Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જાપાનના પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી યોશિહિદે સુગાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જાપાનના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી યોશિહિદે સુગાએ 24 મે 2022ના રોજ ટોક્યોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
તેઓએ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2021માં વોશિંગ્ટન ડી.સી.માં પ્રથમ વ્યક્તિગત ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન તેમની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક સહિતની તેમની અગાઉની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓને યાદ કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોને ગાઢ અને મજબૂત કરવામાં શ્રી સુગાના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા પર વિચાર વિમર્શ કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી સુગાને જાપાનના સાંસદોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરીને ભારત આવવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.