প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়াড যৌথ নেতৃবৃন্দের বিবৃতি
24 MAY 2022 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২২
আজ, আমরা – অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানেস, ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফুমিও কিশিদা এবং আমেরিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি জো বাইডেন - একটি মুক্ত ও স্বাধীন ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্থিতিশীল পরিস্থিতি ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার জন্য টোকিওতে সমবেত হয়েছি।
মাত্র এক বছর আগে এই নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রথমবার মিলিত হয়েছিলেন। আজ টোকিওতে আমরা চতুর্থ বৈঠকের জন্য এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকের বিষয়ে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। একটি গভীর বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের সঙ্কটের মুহূর্তে কোয়াড হল অনুকূল শক্তি, যা এই অঞ্চলের বাস্তব সুবিধা ফিরিয়ে আনতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমাদের সহযোগিতার প্রথম বছরে, আমরা একটি ইতিবাচক এবং ব্যবহারিক এজেন্ডা নিয়ে কোয়াড প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছি। আমাদের দ্বিতীয় বছরে আমরা এই প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। একুশ শতকে এই অঞ্চলটি আরও স্থিতিশীল হয়ে উঠবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে এখনও বিশ্বজুড়ে মানবিক ও অর্থনৈতিক যন্ত্রণা, দেশগুলির মধ্যে একতরফা পদক্ষেপের প্রবণতা এবং ইউক্রেনে একটি মর্মান্তিক যুদ্ধের পরিস্থিতির মাঝেও আমরা অবিচল রয়েছি। আমরা দৃঢ়ভাবে স্বাধীনতা, আইনের শাসন, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা, হুমকি বা বলপ্রয়োগ ছাড়াই যেকোনো সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান, স্থিতাবস্থা পরিবর্তনে কোনো একতরফা প্রচেষ্টা না করা, নৌ চলাচল ও বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনতা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের নীতিগুলিকে দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন জানায়। এগুলি ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ও বিশ্বের ক্ষেত্রে অপরিহার্য। আমরা এই নীতিগুলিকে এই অঞ্চলে এবং এর বাইরেও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য একসঙ্গে সিদ্ধান্তগ্রহণ করব। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়মভিত্তিক শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার জন্য আমাদের সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি, যাতে দেশগুলিতে সমস্ত ধরণের সামরিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও রাজনৈতিক বলপ্রয়োগ থেকে মুক্ত থাকে।
শান্তি ও স্থিরতা
আমরা ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ এবং চলতি দুঃখজনক মানবিক সঙ্কটের বিষয়ে আমাদের নিজ নিজ প্রতিক্রিয়া নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছি এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে এর প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন করেছি। কোয়াড নেতৃত্বরা এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিরতা বজায় রাখতে আমাদের দৃঢ় সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। আমরা দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে জানিয়েছি যে, আন্তর্জাতিক শৃঙ্খলার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হল আন্তর্জাতিক আইন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ, সমস্ত দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি সম্মান। আমরা জোর দিয়েছি যে, সব দেশকে অবশ্যই আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুযায়ী বিরোধের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান করতে হবে।
কোয়াড এই অঞ্চলের অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমরা আশিয়ান ঐক্য এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আশিয়ান দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বাস্তব রূপায়ণের জন্য দৃঢ় সমর্থনের কথা পুনরায় জানাচ্ছি। আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সহযোগিতার জন্য ইইউ কৌশল সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে ইইউ-এর যৌথ যোগাযোগকে স্বাগত জানাই, যা ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে চ্যাম্পিয়ন হবো। আমরা দৃঢ়ভাবে যেকোনো দমনপীড়নমূলক, উস্কানি বা একতরফা পদক্ষেপ যা স্থিতিবস্থাকে অস্থির করতে চায় এবং এলাকায় উত্তেজনা বাড়াতে চায়, এমন ধরণের সমস্ত কর্মকাণ্ডের দৃঢ়ভাবে বিরোধিতা করছি।
ব্যক্তিগত ও সমষ্টিগতভাবে আমরা প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করতে চাই, যাতে তাদের আর্থিক উন্নতি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ও পরিবেশগত স্থিতিবস্থা জোরদার হয় এবং তাদের সমুদ্র সীমা নিরাপদ থাকে। এতে তাদের মৎস্য চাষের উন্নতিসাধন সম্ভব হবে, সু্স্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে, শিক্ষাগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পাশাপাশি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ সম্ভবপর হবে। এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার ফলে প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রে এক জোটে এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আমরা প্যাসিফিক আইল্যান্ড ফোরাম ঐক্যের ডাক এবং প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামোর প্রতি আমাদের সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি।
