সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
জেম প্ল্যাটফর্মে সমবায় সমিতি : স্বচ্ছ, কার্যকর ও আর্থিক সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে এক পদক্ষেপ
02 JUN 2022 10:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০২ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম ব্যবস্থায় ক্রেতা হিসেবে সমবায় সমিতিগুলির নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সমবায় সমিতিগুলি কেবল একটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ৪৫ লক্ষ বিক্রেতার কাছে পৌঁছাতে পারবে। একইভাবে সমগ্র লেনদেন প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা ও পারদর্শিতা বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের দক্ষ নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সমবায় আইনে নথিভুক্ত সমবায় সমিতি এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে জেম প্ল্যাটফর্মে যুক্ত হতে উৎসাহিত করছে। এরফলে সমবায় সমিতির আরও বেশি সংখ্যক সদস্য উপকৃত হবেন। সেইসঙ্গে জেম প্ল্যাটফর্মে সমবায় সমিতির যুক্ত হওয়ার সংখ্যাও বাড়বে।
বর্তমানে দেশে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার সমবায় রয়েছে, যার সদস্য সংখ্যা প্রায় ২৯ কোটি। পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে এই সমবায় সমিতিগুলি বিভিন্ন ধরণের কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এমনকি তারা নিজেদের কাজকর্ম অব্যাহত রাখতে খোলা বাজার থেকে বিপুল পরিমাণে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ করে। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই একটি বৈদ্যুতিন প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে যুক্ত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেয়, যাতে সমিতির সদস্যরা উপকৃত হতে পারেন।
স্বচ্ছ ও কার্যকর পদ্ধতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় তথা রাজ্য সরকারি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলি যাতে অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ করতে পারে তার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে একটি সংগ্রহ পোর্টাল হিসেবে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হয়। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে জেম ব্যবস্থাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে পণ্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়েছে। এমনকি এই পোর্টালে তালিকাভুক্ত পণ্যের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৫৪ লক্ষ। এছাড়াও ২৭৯টি পরিষেবা এই পোর্টাল থেকে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। ২০২১-২২এ এই পোর্টালে লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
জেম কর্তৃপক্ষ সমবায়গুলিকে নথিভুক্ত হতে প্রয়োজনীয় কারিগরি পরিকাঠামো ও অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে, যাতে তাদের লেনদেন প্রক্রিয়ায় সক্ষম করে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ ও অন্যান্য পরিষেবাগত সহায়তা দেওয়া যায়।

Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies on GeM Platform: A step towards a transparent, efficient, and economic procurement system
The Union Cabinet under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the registration of cooperative societies as ‘Buyers’ on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is encouraging Multi State Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Societies registered under State Cooperative Acts to join the GeM
02 JUN 2022 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the registration of cooperative societies as ‘Buyers’ on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform. This will enable the cooperative societies to access more than 45 Lakh vendors on a single platform and to follow a transparent, economic and efficient procurement system.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation is encouraging Multi State Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Societies registered under State Cooperative Acts to join the GeM platform for the benefit of their members and hopes that more and more cooperatives Societies will get benefit of this by joining GeM platform.
At present, there are about 8.54 lakh cooperatives in India with about 29 crore membership. They have been performing a wide range of activities for the production of goods and services. These cooperatives make huge purchases of goods and services from the open market to support their operations. There was a felt need to provide a platform to them to avail competitive prices through a transparent and efficient process resulting in benefit to the members of the cooperative societies.
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has been set up as a National Procurement Portal to provide an end-to-end online market place for Central and State Government Ministries/ Departments, and PSUs etc. for procurement of common-use goods and services in a transparent and efficient manner. The Gross Merchandise Value of procurement using GeM was more than Rs.1 lakh crore in the FY 2021-22. There are around 54 lakh products listed across 9,702 product categories and 279 service categories. There was an estimated savings of around Rs.10,000 crores in the FY 2021-22.
Purchases through GeM will provide the following benefits:
1. The Cooperatives would get competitive prices through an open and transparent process, and this would be economically beneficial to the members of the societies.
2. The Cooperative societies can procure from about 45 lakh authenticated sellers/ service providers available across the country on a single GeM platform,
3. Following the standard procedures on GeM would lead to saving of time and reduction in the administrative burden.
4. It would enhance the credibility of the cooperatives as complaints of mismanagement of funds will get reduced.
GeM authorities will provide a dedicated on-boarding process for cooperatives, technical infrastructure and support for on-boarding and transactions, via available contact centres, in-field training, and other support services.