Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕੁੱਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 18.46% ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 12.84% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 18.46 % ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12.84 % ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 22.84 % ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 3,66,138 ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,31, 714 ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗਈਆ ਅਤੇ 3, 48, 279 ਲੋਕ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ।
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਰੀਸਰਚ ਵਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ‘ਰੋਡ ਐਕਸੀਡੇਂਟਸ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ - 2020’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2016 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਸਿਰਫ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 0.46 % ਦਾ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 2015 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀੜੀਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਜਵਾਨ ਲੋਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਉਮਰਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਸਨ । 18 ਤੋਂ 45 ਉਮਰਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀੜੀਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 69% ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 87.4% ਲੋਕ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 18 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
‘ਰੋਡ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ-2020’ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਵਰਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਅੰਕੜੇ/ਸੂਚਨਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ - ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਾਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆ ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ ਰੋਡ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਾਟਾ (ਏਪੀਆਰਏਡੀ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੂਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਇਕੋਨੌਮਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆ ਐਂਡ ਦਿ ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ (ਯੂਐੱਨ- ਏਸਕੇਪ) ਨੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ , ਯਾਨੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ , ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,20,806 ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2019 ਦੇ 1,37,806 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ 12.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ , ਮੌਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ , ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਅਤੇ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।