নিজেদের মধ্যে এবং আমাদের অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করে তুলব। ব্যক্তিগত এবং একত্রিতভাবে আমরা সময় মতো সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করব। আমরা কোরিয় উপদ্বীপের পরমাণু নিরস্ত্রীকরণের প্রতি আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করছি। আমরা উত্তর কোরিয়ার ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষা ও উৎক্ষেপরণের বিষয়ে নিন্দা জানাই। আমরা উত্তর কোরিয়াকে ইউএনএসসিআর-এর আওতায় সমস্ত বাধ্যবাধকা মেনে চলা, উস্কানি দেওয়া থেকে বিরত থাকার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। আমরা মায়ানমারের সঙ্কটের বিষয়ে গভীরভাবে উদ্বিগ্ন। অবিলম্বে মায়ানমারে হিংসার অবসান, বিদেশী সহ সকল রাজনৈতিক বন্দীদের মুক্তি, গঠনমূলক আলোচনা এবং গণতন্ত্রের পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। মায়ানমারে সমাধান খোঁজার জন্য আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতৃত্বের প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি আমাদের সমর্থন পু্নর্ব্যক্ত করছি। আমরা দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় সন্ত্রাস ও হিংসার নিন্দা জানাই। যারা সন্ত্রাসকে ব্যবহার করতে চায়, তাদেরও নিন্দা জানাই। সন্ত্রাস গোষ্ঠীগুলি যাতে কোনোভাবেই আর্থিক বা সামরিক সহায়তা না পায় তার উপরেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। আমরা ২৬/১১ মুম্বাই এবং পাঠানকোট হামলা সহ সন্ত্রাস হামলার নিন্দা জানাচ্ছি। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী আফগান ভূখণ্ডকে যাতে আর কখনো কোনো দেশক হুমকি বা আক্রমণ বা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের আশ্রয় বা প্রশিক্ষণ বা হামলার পরিকল্পনা বা আর্থিক সাহায্যের জন্য ব্যবহার না করতে পারে, তার উপর জোর দিয়েছি। একই সঙ্গে আমরা এফএটিএফ-এর সুপারিশের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে অর্থ পাচার এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদে অর্থ জোগানোর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রাখার উপর জোর দিচ্ছি। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী কোনো ব্যক্তি বা সন্ত্রাস গোষ্ঠীর বিরুদ্ধে সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ ও বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা
দুই বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে বিশ্বে কোভিড-১৯-এর ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষ, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, ব্যবস্থাপনা ও অর্থনীতিতেও এর প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। কোয়াড গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। আমরা সবচেয়ে বেশি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের জন্য টিকা, পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসা এবং অন্য চিকিৎসায় সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের উপর জোর দিয়ে সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি। এখনও পর্যন্ত কোয়াড অংশীদারেরা সম্মিলিতভাবে কোভ্যাক্স এএমসি-তে প্রায় ৫.২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্থ দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে কমপক্ষে ২৬৫ মিলিয়ন ডোজ সহ মোট ৬৭০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহের উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণ সহ নিরাপদ, কার্যকরী, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহের বিষয় সুনিশ্চিত করেছি। কোয়াড টিকা অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় ভারতে জৈবিক ই সুবিধায় জনসন অ্যান জনসন (জেঅ্যান্ডজে) টিকা উৎপাদন সম্প্রসারণের অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানায়। এর ফলে কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী লড়াইয়ে সুবিধা মিলবে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু অনুমোদিত ভারতের তৈরি টিকা কম্বোডিয়া এবং থাইল্যান্ডকে অনুদান হিসেবে দিয়েছে কোয়াড। আমরা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের উদ্যোগে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব কোভিড-১৯ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনকে স্বাগত জানাই। দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলবে। এর জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করা প্রয়োজন।
পরিকাঠামো
আমরা পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার জন্য আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় জানাচ্ছি। এতে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধি বাড়বে। আমরা ঋণ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিশ্রুতি ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি। কোয়াড আগামী ৫ বছরে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি মূল্যের পরিকাঠামো সহায়তা ও বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে চায়। আমরা জি২০ কমন ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের আওতায় ঋণ সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দেশগুলির ক্ষমতা জোরদার করার বিষয়ে কাজ চালাব। কোয়াড নেতৃ্ত্বের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ৪টি দেশের আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও সংস্থাগুলির বৈঠকের বিষকেও স্বাগত জানাই। আঞ্চলিক ও ডিজিটাল সংযোগ, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, জ্বালানি সম্পর্কিত সুবিধা ক্ষেত্র সহ জলবায়ু মোকাবিলার মতো একাধিক বিষয়ে আমরা কাজ চালিয়ে যাব।
জলবায়ু
সাম্প্রতিক আইপিসিসি প্রতিবেদনে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আমরা প্যারিস চুক্তিকে দৃঢ়ভাবে বাস্তবায়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আজ আমরা “কোয়াড ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ অ্যাডাপ্টেশন অ্যান্ড মিটিগেশন প্যাকেজ” চালু করেছি। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত যে কর্মসূচি রয়েছে তা প্রসারিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমরা প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়েও সহমত পোষণ করেছি। ২০৫০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূন্য নামিয়ে নিয়ে আসার বিষয়ে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি। আইন পাস করার মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষেয় শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়ান সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে স্বাগত জানাই।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা
অত্যাধুনিক সাইবার হুমকির সঙ্গে একটি ক্রমবর্ধমান ডিজিটাল বিশ্বে আমরা সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সম্মিলিত পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে জরুরি প্রয়োজনের কথা স্বীকার করেছি। আমাদের দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতিসাধনে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। কোয়াড সাইবার নিরাপত্তা অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে কোয়াড গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে কাজ চালাবে।
সঙ্কটপূর্ণ এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি
কোয়াড গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির সমৃদ্ধি ও নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফাইভজি-র ক্ষেত্রে এবং ফাইভজি-র বাইরে টেলি যোগাযোগ সরবরাহের বৈচিত্র্যের উপর প্রস্তাবকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়েছে। আমরা বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে কোয়াডের ক্ষমতা এবং দুর্বলতার বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছি। আন্তর্জাতিক টেলি কমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়নের টেলি কমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন ব্যুরোর অগ্রগতি এবং নতুন ইন্টারন্যাশনাল স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস কো-অপারেশন নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার আশা রাখছি।
কোয়াড গোষ্ঠী
আমরা স্বীকার করেছি যে, মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের বন্ধন হল কোয়াডের ভিত্তি। কোয়াড গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলিতে এসটিইএম ক্ষেত্রে স্নাতক ডিগ্রি অর্জনের জন্য প্রতি বছর আমাদের দেশ থেকে ১০০ জন ছাত্র আমেরিকায় যাবে।
মহাকাশ
মহাকাশ সম্পর্কিত অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং প্রযুক্তিগুলি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি এবং মহাসাগর ও সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের মতো একাধিক সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় অবদান রাখতে পারে। আমরা মহাকাশ ভিত্তিক সিভিল আর্থ অবজারভেশন ডেটা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালাবো। এর পাশাপাশি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের জন্য নিয়ম নীতি, নির্দেশিকা ও পরামর্শগুলি প্রসারিত করব।
উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় সচেতনতা এবং এইচএডিআর
উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে সচেতনতার উদ্যোগকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের সচেতনতার জন্য ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের অংশীদারিত্ব মানবিক ও প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করেছে। চলতি বছরের তেসরা মার্চ ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকের পরে আমরা আজ ‘ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মানবিক সহায়তা এবং দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ’-এর জন্য কোয়াড অংশীদারিত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠার কথা ঘোষণা করেছি। এই অংশীদারিত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে কার্যকরীভাবে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করে সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
