Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre nudges District, State and National Commissions not to grant adjournment for more than one month and expedite disposal of consumer complaints
Department of Consumer Affairs issues letter to Chief Secretaries and Consumer Commissions to encourage consumers to file complaints through e-daakhil portal
20 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure speedy redressal of consumer complaints, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has written to Registrars and Presidents of National, State and District Commissions not to grant adjournment for more than one month to ensure adhering to the timelines provided under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. In case of any delay in resolving the complaints beyond 2 months due to adjournment requests, the Commission may consider imposing costs on parties.
In his letter, Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh has emphasized on inexpensive, hassle free and speedy justice to the consumers. The letter states that frequent and long adjournments not only denies a consumer his right to be heard and seek redressal, but also takes away the spirit of enactment which the legislature intended. Therefore, Consumer Commissions are requested to ensure that in no circumstance adjournment for a long period is provided. Further, in case of more than two requests of adjournment by either parties, Consumer Commissions may, as a measure of deterrence, impose costs on parties.
Drawing attention of the consumer commissions on the procedure on admission of a complaint as provided under Section 38(7) of the Act, the letter emphasizes that every complaint is required to be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of 3 months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within 5 months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
Further, the Act also stipulates that no adjournment shall ordinarily be granted by consumer commissions unless sufficient cause is shown and the reasons for grant of adjournment have been recorded in writing. The commissions are also empowered to make such order as to the costs occasioned by the adjournment.
It may be mentioned that as per Section 38(2)(a) of the Act the commission shall refer a copy of the admitted complaint to the opposite party directing him to give his version of the case within a period of 30 days or such extended period not exceeding 15 days as may be granted by it. Section 38(3)(b)(ii) further provides that the commission may proceed to take ex parte decision, on the basis of evidence, if the opposite party fails to take any action or represent his case within the stipulated time.
In addition, the letter also mentions decision of the Constitution Bench of Supreme Court of India in New India Assurance Company Ltd. Vs. Hilli Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Ltd delivered on 04.03.2020 highlighting that consumer commissions have no power to extend the time for filing the response to the complains beyond the period of 15 days in addition to 30 days as mentioned in Section 13 of the Act. The same decision has been reaffirmed by the Supreme Court in the case of M/s Daddy’s Builders Pvt. Ltd. & Another vs. Manisha Bhargava and Anr. decided on 11.02.2021, and Diamond Exports & Anr vs. United India Insurance Company Limited & Ors decided on 14.12.2021.
The Secretary, DoCA has also written to the Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and all consumer commissions laying stress on encouraging consumers to file their complaints through e-daakhil portal. In the letter, it has been highlighted that all States/UTs have put in place e-daakhil mechanism which has several features including e-notice, case document download link and virtual hearing link, filing written response by opposite party, filing rejoinder by complainant and alerts via SMS/e-mail. The commissions have been requested to sensitise and encourage consumers to file their grievances through e-daakhil portal.
