Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced today New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes . In a video message Shri Gadkari said commemorating 75 years of India’s independence and under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi NHAI has created a world record that was certified by the Guinness World Records. He said the record has been made for laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amrawati to Akola Districts in 105 hours and 33 minutes. The total length of the 75 km of single lane continuous bituminous concrete road is equivalent to 37.5 km of two-lane paved shoulder road and the work started on 3rd June 2022 at 7:27 am and completed on 7th June 2022 at 5 pm, he added.
The Minister said the bituminous mix of 36,634 MT consisting of 2,070 MT of bitumen was used. He said the project was implemented by 720 workers including a team of independent consultants worked day and night to complete this task.
Shri Gadkari said before this, the Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous was for building 25.275 km that was achieved in Doha, Qatar in Feb 2019. The task took 10 days to complete.
The Minister said the Amrawati to Akola section is part of NH 53,this is an important east-east corridor which connects major cities like Kolkata, Raipur, Nagpur and Surat. He said once completed, this stretch will play a major role in easing movement of traffic and freight on this route.
Shri Gadkari congratulated all the engineers, contractors, consultants, workers from NHAI and Raj Path Infracon Pvt. Ltd. for efficient implementation of the project that has helped in successful completion of this world record.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 105 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ 33 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ53 ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਬਿਛਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਿਨੀਜ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 105 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ 33 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ53 ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਬਿਛਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਿਨੀਜ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਨੀਜ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਕੋਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ 53 竢‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 105 ਘੰਟੇ 33 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਬਿਛਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਲੇਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਰੋਡ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ, 37.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟੂ-ਲੇਨ ਪੱਕੀ ਸ਼ੋਲਡਰ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ 3 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7.27 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 7 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,070 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਬਿਟੁਮੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਕਤ 36,634 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਸਹਿਤ 720 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ 25.275 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਿਟੁਮਿਨਸ ਬਿਛਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਗਿਨੀਜ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾ, ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਦਿਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੌਕਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ 53 ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦ ਇਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਕੌਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ, ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਲਈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਵਰਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।