পরিসমাপ্তি
আজ, একটি মুক্ত ও স্বাধীন ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে আমরা আবারও মৌলিক মূল্যবোধ এবং নীতিগুলির গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিচ্ছি। এই অঞ্চলে কার্যকরি ফলাফলের জন্য নিরন্তর পরিশ্রম চালিয়ে যেতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমরা ২০২৩ সালে অস্ট্রেলিয়া আয়োজিত আমাদের পরবর্তী ব্যক্তিগত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছি।

Prime Minister's Office
Quad Joint Leaders’ Statement
24 MAY 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Today, we – Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Narendra Modi of India, Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan, and President Joe Biden of the United States – convene in Tokyo to renew our steadfast commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific that is inclusive and resilient.
Just over one year ago, Leaders met for the first time. Today in Tokyo, we convene for our fourth meeting, and our second in person, to demonstrate, at a time of profound global challenge, that the Quad is a force for good, committed to bringing tangible benefits to the region. In our first year of cooperation, we established the Quad’s dedication to a positive and practical agenda; in our second year, we are committed to deliver on this promise, making the region more resilient for the 21st century.
With the COVID-19 pandemic still inflicting human and economic pain around the world, tendencies for unilateral actions among states and a tragic conflict raging in Ukraine, we are steadfast. We strongly support the principles of freedom, rule of law, democratic values, sovereignty and territorial integrity, peaceful settlement of disputes without resorting to threat or use of force, any unilateral attempt to change the status quo, and freedom of navigation and overflight, all of which are essential to the peace, stability and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific region and to the world. We will continue to act decisively together to advance these principles in the region and beyond. We reaffirm our resolve to uphold the international rules-based order where countries are free from all forms of military, economic and political coercion.
Peace and Stability
We discussed our respective responses to the conflict in Ukraine and the ongoing tragic humanitarian crisis, and assessed its implications for the Indo-Pacific. Quad Leaders reiterated our strong resolve to maintain the peace and stability in the region. We underscored unequivocally that the centerpiece of the international order is international law, including the UN Charter, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all states. We also emphasized that all countries must seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law.
The Quad is committed to cooperation with partners in the region who share the vision of a free and open Indo-Pacific. We reaffirm our unwavering support for ASEAN unity and centrality and for the practical implementation of ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific. We welcome the EU’s Joint Communication on the EU Strategy for Cooperation in the Indo-Pacific which was announced in September 2021 and increased European engagement in the Indo-Pacific region. We will champion adherence to international law, particularly as reflected in the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and the maintenance of freedom of navigation and overflight, to meet challenges to the maritime rules-based order, including in the East and South China Seas. We strongly oppose any coercive, provocative or unilateral actions that seek to change the status quo and increase tensions in the area, such as the militarization of disputed features, the dangerous use of coast guard vessels and maritime militia, and efforts to disrupt other countries’ offshore resource exploitation activities.
Individually and collectively, we will further strengthen our cooperation with Pacific island countries, to enhance their economic well being, strengthen health infrastructure and environmental resilience, to improve their maritime security and sustain their fisheries, to provide sustainable infrastructure, to bolster educational opportunities, and to mitigate and adapt to the impacts of climate change, which pose especially serious challenges for this region. We are committed to working together to address the needs of Pacific island partners. We reaffirmed our support for Pacific Islands Forum unity and for Pacific regional security frameworks.
