Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മുൻ ജാപ്പനീസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി യോഷിഹിഡെ സുഗ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻ ജാപ്പനീസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി യോഷിഹിഡെ സുഗ 2022 മെയ് 24 ന് ടോക്കിയോയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
2021 സെപ്തംബറിൽ വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡി.സി.യിൽ നടന്ന ആദ്യ ക്വാഡ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അവരുടെ മുൻ ഇടപെടലുകൾ ഇരുവരും അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിലും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും സുഗയുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ പ്രത്യേക ആഗോള തന്ത്രപരമായ കൂട്ടുകെട്ട് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ച് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ കൈമാറി. ജാപ്പനീസ് എംപിമാരുടെ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുഗയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.