Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ମୁଁ ୨୦୨୨ ମେ ୨୩ରୁ ୨୪ ଟୋକିଓ, ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
୨୦୨୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୋତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଟୋକିଓକୁ ମୋର ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ, ମୁଁ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବିଶେଷ ରଣନୀତିକ ତଥା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟରେ ନିଜ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବେଶ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଅଛି ।
ଜାପାନରେ ମୁଁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କ୍ୱାଡ ନେତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବି, ଯାହା ୪ କ୍ୱାଡ ଦେଶଙ୍କର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ୱାଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାର ଅବସର ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଆପୋସ ହିତ ନିମିତ୍ତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଚାର ଆଦାନ-ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବୁ ।
ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋଶେଫ ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ବି ସାମିଲ ହେବି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଆମେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ସହ ନିଜ ବହୁବିଧ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବୁ । ଆମେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଯୁଗୋପଯୋଗୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ନବନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନି ଆଲବାନିସ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱାଡ ନେତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି, ଯେଉଁ ସମୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆଧାରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁବିଧ ସହଯୋଗ ତଥା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ହିତର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆମର ବିଶେଷ ସାମରିକ ତଥା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାର ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା ଓ ମୁଁ ଜାପାନରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଗାମୀ ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ସାର୍ବଜନିନ ତଥା ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ବିତ୍ତପୋଷଣରେ ଜେପିୱାଇ ୫ ଟି୍ରଲିୟନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଆଗ୍ରହ ନେଇ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲୁ । ଆଗାମୀ ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳେ ମୁଁ ଏହି ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଜାପାନୀ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଜଗତର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବି ।
ଜାପାନରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କର ପାଖାପାଖି ୪୦,୦୦୦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜାପାନ ସହିତ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଧାର । ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବେଶ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଅଛି ।