ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁਮਿਓ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 23-24 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ 14ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਦੀ ਆਓ ਭਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਟੋਕਿਓ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਇਨ-ਪਰਸਨ ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਾਵਾਂਗਾ, ਜੋ ਚਾਰ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਾਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਯੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅਗਾਮੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40,000 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement ahead of his visit to Japan
22 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Tokyo, Japan from 23-24 May 2022 at the invitation of His Excellency Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
In March 2022, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Kishida for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. During my visit to Tokyo, I look forward to continuing our conversation further, with an aim to strengthen the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In Japan, I will also participate in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit, which will provide an opportunity for the leaders of the four Quad countries to review the progress of Quad initiatives. We will also exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest.
I will hold a bilateral meeting with President Joseph Biden, where we will discuss further consolidation of our multi-faceted bilateral relations with U.S.A. We will also continue our dialogue on regional developments and contemporary global issues.
The newly-elected Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese will be joining the Quad Leaders’ Summit for the first time. I look forward to a bilateral meeting with him during which the multifaceted cooperation between India and Australia under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and regional and global issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
Economic cooperation between India and Japan is an important aspect of our Special Strategic and Global Partnership. During the March Summit, PM Kishida and I had announced our intention to realize JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment and financing over the next five years from Japan to India. During the forthcoming visit, I will meet with Japanese business leaders with the goal of further strengthening economic linkages between our countries, in pursuit of this objective.
Japan is home to nearly 40,000 members of the Indian diaspora, who are an important anchor in our relations with Japan. I look forward to interacting with them.