নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম কেয়ার্স ফর চিল্ড্রেন স্কিমের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য করবেন
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ৩০শে মে সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে পিএম কেয়ার্স ফর চিল্ড্রেন স্কিম থেকে সুবিধাভোগীদের সাহায্য করবেন। শ্রী মোদী এই অনুষ্ঠানে স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের বৃত্তি প্রদান করবেন। এছাড়াও, সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে পিএম কেয়ার্স ফর চিল্ড্রেনের পাশ বই এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার হেলথ কার্ড তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
সুবিধাভোগী শিশুরা, তাদের অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলাগুলির জেলাশাসক এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যোগদান করবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ ও বিধায়করাও এখানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
২০২০-র ১১ই মার্চ থেকে এ বছরের ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি সময়কালে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে যেসব শিশু তাদের মা-বাবা দু’জনকেই অথবা আইনী অভিভাবক বা দত্তক পিতা-মাতাকে হারিয়েছে, তাদের জন্য ২০২১ – এর ২৯শে মে শ্রী মোদী পিএম কেয়ার্স ফর চিল্ড্রেন স্কিম প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করেন। এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – শিশুদের সর্বাঙ্গীন সুরক্ষার জন্য স্থিতিশীল কিছু ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা , যেমন – তাদের শিক্ষার জন্য বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা, ২৩ বছর না হওয়া পর্যন্ত ১০ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া এবং সুস্থ থাকার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য বীমার ব্যবস্থা করা।
শিশুদের pmcaresforchildren.in – এ নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। এক জানালা ব্যবস্থার এই পোর্টালে শিশুদের জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন ও অন্যান্য সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করা আছে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release Benefits under PM CARES For Children Scheme on 30th May
Scheme Aims to ensure Comprehensive Care and Protection of these COVID Affected Children through Health Insurance, Education and Financial Support till they attain the Age of 23 Years
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme tomorrow i.e., 30th May 2022 at 10:30 A.M. via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and Health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
The Beneficiary Children along with their Guardians/Caregivers and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district will join the event through virtual mode. The event will be attended by the Ministers, Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies of respective States/UTs.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29th May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to COVID-19 Pandemic, during the period from 11th March 2020 to 28th February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance.
A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children under the scheme. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.