Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જાપાનની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું નિવેદન
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું 23-24 મે 2022 દરમિયાન જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્યુમિયો કિશિદાના આમંત્રણ પર ટોક્યો, જાપાનની મુલાકાત લઈશ.
માર્ચ 2022 માં, મને 14મી ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાની યજમાની કરવાનો આનંદ મળ્યો. ટોક્યોની મારી મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, હું ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે અમારી વાતચીતને આગળ ચાલુ રાખવા માટે ઉત્સુક છું.
જાપાનમાં, હું બીજા વ્યક્તિગત ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટમાં પણ ભાગ લઈશ, જે ચાર ક્વાડ દેશોના નેતાઓને ક્વાડ પહેલની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. અમે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને પરસ્પર હિતના વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ વિશે પણ વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરીશું.
હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોસેફ બિડેન સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજીશ, જ્યાં અમે યુએસએ સાથેના અમારા બહુપક્ષીય દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ એકીકૃત કરવા પર ચર્ચા કરીશું. અમે પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ અને સમકાલીન વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ અમારી વાતચીત ચાલુ રાખીશું.
નવા ચૂંટાયેલા ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન પ્રધાનમંત્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીસ પ્રથમ વખત ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટમાં જોડાશે. હું તેમની સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું જેમાં ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી હેઠળ બહુપક્ષીય સહયોગ અને પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે આર્થિક સહયોગ એ અમારી વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીનું મહત્વનું પાસું છે. માર્ચ સમિટ દરમિયાન, પીએમ કિશિદા અને મેં જાપાનથી ભારતમાં આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં જાહેર અને ખાનગી રોકાણ અને ધિરાણમાં JPY 5 ટ્રિલિયન સાકાર કરવાનો અમારો હેતુ જાહેર કર્યો હતો. આગામી મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, હું આ ઉદ્દેશ્યના અનુસંધાનમાં આપણા દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક જોડાણને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના ધ્યેય સાથે જાપાનના વેપારી નેતાઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરીશ.
જાપાન ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના લગભગ 40,000 સભ્યોનું ઘર છે, જેઓ જાપાન સાથેના આપણા સંબંધોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ એન્કર છે. હું તેમની સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરવા આતુર છું.