Among ourselves and with our partners, we will deepen our cooperation in multilateral institutions, including at the United Nations, where reinforcing our shared priorities to reform and enhance the resilience of the multilateral system itself. Individually and together, we will respond to the challenges of our time, ensuring that the region remains inclusive, open, and governed by universal rules and norms.
We reaffirm our commitment to the complete denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula, consistent with United Nations Security Council Resolutions (UNSCRs) and also reconfirm the necessity of immediate resolution of the issue of Japanese abductees. We also condemn North Korea’s destabilizing ballistic missile development and launches, including multiple intercontinental ballistic missile tests, in violation of UNSCRs, and call on the international community to fully implement these resolutions. We urge North Korea to abide by all of its obligations under the UNSCRs, refrain from provocations, and engage in substantive dialogue.
We remain deeply concerned by the crisis in Myanmar, which has caused grave humanitarian suffering and posed challenges to regional stability. We continue to call for the immediate end to violence in Myanmar, the release of all political detainees, including foreigners, engagement in constructive dialogue, humanitarian access, and the swift restoration of democracy. We reaffirm our support for ASEAN-led efforts to seek a solution in Myanmar and welcome the role of Special Envoy of the ASEAN Chair. We further call for the urgent implementation of the ASEAN Five Point Consensus.
We condemn unequivocally terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations and reiterate that there can be no justification for acts of terror on any grounds whatsoever. We denounce the use of terrorist proxies and emphasize the importance of denying any logistical, financial or military support to terrorist groups which could be used to launch or plan terror attacks, including cross-border attacks. We reiterate our condemnation of terrorist attacks, including 26/11 Mumbai and Pathankot attacks. We also reaffirm UNSC Resolution 2593 (2021), which demands that Afghan territory must never again be used to threaten or attack any country or to shelter or train terrorists, or to plan or finance terrorist attacks. We emphasize the importance of upholding international standards on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism by all countries, consistent with FATF recommendations. We reaffirm that in our fight against global terrorism, we will take concerted action against all terrorist groups, including those individuals and entities designated pursuant to the UNSC Resolution 1267(1999).
COVID-19 and Global Health Security
For more than two years, the world has grappled with the devastating impacts of COVID-19 – on our communities, citizens, health workers and systems and economies. The Quad countries have led and will continue to lead global efforts for COVID-19 response, with a view to building better health security and strengthening health systems. We commit to adapt our collective approaches to get ahead of the virus with a focus on preparing for new variants, and getting vaccines, tests, treatments, and other medical products to those at highest risk.
To date, the Quad partners have collectively pledged approximately USD $ 5.2 billion to the COVAX AMC, approximately 40 percent of the total contributions from government donors. We are proud to have delivered over 670 million doses, including at least 265 million doses to Indo-Pacific. Noting significant expansion in the global supply of COVID-19 vaccines, we will continue to share safe, effective, affordable and quality-assured COVID-19 vaccines where and when they are needed.
We welcome the progress on the expansion of J&J vaccine production at the Biological E facility in India under the Quad Vaccine Partnership– sustainable manufacturing capacity will yield long-term benefit in the fight against COVID-19 and future pandemics. In this regard, we look forward to the grant of WHO’s EUL approvals regarding the aforementioned vaccines in India. We celebrate the donation by the Quad to Cambodia and Thailand of WHO approved Made in India vaccines, together with Quad members’ other vaccine related support, as an example of tangible achievement of our collaboration.
We will continue to address both the COVID-19 response and preparedness against future health threats. We will accelerate getting shots in arms through last mile support of which over 2 billion USD has been provided in more than 115 countries globally by our four countries, and will also address vaccine hesitancy through a Quad-convened event this week at the World Health Assembly. We will coordinate our efforts including through the "COVID-19 Prioritized Global Action Plan for Enhanced Engagement (GAP),” and COVAX Vaccine Delivery Partnership. We welcome the successful 2nd Global COVID-19 Summit co-hosted by the United States, and joined by the Quad members, which galvanized $3.2 billion in financial and policy commitments. We will strengthen support for economic and social revitalization in the Indo-Pacific region.
