Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release Benefits under PM CARES For Children Scheme on 30th May
Scheme Aims to ensure Comprehensive Care and Protection of these COVID Affected Children through Health Insurance, Education and Financial Support till they attain the Age of 23 Years
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme tomorrow i.e., 30th May 2022 at 10:30 A.M. via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and Health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
The Beneficiary Children along with their Guardians/Caregivers and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district will join the event through virtual mode. The event will be attended by the Ministers, Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies of respective States/UTs.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29th May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to COVID-19 Pandemic, during the period from 11th March 2020 to 28th February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance.
A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children under the scheme. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 مئی کو پی ایم کیئرس فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد جاری کریں گے
اسکیم کا مقصد صحت بیمہ، تعلیم اور مالی مدد کے ذریعے کوویڈ کی وجہ سے متاثرہ بچوں کی 23 سال کی عمر تک جامع دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل یعنی 30 مئی 2022 کو صبح 10:30 بجے، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم کیئرس فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد کا اجرا کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اسکولی بچوں کو وظائف منتقل کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران بچوں کو پی ایم کیرس کے تحت پاس بک اور آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت ہیلتھ کارڈ دیا جائے گا۔
مستفید ہونے والے بچے اپنے سرپرستوں/ نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور اپنے متعلقہ ضلع کے ضلعی مجسٹریٹ کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اراکین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
پی ایم کیئرس فار چلڈرن اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 29 مئی 2021 کو ان بچوں کی مدد کے لیے کیا تھا جنھوں نے کویڈ کی بنا پر 11 مارچ 2020 سے 28 فروری 2022 کے دوران اپنے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین یا زندہ والدین دونوں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بچوں کو بورڈنگ اور قیام کی فراہمی، تعلیم اور وظائف کے ذریعے انھیں بااختیار بنانا، 23 سال کی عمر حاصل کرنے پر 10 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد کے ساتھ خود کفیل بنانا اور ہیلتھ انشورنس کے ذریعے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنا کر مستقل طریقے سے جامع نگہداشت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت بچوں کے اندراج کے لیے pmcaresforchildren.in نامی پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پورٹل ایک سنگل ونڈو سسٹم ہے جو بچوں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل اور دیگر تمام امداد کو آسان بناتا ہے۔