Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 194.43 Cr
Over 3.46 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 28,857
5,233 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.12%
08 JUN 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 194.43 Cr (1,94,43,26,416) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,48,41,726 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.46 Cr (3,46,80,050) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,403
2nd Dose
1,00,45,028
Precaution Dose
53,30,935
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,20,048
2nd Dose
1,75,91,938
Precaution Dose
90,01,952
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,46,80,050
2nd Dose
1,82,75,795
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,96,92,001
2nd Dose
4,64,78,107
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,74,17,391
2nd Dose
49,27,06,898
Precaution Dose
12,30,636
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,96,219
2nd Dose
19,14,38,576
Precaution Dose
16,36,057
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,27,190
2nd Dose
11,94,36,496
Precaution Dose
2,01,13,696
Precaution Dose
3,73,13,276
Total
1,94,43,26,416
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 28,857. Active cases now constitute 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,345 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,36,710.
5,233 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,13,361 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.35 Cr (85,35,22,623) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.12% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.67%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 194.43 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटात 3.46 कोटींहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्या सध्या 28,857
गेल्या 24 तासात 5,233 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 98.72%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.12%
08 JUN 2022 9:27AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार,भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 194.43 कोटींहून अधिक (1,94,43,26,416) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला. 2,48,41,726 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून हे शक्य झाले आहे.
16 मार्च 2022 पासून 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 3.46 कोटींहून अधिक (3,46,80,050) किशोरवयीन मुलांना कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18-59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक प्रिकॉशन मात्रेचे लसीकरण देखील 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरू झाले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,403
2nd Dose
1,00,45,028
Precaution Dose
53,30,935
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,20,048
2nd Dose
1,75,91,938
Precaution Dose
90,01,952
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,46,80,050
2nd Dose
1,82,75,795
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,96,92,001
2nd Dose
4,64,78,107
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,74,17,391
2nd Dose
49,27,06,898
Precaution Dose
12,30,636
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,96,219
2nd Dose
19,14,38,576
Precaution Dose
16,36,057
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,27,190
2nd Dose
11,94,36,496
Precaution Dose
2,01,13,696
Precaution Dose
3,73,13,276
Total
1,94,43,26,416
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 28,857 इतकी आहे.हे प्रमाण भारतात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोना रुग्णांपैकी 0.07%आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 98.72% इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,345 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) 4,26,36,710. इतकी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 5,233 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 3,13,361 कोविड-19 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 85.35 कोटींहून अधिक (85,35,22,623) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशातील साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.12% आहे आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.67%.नोंदविण्यात आला आहे.