In the long term, we will strengthen the global health architecture and pandemic prevention, preparedness and response (PPR) to build better health security, including by enhancing finance and health coordination and bolstering on-going science and technology cooperation, such as through clinical trials and genomic surveillance. Building on existing Quad collaboration, we will enhance our capacity to improve early detection and monitor new and emerging pathogens with pandemic potential, and work to increase resilience to epidemics and pandemics. For the development of new vaccines to prevent and contain infectious diseases, Quad partners have collectively committed $524 million to the next phase of CEPI’s work, accounting for about 50 percent of the total public investors.
We commit, as members of the Group of Friends of UHC, to take global leadership to further strengthen and reform the global health architecture for enhancing PPR and promoting UHC in the lead up to the UN High Level Meeting on UHC to be held in 2023.
Infrastructure
We reaffirmed our shared commitment to deepen cooperation on infrastructure, which is critical to driving productivity and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. We also share a commitment to addressing debt issues, which have been exacerbated by the pandemic in many countries.
Quad partners bring decades of skills and experience together to catalyse infrastructure delivery to the region. We are committed to working closely with partners and the region to drive public and private investment to bridge gaps. To achieve this, Quad will seek to extend more than 50 billion USD of infrastructure assistance and investment in the Indo-Pacific, over the next five years.
We will work to strengthen capacities of the countries in need to cope with debt issues under the G20 Common Framework and by promoting debt sustainability and transparency in close collaboration with finance authorities of relevant countries, including through the "Quad Debt Management Resource Portal,” which consists of multiple bilateral and multilateral capacity building assistance.
We also welcome the meeting of the development finance institutions and agencies of the four countries in the margins of the Quad Leaders’ Meeting. We are working closely with experts, our region and each other to link our toolkits and expertise to better connect the Indo-Pacific.
We will further deepen collaboration and pursue complementary actions in identified areas, such as regional and digital connectivity, clean energy, and climate resilience including disaster resilience in energy related facilities that reflect the region’s priorities including ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific, to contribute to sustainable and inclusive growth in the region.
Climate
Recognizing the urgent need to address climate change as emphasized in the latest IPCC reports, we will steadfastly implement the Paris Agreement and deliver on the outcomes of COP26, accelerating our efforts to raise global ambition, including reaching out to key stakeholders in the Indo-Pacific region and supporting, strengthening, and enhancing climate actions by partners in the region including through mobilizing climate finance, both public and private, and facilitating the research, development, and deployment of innovative technology.
Today, we launch the "Quad Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP)” with "mitigation” and "adaptation” as its two themes. Q-CHAMP includes ongoing activities under the Quad Climate Working Group on: green shipping and ports aiming for a shared green corridor framework building on each Quad country’s input; clean energy cooperation in clean hydrogen and methane emissions from the natural gas sector; strengthening clean energy supply chains, welcoming the contribution of the Sydney Energy Forum; climate information services for developing an engagement strategy with Pacific island countries; and disaster risk reduction, including disaster and climate resilient infrastructure such as the efforts through the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Its coverage includes new cooperation in clean fuel ammonia, CCUS/Carbon Recycling, cooperation and capacity building support to advance high integrity carbon markets under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, climate-smart agriculture, knowledge sharing on subnational climate actions, and ecosystem-based adaptation. To make Q-CHAMP tangible, we are committed to expanding our programs, in support of climate actions between our four countries as well as in the Indo-Pacific region. We recognize the immense challenges posed by climate change to the island nations of the Pacific.
We welcome the new Australian Government’s commitment to stronger action on climate change, including through passing legislation to achieve net zero by 2050 and lodging a new, ambitious Nationally Determined Contribution.
Cybersecurity
In an increasingly digital world with sophisticated cyber threats we recognize an urgent need to take a collective approach to enhancing cybersecurity. To deliver on the Quad Leaders’ vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, we commit to improving the defense of our nations’ critical infrastructure by sharing threat information, identifying and evaluating potential risks in supply chains for digitally enabled products and services, and aligning baseline software security standards for government procurement, leveraging our collective purchasing power to improve the broader software development ecosystem so that all users can benefit. The Quad partners will coordinate capacity building programs in the Indo-Pacific region under the Quad Cybersecurity Partnership, and will initiate the first-ever Quad Cybersecurity Day to help individual internet users across our nations, the Indo-Pacific region, and beyond to better protect themselves from cyber threats.
