Prime Minister's Office
Quad Joint Leaders’ Statement
24 MAY 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Today, we – Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Narendra Modi of India, Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan, and President Joe Biden of the United States – convene in Tokyo to renew our steadfast commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific that is inclusive and resilient.
Just over one year ago, Leaders met for the first time. Today in Tokyo, we convene for our fourth meeting, and our second in person, to demonstrate, at a time of profound global challenge, that the Quad is a force for good, committed to bringing tangible benefits to the region. In our first year of cooperation, we established the Quad’s dedication to a positive and practical agenda; in our second year, we are committed to deliver on this promise, making the region more resilient for the 21st century.
With the COVID-19 pandemic still inflicting human and economic pain around the world, tendencies for unilateral actions among states and a tragic conflict raging in Ukraine, we are steadfast. We strongly support the principles of freedom, rule of law, democratic values, sovereignty and territorial integrity, peaceful settlement of disputes without resorting to threat or use of force, any unilateral attempt to change the status quo, and freedom of navigation and overflight, all of which are essential to the peace, stability and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific region and to the world. We will continue to act decisively together to advance these principles in the region and beyond. We reaffirm our resolve to uphold the international rules-based order where countries are free from all forms of military, economic and political coercion.
Peace and Stability
We discussed our respective responses to the conflict in Ukraine and the ongoing tragic humanitarian crisis, and assessed its implications for the Indo-Pacific. Quad Leaders reiterated our strong resolve to maintain the peace and stability in the region. We underscored unequivocally that the centerpiece of the international order is international law, including the UN Charter, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states. We also emphasized that all countries must seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law.
The Quad is committed to cooperation with partners in the region who share the vision of a free and open Indo-Pacific. We reaffirm our unwavering support for ASEAN unity and centrality and for the practical implementation of ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific. We welcome the EU’s Joint Communication on the EU Strategy for Cooperation in the Indo-Pacific which was announced in September 2021 and increased European engagement in the Indo-Pacific region. We will champion adherence to international law, particularly as reflected in the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and the maintenance of freedom of navigation and overflight, to meet challenges to the maritime rules-based order, including in the East and South China Seas. We strongly oppose any coercive, provocative or unilateral actions that seek to change the status quo and increase tensions in the area, such as the militarization of disputed features, the dangerous use of coast guard vessels and maritime militia, and efforts to disrupt other countries’ offshore resource exploitation activities.
Individually and collectively, we will further strengthen our cooperation with Pacific island countries, to enhance their economic well being, strengthen health infrastructure and environmental resilience, to improve their maritime security and sustain their fisheries, to provide sustainable infrastructure, to bolster educational opportunities, and to mitigate and adapt to the impacts of climate change, which pose especially serious challenges for this region. We are committed to working together to address the needs of Pacific island partners. We reaffirmed our support for Pacific Islands Forum unity and for Pacific regional security frameworks.
Among ourselves and with our partners, we will deepen our cooperation in multilateral institutions, including at the United Nations, where reinforcing our shared priorities to reform and enhance the resilience of the multilateral system itself. Individually and together, we will respond to the challenges of our time, ensuring that the region remains inclusive, open, and governed by universal rules and norms.
We reaffirm our commitment to the complete denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula, consistent with United Nations Security Council Resolutions (UNSCRs) and also reconfirm the necessity of immediate resolution of the issue of Japanese abductees. We also condemn North Korea’s destabilizing ballistic missile development and launches, including multiple intercontinental ballistic missile tests, in violation of UNSCRs, and call on the international community to fully implement these resolutions. We urge North Korea to abide by all of its obligations under the UNSCRs, refrain from provocations, and engage in substantive dialogue.
We remain deeply concerned by the crisis in Myanmar, which has caused grave humanitarian suffering and posed challenges to regional stability. We continue to call for the immediate end to violence in Myanmar, the release of all political detainees, including foreigners, engagement in constructive dialogue, humanitarian access, and the swift restoration of democracy. We reaffirm our support for ASEAN-led efforts to seek a solution in Myanmar and welcome the role of Special Envoy of the ASEAN Chair. We further call for the urgent implementation of the ASEAN Five Point Consensus.
We condemn unequivocally terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations and reiterate that there can be no justification for acts of terror on any grounds whatsoever. We denounce the use of terrorist proxies and emphasize the importance of denying any logistical, financial or military support to terrorist groups which could be used to launch or plan terror attacks, including cross-border attacks. We reiterate our condemnation of terrorist attacks, including 26/11 Mumbai and Pathankot attacks. We also reaffirm UNSC Resolution 2593 (2021), which demands that Afghan territory must never again be used to threaten or attack any country or to shelter or train terrorists, or to plan or finance terrorist attacks. We emphasize the importance of upholding international standards on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism by all countries, consistent with FATF recommendations. We reaffirm that in our fight against global terrorism, we will take concerted action against all terrorist groups, including those individuals and entities designated pursuant to the UNSC Resolution 1267(1999).
COVID-19 and Global Health Security
For more than two years, the world has grappled with the devastating impacts of COVID-19 – on our communities, citizens, health workers and systems and economies. The Quad countries have led and will continue to lead global efforts for COVID-19 response, with a view to building better health security and strengthening health systems. We commit to adapt our collective approaches to get ahead of the virus with a focus on preparing for new variants, and getting vaccines, tests, treatments, and other medical products to those at highest risk.
To date, the Quad partners have collectively pledged approximately USD $ 5.2 billion to the COVAX AMC, approximately 40 percent of the total contributions from government donors. We are proud to have delivered over 670 million doses, including at least 265 million doses to Indo-Pacific. Noting significant expansion in the global supply of COVID-19 vaccines, we will continue to share safe, effective, affordable and quality-assured COVID-19 vaccines where and when they are needed.
We welcome the progress on the expansion of J&J vaccine production at the Biological E facility in India under the Quad Vaccine Partnership– sustainable manufacturing capacity will yield long-term benefit in the fight against COVID-19 and future pandemics. In this regard, we look forward to the grant of WHO’s EUL approvals regarding the aforementioned vaccines in India. We celebrate the donation by the Quad to Cambodia and Thailand of WHO approved Made in India vaccines, together with Quad members’ other vaccine related support, as an example of tangible achievement of our collaboration.
We will continue to address both the COVID-19 response and preparedness against future health threats. We will accelerate getting shots in arms through last mile support of which over 2 billion USD has been provided in more than 115 countries globally by our four countries, and will also address vaccine hesitancy through a Quad-convened event this week at the World Health Assembly. We will coordinate our efforts including through the "COVID-19 Prioritized Global Action Plan for Enhanced Engagement (GAP),” and COVAX Vaccine Delivery Partnership. We welcome the successful 2nd Global COVID-19 Summit co-hosted by the United States, and joined by the Quad members, which galvanized $3.2 billion in financial and policy commitments. We will strengthen support for economic and social revitalization in the Indo-Pacific region.
In the long term, we will strengthen the global health architecture and pandemic prevention, preparedness and response (PPR) to build better health security, including by enhancing finance and health coordination and bolstering on-going science and technology cooperation, such as through clinical trials and genomic surveillance. Building on existing Quad collaboration, we will enhance our capacity to improve early detection and monitor new and emerging pathogens with pandemic potential, and work to increase resilience to epidemics and pandemics. For the development of new vaccines to prevent and contain infectious diseases, Quad partners have collectively committed $524 million to the next phase of CEPI’s work, accounting for about 50 percent of the total public investors.
We commit, as members of the Group of Friends of UHC, to take global leadership to further strengthen and reform the global health architecture for enhancing PPR and promoting UHC in the lead up to the UN High Level Meeting on UHC to be held in 2023.
Infrastructure
We reaffirmed our shared commitment to deepen cooperation on infrastructure, which is critical to driving productivity and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. We also share a commitment to addressing debt issues, which have been exacerbated by the pandemic in many countries.
Quad partners bring decades of skills and experience together to catalyse infrastructure delivery to the region. We are committed to working closely with partners and the region to drive public and private investment to bridge gaps. To achieve this, Quad will seek to extend more than 50 billion USD of infrastructure assistance and investment in the Indo-Pacific, over the next five years.
We will work to strengthen capacities of the countries in need to cope with debt issues under the G20 Common Framework and by promoting debt sustainability and transparency in close collaboration with finance authorities of relevant countries, including through the "Quad Debt Management Resource Portal,” which consists of multiple bilateral and multilateral capacity building assistance.
We also welcome the meeting of the development finance institutions and agencies of the four countries in the margins of the Quad Leaders’ Meeting. We are working closely with experts, our region and each other to link our toolkits and expertise to better connect the Indo-Pacific.
We will further deepen collaboration and pursue complementary actions in identified areas, such as regional and digital connectivity, clean energy, and climate resilience including disaster resilience in energy related facilities that reflect the region’s priorities including ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific, to contribute to sustainable and inclusive growth in the region.
Climate
Recognizing the urgent need to address climate change as emphasized in the latest IPCC reports, we will steadfastly implement the Paris Agreement and deliver on the outcomes of COP26, accelerating our efforts to raise global ambition, including reaching out to key stakeholders in the Indo-Pacific region and supporting, strengthening, and enhancing climate actions by partners in the region including through mobilizing climate finance, both public and private, and facilitating the research, development, and deployment of innovative technology.
Today, we launch the "Quad Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP)” with "mitigation” and "adaptation” as its two themes. Q-CHAMP includes ongoing activities under the Quad Climate Working Group on: green shipping and ports aiming for a shared green corridor framework building on each Quad country’s input; clean energy cooperation in clean hydrogen and methane emissions from the natural gas sector; strengthening clean energy supply chains, welcoming the contribution of the Sydney Energy Forum; climate information services for developing an engagement strategy with Pacific island countries; and disaster risk reduction, including disaster and climate resilient infrastructure such as the efforts through the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Its coverage includes new cooperation in clean fuel ammonia, CCUS/Carbon Recycling, cooperation and capacity building support to advance high integrity carbon markets under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, climate-smart agriculture, knowledge sharing on subnational climate actions, and ecosystem-based adaptation. To make Q-CHAMP tangible, we are committed to expanding our programs, in support of climate actions between our four countries as well as in the Indo-Pacific region. We recognize the immense challenges posed by climate change to the island nations of the Pacific.
