Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Japan-India Association (JIA)
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met former Japanese Prime Ministers Yoshiro Mori and Shinzo Abe on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo, Japan. Yoshiro Mori is the current Chairperson of the Japan-India Association (JIA) while Shinzo Abe will be taking over this role shortly. The JIA, established in 1903, is one of the oldest friendship associations in Japan.
Prime Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by JIA under the leadership of Yoshiro Mori in promoting exchanges between India and Japan in political, economic and cultural fields. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shinzo Abe on his new responsibilities and looked forward to the JIA continuing its important role.
The leaders also discussed the broad canvas of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership as well as the shared vision of India and Japan for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Discussions were held on ways to further promote cultural and people-to-people ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপান-ভারত অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (জেআইএ)-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাপানের টোকিওতে ২৪শে মে জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইয়োশিরো মোরি এবং শিনজো আবে-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। ইয়োশিরো মোরি জাপান-ভারত অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের বর্তমান চেয়ারপার্সন। শিনজো আবে শীঘ্রই এই দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। ১৯০৩ সালে জেআইএ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। জাপানের প্রাচীনতম বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ অ্যাসোসিয়েশনগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হল এটি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজনৈতিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে উৎসাহ বিনিময়ের বিষয়ে প্রচারে ইয়োশিরো মোরি-র নেতৃত্বে জেআইএ-এর উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের প্রশংসা করেছেন। শিনজো আবে-কে তাঁর নতুন দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার জন্য আগাম শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং জেআইএ-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয়ে প্রত্যাশা ব্যক্ত করেন।
নেতৃত্ববৃন্দ ভারত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত এবং বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের অংশীদারিত্বের বিস্তৃত পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল এবং সমৃদ্ধশালী ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য ভারত ও জাপানের যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। সাংস্কৃতিক এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্ক আরও উন্নত করার উপায় নিয়েও তাদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।