Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপান ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ফুমিঅ’ কিশিদাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২০২২ ৰ ২৩-২৪ মে’লৈ মই জাপানৰ টকিঅ’ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম।
২০২২ ৰ মাৰ্চত চতুৰ্দশ ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিশিদাক আপ্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ পাই সুখী হৈছিলো। টকিঅ’ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত মই ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আমাৰ অধিক কথোপকথন অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছো।
জাপানত মই দ্বিতীয় ‘ইন-পাৰ্ছন’ কোৱাড নেতৃত্ব সন্মিলনটো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম, যিয়ে চাৰিখন কোৱাড দেশৰ নেতৃত্বক কোৱাড পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। আমি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কেও মত-বিনিময় কৰিম।
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জো বাইডেনৰ সৈতে এখনি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ম, য’ত আমি আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে আমাৰ বহু-মুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সংহতকৰণ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰিম। আমি আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন আৰু সমসাময়িক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আমাৰ আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ নৱ-নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিজে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোৱাড নেতৃত্ব সন্মিলনখনিত যোগদান কৰিব। মই তেখেতৰ সৈতে এখন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম, য’ত বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজৰ বহুমুখী সহযোগিতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আমাৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ। মাৰ্চৰ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিশিদা আৰু মই জাপানৰপৰা ভাৰতলৈ অহা পাঁচ বছৰত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ আৰু বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন জেপিৱাই বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য সম্পৰ্কে ঘোষণা কৰিছিলো। এই উদ্দেশ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আগন্তুক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মই আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগ অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জাপানৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতৃত্বৰে মিলিত হ’ম।
জাপানত প্ৰায় ৪০ হাজাৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ই বাস কৰে, যিসকল জাপানৰে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভৰসা। তেওঁলোকৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ মই আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছো।