Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के दौरे से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्‍तव्‍य
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
मैं जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा के आमंत्रण पर 23-24 मई, 2022 तक जापान के टोक्यो का दौरा करूंगा।
मार्च 2022 में, मुझे 14वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा की आवभगत का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था। टोक्यो की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मैं भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से हमारे संवाद को आगे जारी बनाए रखने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
जापान में, मैं सेकेंड इन-पर्सन क्वाड नेता सम्मेलन में भी भाग लूंगा, जो चार क्वाड देशों के नेताओं को क्वाड पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा। हम हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रमों तथा परस्पर हित के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
मैं राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेफ बिडेन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करूंगा, जहां हम अमेरिका के साथ अपने विभिन्न पहलुओं वाले द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने पर चर्चा करेंगे। हम क्षेत्रीय विकास और समसामयिक वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी अपना संवाद जारी रखेंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नवनिर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीज पहली बार क्वाड लीडर्स सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे। मैं उनके साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं जिस दौरान व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बहुआयामी सहयोग तथा क्षेत्रीय और पारस्परिक हितों के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
भारत और जापान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग हमारी विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। मार्च शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा और मैंने जापान से भारत में अगले पांच वर्षों में सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेश तथा वित्तपोषण में 5 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन प्राप्त करने के अपने इरादे की घोषणा की थी। आगामी यात्रा के दौरान, मैं इस लक्ष्य के अनुसरण में हमारे देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के ध्येय के साथ जापान के व्यापार जगत के शीर्ष व्यक्तियों के साथ मुलाकात करूंगा।
जापान में भारतीय डायस्पोरा के लगभग 40,000 सदस्य हैं, जो जापान के साथ हमारे संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार हैं। मैं उनके साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।