Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre nudges District, State and National Commissions not to grant adjournment for more than one month and expedite disposal of consumer complaints
Department of Consumer Affairs issues letter to Chief Secretaries and Consumer Commissions to encourage consumers to file complaints through e-daakhil portal
20 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure speedy redressal of consumer complaints, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has written to Registrars and Presidents of National, State and District Commissions not to grant adjournment for more than one month to ensure adhering to the timelines provided under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. In case of any delay in resolving the complaints beyond 2 months due to adjournment requests, the Commission may consider imposing costs on parties.
In his letter, Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh has emphasized on inexpensive, hassle free and speedy justice to the consumers. The letter states that frequent and long adjournments not only denies a consumer his right to be heard and seek redressal, but also takes away the spirit of enactment which the legislature intended. Therefore, Consumer Commissions are requested to ensure that in no circumstance adjournment for a long period is provided. Further, in case of more than two requests of adjournment by either parties, Consumer Commissions may, as a measure of deterrence, impose costs on parties.
Drawing attention of the consumer commissions on the procedure on admission of a complaint as provided under Section 38(7) of the Act, the letter emphasizes that every complaint is required to be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of 3 months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within 5 months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
Further, the Act also stipulates that no adjournment shall ordinarily be granted by consumer commissions unless sufficient cause is shown and the reasons for grant of adjournment have been recorded in writing. The commissions are also empowered to make such order as to the costs occasioned by the adjournment.
It may be mentioned that as per Section 38(2)(a) of the Act the commission shall refer a copy of the admitted complaint to the opposite party directing him to give his version of the case within a period of 30 days or such extended period not exceeding 15 days as may be granted by it. Section 38(3)(b)(ii) further provides that the commission may proceed to take ex parte decision, on the basis of evidence, if the opposite party fails to take any action or represent his case within the stipulated time.
In addition, the letter also mentions decision of the Constitution Bench of Supreme Court of India in New India Assurance Company Ltd. Vs. Hilli Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Ltd delivered on 04.03.2020 highlighting that consumer commissions have no power to extend the time for filing the response to the complains beyond the period of 15 days in addition to 30 days as mentioned in Section 13 of the Act. The same decision has been reaffirmed by the Supreme Court in the case of M/s Daddy’s Builders Pvt. Ltd. & Another vs. Manisha Bhargava and Anr. decided on 11.02.2021, and Diamond Exports & Anr vs. United India Insurance Company Limited & Ors decided on 14.12.2021.
The Secretary, DoCA has also written to the Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs and all consumer commissions laying stress on encouraging consumers to file their complaints through e-daakhil portal. In the letter, it has been highlighted that all States/UTs have put in place e-daakhil mechanism which has several features including e-notice, case document download link and virtual hearing link, filing written response by opposite party, filing rejoinder by complainant and alerts via SMS/e-mail. The commissions have been requested to sensitise and encourage consumers to file their grievances through e-daakhil portal.
The Department is also organizing a National Workshop on 31.05.2022 with President and members of National, State and District commissions, as well as Secretary-in-charge of Consumer Affairs in States/U.Ts. to discuss and deliberate on making the dispute redressal mechanism more effective, speedier and hassle-free for consumers.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപഭോക്തