Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Japan-India Association (JIA)
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met former Japanese Prime Ministers Yoshiro Mori and Shinzo Abe on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo, Japan. Yoshiro Mori is the current Chairperson of the Japan-India Association (JIA) while Shinzo Abe will be taking over this role shortly. The JIA, established in 1903, is one of the oldest friendship associations in Japan.
Prime Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by JIA under the leadership of Yoshiro Mori in promoting exchanges between India and Japan in political, economic and cultural fields. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shinzo Abe on his new responsibilities and looked forward to the JIA continuing its important role.
The leaders also discussed the broad canvas of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership as well as the shared vision of India and Japan for a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Discussions were held on ways to further promote cultural and people-to-people ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان-انڈیا ایسوسی ایشن (جے آئی اے) کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
24 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 مئی 2022 کو جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں سابق جاپانی وزرائے اعظم یوشیرو موری اور شنزو آبے سے ملاقات کی۔ یوشیرو موری جاپان-انڈیا ایسوسی ایشن (جے آئی اے) کے موجودہ چیئرپرسن ہیں جبکہ شنزو آبے جلد ہی یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے۔ جے آئی اے، جس کا قیام 1903 میں ہوا تھا، جاپان کی قدیم ترین دوست داری انجمنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیاسی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے میں یوشیرو موری کی قیادت میں جے آئی اے کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے شنزو آبے کو ان کی نئی ذمہ داریوں پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور جے آئی اے کے اپنے اہم کردار کو جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کے وسیع کینوس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند-بحر الکاہل کے لیے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے مشترکہ وژن پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ثقافتی اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