Election Commission
CEC/EC decide to voluntarily curtail perks & privileges available to them
CEC/EC decide not to avail exemption from Income Tax on sumptuary allowance
CEC/EC also decide to surrender two LTC per year
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
After assuming the charge as the Chief Election Commissioner of India on 15th May 2022, Sh. Rajiv Kumar today held the first meeting of the Election Commission, along with the fellow Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey.
Among other things, the Commission reviewed the perks and privileges available to the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and Election Commissioners (ECs) including the income tax exemptions given to them on sumptuary allowance.
CEC and ECs draw salary perks and perquisites as per Section 3 of the Election Commission (Conditions of Service of Election Commissioners and Transaction of Business) Act, 1991. The CEC and ECs are currently entitled to:
i. A monthly sumptuary allowance of Rs.34000/- There is no income tax payable by the CEC and ECs on this allowance.
ii. Three Leave Travel Concessions in a year for self, spouse and dependent members of the family.
Commission felt the need of observing austerity in personal entitlements. The Commission unanimously decided that:
1. CEC and ECs will not take any income tax benefits presently given to them. It was decided to send the proposal to the Central Government for appropriate action.
2. Further, CEC and ECs will avail only one LTC in a year in place of three LTCs presently available to them.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଆୟକର ରିହାତି ସୁବିଧା ଛାଡିବାକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ଭାରତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ପଦବୀ ଗତ ୧୫ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଆଜି କମିଶନରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁପ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଡେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ମାନଙ୍କର ଦରମା ଓ ଭତ୍ତା ସହିତ ସେମାନେ ପାଉଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ (ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିମଶନର ମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୈଳୀ )ଆଇନ ୧୯୯୧ର ଉପଖଣ୍ଡ ୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସେମାନେ ମାସିକ ୩୪ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟକର ବିହୀନ ଭତ୍ତା ପାଇଥାନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ଆଶ୍ରିତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଷକୁ ତିନୋଟି ପରିଭ୍ରମଣ ରିହାତି (ଏଲଟିସି) ଉପଭୋଗ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର ବ୍ୟୟ ସଙ୍କୋଚନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ ବୈଠକରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତ ଭାବରେ ଆୟକର ରିହାତି ନ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ତିନୋଟି ଅବକାଶ ପରିଭ୍ରମଣ ରିହାତି ବଦଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏର ସୁବିଧା ନେବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।