testing labs? How will there be coordination between different departments and the private sector? When will India get the vaccines? Even if the vaccines are found, how many years will it take to get everyone vaccinated in such a big country? Many such questions came before us time and again. But today with the power of ‘Sabka Prayas’ India has answered all the doubts. We have administered about 200 crore vaccine doses to the countrymen. The synergy between government, industry and academia from biotech to all other sectors has brought India out of the major crisis.
Friends,
The biotech sector is one of the most demand-driven sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the last few years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector. The way the treatment has been made affordable and accessible for the poor in the villages under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the demand for the healthcare sector is increasing a lot. New opportunities have also emerged for bio-pharma. We are expanding these opportunities through telemedicine, digital health ID and drone technology. There is going to be a huge consumer base in the country for biotech in the near future.
Friends,
Along with pharma, the major changes that India is introducing in the agriculture and energy sector are also offering new hope for the biotech sector. Bio-fertilizers and organic fertilizers are being encouraged to promote chemical free farming. Bio-fortified seeds are also being promoted to reduce the impact of climate change on agriculture and overcome malnutrition. The growing demand in the field of bio-fuels and expansion in R&D infrastructure is a huge opportunity for start-ups and SMEs associated with biotech. Recently, we have achieved the target of 10 percent blending of ethanol in petrol. India has also reduced the target of 20 percent blending of ethanol in petrol by five years from 2030 to 2025. All these efforts will create new employment opportunities for biotech professionals in the field of biotech. The government has recently started the campaign of saturation of the beneficiaries, cent percent empowerment of the poor, and that can also give new strength to the biotech sector. In effect, there are opportunities galore for the growth of the biotech sector. There is another big advantage for the biotech sector in the field of generic medicines and vaccines which has created a massive trust in the world. I am sure you will discuss in detail every possibility related to the biotech sector in the next two days. BIRAC has completed its 10 years. I also urge you to start working on the goals and actionable points from now on for the eminence of BIRAC when it completes its 25 years. I congratulate all of you for attracting the younger generations of the country for this wonderful event and for presenting the potential skills of the country to the world. I wish you the very best!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو-2022 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
09 JUN 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے تمام ساتھی، بائیوٹیک سیکٹر سے وابستہ تمام معززین، بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے مہمانان، ماہرین، سرمایہ کار، ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت صنعت کے تمام ساتھی ، خواتین و حضرات!
میں آپ سب کو ملک کے پہلے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو میں شرکت کرنے اور بھارت کی اس طاقت کا دنیا کو تعارف کرانے کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ ایکسپو بھارت کے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کی تیزی سے ترقی کی عکاس ہے۔ بھارت کی بائیو اکانومی گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 8 گنا بڑھی ہے۔ 10 ارب ڈالر سے 80 ارب ڈالر تک، ہم پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ بھارت بائیوٹیک کے عالمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ٹاپ 10 ممالک کی لیگ تک پہنچنے سے بھی زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل یعنی 'بی آئی آر اے سی' نے نئے بھارت کی اس نئی چھلانگ میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ 'بی آئی آر اے سی' نے پچھلے سالوں میں بھارت میں بائیو اکانومی کی تحقیق اور اختراع کی بے مثال توسیع میں ایک اہم حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ میں 'بی آئی آر اے سی' کے 10 سال کے کامیاب سفر میں اس اہم سنگ میل پر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہاں منعقدہ نمائش میں بھارت کے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ، بھارت کے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، ان کی صلاحیت اور بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کو بہت اچھے اور خوبصورت طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت ، اپنی آزادی کا امرت اتسومنا رہا ہے، اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے نئے اہداف طے کر رہا ہے، ملک کی ترقی کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر بہت اہم ہے۔ نمائش میں دکھائے گئے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور بائیوٹیک انویسٹرس اور انکیوبیشن سینٹر نئے بھارت کی امنگوں کے ساتھ چل رہے ہیں۔ آج، ای پورٹل میں جو کچھ دیر پہلے یہاں شروع کیا گیا ہے، ہمارے پاس ساڑھے سات سو بائیوٹیک مصنوعات درج ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت اور اس کے تنوع کی صلاحیت اور وسعت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بائیوٹیک سیکٹر سے متعلق تقریباً ہر شعبہ اس ہال میں موجود ہے۔ ہمارے ساتھ آن لائن بائیوٹیک پروفیشنلز کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی وابستہ ہے۔ آنے والے 2 دنوں میں، آپ اس ایکسپو میں بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے سامنے موجود مواقع اور چیلنجز پر بات کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائیوں میں، ہم نے دنیا میں اپنے ڈاکٹروں، صحت پیشہ ور افراد کی ساکھ میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ ہمارے آئی ٹی پروفیشنلز کی مہارت اور اختراع کے حوالے سے دنیا میں اعتماد کا ماحول ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہی اعتماد ، یہی ساکھ، اس دہائی میں بھارت کے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر، بھارت کے بایو پروفیشنلز کے لیے ہوتے ہوئے ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ میرا آپ پر یقین ہے، مجھے بھارت کے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر پر بھروسہ ہے۔ میں اس بھروسے کی وجہ بھی بیان کرنا چاہوں گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج، اگر بھارت کو بائیوٹیک کے میدان میں مواقع کی سرزمین کے طور پر مانا جا رہا ہے، تو مجھے اس کی کئی وجوہات میں سے پانچ بڑی وجوہات نظر آتی ہیں۔ پہلی- متنوع آبادی، متنوع موسمی زون، دوسری- بھارت کا صلاحیت مند انسانی سرمایہ پول، تیسری- بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے بڑھ رہی کوشش، چوتھی- بھارت میں لگاتار بڑھ رہی بائیو پروڈکٹس کی مانگ اور پانچویں- بھارت کے بایوٹیک سیکٹر یعنی آپ کی کامیابیوں کا ٹریک ریکارڈ۔ یہ پانچوں عوامل مل کر بھارت کی طاقت کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں حکومت نے ملک کی اس طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہولیسٹک اور ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ پر زور دیا ہے۔ جب میں کہتا ہوں، سب کا ساتھ- سب کا وکاس، تو اس کا اطلاق بھارت کے مختلف شعبوں پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک میں یہ سوچ رائج تھی کہ صرف چند شعبوں کو مضبوط کیا گیا، باقی اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیے گئے۔ ہم نے اس سوچ کو بدلا ہے، ہم نے اس انداز کو بدلا ہے۔ آج کے نئے بھارت میں ہر شعبے میں اس کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس لیے ہر شعبے کا تعاون، ہر شعبے کی ترقی آج ملک کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا، ہم ہر اس راستے کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں جو ہماری ترقی کو تیز کر سکے۔ سوچ اور نقطہ نظر میں یہ نمایاں تبدیلی بھی ملک کو بہتر نتائج دے رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم نے اپنے مضبوط سروس سیکٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کی، ہم نے سروس ایکسپورٹ میں 250 بلین ڈالر کا ریکارڈ بنایا۔ جب ہم نے سامان کی برآمدات پر توجہ مرکوز کی تو ہم نے 420 بلین ڈالر کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کا ریکارڈ بھی بنایا۔ اس سب کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں کے لیے بھی ہماری کوششیں اتنی ہی سنجیدگی سے جاری ہیں۔ اسی لیے اگر ہم ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتے ہیں، تو ڈرونز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیول اس کے لئے بھی اس اسکیم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے بھارت آج جتنے اقدامات کر رہا ہے اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو آپ بہت تفصیل سے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ہمارے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد چند سو سے بڑھ کر 70 ہزار تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ 70 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ تقریباً 60 مختلف صنعتوں میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی 5 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس بائیوٹیک سے وابستہ ہیں۔ یعنی بھارت میں ہر 14 واں اسٹارٹ اپ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے گیارہ سو سے زائد صرف پچھلے سال ہی منسلک ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ ملک کا کتنا بڑا ٹیلنٹ تیزی سے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ سالوں میں ہم نے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کو بھی اٹل انوویشن مشن، میک ان انڈیا اور خود کفیل بھارت مہم کے تحت جو بھی اقدامات کئے ہیں ، ان کا بھی فائدہ بائیو ٹیک سیکٹر کو ملا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہمارے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں 9 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بائیوٹیک انکیوبیٹرز کی تعداد اور کل فنڈنگ ​​میں بھی تقریباً 7 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 میں جہاں ہمارے ملک میں صرف 6 بائیو انکیوبیٹرز تھے، آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 75 ہو گئی ہے۔ 8 سال پہلے ہمارے ملک میں 10 بائیوٹیک مصنوعات تھیں۔ آج ان کی تعداد 700 سےزیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ بھی اس بے مثال سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے جو بھارت اپنے فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے نوجوانوں میں یہ نیا جوش، یہ نیا حوصلہ آنے کی ایک اور بڑی وجہ ہے۔ یہ مثبتیت اس لیے ہے کہ اب ملک میں ان کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی کا جدید سپورٹ سسٹم دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے لیے ملک میں پالیسی سے لے کر انفراسٹرکچر تک تمام ضروری اصلاحات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت ہی سب کچھ جانتی ہے، حکومت ہی اکیلے سب کچھ کرے گی، اس ورک کلچر کو چھوڑ کر، اب ملک 'سب کی کوشش' کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آج بھارت میں بہت سے نئے انٹرفیس تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، بی آئی آر اے سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم ہو، خلائی شعبے کے لیے ان -اسپیس ہو، دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے آئی ڈی ای ایکس ہو، سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے انڈین سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن ہو، نوجوانوں میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون ہو یا بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو ہو، سب سے کوشش کی جذبے کو بڑھاتے ہوئے نئے اداروں کے توسط سے حکومت صنعت کے بہترین ذہنوں کو ایک ساتھ، ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لارہی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کو ایک اور بڑا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کو تحقیق اور اکیڈمیا سے نئی کامیابیاں-بریک تھرو ملتی ہیں، جو ریئل ورلڈ ویو ہوتا ہے اس میں صنعت مدد کرتی ہےاور حکومت ضروری پالیسی ماحول اور ضروری انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے کووڈ کے پورے عرصے میں دیکھا ہے کہ جب یہ تینوں مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو مختصر وقت میں غیر متوقع نتائج سامنے آتے ہیں۔ ضروری طبی آلات، طبی انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر ویکسین کی تحقیق، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویکسینیشن تک، بھارت نے وہ کر دکھایا ہے جس کا کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ پھر ملک میں طرح طرح کے سوالات اٹھ رہے تھے۔ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز نہیں ہیں تو جانچ کیسے ہوگی؟ مختلف محکموں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان تال میل کیسے ہوگا ؟ بھارت کو کب ویکسین ملے گی؟ اگر ویکسین مل بھی جائے تو اتنے بڑے ملک میں سب کو ویکسین لگوانے میں کتنے سال لگیں گے؟ ایسے بہت سے سوالات بار بار ہمارے سامنے آئے ۔ لیکن آج سب کو کوشش کی طاقت سے بھارت نے تمام شکوک و شبہات کا جواب دے دیا ہے۔ ہم تقریباً 200 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوز اہل وطن کو لگا چکے ہیں۔ بائیوٹیک سے لے کر دیگر تمام دوسرے سیکٹرس کا تال میل، سرکار، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کا تال میل ، بھارت کو بڑے بحران سے نکال لایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بائیوٹیک سیکٹر سب سے زیادہ ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں بھارت میں از آف لیونگ کے لئے جو مہم چلی ہیں، انہوں نے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کئے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں اور غریبوں کے لیے جس طرح علاج کو سستا اور قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے، اس سے ہیلتھ کیئر کے شعبے کی مانگ بہت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بائیو فارما کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ان مواقع کو ہم ٹیلی میڈیسن، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سے اور وسیع بنا رہے رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں بائیوٹیک کے لیے ملک میں ایک بہت بڑا کنزیومر بیس تیار ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
فارما کے ساتھ ہی زراعت اور توانائی کے شعبے میں بھارت جو بڑی تبدیلیاں لا رہا ہے، وہ بھی بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے بھی نئی امید پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ حیاتیاتی کھادوں اور نامیاتی کھادوں کو آج بھارت میں کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بے مثال حوصلہ افزائی مل رہی ہے۔ زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور غذائی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ بیجوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ بائیو ایندھن کے میدان میں جو مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے جو آر اینڈ ڈی انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے، وہ بائیوٹیک سے وابستہ ایس ایم ایز کے لیے، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ہم نے پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کا ہدف بھی 2030 سے پانچ سال کم کرکے 2025 کرلیا ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں سے بائیوٹیک کے شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے، بائیوٹیک پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع بنیں گے۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں استفادہ کنندگان کے سیچوریشن ، غریبوں کو صد فیصد بااختیار بنانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے، جس سے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کو بھی نئی طاقت مل سکتی ہے۔
یعنی بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے مواقع ہی مواقع ہیں۔ بھارت کی جینرک دواوں ، بھارت کی ویکسین نے دنیا میں جو بھروسہ پیدا کیا ہے، جتنی بڑی سطح پر ہم کام کرسکتے ہیں، وہ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اور بڑا ایڈوانٹیج ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے 2 دنوں میں، آپ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر سے متعلق ہر امکان پر تفصیل سے بات کریں گے۔ ابھی 'بی آئی آر اے سی ' نے اپنے 10 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ میری یہ بھی گزارش ہےکہ جب 'بی آئی آر اے سی اپنے 25 سال مکمل کرے گا تو بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کس بلندی پر ہوگا، اس کے لیے اپنے اہداف اور قابل عمل نکات پر ابھی سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اس شاندار تقریب کے لئے ملک کی نوجوان نسلوں کو اس شعبے کی جانب راغب کرنے کے لئے اور ملک کی ہنرمندی کو دنیا کے سامنے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ پیش کرنے کے لئے میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں !