महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान 30 मे रोजी 'पीएम-केअर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रेन' योजनेंतर्गत लाभ जारी करणार
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 30 मे 2022 रोजी सकाळी 10:30 वाजता व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे पीएम केअर फॉर चिल्ड्रेन योजनेअंतर्गत लाभ जारी करतील. शाळेत जाणाऱ्या मुलांना पंतप्रधान शिष्यवृत्ती रक्कम हस्तांतरित करणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान मुलांसाठी पीएम केअर्सचे पासबुक आणि आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्य कार्ड मुलांना वितरित केले जाईल.
11 मार्च 2020 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 या कालावधीत कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे दोन्ही पालक किंवा कायदेशीर पालक/दत्तक पालक गमावलेल्या मुलांना आधार देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 29 मे 2021 रोजी पीएम केअर फॉर चिल्ड्रेन योजना सुरू केली होती. मुलांची सर्वसमावेशक काळजी आणि संरक्षण यासाठी शाश्वत पध्दतीने त्यांची राहण्याची आणि जेवणाची व्यवस्था करणे, शिक्षण आणि शिष्यवृत्तीद्वारे त्यांना सक्षम बनवणे, वयाची 23 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यावर 10 लाख रुपये आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवून स्वयंपूर्ण अस्तित्वासाठी सुसज्ज बनवणे आणि आरोग्य विम्याद्वारे त्यांचे निरामय आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मुलांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी pmcaresforchildren.in हे पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. पोर्टल ही सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली आहे जी मुलांसाठी मान्यता प्रक्रिया आणि इतर सर्व सहाय्य सुलभ करते.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release Benefits under PM CARES For Children Scheme on 30th May
Scheme Aims to ensure Comprehensive Care and Protection of these COVID Affected Children through Health Insurance, Education and Financial Support till they attain the Age of 23 Years
29 MAY 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme tomorrow i.e., 30th May 2022 at 10:30 A.M. via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and Health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
The Beneficiary Children along with their Guardians/Caregivers and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district will join the event through virtual mode. The event will be attended by the Ministers, Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies of respective States/UTs.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29th May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to COVID-19 Pandemic, during the period from 11th March 2020 to 28th February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance.
A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children under the scheme. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.