Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
২০২০-তে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যায় লক্ষ্যণীয় হ্রাস, মোট দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা গড়ে ১৮.৪৬ শতাংশ কমেছে, দুর্ঘটনায় মৃতদের সংখ্যায় ১২.৮৪ শতাংশ হ্রাস
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২২
২০২০-তে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সূচক ২০১৯-এর তুলনায় লক্ষ্যণীয় হ্রাস পেয়েছে। মোট দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা গড়ে প্রায় ১৮.৪৬ শতাংশ কমেছে। এমনকি, দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও ১২.৮৪ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। একই ভাবে আহতদের সংখ্যাও ২২.৮৪ শতাংশ কমেছে। ২০২০ ক্যালেন্ডার বর্ষে দেশে ৩ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ১৩৮টি সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা ঘটেছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে এই দুর্ঘটনায় ১ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৭১৪ জন মারা গেছেন এবং আহত হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ২৭৯ জন।
ভারতে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা- ২০২০ শীর্ষক প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ২০১৬ থেকেই সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমে আসছে। তবে, ২০১৮-তে দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা ০.৪৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পায়। পরপর দু-বছর সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ২০২০-তেও একই প্রবণতা অব্যাহত ছিল। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৫ থেকে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় আহত ব্যক্তিদের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে।
২০২০ সহ পূর্ববর্তী দুই বছরে মারাত্মক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সব থেকে বেশি হতাহত হয়েছেন অল্প বয়সী ব্যক্তিরা। বয়স অনুযায়ী ১৮ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সী প্রায় ৬৯ শতাংশ ব্যক্তি সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, ১৮ থেকে ৬০ বছর বয়সী ৮৭.৪ শতাংশ ব্যক্তি সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় মারা গেছেন।
ভারতে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা-২০২০ শীর্ষক প্রতিবেদনে আলোচ্য ক্যালেন্ডার বর্ষে সারা দেশে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার বিভিন্ন তথ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত তথ্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পুলিশ বিভাগের কাছ থেকে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের ট্রান্সপোর্ট রিসার্চ উইং সংগ্রহ করেছে।
প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী মারাত্মক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা, যেখানে অন্তত পক্ষে একজনের মৃত্যু হয়, এরকম ঘটনাও হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ২০২০-তে সারা দেশে ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৮০৬টি মারাত্মক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা ঘটেছে, যা ২০১৯-এ দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৬৮৯-এর তুলনায় ১২.২৩ শতাংশ কম। উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল, ২০২০-তে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক, রাজ্য মহাসড়ক এবং অন্যান্য সড়কে দুর্ঘটনায় হতাহতের সংখ্যা ২০১৯-এর তুলনায় কমেছে। ২০২০-তে যে রাজ্যগুলিতে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে, তারমধ্যে রয়েছে কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও কর্ণাটক। অন্যদিকে, ২০২০-তে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় হতাহতের সংখ্যা লক্ষ্যণীয় ভাবে যেখানে হ্রাস পেয়েছে সেই রাজ্যগুলি হল - তামিলনাড়ু, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ।