റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020-ൽ റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ ഗണ്യമായി കുറഞ്ഞു; 2020-ൽ റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവ് കൈവരിച്ച പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കേരളവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 26, 2022
2019-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2020-ൽ റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ ഗണ്യമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. മൊത്തം അപകടങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ശരാശരി 18.46 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞു. മരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം 12.84 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞു. പരിക്കേറ്റവരുടെ എണ്ണം മുൻവർഷത്തെ ശരാശരിയെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 22.84 ശതമാനവും കുറഞ്ഞു. 2020 കലണ്ടർ വർഷത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും മൊത്തം 3,66,138 റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ അപകടങ്ങളിൽ 1,31,714 പേർ മരിക്കുകയും 3, 48,279 പേർക്ക് പരിക്കേൽക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
റോഡ് ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് ആൻഡ് ഹൈവേസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoRTH) ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് റിസർച്ച് വിംഗ് (TRW) തയ്യാറാക്കിയ 'ഇന്ത്യയിലെ റോഡപകടങ്ങൾ - 2020' റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, 2018-ലെ 0.46 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ നേരിയ വർധന ഒഴിച്ചു നിർത്തിയാൽ, 2016 മുതൽ റോഡപകടങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം വർഷവും, 2020-ൽ, മൊത്തം റോഡപകട മരണങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞു. പരിക്കേറ്റവരുടെ എണ്ണവും 2015 മുതൽ കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായ മൂന്നാം വർഷവും, 2020-ൽ, മാരകമായ റോഡപകടത്തിന് ഇരയായവരിൽ കൂടുതലും കർമ്മ ശേഷിയുള്ള പ്രായത്തിലെ യുവാക്കളാണ്. 2020-ൽ, 18 മുതൽ 45 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ള വരെ യുവാക്കളാണ് റോഡപകടങ്ങളിലെ ഇരകളിൽ 69 ശതമാനവും. ജോലി ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുന്ന 18 മുതൽ 60 വയസ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവരാണ് റോഡപകടങ്ങളിൽ മരണമടയുന്നവരിൽ 87.4 ശതമാനം.
ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഡാറ്റ/വിവരങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പോലീസ് ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് റോഡ് ആക്‌സിഡന്റ് ഡാറ്റ (APRAD) ബേസ് പ്രോജക്റ്റിന് കീഴിൽ UNESCAP നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസ്ഡ് ഫോർമാറ്റുകളിൽ കലണ്ടർ വർഷ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ശേഖരിച്ചവയാണ്.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, മാരകമായ അപകടങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും (കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു മരണമെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന അപകടങ്ങൾ) കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020ൽ മൊത്തം 1,20,806 മാരകമായ അപകടങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് 2019ലെ 1,37,689 എന്നതിനേക്കാൾ 12.23 ശതമാനം കുറവാണ്.
കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക എന്നിവയാണ് 2020-ൽ റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവ് കൈവരിച്ച പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.