Prime Minister's Office
Former Japanese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga calls on Prime Minister
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Former Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24 May 2022 in Tokyo.
They recalled their previous interactions, including their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021. Prime Minister appreciated Mr. Suga’s contribution in deepening and strengthening India-Japan relations.
The two leaders exchanged views on on further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership. Prime Minister invited Mr. Suga to lead a delegation of Japanese MPs to India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ইয়োশিহিদে সুগা’র সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
24 MAY 2022 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২২
জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ইয়োশিহিদে সুগা টোকিওতে ২৪শে মে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
তাঁরা ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে কোয়াড নেতৃবৃন্দের সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রথম ব্যক্তিগত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের কথা স্মৃতিচারণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-জাপান সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর ও শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে মিঃ সুগা’র অবদানের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ভারত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। মিঃ সুগাকে ভারতে জাপানী সংসদ সদস্যের একটি প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।