Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Japan-India Association (JIA)
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met former Japanese Prime Ministers Yoshiro Mori and Shinzo Abe on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo, Japan. Yoshiro Mori is the current Chairperson of the Japan-India Association (JIA) while Shinzo Abe will be taking over this role shortly. The JIA, established in 1903, is one of the oldest friendship associations in Japan.
Prime Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by JIA under the leadership of Yoshiro Mori in promoting exchanges between India and Japan in political, economic and cultural fields. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shinzo Abe on his new responsibilities and looked forward to the JIA continuing its important role.
The leaders also discussed the broad canvas of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership as well as the shared vision of India and Japan for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Discussions were held on ways to further promote cultural and people-to-people ties.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಶನ್ (ಜೆ.ಐ.ಎ.) ಜೊತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ.
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಮೇ 24 ರಂದು ಜಪಾನಿನ ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ಯೋಶಿರೋ ಮೊರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಂಜೋ ಅಬೇ ಅವರನ್ನು ಜಪಾನಿನ ಟೋಕಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಯೋಶಿರೋ ಮೊರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಪಾನ್ –ಭಾರತ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಶನ್ನಿನ (ಜೆ.ಐ.ಎ.) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಂಜೋ ಅಬೇ ಅವರು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಈ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜೆ.ಐ.ಎ.ಯನ್ನು 1903ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಜಪಾನಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಮಿತ್ರತ್ವ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಶಿರೋ ಮೊರಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಜೆ.ಐ.ಎ.ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಶಿಂಜೋ ಅಬೇ ಅವರು ಹೊರಲಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದರು. ಮತ್ತು ಜೆ.ಐ.ಎ.ಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವುದನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ, ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಇಂಡೋ-ಫೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಹಾಗು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಣ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಚಿಂತನೆಯೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.