Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के मापदंड ने 2020 में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की, कुल दुर्घटनाओं में औसतन 18.46 प्रतिशत और दुर्घटना में मृतकों की संख्या में 12.84 प्रतिशत की कमी आई
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पैमाने में वर्ष 2019 की तुलना में वर्ष 2020 में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। पिछले वर्ष के औसत को देखते हुये कुल दुर्घटनाओं में औसतन 18.46 प्रतिशत और दुर्घटनाओं में मारे जाने वाले लोगों की संख्या में 12.84 प्रतिशत की कमी देखी गई है। इसी तरह घायलों की संख्या में भी 22.84 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 2020 के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कुल 3,66,138 सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट दी। इन दुर्घटनाओं में 1,31,714 जानें गईं और 3,48,279 लोग घायल हुये।
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ट्रांसपोर्ट रीसर्च विंग द्वारा तैयार रिपोर्ट रोड एक्सीडेन्ट्स इन इंडिया-2020 के अनुसार 2016 के बाद से सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में गिरावट देखी जा रही है, सिर्फ 2018 में 0.46 प्रतिशत की मामूली बढ़ोतरी हुई थी। लगातार दूसरे वर्ष 2020 में सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली मृत्यु में भी कमी आई है। इसी तरह 2015 के बाद से घायलों की संख्या में गिरावट देखी जा रही है।
लगातार तीसरे वर्ष 2020 में, जानलेवा सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों में ज्यादातर युवा लोग रहे हैं, जो कामकाजी आयुवर्ग के थे। अठारह से 45 आयुवर्ग के वयस्कों के हवाले से 2020 के दौरान पीड़ितों की संख्या 69 प्रतिशत रही है। इसी तरह सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में जान गंवाने वाले 87.4 प्रतिशत लोग कामकाजी समूह के 18 से 60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के रहे हैं।
‘रोड एक्सीडेन्ट्स इन इंडिया-2020 के मौजूदा खंड में वर्ष 2020 के दौरान देश में होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें दस वर्ग हैं और सड़क की लंबाई तथा वाहनों की संख्या के हवाले से सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के बारे में बताया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट में जो आंकड़े/सूचना उपलब्ध हैं, उन्हें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभागों से लिया गया है। इन्हें वर्ष-विशेष के आधार पर मानक प्रारूप के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है। इस मानक प्रारूप को एशिया पैसेफिक रोड एक्सीडेंट डाटा (एपीआरएडी) बुनियादी परियोजना के तहत यूनाइटेड नेशंस इकोनॉमिक एंड सोशल कमीशन फॉर एशिया एंड दी पैसेफिक (यूएन-इस्केप) ने उपलब्ध कराया है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जानलेवा दुर्घटनाओं, यानी ऐसी दुर्घटना जिसमें कम से कम एक व्यक्ति की जान गई हो, की संख्या में गिरावट आई है। वर्ष 2020 में कुल 1,20,806 जानलेवा दुर्घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट की गई थी, जो 2019 के 1,37,806 के आंकड़े से 12.23 प्रतिशत कम है। उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2020 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों और अन्य सड़कों पर होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं, मृत्यु और घायल होने की घटनाओं में कमी दर्ज की गई है।
वर्ष 2020 में जिन प्रमुख राज्यों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, उन राज्यों में केरल, तमिल नाडु, उत्तरप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक शामिल हैं। और, जिन प्रमुख राज्यों में वर्ष 2020 में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में मारे जाने वाले लोगों की संख्या में कमी आई है, उनमें तमिल नाडु, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, राजस्थान और आंध्रप्रदेश आते हैं।