Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced today New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes . In a video message Shri Gadkari said commemorating 75 years of India’s independence and under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi NHAI has created a world record that was certified by the Guinness World Records. He said the record has been made for laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amrawati to Akola Districts in 105 hours and 33 minutes. The total length of the 75 km of single lane continuous bituminous concrete road is equivalent to 37.5 km of two-lane paved shoulder road and the work started on 3rd June 2022 at 7:27 am and completed on 7th June 2022 at 5 pm, he added.
The Minister said the bituminous mix of 36,634 MT consisting of 2,070 MT of bitumen was used. He said the project was implemented by 720 workers including a team of independent consultants worked day and night to complete this task.
Shri Gadkari said before this, the Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous was for building 25.275 km that was achieved in Doha, Qatar in Feb 2019. The task took 10 days to complete.
The Minister said the Amrawati to Akola section is part of NH 53,this is an important east-east corridor which connects major cities like Kolkata, Raipur, Nagpur and Surat. He said once completed, this stretch will play a major role in easing movement of traffic and freight on this route.
Shri Gadkari congratulated all the engineers, contractors, consultants, workers from NHAI and Raj Path Infracon Pvt. Ltd. for efficient implementation of the project that has helped in successful completion of this world record.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाद्वारे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 53 वर एकाच मार्गिकेमध्ये 75 किमीचा बिटुमिनस काँक्रीट रस्ता 105 तास आणि 33 मिनिटांत पूर्ण केल्याच्या नव्या विक्रमाची गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डमध्ये नोंद झाल्याची नितीन गडकरी यांची घोषणा
08 JUN 2022 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जून 2022
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाद्वारे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र. 53 वरील एका मार्गिकेमध्ये 105 तास आणि 33 मिनिटांत 75 किमीचा बिटुमिनस काँक्रीट रस्ता 105 तास आणि 33 मिनिटांत पूर्ण करत नव्या नव्या विक्रमाची गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डमध्ये नोंद झाल्याची घोषणा केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज केली. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या निमित्ताने आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घोषित केलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने एक जागतिक विक्रम केला असून त्याला गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डचे प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त झाले आहे,अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी आज चित्रफितीच्या माध्यमातून दिलेल्या संदेशात दिली आहे. अमरावती ते अकोला जिल्ह्यांदरम्यानच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 53 वरील एका मार्गिकेमध्ये 75 किमीचा बिटुमिनस काँक्रीटचा रस्ता 105 तास आणि 33 मिनिटांत पूर्ण करण्याचा विक्रम करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.एका मार्गिकेमधील अखंड बिटुमिनस काँक्रीट रस्त्याची एकूण 75 किमी लांबी शेजारील दुपदरी पक्क्या रस्त्याच्या 37.5 किमी लांबीच्या समतुल्य आहे आणि हे काम 3 जून 2022 रोजी सकाळी 7:27 वाजता सुरू झाले आणि 7 जून 2022 रोजी सायंकाळी 5 वाजता पूर्ण झाले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या रस्त्यासाठी 2,070 मेट्रिक टन बिटुमिन असलेले 36,634 मेट्रिक टन बिटुमिनस मिश्रण वापरण्यात आले आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. हे काम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र सल्लागारांच्या चमूसह 720 कामगारांनी रात्रंदिवस काम करून हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
याआधी, फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये कतारमधील दोहा येथे 25.275 किमी लांबीचा अखंड बिटुमिनस रस्ता बांधण्याच्या विक्रमाची नोंद गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड मध्ये झाली होती हे काम पूर्ण होण्यासाठी 10 दिवस लागले होते, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.