પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રોટરી ઇન્ટરનેશન વર્લ્ડ સંમેલનમાં સંબોધન કર્યું
“રોટ્રીઅન્સ સફળતા અને સેવાનો સાચો સમન્વય છે”
“આપણે બુદ્ધ અને મહાત્મા ગાંધીની ભૂમિના છીએ જેમણે પોતાના કામથી બતાવી દીધું હતું કે, બીજાના માટે જીવવું એ કોને કહેવાય”
“પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સૂમેળમાં રહેવાના આપણા સદીઓ જૂના સિદ્ધાંતોથી પ્રેરાઇને, 1.4 અબજ ભારતીયો આપણી પૃથ્વીને સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળી બનાવવા માટે શક્ય હોય તેવા તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યા છે.”
05 JUN 2022 9:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી રોટરી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ વર્લ્ડ સંમેલનમાં સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. રોટ્રીઅન્સને સફળતા અને સેવાનો સાચો સમન્વય ગણાવીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “આટલા મોટાપાયાના દરેક રોટરી સંમેલનો મિની-ગ્લોબલ એસેમ્બલી જેવા છે. તેમાં વિવિધતા અને જીવંતતા છે.”
‘પોતાનાથી ઉપર સેવા’ અને ‘જે સૌથી શ્રેષ્ઠ સેવા કરે છે એ જ સૌથી વધુ ફાયદામાં છે’ – રોટરીના આ બંને સૂત્રોની નોંધ લેતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સમગ્ર માનવજાતના કલ્યાણ માટે આ મહત્વના સિદ્ધાંતો છે અને આપણા સંતો તેમજ ઋષિઓના ઉપદેશોને અનુરૂપ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “આપણે બુદ્ધ અને મહાત્મા ગાંધીની ભૂમિના છીએ જેમણે પોતાના કામ દ્વારા બતાવી દીધું હતું કે, બીજાના માટે જીવવું એ કોને કહેવાય.”
સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના ઉપદેશનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “આપણે બધા જ પરસ્પર નિર્ભર, આંતર-સંબંધિત અને આંતરિક રીતે એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલ વિશ્વમાં આપણું અસ્તિત્વ ધરાવીએ છીએ. તેથી જ, આપણી પૃથ્વીને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ અને ટકાઉક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે વ્યક્તિઓ, સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારો સાથે મળીને કામ કરે તે ખૂબ જ મહત્વનું છે.” તેમણે પૃથ્વી પર સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવ પાડતા અનેક કારણો પર સખત મહેનત કરવા બદલ રોટરી ઇન્ટરનેશનલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત પર્યાવરણનું સંરક્ષણ કરવા માટેના પ્રયાસોમાં અગ્રેસર છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “દીર્ઘકાલિન વિકાસ અત્યારના સમયની માંગ છે. પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સૂમેળમાં રહેવાના આપણા સદીઓ જૂના સિદ્ધાંતોથી પ્રેરાઇને, 1.4 અબજ ભારતીયો આપણી પૃથ્વીને સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળી બનાવવા માટે શક્ય હોય તેવા તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યા છે.” તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધન, ‘એક સૂર્ય, એક વિશ્વ, એક ગ્રીડ’ અને LIFE – પર્યાવરણ માટે જીવનશૈલી જેવી ભારત દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે એવી પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે, 2070 સુધીમાં નેટ ઝીરોનું લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાની પણ સમગ્ર વૈશ્વિક સમુદાય દ્વારા પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી છે.
રોટરી ઇન્ટરનેશન દ્વારા પીવાના સ્વચ્છ પાણી, સેનિટાઇઝેશન અને સ્વચ્છતા માટે કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યોને બિરદાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનથી થયેલા લાભો જેમ કે, પાંચ વર્ષમાં લગભગ સંપૂર્ણ કહી શકાય એટલું સેનિટાઇઝેશન વગેરેનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે જળ સંરક્ષણ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત જેવી ઝુંબેશો વિશે પણ વાત કરી જે નવી જાગૃતિ અને વાસ્તવિકતાઓને કારણે આકાર પામી છે. તેમણે ભારતમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ક્ષેત્ર વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી.
તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત સમગ્ર દુનિયા પરની માનવજાતની કુલ વસ્તીના સાતમા ભાગના લોકો માટેનું ઘર હોવાથી, આટલા મોટા પાયા પર ભારતે પ્રાપ્ત કરેલી કોઇપણ સિદ્ધિથી દુનિયા પર સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવ પડશે. તેમણે કોવિડ-19ની રસી વિશેની વાતનું દૃશ્ટાંત આપ્યું હતું અને 2025 સુધીમાં TB નાબૂદીકરણ એટલે કે 2030 આખા વિશ્વમાંથી TB નાબૂદ કરવાના વૈશ્વિક લક્ષ્યાંક કરતાં પાંચ વર્ષ પહેલાં જ આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના પ્રયાસોનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી મોદીએ આ પ્રયાસોમાં પાયાના સ્તરેથી સમર્થન આપવા માટે રોટરી પરિવારને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. તેમજ આખી દુનિયામાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં યોગ દિવસ ઉજવવા માટે પણ અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address at the Rotary International World Convention
05 JUN 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The large family of Rotarians from around the world, Dear Friends, Namaste! I am glad to be addressing the Rotary International Convention Every Rotary gathering of this scale is like a mini-global assembly. There is diversity and vibrancy. All of you Rotarians are successful in your own fields. Yet, you have not restricted yourselves to work only. Your desire to make our planet better has brought you together on this platform. It is a true mix of success and service.
Friends,
This body has two important mottos. The first is - service above self. The second is - One profits most who serves best. These are important principles for the welfare of the entire humankind. Thousands of years ago our Saints and Sages gave us a powerful prayer -
'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः,
सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः'।
It means, may every living being be happy and may every living being live a healthy life.
It is also said in our culture -
''परोपकाराय सताम् विभूतयः''।
It means, great souls work and live only for the well-being of others. We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about.
Friends,
We all exist in an inter-dependent, inter-related and inter-connected world. Swami Vivekananda expressed it very well when he said and I quote:
“One atom in this universe cannot move without dragging the whole world along with it.” That is why, it is important that individuals, organisations and governments work together to make our planet more prosperous and sustainable. I am glad to see Rotary International work hard on several causes that have a positive impact on the earth. Take for example environmental protection. Sustainable development is the need of the hour. Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener. Renewable energy is a growing sector in India. At the global level India has taken the lead in forming the International Solar Alliance. India is working towards - One Sun, One World, One Grid. At the recently held COP-26 Summit in Glasgow I had spoken about LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment. This refers to every human leading an environmentally conscious life. India's commitments on Net Zero by 2070 were also appreciated by the world community.
Friends,
I am glad that Rotary International is actively working on providing clean drinking water,
sanitation and hygiene. In India, we started the Swachh Bharat Mission or clean India movement in 2014. In five years we achieved near total sanitation coverage. This benefitted the poor and the women of India in particular. At present, India is marking
75 years since freedom from colonial rule. A new collective movement has taken shape to save water. This movement is inspired by our age old practices of water conservation combined with modern solutions.
Friends,
One of your other important causes, of growing local economies is very relevant in a post-COVID world. The Aatmabirbhar Bharat movement is taking shape in India. The aim is to make India self-reliant and also contribute to global prosperity. I must also share that India is among the largest and fastest growing start-up eco-systems in the world. Many of these start-ups are seeking to provide solutions to global challenges.
Friends,
We in India remain open to learning from global best practices and sharing ours with others. India is home to one seventh of humanity. Such is our scale that any achievement of India will have a positive impact on the world. Let me share the example of COVID-19 vaccination. When the once in a century COVID-19 pandemic came, people thought, India, with its large population would not be that successful in the fight against the pandemic. The people of India proved them wrong. India has administered almost 2 billion doses to our people. Similarly, India is working to eliminate TB by 2025. This is 5 years before the global target of 2030. I have given just a few examples. I invite the Rotary family to support these efforts at the grassroots.
Friends,
Before I conclude I will make a request to the entire Rotary family. In about two weeks, on 21st June the world will mark International Day of Yoga. Yoga, as you all know, is an effective passport to mental, physical, intellectual and spiritual wellness. Can the Rotary family observe Yoga Day all over the world in large numbers? Can the Rotary family also encourage regular practicing of Yoga among its members? You will see the benefits of doing so.
I once again thank you for inviting me to address this gathering. My best wishes to the entire Rotary International family. Thank you! Thank you very much!