Election Commission
CEC/EC decide to voluntarily curtail perks & privileges available to them
CEC/EC decide not to avail exemption from Income Tax on sumptuary allowance
CEC/EC also decide to surrender two LTC per year
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
After assuming the charge as the Chief Election Commissioner of India on 15th May 2022, Sh. Rajiv Kumar today held the first meeting of the Election Commission, along with the fellow Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey.
Among other things, the Commission reviewed the perks and privileges available to the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and Election Commissioners (ECs) including the income tax exemptions given to them on sumptuary allowance.
CEC and ECs draw salary perks and perquisites as per Section 3 of the Election Commission (Conditions of Service of Election Commissioners and Transaction of Business) Act, 1991. The CEC and ECs are currently entitled to:
i. A monthly sumptuary allowance of Rs.34000/- There is no income tax payable by the CEC and ECs on this allowance.
ii. Three Leave Travel Concessions in a year for self, spouse and dependent members of the family.
Commission felt the need of observing austerity in personal entitlements. The Commission unanimously decided that:
1. CEC and ECs will not take any income tax benefits presently given to them. It was decided to send the proposal to the Central Government for appropriate action.
2. Further, CEC and ECs will avail only one LTC in a year in place of three LTCs presently available to them.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त / चुनाव आयुक्त ने स्वेच्छा से अपने लिए उपलब्ध भत्तों और विशेषाधिकारों को कम करने का निर्णय लिया
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त / चुनाव आयुक्त ने व्यय संबंधी भत्ते पर आयकर से छूट का लाभ नहीं लेने का निर्णय लिया
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त / चुनाव आयुक्त ने प्रति वर्ष दो एलटीसी का लाभ नहीं लेने का भी निर्णय लिया
20 MAY 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में 15 मई, 2022 को कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, श्री राजीव कुमार ने आज चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय के साथ चुनाव आयोग की पहली बैठक की।
अन्य बातों के अलावा, आयोग ने मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) और चुनाव आयुक्तों (ईसी) के लिए उपलब्ध भत्तों और विशेषाधिकारों की समीक्षा की, जिसमें उन्हें व्यय संबंधी भत्ते पर मिलने वाली आयकर छूट भी शामिल है।
निर्वाचन आयोग (चुनाव आयुक्तों की सेवा शर्तें और कार्य संबंधी लेन-देन) अधिनियम, 1991 की धारा 3 के अनुसार सीईसी और ईसी वेतन भत्तों तथा अनुलाभों को प्राप्त करते हैं। सीईसी और ईसी वर्तमान में निम्न भत्तों के पात्र हैं:
i. 34000 रुपये का व्यय संबंधी मासिक भत्ता। इस भत्ते पर सीईसी और ईसी द्वारा कोई आयकर देय नहीं है।
ii. स्वयं, जीवनसाथी और परिवार के आश्रित सदस्यों के लिए एक वर्ष में तीन अवकाश यात्रा की रियायतें।
आयोग ने व्यक्तिगत आर्थिक लाभों में मितव्ययिता की आवश्यकता महसूस की। आयोग ने सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लिया कि:
1. सीईसी और ईसी वर्तमान में मिल रहा कोई आयकर लाभ नहीं लेंगे। प्रस्ताव को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए केंद्र सरकार को भेजने का निर्णय लिया गया।
2. इसके अलावा, सीईसी और ईसी वर्तमान में अपने लिए उपलब्ध तीन एलटीसी के स्थान पर एक वर्ष में केवल एक एलटीसी का लाभ लेंगे।