وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دورہ جاپان سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
میں 23 سے 24 مئی 2022 تک جاپان کے وزیر اعظم جناب فومیو کیشیدا کی دعوت پر ٹوکیو، جاپان کا دورہ کروں گا۔
مارچ 2022 میں، مجھے 14ویں ہند-جاپان سالانہ کانفرنس کے لیے وزیر اعظم کیشیدا کی میزبانی کرنے کا پرُ مسرت موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔ ٹوکیو کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، میں ہندوستان-جاپان کے درمیان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اپنی بات چیت کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا منتظر ہوں۔
جاپان میں، میں ذاتی طور پر دوسرے کواڈ لیڈرز سمٹ میں بھی شرکت کروں گا، جو چاروں کواڈ ممالک کے رہنماؤں کو کواڈ اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ہم ہند-بحر الکاہل خطے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت اور باہمی دلچسپی کے عالمی مسائل کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
میں صدر جوزف بائیڈن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کروں گا، جہاں ہم امریکہ کے ساتھ اپنے کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، ہم علاقائی ترقی اور عصری عالمی مسائل پر بھی اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھیں گے۔
نو منتخب آسٹریلوی وزیر اعظم انتھونی البانیز پہلی بار کواڈ لیڈرز سمٹ میں شامل ہوں گے۔ میں ان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں جس کے دوران جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعاون اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون ہماری خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ مارچ اجلاس کے دوران، پی ایم کیشیدا اور میں نے جاپان سے ہندوستان تک اگلے پانچ سالوں میں سرکاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری اور فنانسنگ میں 5 ٹریلین جاپانی ین کے حصول کے اپنے ارادے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ آنے والے دورے کے دوران، اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، میں جاپانی کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کروں گا جس کا مقصد ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
جاپان میں تقریباً 40,000 ہندوستانی نژاد افراد موجود ہیں، جو جاپان کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک اہم رابطہ ہیں۔ میں ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.