Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் யோஷிஹிடே சுகாவுடன் பிரதமர் மோடி பேச்சு
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
குவாட் தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ள பிரதமர் மோடி, தலைநகர் டோக்கியோவில், ஜப்பானின் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் யோஷிஹிடே சுகாவுடன் சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
அப்போது, 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் வாஷிங்டனில் நடந்த குவாட் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் தாங்கள் சந்தித்து பேசியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர். இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் இடையேயான உறவை வலுப்படுத்த யோஷிஹிடே சுகா அளித்த பங்களிப்புக்கு பிரதமர் மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இருநாடுகளும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இருநாட்டு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.