Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced today New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes . In a video message Shri Gadkari said commemorating 75 years of India’s independence and under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi NHAI has created a world record that was certified by the Guinness World Records. He said the record has been made for laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amrawati to Akola Districts in 105 hours and 33 minutes. The total length of the 75 km of single lane continuous bituminous concrete road is equivalent to 37.5 km of two-lane paved shoulder road and the work started on 3rd June 2022 at 7:27 am and completed on 7th June 2022 at 5 pm, he added.
The Minister said the bituminous mix of 36,634 MT consisting of 2,070 MT of bitumen was used. He said the project was implemented by 720 workers including a team of independent consultants worked day and night to complete this task.
Shri Gadkari said before this, the Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous was for building 25.275 km that was achieved in Doha, Qatar in Feb 2019. The task took 10 days to complete.
The Minister said the Amrawati to Akola section is part of NH 53,this is an important east-east corridor which connects major cities like Kolkata, Raipur, Nagpur and Surat. He said once completed, this stretch will play a major role in easing movement of traffic and freight on this route.
Shri Gadkari congratulated all the engineers, contractors, consultants, workers from NHAI and Raj Path Infracon Pvt. Ltd. for efficient implementation of the project that has helped in successful completion of this world record.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرنتن گڈکری نے این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ 105 گھنٹے اور 33 منٹ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 53 پر ایک ہی لین میں 75 کلومیٹر بٹومینس کنکریٹ بچھا کر نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنانے کا اعلان کیا
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان کے قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 53 پر ایک ہی لین میں 105 گھنٹے اور 33 منٹ میں 75 کلومیٹر بٹومینس کنکریٹ بچھا کر نیا گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی نگرانی میں این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے جسے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی طرف سے تصدیق کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امراوتی سے اکولا اضلاع کے درمیان قومی شاہراہ نمبر 53 پر ایک ہی لین میں 75 کلومیٹر بٹومینس کنکریٹ 105 گھنٹے اور 33 منٹ میں بچھانے کا ریکارڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ایک ہی لین میں 75 کلو میٹر بٹومینس کنکریٹ سڑک کی کل لمبائی 37.5 کلومیٹر دو لین پکی شولڈر روڈ کے برابر ہے اور کام 3 جون 2022 کو صبح 7:27 بجے شروع ہوا اور 7 جون 2022 کو شام 5 بجے مکمل ہوا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 36,634 ایم ٹی کا بٹومینس مکس استعمال کیا گیا جس میں 2,070 ایم ٹی بٹومن شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کو 720 کارکنوں نے انجام کیا جس میں آزاد کنسلٹنٹس کی ٹیم نے دن رات کام کیا اور اس کام کو مکمل کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں سب سے طویل لگاتار بچھائی جانے والی بٹومینس 25.275 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر کا تھا جو فروری 2019 میں قطر کے دوحہ میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کام کو مکمل ہونے میں 10 دن لگے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ امراوتی سے اکولا سیکشن قومی شاہراہ 53 کا حصہ ہے، یہ ایک اہم مشرق۔ مشرقی کوریڈور ہے جو کولکتہ، رائے پور، ناگپور اور سورت جیسے بڑے شہروں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ اسٹریچ اس راستے پر ٹریفک اور مال برداری کی نقل وحرکت کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نےم این ایچ اے آئی اور راج پتھ انفراکون پوائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تمام انجینئروں، ٹھیکیداروں، کنسلٹنٹس، کارکنوں کواس منصوبہ کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے مبارکباد دی ، جس نے اس عالمی ریکارڈ کی کامیاب تکمیل میں مدد کی ہے۔