Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address at the Rotary International World Convention
05 JUN 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The large family of Rotarians from around the world, Dear Friends, Namaste! I am glad to be addressing the Rotary International Convention Every Rotary gathering of this scale is like a mini-global assembly. There is diversity and vibrancy. All of you Rotarians are successful in your own fields. Yet, you have not restricted yourselves to work only. Your desire to make our planet better has brought you together on this platform. It is a true mix of success and service.
Friends,
This body has two important mottos. The first is - service above self. The second is - One profits most who serves best. These are important principles for the welfare of the entire humankind. Thousands of years ago our Saints and Sages gave us a powerful prayer -
'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः,
सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः'।
It means, may every living being be happy and may every living being live a healthy life.
It is also said in our culture -
''परोपकाराय सताम् विभूतयः''।
It means, great souls work and live only for the well-being of others. We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about.
Friends,
We all exist in an inter-dependent, inter-related and inter-connected world. Swami Vivekananda expressed it very well when he said and I quote:
“One atom in this universe cannot move without dragging the whole world along with it.” That is why, it is important that individuals, organisations and governments work together to make our planet more prosperous and sustainable. I am glad to see Rotary International work hard on several causes that have a positive impact on the earth. Take for example environmental protection. Sustainable development is the need of the hour. Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener. Renewable energy is a growing sector in India. At the global level India has taken the lead in forming the International Solar Alliance. India is working towards - One Sun, One World, One Grid. At the recently held COP-26 Summit in Glasgow I had spoken about LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment. This refers to every human leading an environmentally conscious life. India's commitments on Net Zero by 2070 were also appreciated by the world community.
Friends,
I am glad that Rotary International is actively working on providing clean drinking water,
sanitation and hygiene. In India, we started the Swachh Bharat Mission or clean India movement in 2014. In five years we achieved near total sanitation coverage. This benefitted the poor and the women of India in particular. At present, India is marking
75 years since freedom from colonial rule. A new collective movement has taken shape to save water. This movement is inspired by our age old practices of water conservation combined with modern solutions.
Friends,
One of your other important causes, of growing local economies is very relevant in a post-COVID world. The Aatmabirbhar Bharat movement is taking shape in India. The aim is to make India self-reliant and also contribute to global prosperity. I must also share that India is among the largest and fastest growing start-up eco-systems in the world. Many of these start-ups are seeking to provide solutions to global challenges.
Friends,
We in India remain open to learning from global best practices and sharing ours with others. India is home to one seventh of humanity. Such is our scale that any achievement of India will have a positive impact on the world. Let me share the example of COVID-19 vaccination. When the once in a century COVID-19 pandemic came, people thought, India, with its large population would not be that successful in the fight against the pandemic. The people of India proved them wrong. India has administered almost 2 billion doses to our people. Similarly, India is working to eliminate TB by 2025. This is 5 years before the global target of 2030. I have given just a few examples. I invite the Rotary family to support these efforts at the grassroots.
Friends,
Before I conclude I will make a request to the entire Rotary family. In about two weeks, on 21st June the world will mark International Day of Yoga. Yoga, as you all know, is an effective passport to mental, physical, intellectual and spiritual wellness. Can the Rotary family observe Yoga Day all over the world in large numbers? Can the Rotary family also encourage regular practicing of Yoga among its members? You will see the benefits of doing so.
I once again thank you for inviting me to address this gathering. My best wishes to the entire Rotary International family. Thank you! Thank you very much!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे रोटरी इंटरनॅशनल जागतिक परिषदेत भाषण
05 JUN 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2022
जगभरातील रोटरीयन्सचा विशाल परिवार, प्रिय मित्रांनो, नमस्ते! मला रोटरी इंटरनॅशनल परिषदेला संबोधित करताना अतिशय आनंद होत आहे. इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोटरीशी संबंधित लोकांचा हा मेळावा एका अर्ध-जागतिक सभेसारखाच आहे. यामध्ये विविधता आणि चेतना आहे. रोटरीशी संबंधित तुम्ही सर्व लोक आपापल्या क्षेत्रात यशस्वी झाला आहात तरी देखील तुम्ही लोकांनी स्वतःला केवळ कामापुरते मर्यादित ठेवलेले नाही. आपल्या पृथ्वीला अधिक चांगले बनवण्याच्या तुमच्या इच्छेने तुम्हा सर्वांना या मंचावर एकत्र आणले आहे. यश आणि सेवेचे हे खऱ्या अर्थाने योग्य मिश्रण आहे.
मित्रांनो,
या संस्थेची दोन महत्त्वाची ध्येय आहेत. पहिले आहे ‘सर्विस अबव्ह सेल्फ’ म्हणजे स्वतःपेक्षा इतरांची सेवा आणि दुसरी आहे जो उत्तम सेवा करतो त्याला जास्त फायदा होतो. संपूर्ण मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी हा सर्वोत्तम सिद्धांत आहे. हजारो वर्षांपूर्वी आपले संत आणि महात्म्यांनी आपल्याला एक सामर्थ्यशाली प्रार्थना दिली होती-
'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः,
सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः
याचा अर्थ आहे, प्रत्येक जीव सुखी राहावा आणि प्रत्येक प्राणी निरोगी आयुष्य व्यतीत करेल.
