Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
2020માં માર્ગ અકસ્માતના પરિમાણોમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો નોંધાયો છે, કુલ અકસ્માતોમાં સરેરાશ 18.46 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો, મૃત્યુ પામેલા લોકોની સંખ્યામાં 12.84 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2019ની સરખામણીમાં 2020માં માર્ગ અકસ્માતના પરિમાણોમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો નોંધાયો હતો. કુલ અકસ્માતોમાં સરેરાશ 18.46 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે, મૃત્યુ પામેલા લોકોની સંખ્યામાં 12.84 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તોની સંખ્યામાં ગત વર્ષની સરેરાશ કરતાં 22.84 ટકાનો ઘટાડો થયો છે. કેલેન્ડર વર્ષ 2020 દરમિયાન રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs) માં કુલ 3,66,138 માર્ગ અકસ્માતો નોંધાયા છે, જેમાં 1,31,714 લોકોનાં મોત થયા છે અને 3,48,279 લોકો ઘાયલ થયા છે.
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH)ની ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ રિસર્ચ વિંગ (TRW) દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલા અહેવાલ 'ભારતમાં માર્ગ અકસ્માતો - 2020' મુજબ 2018માં 0.46 ટકાના નજીવા વધારા સિવાય 2016થી માર્ગ અકસ્માતોની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો થઈ રહ્યો છે. સતત બીજા વર્ષે, 2020માં માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં મૃત્યુ પામનારાઓની કુલ સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો થયો છે. તેવી જ રીતે, 2015થી ઘાયલ વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો થઈ રહ્યો છે.
2020માં સતત ત્રીજા વર્ષે, જીવલેણ માર્ગ અકસ્માતનો ભોગ બનેલા લોકોમાં મોટાભાગે ઉત્પાદક વય જૂથોમાં યુવાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 2020 દરમિયાન 18 - 45 વર્ષની વયજૂથના યુવાન પુખ્ત વયના લોકો પીડિતોમાં 69 ટકા હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. 18 - 60 વર્ષની વયજૂથના કાર્યકારી વયજૂથના લોકો માર્ગ અકસ્માતના કુલ મૃત્યુમાં 87.4 ટકા હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે.
'ભારતમાં માર્ગ અકસ્માતો — 2020'નું વર્તમાન પ્રમાણ કેલેન્ડર વર્ષ 2020 દરમિયાન દેશમાં થતા માર્ગ અકસ્માતોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેમાં દસ વિભાગો છે અને રસ્તાની લંબાઈ અને વાહનોની સંખ્યાના સંદર્ભમાં માર્ગ અકસ્માતો સંબંધિત માહિતી આવરી લે છે. આ રિપોર્ટમાં આપવામાં આવેલ ડેટા/માહિતી એશિયા પેસિફિક રોડ એક્સિડન્ટ ડેટા હેઠળ યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ ઈકોનોમિક એન્ડ સોશિયલ કમિશન ફોર એશિયા એન્ડ ધ પેસિફિક (UNESCAP) દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલ પ્રમાણભૂત ફોર્મેટમાં કેલેન્ડર વર્ષના આધારે (APRAD) આધાર પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પોલીસ વિભાગોમાંથી મેળવવામાં આવે છે..
અહેવાલ મુજબ, જીવલેણ અકસ્માતોની સંખ્યામાં પણ ઘટાડો થયો છે, એટલે કે અકસ્માતમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા એક મૃત્યુનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 2020માં કુલ 1,20,806 જીવલેણ અકસ્માતો નોંધાયા હતા, જે 2019ના 1,37,689ના આંકડા કરતાં 12.23 ટકા ઓછા છે. રસપ્રદ વાત એ છે કે, 2020 દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો, રાજ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને અન્ય માર્ગો પર અગાઉના વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં ઓછા અકસ્માતો, જાનહાનિ અને ઈજાઓ નોંધાઈ હતી.
2020 માં માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો હાંસલ કરનારા મુખ્ય રાજ્યોમાં કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કર્ણાટક છે. અને 2020માં માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં મૃત્યુદરમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો હાંસલ કરનારા મુખ્ય રાજ્યોમાં તમિલનાડુ, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ છે.