We welcome the new Australian Government’s commitment to stronger action on climate change, including through passing legislation to achieve net zero by 2050 and lodging a new, ambitious Nationally Determined Contribution.
Cybersecurity
In an increasingly digital world with sophisticated cyber threats we recognize an urgent need to take a collective approach to enhancing cybersecurity. To deliver on the Quad Leaders’ vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, we commit to improving the defense of our nations’ critical infrastructure by sharing threat information, identifying and evaluating potential risks in supply chains for digitally enabled products and services, and aligning baseline software security standards for government procurement, leveraging our collective purchasing power to improve the broader software development ecosystem so that all users can benefit. The Quad partners will coordinate capacity building programs in the Indo-Pacific region under the Quad Cybersecurity Partnership, and will initiate the first-ever Quad Cybersecurity Day to help individual internet users across our nations, the Indo-Pacific region, and beyond to better protect themselves from cyber threats.
Critical & Emerging Technologies
The Quad remains focused on harnessing critical and emerging technologies to enhance the prosperity and security of the region. In the area of 5G and beyond 5G, while welcoming the Prague Proposals on Telecommunications Supplier Diversity, we will advance interoperability and security through the signature of a new Memorandum of Cooperation on 5G Supplier Diversification and Open RAN. We are also deepening our engagement with industry, including through Open RAN Track 1.5 events, and exploring ways to collaborate on the deployment of open and secure telecommunications technologies in the region.
We have mapped the Quad’s capacity and vulnerabilities in global semiconductor supply chains and have decided to better leverage our complementary strengths to realize a diverse and competitive market for semiconductors. The Common Statement of Principles on Critical Technology Supply Chains, launched on the occasion of this Summit, advances our cooperation on semiconductors and other critical technologies, providing a cooperative foundation for enhancing our resilience against various risks to the region. Our cooperation in the international standardization organizations, such as the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau of the International Telecommunication Union, has made great progress, and we expect to strengthen such cooperation through the new International Standards Cooperation Network (ISCN). This cooperation will help ensure technology development in the region is guided by our shared democratic values. We continue to strengthen our horizon scanning cooperation following our deepened discussions in biotechnology through our efforts on mapping and a corresponding Track 1.5 and a future focus on quantum technologies. We will convene a business and investment forum for networking with industry partners to expand capital for critical and emerging technologies.
Quad Fellowship
We recognize that people to people ties are the bedrock of the Quad and welcome the official launch of the Quad Fellowship, which is now open for application. The Quad Fellowship will bring 100 students from our countries to the United States each year to pursue graduate degrees in STEM fields, and is administered by Schmidt Futures. The first class of Quad Fellows will begin their studies in the third quarter of 2023, and we look forward to building together a talented cohort of next-generation STEM minds who will lead our countries in cutting-edge research and innovation.
Space
Space-related applications and technologies can also contribute to addressing common challenges such as climate change, disaster preparedness and response, and sustainable uses of oceans and marine resources. Each Quad partner will endeavor to improve public access to Earth observation satellite data and applications. We will work together to create an Earth observation-based monitoring and sustainable development framework. We will endeavor to share space-based civil Earth observation data, along with providing a "Quad Satellite Data Portal” that aggregates links to our respective national satellite data resources. We will work together to develop space applications, including in the area of Earth observations, and provide capacity building support to countries in the region, including with regards to partnering on using space capabilities to respond to extreme precipitation events. We will also consult on rules, norms, guidelines and principles for the sustainable use of space, and extend support to countries in the region through joint workshops including in relation to the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS) Guidelines for the Long-Term Sustainability of Outer Space Activities.
Maritime Domain Awareness and HADR
We welcome a new maritime domain awareness initiative, the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness (IPMDA), designed to work with regional partners to respond to humanitarian and natural disasters, and combat illegal fishing. IPMDA will support and work in consultation with Indo-Pacific nations and regional information fusion centers in the Indian Ocean, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific Islands by providing technology and training to support enhanced, shared maritime domain awareness to promote stability and prosperity in our seas and oceans. IPMDA embodies what the Quad stands for: catalyzing our joint efforts towards concrete results that help to make the region more stable and prosperous.
Delivering on our commitment following our virtual meeting on 3 March 2022, we announce today the establishment of the "Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) in the Indo-Pacific”. This Partnership will further strengthen our collaboration to effectively respond to disasters in the region.
