Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Japan-India Association (JIA)
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met former Japanese Prime Ministers Yoshiro Mori and Shinzo Abe on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo, Japan. Yoshiro Mori is the current Chairperson of the Japan-India Association (JIA) while Shinzo Abe will be taking over this role shortly. The JIA, established in 1903, is one of the oldest friendship associations in Japan.
Prime Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by JIA under the leadership of Yoshiro Mori in promoting exchanges between India and Japan in political, economic and cultural fields. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shinzo Abe on his new responsibilities and looked forward to the JIA continuing its important role.
The leaders also discussed the broad canvas of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership as well as the shared vision of India and Japan for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Discussions were held on ways to further promote cultural and people-to-people ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान-भारत संघ (जेआईए) के साथ बैठक की
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 मई, 2022 को जापान के टोक्यो में जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों - श्री योशिरो मोरी और श्री शिंजो आबे से मुलाकात की। श्री योशिरो मोरी जापान-भारत संघ (जेआईए) के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष हैं, जबकि श्री शिंजो आबे शीघ्र ही इस भूमिका को संभालेंगे। 1903 में स्थापित जेआईए, जापान के सबसे पुराने मैत्री संघों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में भारत और जापान के बीच आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में श्री योशिरो मोरी के नेतृत्व में जेआईए द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री शिंजो आबे को उनकी नई जिम्मेदारियों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और जेआईए द्वारा अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका जारी रखने की आशा की।
नेताओं ने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के व्यापक कैनवास के साथ-साथ शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए भारत और जापान के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर भी चर्चा की। सांस्कृतिक और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।