Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release Benefits under PM CARES For Children Scheme on 30th May
Scheme Aims to ensure Comprehensive Care and Protection of these COVID Affected Children through Health Insurance, Education and Financial Support till they attain the Age of 23 Years
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme tomorrow i.e., 30th May 2022 at 10:30 A.M. via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and Health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
The Beneficiary Children along with their Guardians/Caregivers and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district will join the event through virtual mode. The event will be attended by the Ministers, Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies of respective States/UTs.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29th May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to COVID-19 Pandemic, during the period from 11th March 2020 to 28th February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance.
A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children under the scheme. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30મી મેના રોજ પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમ હેઠળ લાભો જાહેર કરશે
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કોવિડ અસરગ્રસ્ત બાળકોની 23 વર્ષની ઉંમર સુધી પહોંચે ત્યાં સુધી આરોગ્ય વીમો, શિક્ષણ અને નાણાકીય સહાય દ્વારા તેમની વ્યાપક સંભાળ અને રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે એટલે કે 30મી મે 2022ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન સ્કીમ હેઠળ લાભો જાહેર કરશે. વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શાળાએ જતા બાળકોને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે. આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના હેઠળ બાળકો માટે PM CARESની પાસબુક અને હેલ્થ કાર્ડ બાળકોને કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન આપવામાં આવશે.
લાભાર્થી બાળકો તેમના વાલીઓ/સંભાળ રાખનારાઓ અને તેમના સંબંધિત જિલ્લાના સંબંધિત જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડ દ્વારા ઇવેન્ટમાં જોડાશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સંબંધિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મંત્રીઓ, સંસદના સભ્યો અને વિધાનસભાના સભ્યો હાજર રહેશે.
11મી માર્ચ 2020થી 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળામાં માતા-પિતા અથવા કાયદેસર વાલી અથવા દત્તક માતા-પિતા અથવા બચી ગયેલા માતા-પિતા બંને ગુમાવ્યા હોય તેવા બાળકોને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 29મી મે 2021ના રોજ પીએમ કેર્સ ફોર ચિલ્ડ્રન યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બાળકોને રહેવા અને રહેવાની વ્યવસ્થા પૂરી પાડીને, શિક્ષણ અને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ દ્વારા સશક્તિકરણ કરીને, તેમને 23 વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચવા પર અને આરોગ્ય વીમા દ્વારા તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્યની ખાતરી કરવા પર રૂ.ની 10 લાખ નાણાકીય સહાય સાથે આત્મનિર્ભર અસ્તિત્વ માટે સુસજ્જ કરીને સતત રીતે તેમની વ્યાપક સંભાળ અને રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે..
યોજના હેઠળ બાળકોની નોંધણી કરવા માટે pmcaresforchildren.in નામનું પોર્ટલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પોર્ટલ એ સિંગલ વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ છે જે બાળકો માટે મંજૂરીની પ્રક્રિયા અને અન્ય તમામ સહાયની સુવિધા આપે છે.