Closing
Today, with a shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, we once again emphasize the importance of fundamental values and principles, and commit to work tirelessly to deliver tangible results to the region. In doing so, we will regularize the Quad activities, including regular meetings by the Leaders and Foreign Ministers. We agree to hold our next in-person summit in 2023 hosted by Australia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ لیڈروں کا مشترکہ بیان
24 MAY 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج ہم - آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم انتھونی البنیز ، بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ، جاپان کے وزیر اعظم فومیو کشیدا اور امریکہ صدر جو بائیڈن – ٹوکیو میں ایک آزاد اور کھلے بھارت بحرالکاہل کے لئے اپنے مضبوط عہد کی تجدید کرتے ہیں ، جو شمولیت والا اور فعال ہو ۔
تقریباً ایک سال پہلے لیڈروں نے پہلی مرتبہ ملاقات کی تھی ۔ آج ٹوکیو میں، ہم اپنی چوتھی میٹنگ کے لئے مل رہے ہیں اور بالمشافہ یہ ہماری دوسری میٹنگ ہے اور ایک ایسے عالمی چیلنج کے وقت منعقد ہو رہی ہے کہ کواڈ خطے میں قابل قدر فوائد لانے کے لئے ایک اچھی اور پر عزم قوت ہے ۔ تعاون کے اپنے پہلے سال میں، ہم نے ایک مثبت اور سیاسی ایجنڈے کے لئے کواڈ کے عزم کو مستحکم کیا اور دوسرے سال میں ہم اس وعدے کو کہ خطے کو 21ویں صدی کے لئے زیادہ فعال بنائیں گے ، پورا کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں ۔
ایسے میں ، جب کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء پوری دنیا میں اب بھی انسانی اور معاشی تکلیف پہنچا رہی ہے، ملکوں کے درمیان یکطرفہ کارروائیوں کے رجحانات اور یوکرین میں ایک المناک تنازعہ چل رہا ہے، ہم ثابت قدم ہیں۔ ہم آزادی، قانون کی حکمرانی ، جمہوری اقدار، اقتدارِ اعلیٰ اور علاقائی سالمیت، دھمکیوں یا طاقت کے استعمال کے بغیر تنازعات کے پرامن حل، جمود کو تبدیل کرنے کی کسی بھی یکطرفہ کوشش، اور جہاز رانی اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی کے اصولوں کی بھرپور حمایت کرتے ہیں ، جو سبھی بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطے اور دنیا کے امن و استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ ہم خطے اور اس سے آگے ان اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مل کر فیصلہ کن کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہم بین الاقوامی قوانین پر مبنی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کرتے ہیں ، جہاں ممالک ہر قسم کے فوجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی جبر سے آزاد ہوں۔
امن اور استحکام
ہم نے یوکرین میں تنازعہ اور جاری المناک انسانی بحران کے بارے میں اپنے متعلقہ ردعمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بھارت بحرالکاہل پر ، اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ کواڈ لیڈروں نے خطے میں امن و استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے مضبوط عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہم نے واضح طور پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی نظام کا مرکز اقوام متحدہ کا چارٹر، تمام ملکوں کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون ہے۔ ہم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تمام ممالک کو بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق تنازعات کا پرامن حل تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔
کواڈ ، خطے میں ان شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے پر عزم ہے ، جو ایک آزاد اور کھلے بھارت -بحرالکاہل کے ویژن رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم آسیان کے اتحاد اور مرکزیت کے لئے اور بھارت بحرالکاہل سے متعلق آسیان آؤٹ لک کے عملی نفاذ کے لئے اپنی مضبوط حمایت کی تصدیق کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہم بھارت بحرالکاہل میں یوروپی یونین میں تعاون کی حکمت عملی پر یوروپی یونین کے مشترکہ اعلانیے اور اور بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں یوروپی یونین کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں ، جس کا اعلان ستمبر ، 2021 ء میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ ہم مشرقی اور جنوبی بحیرہ چین سمیت بحری روابط پر مبنی نظام کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی قانون کی پابندی کریں گے، خاص طور پر ، جس کا اظہار سمندر سے متعلق قانون پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن ( یو این سی ایل او ایس ) اور جہاز رانی اور پروازوں کی آمد و رفت کی آزادی کو بر قرار رکھنے سے ہوتا ہے ۔ ہم کسی بھی ایسے زبردستی، اشتعال انگیز یا یکطرفہ اقدامات کی سختی سے مخالفت کرتے ہیں جو صورت حال کو تبدیل اور علاقے میں کشیدگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے کئے جائیں ، جیسا کہ متنازعہ خصوصیات میں فوج کا استعمال ، کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں اور سمندری ملیشیا کا خطرناک استعمال اور دوسرے ملکوں کی سمندری وسائل میں رخنہ اندازی اور استحصال کی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ ۔
انفرادی اور اجتماعی طور پر، ہم بحرالکاہل کے جزیروں کے ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ، جو ان کی اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے ، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماحولیاتی لچک کو مضبوط کرنے، ان کی بحری سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کی ماہی گیری کو برقرار رکھنے، پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے، تعلیمی مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ان کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں معاون ہوں گے ، جو خاص طور پر ، اس خطے کے لئے سنگین چیلنج ہیں۔ ہم بحرالکاہل جزیرے کے شراکت داروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے پر عزم ہیں۔ ہم بحر الکاہل آئی لینڈز فورم کے اتحاد اور بحرالکاہل کی علاقائی سلامتی کے فریم ورک کے لئے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں ۔