The Department is also organizing a National Workshop on 31.05.2022 with President and members of National, State and District commissions, as well as Secretary-in-charge of Consumer Affairs in States/U.Ts. to discuss and deliberate on making the dispute redressal mechanism more effective, speedier and hassle-free for consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی کمیشنوں کو ایک ماہ سے زیادہ ملتوی نہ کرنے اور صارفین کی شکایات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے کہا
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے چیف سکریٹریز اور صارفین کمیشنز کو خط جاری کیا تاکہ صارفین کو ای-داخیل پورٹل کے ذریعے شکایات درج کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے
20 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کی شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) نے رجسٹراروں اور قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی کمیشنوں کے صدور کو خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ صارفین کے تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت فراہم کردہ ٹائم لائنز کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ماہ سے زیادہ ملتوی نہ کریں۔ التواء کی درخواستوں کی وجہ سے شکایات کے حل میں 2 ماہ سے زیادہ تاخیر کی صورت میں کمیشن فریقین پر اخراجات عائد کرنے پر غور کر سکتا ہے۔
اپنے خط میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے صارفین کو سستا، پریشانی سے پاک اور فوری انصاف پر زور دیا ہے۔ خط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ متواتر اور طویل التواء نہ صرف صارف کو سننے اور اس کے ازالے کے حق سے محروم کر دیتے ہیں بلکہ قانون سازی کا جذبہ بھی چھین لیتے ہیں جو مقننہ چاہتی تھی۔ لہذا صارفین کمیشنوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کسی بھی حالت میں طویل مدت کے لیے ملتوی نہ کیا جائے۔ مزید برآں دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے التواء کی دو سے زیادہ درخواستوں کی صورت میں، صارف کمیشن، روک تھام کے اقدام کے طور پر، فریقین پر اخراجات عائد کر سکتا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے سیکشن 38(7) کے تحت فراہم کردہ شکایت کے داخلے کے طریقہ کار پر صارف کمیشن کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے خط میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ہر شکایت کو جلد سے جلد نمٹانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کا فیصلہ کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ مخالف فریق کی طرف سے نوٹس موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے 3 ماہ کے اندر شکایت جہاں شکایت کو اجناس کے تجزیہ یا جانچ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اگر اسے اجناس کے تجزیہ یا جانچ کی ضرورت ہو تو 5 ماہ کے اندر فیصلہ کرنا ہوگا۔
مزید برآں ایکٹ یہ بھی طے کرتا ہے کہ عام طور پر صارف کمیشن کے ذریعہ کوئی بھی التواء نہیں دیا جائے گا جب تک کہ کافی اور معقول وجہ نہ دکھائی جائے اور التوا کی منظوری کی وجوہات تحریری طور پر درج نہ کی جائیں۔ کمیشنوں کو یہ اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کا حکم التوا کی وجہ سے ہونے والے اخراجات کے بارے میں دیں۔
واضح رہے کہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 38(2)(a) کے مطابق کمیشن فریق مخالف کو داخل کی گئی شکایت کی ایک کاپی بھیجے گا اور اسے 30 دن کی مدت کے اندر کیس کا اپنا ورژن دینے کی ہدایت کرے گا۔ مدت 15 دن سے زیادہ نہ ہو جیسا کہ اس کی طرف سے دی جا سکتی ہے۔ سیکشن 38(3)(b)(ii) مزید یہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کمیشن شواہد کی بنیاد پر، اگر فریق مخالف کوئی کارروائی کرنے یا مقررہ وقت کے اندر اپنے کیس کی نمائندگی کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے تو وہ یک طرفہ فیصلہ لے سکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ خط میں نیو انڈیا ایشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ بمقابلہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی آئینی بنچ کے فیصلے کا بھی ذکر ہے۔ ہلی ملٹی پرپز کولڈ سٹوریج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے 4 مارچ 2020 کو اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صارف کمیشن کو شکایات کا جواب داخل کرنے کا وقت 15 دن کے علاوہ 30 دن کے علاوہ بڑھانے کا اختیار نہیں ہے جیسا کہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 13 میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ اسی فیصلے کی سپریم کورٹ نے میسرز ڈیڈیز بلڈرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے معاملے میں بھی توثیق کی ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) کے سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور تمام صارف کمیشنوں کو بھی خط لکھا ہے جس میں صارفین کو ای-داخیل پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی شکایات درج کرانے کی ترغیب دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ خط میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ای-داخیل میکانزم قائم کیا ہے جس میں ای-نوٹس، کیس دستاویز ڈاؤن لوڈ لنک اور ورچوئل سماعت لنک، فریق مخالف کی طرف سے تحریری جواب داخل کرنا، شکایت کنندہ کی طرف سے جوابی جواب داخل کرنے اور ایس ایم ایس/ ای میل کے ذریعے الرٹس سمیت کئی خصوصیات ہیں۔ کمیشنوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ صارفین کو حساس بنائیں اور اس بات کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں کہ وہ ای-دخیل پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی شکایات درج کرائیں۔
محکمہ 31 مئی 2022 کو قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی کمیشنوں کے صدر اور اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صارفین کے امور کے سکریٹری انچارج کے ساتھ ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد صارفین کے لیے تنازعات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو زیادہ موثر، تیز تر اور پریشانی سے پاک بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