Critical & Emerging Technologies
The Quad remains focused on harnessing critical and emerging technologies to enhance the prosperity and security of the region. In the area of 5G and beyond 5G, while welcoming the Prague Proposals on Telecommunications Supplier Diversity, we will advance interoperability and security through the signature of a new Memorandum of Cooperation on 5G Supplier Diversification and Open RAN. We are also deepening our engagement with industry, including through Open RAN Track 1.5 events, and exploring ways to collaborate on the deployment of open and secure telecommunications technologies in the region.
We have mapped the Quad’s capacity and vulnerabilities in global semiconductor supply chains and have decided to better leverage our complementary strengths to realize a diverse and competitive market for semiconductors. The Common Statement of Principles on Critical Technology Supply Chains, launched on the occasion of this Summit, advances our cooperation on semiconductors and other critical technologies, providing a cooperative foundation for enhancing our resilience against various risks to the region. Our cooperation in the international standardization organizations, such as the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau of the International Telecommunication Union, has made great progress, and we expect to strengthen such cooperation through the new International Standards Cooperation Network (ISCN). This cooperation will help ensure technology development in the region is guided by our shared democratic values. We continue to strengthen our horizon scanning cooperation following our deepened discussions in biotechnology through our efforts on mapping and a corresponding Track 1.5 and a future focus on quantum technologies. We will convene a business and investment forum for networking with industry partners to expand capital for critical and emerging technologies.
Quad Fellowship
We recognize that people to people ties are the bedrock of the Quad and welcome the official launch of the Quad Fellowship, which is now open for application. The Quad Fellowship will bring 100 students from our countries to the United States each year to pursue graduate degrees in STEM fields, and is administered by Schmidt Futures. The first class of Quad Fellows will begin their studies in the third quarter of 2023, and we look forward to building together a talented cohort of next-generation STEM minds who will lead our countries in cutting-edge research and innovation.
Space
Space-related applications and technologies can also contribute to addressing common challenges such as climate change, disaster preparedness and response, and sustainable uses of oceans and marine resources. Each Quad partner will endeavor to improve public access to Earth observation satellite data and applications. We will work together to create an Earth observation-based monitoring and sustainable development framework. We will endeavor to share space-based civil Earth observation data, along with providing a "Quad Satellite Data Portal” that aggregates links to our respective national satellite data resources. We will work together to develop space applications, including in the area of Earth observations, and provide capacity building support to countries in the region, including with regards to partnering on using space capabilities to respond to extreme precipitation events. We will also consult on rules, norms, guidelines and principles for the sustainable use of space, and extend support to countries in the region through joint workshops including in relation to the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS) Guidelines for the Long-Term Sustainability of Outer Space Activities.
Maritime Domain Awareness and HADR
We welcome a new maritime domain awareness initiative, the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness (IPMDA), designed to work with regional partners to respond to humanitarian and natural disasters, and combat illegal fishing. IPMDA will support and work in consultation with Indo-Pacific nations and regional information fusion centers in the Indian Ocean, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific Islands by providing technology and training to support enhanced, shared maritime domain awareness to promote stability and prosperity in our seas and oceans. IPMDA embodies what the Quad stands for: catalyzing our joint efforts towards concrete results that help to make the region more stable and prosperous.
Delivering on our commitment following our virtual meeting on 3 March 2022, we announce today the establishment of the "Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) in the Indo-Pacific”. This Partnership will further strengthen our collaboration to effectively respond to disasters in the region.
Closing
Today, with a shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, we once again emphasize the importance of fundamental values and principles, and commit to work tirelessly to deliver tangible results to the region. In doing so, we will regularize the Quad activities, including regular meetings by the Leaders and Foreign Ministers. We agree to hold our next in-person summit in 2023 hosted by Australia.