آپس میں اور اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، ہم کثیرجہتی اداروں سمیت اقوام متحدہ میں اپنا تعاون مزید بڑھائیں گے، جہاں کثیر جہتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اصلاح کے لئے ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات کو تقویت دی جائے گی۔ ہم خطے میں کھلی ، شمولیت والی اور آفاقی قوانین و ضوابط کی حکمرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اپنے وقت کے چیلنجوں سے انفرادی طور پر اور مل کر نمٹیں گے۔
ہم اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قراردادوں ( یو این ایس سی آر ) کے مطابق جزیرہ نما کوریا کو جوہری ہتھیاروں سے مکمل طور پر پاک کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں اور جاپانی اغوا کاروں کے مسئلے کے فوری حل کی ضرورت کی بھی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ ہم یو این ایس سی آر کی خلاف ورزی میں متعدد بین بر اعظمی بیلسٹک میزائل کے تجربات سمیت شمالی کوریا کے غیر مستحکم کرنے والے بیلسٹک میزائلوں کے فروغ اور لانچ کی مزمت کرتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی برادری سے ان قراردادوں پر مکمل عمل درآمد کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہم شمالی کوریا پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ یو این ایس سی آر کے تحت اپنی تمام ذمہ داریوں کی پابندی کرے، اشتعال انگیزی سے باز رہے اور ٹھوس بات چیت میں شرکت کرے ۔
ہمیں میانمار کے بحران پر گہری تشویش ہے، جس کی وجہ سے سنگین انسانی مصیبتیں اور علاقائی استحکام کو چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ ہم میانمار میں تشدد کے فوری خاتمے، غیر ملکیوں سمیت تمام سیاسی قیدیوں کی رہائی، تعمیری بات چیت میں شرکت ، انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر رسائی اور جمہوریت کی تیزی سے بحالی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہم میانمار میں حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے آسیان کی زیرقیادت کوششوں کے لئے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں اور آسیان چیئر کے خصوصی ایلچی کے کردار کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم آسیان کے پانچ نکاتی اتفاق رائے پر فوری عمل درآمد کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔
ہم واضح طور پر ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی مذمت کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں کہ کسی بھی بنیاد پر دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کا کوئی جواز نہیں بن سکتا۔ ہم در پردہ دہشت گرد وں کے استعمال کی مذمت کرتے ہیں اور دہشت گرد گروہوں کو کسی بھی قسم کی لاجسٹک، مالی یا فوجی حمایت نہ دیئے جانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں ، جو سرحد پار سے حملوں سمیت دہشت گرد حملوں کو شروع کرنے یا منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لئے استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم 26/11 ممبئی کے حملوں اور پٹھان کوٹ کے دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی مذمت کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قرارداد ( 2021 ) 2593 کی بھی توثیق کرتے ہیں، جس میں مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ افغان سرزمین کو دوبارہ کبھی کسی ملک کو دھمکی دینے یا حملہ کرنے یا دہشت گردوں کو پناہ دینے یا تربیت دینے، یا دہشت گرد حملوں کی منصوبہ بندی یا مالی معاونت کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم ایف اے ٹی ایف کی سفارشات کے مطابق تمام ممالک کی طرف سے منی لانڈرنگ کے انسداد اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے نمٹنے کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں کہ عالمی دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں یو این ایس سی قرار داد ( 1999 ) 1267 کے تحت آنے والی اکائیوں اور افراد سمیت ، ہم تمام دہشت گرد گروہوں کے خلاف ٹھوس کارروائیاں کریں گے۔
کووڈ – 19 اور عالمی حفظانِ صحت
دو سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے دنیا کووڈ – 19 وباء کا سامنا کرن رہی ہے ، جس سے ہماری برادریوں، شہریوں، صحت کے کارکنوں اور نظام اور معیشتوں پر تباہ کن اثرات سے پڑے ہیں ۔ کواڈ ممالک نے صحت کی بہتر حفاظت اور صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے کووڈ -19 سے متعلق اقدامات کے لئے عالمی کوششوں کی قیادت کی ہے اور کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہم وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لئے اپنے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں، سب سے زیادہ خطرے میں لوگوں کے لئے ویکسین، ٹیسٹ، علاج اور دیگر طبی مصنوعات حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے ۔
