Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
24 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan. PM Kishida also hosted a dinner for PM Modi. They had productive exchange of views on enhancing bilateral relations in various spheres as well as on some regional and global issues.
The two leaders agreed to further enhance bilateral security and defence cooperation, including in the area of defence manufacturing. They concurred that the next 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting may be held in Japan at the earliest.
The two leaders appreciated the growing economic ties between the two countries. They agreed that both sides should work jointly towards implementing their decision to have 5 trillion yen in public and private investment and financing from Japan to India in the next five years. Prime Minister highlighted the steps taken by Government of India to improve ease of doing business, logistics through Gati Shakti initiative and urged Prime Minister Kishida to support greater investments by Japanese companies in India. Such investments would help in creating resilient supply chains and would be mutually beneficial. In this context, Prime Minister Modi appreciated that Japanese companies were increasing their investments in India and that 24 Japanese companies had successfully applied under the various PLI schemes.
The two leaders noted the progress in implementation of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project and welcomed the signing of exchange of notes of the 3rd tranche loan for this project. The two leaders highlighted the increasing importance of information and communication technologies and in this regard agreed to encourage greater collaboration between private sectors of two sides in development of next generation communication technologies. They also discussed possibilities of collaboration in critical and emerging technologies such as 5G, Beyond 5G and semiconductors. The two Prime Ministers also agreed to deepen cooperation in the area of Clean Energy including green hydrogen and, in this regard, encouraged more business to business collaboration.
The two leaders agreed to further boost people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister Kishida noted that such linkages should become the backbone of bilateral relations. In this regard, they took note of the progress in implementation of the Specified Skilled Workers (SSW) programme and agreed to further scale up this programme. Prime Minister Modi raised the issue of further easing of travel restrictions in order to facilitate quarantine free entry into Japan for travellers from India carrying Covaxin and Covishield vaccination certificates. The two leaders concurred that the India-Japan Act East Forum was useful in prioritising development of India’s North East Region, and looked forward to early implementation of various projects which were identified by the two sides during the Annual Summit.
The two leaders exchanged views on recent global and regional developments. They noted the convergences in their respective approaches to the Indo-Pacific and reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. In this context, they welcomed the progress in the Quad’s contemporary and constructive agenda such as vaccines, scholarships, critical technologies and infrastructure.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Kishida for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during the visit. PM Kishida extended an invitation to PM Modi to visit Japan for the next Annual Bilateral Summit, which was accepted with pleasure.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
24 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का भी आयोजन किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कुछ क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर सार्थक विचार विमर्श किया।
दोनों नेता रक्षा उत्पादन सहित द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि अगली 2+2 विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्री स्तर की बैठक शीघ्र ही जापान में आयोजित की जा सकती है।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते आर्थिक संबंधों की सराहना की। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि दोनों पक्षों को अगले पांच वर्षों में जापान की ओर से भारत में 5 ट्रिलियन येन के सार्वजनिक एवं निजी निवेश और वित्त पोषण से संबंधित अपने निर्णय को लागू करने की दिशा में संयुक्त रूप से काम करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने गतिशक्ति पहल के माध्यम से व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा से भारत में जापानी कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक से अधिक निवेश का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया। इस किस्म के निवेश से सशक्त आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी और यह पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी होगा। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात की सराहना की कि जापानी कंपनियां भारत में अपना निवेश बढ़ा रही हैं और 24 जापानी कंपनियों ने विभिन्न पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत सफलतापूर्वक आवेदन किया है।
दोनों नेताओं ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित किया और इस परियोजना के लिए तीसरी किश्त ऋण के एक्सचेंज ऑफ नोट पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस संबंध में अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में दोनों पक्षों के निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने 5जी, बियॉन्ड 5जी और सेमीकंडक्टर्स जैसी महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में गहरे सहयोग पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की तथा इस संबंध में दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक संस्थानों के बीच और अधिक पारस्परिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक जुड़ाव को और बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति जताई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा ने कहा कि इस तरह के जुड़ाव को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की रीढ़ होना चाहिए। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने निर्दिष्ट कुशल श्रमिक (एसएसडब्ल्यू) कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति पर गौर किया और इस कार्यक्रम को और आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड के टीकाकरण का प्रमाण-पत्र लेकर जाने वाले भारत के यात्रियों के लिए जापान में क्वारंटीन मुक्त प्रवेश की सुविधा हेतु यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में और अधिक ढील देने का मुद्दा उठाया। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत-जापान एक्ट ईस्ट फोरम भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने की दृष्टि से उपयोगी है और इसके वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों पक्षों द्वारा चिन्हित की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन की उम्मीद जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचार विमर्श किया। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत से संबंधित अपने-अपने दृष्टिकोण में समानता को रेखांकित किया और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले व समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने क्वाड के समकालीन और रचनात्मक एजेंडा जैसे कि टीके, छात्रवृत्ति, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों और बुनियादी ढांचे के मामले में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा का धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा ने अगले वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को जापान आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया गया।