सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 105 घंटे और 33 मिनट में एनएच53 पर एक ही लेन में 75 किलोमीटर बिटुमिनस कंक्रीट बिछाने में एनएचएआई के बनाए गए नए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड की घोषणा की
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 105 घंटे और 33 मिनट में एनएच53 पर एक ही लेन में 75 किलोमीटर बिटुमिनस कंक्रीट बिछाने में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के बनाए गए नए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड की आज घोषणा की। एक वीडियो संदेश में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के घोषित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एनएचएआई ने एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया है जिसे गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स ने प्रमाणित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि महाराष्ट्र के अमरावती से अकोला जिलों के बीच एनएच 53 पर एक ही लेन में 105 घंटे 33 मिनट में 75 किमी बिटुमिनस कंक्रीट बिछाने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया है। 75 किलोमीटर सिंगल लेन निरंतर बिटुमिनस कंक्रीट रोड की कुल लंबाई, 37.5 किमी टू-लेन पक्की शोल्डर रोड के बराबर है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह काम 3 जून 2022 को सुबह 7:27 बजे शुरू हुआ और 7 जून 2022 को शाम 5 बजे पूरा हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसमें 2,070 मीट्रिक टन बिटुमेन से युक्त 36,634 मीट्रिक टन बिटुमिनस मिश्रण का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए स्वतंत्र सलाहकारों की एक टीम सहित 720 श्रमिकों ने दिन-रात काम किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इससे पहले, सबसे लंबे 25.275 किलोमीटर सड़क के लिए लगातार बिटुमिनस बिछाने का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड था जिसे फरवरी 2019 में दोहा, कतर में हासिल किया गया था। इस कार्य को पूरा होने में 10 दिन लगे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अमरावती से अकोला खंड एनएच 53 का हिस्सा है, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण गलियारा है जो कोलकाता, रायपुर, नागपुर और सूरत जैसे प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब यह पूरा हो जाएगा तो यह खंड इस मार्ग पर यातायात और माल की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने एनएचएआई और राजपथ इंफ्राकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सभी इंजीनियरों, ठेकेदारों, सलाहकारों, और कामगारों को परियोजना के कुशल कार्यान्वयन के लिए, जिन्होंने इस विश्व रिकॉर्ड को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल करने मदद की है, उन्हें बधाई दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes
08 JUN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced today New Guinness World Record created by NHAI in laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53 in 105 hours and 33 minutes . In a video message Shri Gadkari said commemorating 75 years of India’s independence and under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi NHAI has created a world record that was certified by the Guinness World Records. He said the record has been made for laying 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amrawati to Akola Districts in 105 hours and 33 minutes. The total length of the 75 km of single lane continuous bituminous concrete road is equivalent to 37.5 km of two-lane paved shoulder road and the work started on 3rd June 2022 at 7:27 am and completed on 7th June 2022 at 5 pm, he added.
The Minister said the bituminous mix of 36,634 MT consisting of 2,070 MT of bitumen was used. He said the project was implemented by 720 workers including a team of independent consultants worked day and night to complete this task.
Shri Gadkari said before this, the Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous was for building 25.275 km that was achieved in Doha, Qatar in Feb 2019. The task took 10 days to complete.
The Minister said the Amrawati to Akola section is part of NH 53,this is an important east-east corridor which connects major cities like Kolkata, Raipur, Nagpur and Surat. He said once completed, this stretch will play a major role in easing movement of traffic and freight on this route.
Shri Gadkari congratulated all the engineers, contractors, consultants, workers from NHAI and Raj Path Infracon Pvt. Ltd. for efficient implementation of the project that has helped in successful completion of this world record.