اب تک کواڈ ساجھیداروں نے کوویکس اے ایم سی کے لئے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 5.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا وعدہ کیا ہے، جو کہ سرکاری عطیہ دہندگان کی طرف سے کل شراکت کا تقریباً 40 فی صد ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم نے بھارت بحرالکاہل کے لئے کم از کم 265 ملین خوراکوں سمیت سمیت 670 ملین سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کی ہیں ۔ کووڈ - 19 ویکسین کی عالمی سپلائی میں نمایاں توسیع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے،جہاں اور جب ان کی ضرورت ہوگی ، ہم محفوظ، موثر، کم لاگت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی شدہ کووڈ - 19 ویکسین کا اشتراک جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہم کواڈ ویکسین ساجھیداری کے تحت بھارت میں ایک نامیاتی ای-سہولت میں جے اینڈ جے ویکسین کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر پیشرفت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں – اس سے کووڈ - 19 اور مستقبل میں ہونے والے وبائی امراض کے خلاف لڑائی میں طویل مدتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ اس سلسلے میں، ہم بھارت میں مذکورہ ویکسین کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ای یو ایل کی منظوری کے منتظر ہیں۔ ہم اپنے تعاون کی واضح کامیابی کی ایک مثال کے طور پر کواڈ کے ممبران کی طرف سے ویکسین سے متعلق دیگر تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ کمبوڈیا اور تھائی لینڈ کو ڈبلیو ایچ او سے منظور شدہ میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسینز کے عطیہ کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔
ہم مستقبل میں صحت کے خطرات سے نمٹنے اور کووڈ - 19 کے ردعمل اور تیاری کو بڑھانا جاری رکھیں گے۔ ہم آخری حد تک مدد کے ساتھ خوراک کی فراہمی میں تیزی لائیں گے، ہمارے چار ممالک کی طرف سے عالمی سطح پر 115 سے زائد ممالک کو 2 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ فراہم کئے جائیں گے اور اس ہفتے ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں منعقدہ ایوینٹ کواڈ کے ذریعے ویکسین کی غیر یقینی صورت حال کو دور کیا جائے گا۔ ہم ’’کووڈ - 19 ترجیحی گلوبل ایکشن پلان فار اینہانسڈ انگیجمنٹ ( جی اے پی ) ‘‘ اور کوویکس ویکسین ڈیلیوری ساجھیداری سمیت اپنی کوششوں کو مربوط کریں گے۔ ہم امریکہ کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں کامیاب دوسرے عالمی کووڈ - 19 سربراہی اجلاس کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں، جس میں کواڈ ممبران نے شرکت کی، جس نے مالیاتی اور پالیسی وعدوں میں 3.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا عہد کیا۔ ہم بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطے میں اقتصادی اور سماجی احیاء کے لئے حمایت کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
طویل مدت میں، ہم فنڈنگ ​​اور ہیلتھ کوآرڈینیشن جیسے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے ذریعے اور جینومک سرویلنس اور موجودہ سائنس کو بڑھا کر صحت کی بہتر حفاظت کی تعمیر کے لئے عالمی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں تعاون سمیت وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری اور ریسپانس (پی پی آر) کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ موجودہ کواڈ تعاون کی بنیاد پر، ہم وبائی امراض کے ساتھ نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے پیتھوجینز کی تیزی سے شناخت کرنے اور نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور امراض اور وبائی امراض کے خلاف لچک بڑھانے کے لئے کام کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف نئی ویکسینز کی روک تھام اور ترقی کے لئے، کواڈ ساجھیداروں نے سی ای پی آئی کے کام کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے، مجموعی طور پر 524 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا عہد کیا ہے جو کہ کل پبلک ی سرمایہ کاروں کا تقریباً 50 فی صد ہے ۔
ہم، یو ایچ سی کے گروپ آف فرینڈز کے اراکین کے طور پر پی پی آر کو بڑھانے اور یو ایچ سی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط اور بہتر بنانے کی خاطر عالمی قیادت میں شرکت کے لئے یو ایچ سی پر اقوام متحدہ کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں فروغ دیں گے ، جو 2023 ء میں منعقد ہو گی ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں پیداواریت اور خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ ہم قرض کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے عزم میں شریک ہیں ، جو کئی ملکوں میں عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ بڑھ گیا ہے ۔
کواڈ ساجھیداروں نے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے دہائیوں کی مہارتوں اور تجربے کو یکجا کیا ہے۔ ہم خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے سرکاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شراکت داروں اور شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے، کواڈ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں بھارت -بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی امداد اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
ہمارا مقصد جی – 20 کامن فریم ورک کے تحت قرض کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے اور متعلقہ ممالک کے مالیاتی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں قرضوں کے استحکام اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جس میں’’ کواڈ ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ ریسورس پورٹل‘‘ سمیت متعدد کثیر جہتی تعمیری تعاون میں باہمی امداد شامل ہے ۔
ہم کواڈ لیڈروں کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر چاروں ممالک کے ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں اور ایجنسیوں کے اجلاس کا بھی خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ماہرین کے ساتھ، اپنے علاقے میں اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ بھارت -بحرالکاہل کو بہتر طور پر مربوط کرنے کے لئے اپنی ٹول کٹ اور مہارت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ہم شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ، جیسا کہ علاقائی اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، صاف توانائی اور توانائی سے متعلق سہولیات میں قدرتی آفات کی لچک اور ایسے تکمیلی اقدامات کریں گے ، جو بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطے پر آسیان کے آؤٹ لک سمیت خطے کی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
