Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies on GeM Platform: A step towards a transparent, efficient, and economic procurement system
The Union Cabinet under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the registration of cooperative societies as ‘Buyers’ on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is encouraging Multi State Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Societies registered under State Cooperative Acts to join the GeM
02 JUN 2022 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the registration of cooperative societies as ‘Buyers’ on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform. This will enable the cooperative societies to access more than 45 Lakh vendors on a single platform and to follow a transparent, economic and efficient procurement system.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is encouraging Multi State Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Societies registered under State Cooperative Acts to join the GeM platform for the benefit of their members and hopes that more and more cooperatives Societies will get benefit of this by joining GeM platform.
At present, there are about 8.54 lakh cooperatives in India with about 29 crore membership. They have been performing a wide range of activities for the production of goods and services. These cooperatives make huge purchases of goods and services from the open market to support their operations. There was a felt need to provide a platform to them to avail competitive prices through a transparent and efficient process resulting in benefit to the members of the cooperative societies.
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has been set up as a National Procurement Portal to provide an end-to-end online market place for Central and State Government Ministries/ Departments, and PSUs etc. for procurement of common-use goods and services in a transparent and efficient manner. The Gross Merchandise Value of procurement using GeM was more than Rs.1 lakh crore in the FY 2021-22. There are around 54 lakh products listed across 9,702 product categories and 279 service categories. There was an estimated savings of around Rs.10,000 crores in the FY 2021-22.
Purchases through GeM will provide the following benefits:
1. The Cooperatives would get competitive prices through an open and transparent process, and this would be economically beneficial to the members of the societies.
2. The Cooperative societies can procure from about 45 lakh authenticated sellers/ service providers available across the country on a single GeM platform,
3. Following the standard procedures on GeM would lead to saving of time and reduction in the administrative burden.
4. It would enhance the credibility of the cooperatives as complaints of mismanagement of funds will get reduced.
GeM authorities will provide a dedicated on-boarding process for cooperatives, technical infrastructure and support for on-boarding and transactions, via available contact centres, in-field training, and other support services.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
GeM પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સહકારી મંડળીઓ: પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને આર્થિક પ્રાપ્તિ પ્રણાલી તરફ એક પગલું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સરકારી ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સહકારી મંડળીઓની ‘ખરીદદારો’ તરીકે નોંધણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય રાજ્ય સહકારી અધિનિયમો હેઠળ નોંધાયેલ બહુ રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને સહકારી મંડળીઓને GeMમાં જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યું છે
02 JUN 2022 10:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સરકારી ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સહકારી મંડળીઓની ‘બાયર્સ’ તરીકે નોંધણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સહકારી મંડળીઓને એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 45 લાખથી વધુ વિક્રેતાઓ સુધી પહોંચવામાં અને પારદર્શક, આર્થિક અને કાર્યક્ષમ પ્રાપ્તિ પ્રણાલીને અનુસરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય રાજ્ય સહકારી અધિનિયમો હેઠળ નોંધાયેલ બહુવિધ રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને સહકારી મંડળીઓને તેમના સભ્યોના લાભ માટે GeM પ્લેટફોર્મમાં જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યું છે અને આશા છે કે વધુને વધુ સહકારી મંડળીઓ GeM પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે જોડાઈને આનો લાભ મેળવશે.
હાલમાં, ભારતમાં લગભગ 8.54 લાખ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ છે જેમાં લગભગ 29 કરોડ સભ્યપદ છે. તેઓ માલસામાન અને સેવાઓના ઉત્પાદન માટે વિશાળ શ્રેણીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ તેમની કામગીરીને ટેકો આપવા માટે ખુલ્લા બજારમાંથી માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની વિશાળ ખરીદી કરે છે. પારદર્શક અને કાર્યક્ષમ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા સ્પર્ધાત્મક ભાવો મેળવવા માટે તેમને પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવાઈ હતી જેના પરિણામે સહકારી મંડળીઓના સભ્યોને લાભ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને PSUs વગેરે માટે સામાન્ય વપરાશના સામાન અને સેવાઓની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ઓનલાઈન માર્કેટ પ્લેસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સરકારી ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) ની સ્થાપના પારદર્શક અને કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાપ્તિ પોર્ટલ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22માં GeMનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રાપ્તિનું કુલ વેપારી મૂલ્ય રૂ. 1 લાખ કરોડથી વધુ હતું. 9,702 પ્રોડક્ટ કેટેગરી અને 279 સર્વિસ કેટેગરીમાં લગભગ 54 લાખ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ સૂચિબદ્ધ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22માં અંદાજે રૂ.10,000 કરોડની બચત થઈ હતી.
GeM દ્વારા ખરીદી નીચેના લાભો પ્રદાન કરશે:
સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ ખુલ્લી અને પારદર્શક પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા સ્પર્ધાત્મક ભાવ મેળવશે, અને આ મંડળીઓના સભ્યો માટે આર્થિક રીતે ફાયદાકારક રહેશે.
સહકારી મંડળીઓ એક જ GeM પ્લેટફોર્મ પર દેશભરમાં ઉપલબ્ધ લગભગ 45 લાખ અધિકૃત વિક્રેતાઓ/સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ પાસેથી ખરીદી કરી શકે છે.
GeM પર પ્રમાણભૂત પ્રક્રિયાઓને અનુસરવાથી સમયની બચત થશે અને વહીવટી બોજમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
તે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારશે કારણ કે ભંડોળના ગેરવહીવટની ફરિયાદો ઓછી થશે.
GeM સત્તાવાળાઓ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે સમર્પિત ઓન-બોર્ડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા, ટેક્નિકલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ઓન-બોર્ડિંગ અને વ્યવહારો માટે, ઉપલબ્ધ સંપર્ક કેન્દ્રો, ક્ષેત્રીય તાલીમ અને અન્ય સહાયક સેવાઓ દ્વારા સપોર્ટ પ્રદાન કરશે.