Election Commission
CEC/EC decide to voluntarily curtail perks & privileges available to them
CEC/EC decide not to avail exemption from Income Tax on sumptuary allowance
CEC/EC also decide to surrender two LTC per year
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
After assuming the charge as the Chief Election Commissioner of India on 15th May 2022, Sh. Rajiv Kumar today held the first meeting of the Election Commission, along with the fellow Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey.
Among other things, the Commission reviewed the perks and privileges available to the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and Election Commissioners (ECs) including the income tax exemptions given to them on sumptuary allowance.
CEC and ECs draw salary perks and perquisites as per Section 3 of the Election Commission (Conditions of Service of Election Commissioners and Transaction of Business) Act, 1991. The CEC and ECs are currently entitled to:
i. A monthly sumptuary allowance of Rs.34000/- There is no income tax payable by the CEC and ECs on this allowance.
ii. Three Leave Travel Concessions in a year for self, spouse and dependent members of the family.
Commission felt the need of observing austerity in personal entitlements. The Commission unanimously decided that:
1. CEC and ECs will not take any income tax benefits presently given to them. It was decided to send the proposal to the Central Government for appropriate action.
2. Further, CEC and ECs will avail only one LTC in a year in place of three LTCs presently available to them.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سی ای سی/ای سی نے انہیں دستیاب مراعات کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
سی ای سی/ای سی نے اخراجاتی بھتہ پر انکم ٹیکس سے چھوٹے حاصل نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
سی ای سی/ ای سی نے ہر سال ملنے والے دو ایل ٹی سی کو بھی واپس کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیو کمار نے 15 مئی 2022 کو ہندوستان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، آج اپنے ساتھی الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ہمراہ الیکشن کمیشن کی پہلی میٹنگ بلائی۔
کمیشن نے دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) اور الیکشن کمشنروں (ای سی) کو اخراجاتی بھتہ میں انکم ٹیکس سے چھوٹ کے علاوہ انہیں دستیاب مختلف مراعات کا جائزہ لیا۔
سی ای سی اور ای سی الیکشن کمیشن (الیکشن کمشنروں کی سروس کی شرائط اور بزنس کے ٹرانزیکشن کا) قانون، 1991 کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت تنخواہ اور متعلقہ مراعات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ سی ای سی اور ای سی فی الحال درج ذیل کے حقدار ہیں:
1. 34 ہزار روپے کا ماہانہ اخراجاتی بھتہ۔ اس بھتہ پر سی ای سی اور ای سی کو کوئی بھی انکم ٹیکس نہیں دینا ہوتا ہے۔
2. ہر سال اپنے، اہلیہ اور فیملی کے زیر کفالت ممبران کے لیے تین ایل ٹی سی (چھٹیوں میں سفر کرنے سے متعلق کرایے میں رعایت)۔
کمیشن نے ذاتی استحقاق میں کفایت شعاری کی ضرورت محسوس کی۔ کمیشن نے متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ:
1. سی ای سی اور ای سی انہیں فی الحال ملنے والے انکم ٹیکس کے فوائد حاصل نہیں کریں گے۔ مناسب کارروائی کے لیے اس تجویز کو مرکزی حکومت کو بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
2. مزید برآں، سی ای سی اور ای سی فی الحال انہیں ہر سال دستیاب تین ایل ٹی سی میں سے صرف ایک ایل ٹی سی لیں گے۔