Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب یوشی ہدے سوگا نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب یوشی ہدے سوگا نے 24 مئی ، 2022 ء کو ٹوکیو میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی ۔
انہوں نے ستمبر ، 2021 ء میں واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں کواڈ لیڈروں کی پہلی چوٹی میٹنگ کے موقع پر اپنی باہمی میٹنگ سمیت گذشتہ بات چیت کا ذکر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت – جاپان تعلقات کو پختہ کرنے میں جناب سوگا کے تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت – جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک اور عالمی ساجھیداری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے جاپانی ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کے وفد کی قیادت کے لئے جناب سوگا کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی ۔