Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DD News Conclave on Eight Years of Government
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participates on Day 2 of the Conclave
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal: “In the last eight years, profile of AYUSH has been raised and it has gained trust within India and abroad”
Union Minister lauds coordinated approach of Ministries under PM Gatishakti
07 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated on the second day of the conclave on 4th June, 2022.
During his interview, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal remarked that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that has led to AYUSH gaining trust and acceptability not just in India but also abroad. Further, with the establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, India has taken leadership for development of traditional medicine from all countries. He added that India has always been the ‘Vishwaguru’ of Yoga and that plans are afoot for celebration of International Yoga Day with participation of more than 25 crore people. Referring to Port Modernisation and PM GatiShakti in Shipping and Waterways sector, he said that it was important for India to raise its port competitiveness both in terms of efficiency and capacity. He further said that the Union Government was committed to reverse the neglect of North East by previous governments, which had encouraged vested interests to create unrest.
View full interview https://youtu.be/PFtxu_yZs7I

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
সরকারের ৮ বছরে ডিডি নিউজ সম্মেলন
07 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৮ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে । এই উপলক্ষ্যে ডিডি নিউজ ৩-১১ জুন পর্যন্ত ‘মোদী সরকারের ৮ বছর : কতটা স্বপ্ন পূরণ হয়েছে’-শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর এক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে । এই সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে চৌঠা জুন কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ, বন্দর ও জলপথ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল অংশ নেন ।
সাক্ষাৎকারের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রকে শুধু ভারতেই নয়, বিদেশের মানুষের বিশ্বাস ও গ্রহণযোগ্যতা অর্জনে সাহায্য করেছে । জামনগরে ডব্লুইএইচও গ্লোবাল সেন্টার ফর ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে ভারত পরম্পরাগত ওষুধের বিকাশের জন্য বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে । তিনি বলেন, ভারত সর্বদা যোগচর্চার ‘বিশ্বগুরু’ হয়েছে । ২৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা চলছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন । জাহাজ ও জলপথ ক্ষেত্রে বন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং পিএম গতিশক্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, পূর্ববর্তী সরকার উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলিকে এতদিন অবহেলার চোখে দেখেছিল । কিন্তু বর্তমান সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বের উন্নয়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ । তিনি বলেন, কিছু স্বার্থান্বেষী শক্তি উত্তর-পূর্বে অশান্তি সৃষ্টির চেষ্টা করলেও তা সফল হবেনা ।
সম্পূর্ণ সাক্ষাৎকার দেখতে ক্লিক করুণ নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://youtu.be/PFtxu_yZs7I