आपल्या संस्कृतीतही हे सांगितले गेले आहे-
''परोपकारय सताम् विभूतय:''।
याचा अर्थ आहे, महान आत्मे दुसऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठीच काम करतात आणि जीवन व्यतीत करतात. आपण बुद्ध आणि महात्मा गांधींची भूमी आहोत ज्यांनी दुसऱ्यासाठी जगणे काय असते हे आपल्या कृतींमधून दाखवून दिले आहे.
मित्रांनो, आपण सर्व परस्परावलंबी, परस्परांशी संबंधित आणि परस्परांशी जोडलेल्या जगात राहत आहोत. स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी अतिशय चांगल्या पद्धतीने याचे वर्णन केले आहे. ते म्हणाले होते, "या ब्रह्मांडात एक अणु संपूर्ण विश्वाला आपल्यासोबत खेचल्याशिवाय हलू शकत नाही.” म्हणूनच ही बाब अतिशय महत्त्वाची आहे की आपल्या पृथ्वीला अधिक समृद्ध आणि टिकाऊ बनवण्यासाठी प्रत्येक व्यक्ती, प्रत्येक संघटना आणि सरकारांनी एकजुटीने काम केले पाहिजे. पृथ्वीवर सकारात्मक परिणाम करणाऱ्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोटरी इंटरनॅशनल कठोर परिश्रम करत असल्याचे पाहून मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे. पर्यावरण संरक्षणाचेच उदाहरण घ्या. शाश्वत विकास ही काळाची गरज आहे. अनेक शतके जुन्या असलेल्या आपल्या मूल्यांनी प्रेरित होऊन 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय आपल्या पृथ्वीला स्वच्छ आणि हरित बनवण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहेत. भारतात अपारंपरिक उर्जा एक उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र आहे. जागतिक पातळीवर भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी स्थापन करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे. भारत वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रीड च्या दिशेने काम करत आहे. नुकत्याच ग्लासगो येथे झालेल्या कॉप-26 शिखर परिषदेत मी लाईफ- लाईफस्टाईल फॉर एन्वायरनमेंट म्हणजे जीवन- पर्यावरणाला पूरक जीवनशैलीविषयी बोललो होतो. पर्यावरणाविषयी जागरुक राहून आयुष्य जगणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचा यात संदर्भ आहे. 2070 पर्यंत नेट झिरो विषयीच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची जागतिक समुदायाने देखील प्रशंसा केली.
मित्रांनो,
कोविड पश्चात जगामध्ये स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्था उदयाला येणे स्वाभाविक आहे. भारतात आत्मनिर्भर चळवळ आकाराला येत आहे. भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवणे आणि जागतिक समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देणे या चळवळीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मला हे देखील सांगितले पाहिजे की भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या स्टार्ट अप इको सिस्टमपैकी एक आहे. यापैकी अनेक स्टार्ट अप जागतिक आव्हानांवर तोडगे निर्माण करण्याच्या तयारीत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आपण भारतामधील लोक नेहमीच जगातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींपासून शिकण्याच्या आणि आपल्या पद्धतींची इतरांसोबत देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या बाबतीत मोकळेपणा दाखवतो. संपूर्ण जगातील लोकसंख्येच्या सातव्या भागाइतकी लोकसंख्या भारतात आहे. आपल्या या प्रमाणामुळे भारताच्या कोणत्याही कामगिरीचा संपूर्ण जगावर सकारात्मक परिणाम होत असतो. मी कोविड-19 लसीकरणाचे उदाहरण तुम्हाला देतो. जेव्हा शतकातून एकदा येणारी महामारी आली त्यावेळी लोकांनी असा विचार केला की इतकी जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेला देश या संघर्षात यशस्वी होऊ शकणार नाही. मात्र, भारताच्या जनतेने त्यांना चुकीचे ठरवले. भारतातील नागरिकांना जवळपास 2 अब्ज मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. याच प्रकारे भारत 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. यासाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या 2030 च्या जागतिक लक्ष्याच्या पाच वर्षे आधी हे होणार आहे. ही काही उदाहरणे मी दिली आहेत. तळागाळाच्या पातळीवर या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी मी रोटरी परिवाराला आमंत्रित करतो.
मित्रांनो,
माझ्या भाषणाचा समारोप करण्यापूर्वी मी रोटरी परिवाराला एक विनंती करेन. आता केवळ दोनच आठवड्यांनी 21 जून रोजी संपूर्ण जग जागतिक योग दिन साजरा करणार आहे. तुम्हाला सर्वांना हे माहीत आहेच की मानसिक, शारीरिक, बौद्धिक आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्यासाठी योग एक प्रभावी पासपोर्ट म्हणजेच साधन आहे. रोटरी परिवार देखील आपल्या सदस्यांना नियमित योगाभ्यास करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करू शकतो का? असे करण्यामुळे होणारे लाभ तुम्हाला दिसू लागतील.
या परिषदेला संबोधित करण्यासाठी मला आमंत्रित केल्याबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा तुमचे आभार मानतो, संपूर्ण रोटरी इंटरनॅशनल परिवाराला माझ्या शुभेच्छा. तुम्हाला धन्यवाद, तुमचे खूप खूप आभार !