آب و ہوا
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، جیسا کہ آئی پی سی سی کی تازہ ترین رپورٹوں میں زور دیا گیا ہے، ہم پیرس معاہدے کو پورے عزم کے ساتھ نافذ کریں گے اور سی او پی 26 کے نتائج کو پورا کریں گے اور بھارت – بحرالکاہل خطے کے کلیدی فریقوں تک رسائی سمیت خطے میں تعاون ، استحکام اور کلائمیٹ ایکشن کو بڑھاوا دیں گے تاکہ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں کے ذریعے کلائمیٹ فائنانس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اختراعی ٹیکنا لوجی کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے ۔
آج، ہم ’’کواڈ کلائمیٹ چینج اڈاپٹیشن اینڈ مِٹیگیشن پیکیج ( کیو – چیمپ ) ‘‘ کو لانچ کر رہے ہیں ، جس میں ’’ مٹیگیشن ‘‘ اور ’’اڈابٹیشن ‘‘ اس کے دو موضوع ہیں ۔ کیو – چیمپ میں کواڈ کلائمیٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت جاری سرگرمیوں میں : گرین شپنگ اور پورٹس ، جس کا مقصد کواڈ ممالک میں سے ہر ایک میں ایک مشترکہ گرین کوریڈور بنانا ؛ قدرتی گیس کے شعبے سے صاف ہائیڈروجن اور میتھین کے اخراج میں صاف توانائی کا تعاون؛ صاف توانائی کی فراہمی کے سلسلے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے سڈنی انرجی فورم کے تعاون کا خیرمقدم کرنا؛ بحرالکاہل کے جزیروں کے ممالک کے ساتھ ایک کارروائی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے آب و ہوا سے متعلق معلومات کی خدمات؛ اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی سمیت ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) جیسے ڈیزاسٹر اور موسمیاتی لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر کے اتحاد کے ذریعے کوششیں کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس میں کلین فیول امونیا، سی سی یو ایس / کاربن ری سائیکلنگ، پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6 کے تحت اعلیٰ تکمیل کاربن مارکیٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی میں معاونت، آب و ہوا سے متعلق اسمارٹ زراعت، آب و ہوا کے ذیلی اقدامات اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی انضمام شامل ہیں۔ کیو – چیمپ کو واضح کرنے کے لئے، ہم اپنے چار ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطے میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی حمایت میں اپنے پروگراموں میں توسیع کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم بحرالکاہل کے جزیرائی ممالک میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے در پیش وسیع چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
ہم آسٹریلیا کی نئی حکومت کی طرف سے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر سخت کارروائی کے عزم کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں، جس میں 2050 ء تک صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کی خاطر نیشنلی ڈیٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشن کا قانون منظور کرنے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں ۔
سائبر سیکیورٹی
پیچیدہ سائبر خطرات کے ساتھ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں، ہم سائبر سیکیورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ ایک آزاد اور کھلے بھارت -بحرالکاہل کے لئے کواڈ لیڈروں کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر ہم خطرات سے متعلق معلومات میں ساجھیداری کرنے ، ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لئے سپلائی چین میں امکانی خطرات کی نشاندہی اور تجزیہ ، سرکاری خریداری کے لئے بنیادی سافٹ ویئر سکیورٹی معیارات قائم کرنے ، وسیع تر سافٹ ویئر ڈویلپمنٹ کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے خریداری کی اپنی مشترکہ قوت کو استعمال کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں تاکہ تمام استعمال کرنے والوں کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچ سکے ۔ کواڈ ساجھیدار کواڈ سائبر سیکیورٹی پارٹنرشپ کے تحت بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کریں گے اور بھارت – بحرالکاہل خطے اور اس سے آگے ہمارے ممالک میں انفرادی انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی مدد کے لئے پہلے کواڈ سائبر سیکیورٹی ڈے کا آغاز کریں گے تاکہ ہم سائبر خطرات سے خود کو بہتر طور پر محفوظ کر سکیں۔
اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز
کواڈ خطے کی خوشحالی اور سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ جی 5 کے شعبے میں اور جی 5 سے آگے ٹیلی کام سپلائر تنوع پر پراگ کی تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ہم جی 5 سپلائر تنوع اور اوپن آر اے این پر تعاون کی ایک نئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون اور سلامتی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ ہم اوپن آر اے این ٹریک 1.5 ایونٹ سمیت صنعت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور خطے میں کھلی اور محفوظ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی پر تعاون کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چینز میں کواڈ کی طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لئے متنوع اور مسابقتی مارکیٹ کے حصول کے لئے ان کی تکمیلی طاقتوں کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اہم ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی چین پر اصولوں کا عمومی بیان، جو اس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر شروع کیا گیا، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور دیگر اہم ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہمارے تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جو اس شعبے میں مختلف خطرات کے خلاف ہماری لچک کو بڑھانے کے لئے تعاون پر مبنی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اداروں کو بین الاقوامی معیار کا بنانے میں ہمارا تعاون ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن بیورو آف انٹر نیشنل کمیونی کیشن یونین کی طرح ہے ، جس نے نئے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے تعاون کے نیٹ ورک ( آئی ایس سی این ) کے ذریعے شاندار پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے اور ہم اسے مزید مستحکم کرنے کی امید رکھتے ہیں ۔ یہ تعاون خطے میں ٹیکنا لوجی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ، جو ہماری مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار پر مبنی ہے ۔ ہم میپنگ اور متعلقہ ٹریک 1.5 پر اپنی کوششوں اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز پر مستقبل کی توجہ کے ذریعے بایوٹیکنالوجی میں گہرائی سے بات چیت کے بعد اپنے ہورائزن اسکیننگ تعاون کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کے لئے ایک تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کا فورم بنائیں گے تاکہ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لئے سرمایہ کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
کواڈ فیلو شپ
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کواڈ کی ​​بنیاد ہیں اور ہم کواڈ فیلوشپ کے باضابطہ آغاز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں، جو اب درخواستوں کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ کواڈ فیلوشپ ہر سال ہمارے ممالک سے 100 طلباء کو ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبوں میں گریجویٹ ڈگری حاصل کرنے کے لئے امریکہ لائے گی اور اس کا اہتمام شمٹ فیوچرز کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کواڈ فیلو شپ کی پہلی کلاس 2023 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں شروع ہوگی اور ہم اگلی نسل کے ایس ٹی ای ایم ذہنوں کا ایک باصلاحیت گروپ تیار کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ، جو جدید تحقیق اور اختراع میں ہمارے ممالک کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
خلاء
خلاء سے متعلق ایپلی کیشنز اور ٹیکنالوجیز مشترکہ چیلنجوں جیسے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، آفات سے متعلق تیاری اور اقدامات اور سمندر اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال سے نمٹنے میں بھی اپنا تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔ کواڈ کا ہر ساجھیدار زمین کے مشاہدے کے سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا اور ایپلی کیشنز تک عوامی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ ہم زمین کے مشاہدے پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ اور پائیدار ترقی کا فریم ورک بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ہم خلا ء پر مبنی سویلین ارتھ آبزرویشن ڈاٹا میں ساجھیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ’’ کواڈ سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا پورٹل ‘‘ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے، جو ہمارے متعلقہ قومی سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا وسائل کے لنکس کو جمع کرے گا ۔ ہم زمینی مشاہدات کے شعبوں اور انتہائی شدید بارش کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کی خاطر خلائی صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرنے میں ساجھیداری سمیت خطے میں زمین کے مشاہدات اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے ۔ ہم باہری خلاء کے پُر امن استعمال پر اقوام متحدہ کی کمیٹی ( سی او پی یو ا وایس ) سے تعلق سمیت مشترکہ ورک شاپ کے ذریعے باہری خلاء کی پائیدار سرگرمیوں میں طویل مدتی رہنما خطوط پر مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری اور ایچ اے ڈی آر
ہم بھارت – بحرالکاہل ساجھیداری برائے میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری ( آئی پی ایم ڈی اے ) کے بحری ڈومین میں بیداری کے نئے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں ، جو انسانی ہمدردری سے متعلق اور قدرتی آفات کے لئے اقدامات اور غیر قانونی ماہری گیری سے نمٹنے کی خاطر علاقائی ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی پی ایم ڈی اے بھارت – بحر الکاہل خطے کے ملکوں کے تعاون اور مشاورت سے کام کرے گا اور بحیرۂ ہند ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے جزائر میں علاقائی معلومات کی فراہمی اور تربیت میں تعاون کو بڑھاوا دے گا اور ہمارے سمندروں میں استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سمندری بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔ آئی پی ایم ڈی اے میں کواڈ کا مطلب ہے: ٹھوس نتائج کی طرف ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں کو متحرک کرنا ، جو اس شعبے کو مزید مستحکم اور خوشحال بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
3 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو اپنی ورچوئل میٹنگ کے عہد پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، آج ہم بھارت – بحر الکاہل میں انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر مدد اور آفات میں راحت ( ایچ اے ڈی آر ) کے لئے کواڈ کی ساجھیداری قائم کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ساجھیداری خطے میں آفات سے متعلق موثر اقدامات میں ہمارے اشتراک کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی ۔
اختتام
آج، ایک آزاد اور کھلے بھارت -بحرالکاہل کے مشترکہ ویژن کے ساتھ ہم ایک بار پھر بنیادی اقدار اور اصولوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور خطے میں شاندار نتائج کی ترسیل کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں ۔ ایسا کرنے میں ، ہم لیڈروں اور وزرائے خارجہ کی ریگولر میٹنگوں سمیت کواڈ کی سرگرمیوں کو ریگولرائز کریں گے ۔ ہم اگلی بالمشافہ کانفرنس 2023ء میں منعقد کرنے پر رضامند ہیں ، جس کی میزبانی آسٹریلیا کرے گا ۔