Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DD News Conclave on Eight Years of Government
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participates on Day 2 of the Conclave
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal: “In the last eight years, profile of AYUSH has been raised and it has gained trust within India and abroad”
Union Minister lauds coordinated approach of Ministries under PM Gatishakti
07 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated on the second day of the conclave on 4th June, 2022.
During his interview, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal remarked that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that has led to AYUSH gaining trust and acceptability not just in India but also abroad. Further, with the establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, India has taken leadership for development of traditional medicine from all countries. He added that India has always been the ‘Vishwaguru’ of Yoga and that plans are afoot for celebration of International Yoga Day with participation of more than 25 crore people. Referring to Port Modernisation and PM GatiShakti in Shipping and Waterways sector, he said that it was important for India to raise its port competitiveness both in terms of efficiency and capacity. He further said that the Union Government was committed to reverse the neglect of North East by previous governments, which had encouraged vested interests to create unrest.
View full interview https://youtu.be/PFtxu_yZs7I

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ڈی ڈی نیوز کنکلیو حکومت کے آٹھ سال مکمل ہونے پر
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کنکلیو کے دوسرے دن شرکت کی
جناب سربانند سونووال: ’’پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں، آیوش کی پروفائل کو بڑھایا گیا ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے‘‘
07 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے آٹھ سال مکمل کرنے کے ساتھ، ڈی ڈی نیوز 3 سے 11 جون، 2022 تک ایک ہفتہ طویل نیوز کنکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا عنوان تھا 'آٹھ سال مودی سرکار: سپنے ہوئے کتنے ساکار'۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 4 جون 2022 کو کنکلیو کے دوسرے دن اس میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے انٹرویو کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہے جس کی وجہ سے آیوش کو نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ بیرون ملک بھی اعتماد اور مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے قیام کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے تمام ممالک سے روایتی ادویات کی ترقی کے لیے قیادت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ یوگا کا 'وشوگرو' رہا ہے اور 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منانے کے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ کارکردگی اور صلاحیت دونوں لحاظ سے اپنی بندرگاہ کی مسابقت کو بڑھائے۔
مکمل انٹرویو دیکھیں
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PFtxu_yZs7I