سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حادثات میں 2020 میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے،کُل حادثا ت میں اوسطاً 18.46 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے،ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں اوسطاً 12.84 فیصدکی کمی آئی ہے
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک حادثات میں بڑے پیمانے پر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 2020 میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے۔کُل حادثات میں اوسطاً18.46 فیصد ،ہلاک شدگان کی تعداد میں 12.84 فیصد اور گذشتہ سال زخمیوں کی تعداد میں اوسطاً 22.84 فیصدکی کمی آئی ہے۔ سال 2020 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یوٹیز) کے ذریعہ کُل 366138 سڑک حادثات کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔جس میں حادثات کے دوران 131714 افراد کی موت اور 348279 زخمیوں کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کی وزارت کے ٹرانسپورٹ ریسرچ ونگ(ٹی آر ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ’’ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات – 2020 ‘‘ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 2016 سے سڑک حادثات کی تعداد میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے،سوائے 2018 کے جہاں حادثات میں 0.46 فیصد کامعمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مسلسل دوسرے سال 2020 میں سڑک حادثات میں ہلاکتوں کی کُل تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے۔اسی طرح 2015 سے زخمی ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
مسلسل تیسرے سال 2020 میں بڑے پیمانے پر مہلک سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین میں زیادہ تر نو عمر افراد شامل تھے۔2020 کے دوران متاثرین کی 69 فیصد تعداد میں 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں نوجوان بالغ افراد شامل ہیں ۔کُل سڑک حادثات میں ہلاکتوں کی 87.4 فیصد میں 18/60 سال کی عمر کے کام کرنے والے افراد ہیں ۔
’’ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات – 2020 ‘‘رپورٹ کے مطابق موجودہ تعداد سال 2020 کے دوران ملک میں سڑک حادثات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس میں 10 سیکشن ہیں اور سڑک کی لمبائی اور گاڑیوں کی تعداد کے تناظر میں سڑک حادثات سے متعلق معلومات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔رپورٹ میں جو ڈاٹا/ معلومات فراہم کئے گئےہیں، اسے ایشیا پیسفک روڈ ایکسڈنٹ ڈاٹا (اے پی آر اے ڈی) بیس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معیاری شکل میں کیلینڈر سال کی بنیاد پر جمع کیا گیا ہےاوراسے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکموں سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق مہلک حادثات کی تعداد میں بھی کمی آئی ہے ۔2020 میں کُل 120806 مہلک حادثات کی اطلاع ملی ہےجو 137689 کے 2019 کے اعداد و شمار سے 12.23 فیصد کم ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ 2020 کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں ، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور دیگر سڑک اداروں نے گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں حادثات ، ہلاکتوں اور زخمیوں کی سب سے کم تعداد کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
بڑی ریاستیں جنہوں نے 2020 میں سڑک حادثہ میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے ان میں کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹراور کرناٹک ہیں اور بڑی ریاستیں جنہوں نے 2020 میں سڑک حادثات میں ہلاکتوں میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے وہ تمل ناڈو ، گجرات،اترپردیش، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road accidents parameters register a significant decline in 2020 , Total accidents decrease on an average by 18.46 per cent, number of persons killed decrease by 12.84 per cent
26 MAY 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents parameters registered a significant decline in 2020 compared to 2019. Total accidents decreased on an average by 18.46 per cent, the number of persons killed decreased by 12.84 per cent and the number of injures decreased by 22.84 per cent over previous year’s average. A total of 3,66,138 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2020, which claimed 1,31,714 lives and caused 3, 48,279 injuries.
As per report ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’, prepared by Transport Research Wing (TRW) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the number of road accidents has been on decline since 2016 except for a marginal increase of 0.46 per cent in 2018. For the second consecutive year, the total number of road accidents fatalities has declined in 2020. Similarly, the number of persons injured has been on the decline since 2015.
For the third consecutive year in 2020, the fatal road accident victims largely constitute young people in the productive age groups. Young adults in the age group of 18 - 45 years accounted for 69 per cent of victims during 2020. People in the working age group of 18 – 60 years share 87.4 per cent of total road accident fatalities.
The present volume of ‘Road accidents in India — 2020’ provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2020. It has ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population. Data/information provided in this report is sourced from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per report, there has also been a decline in the number of fatal accidents, i.e., accident involving at least one death. A total of 1, 20,806 fatal accidents were reported in 2020, which is 12.23 per cent lower than the 2019 figure of 1, 37,689. Interestingly, during 2020, National Highways, State Highways and Other Roads reported less number of accidents, fatalities and injuries as compared to previous year.
Major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident in 2020 are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. And the major States that achieved significant reduction in road accident fatalities in 2020 are Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.