Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री योशीहिदे सुगा ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री योशीहिदे सुगा ने 24 मई 2022 को टोक्यो में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2021 में वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में आयोजित पहले क्वाड लीडर्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बैठक सहित अपनी पिछली बातचीत को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-जापान संबंधों को गहरा और मजबूत करने में श्री सुगा के योगदान की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के संबंध में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सुगा को अपने नेतृत्व में जापानी सांसदों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल लेकर भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।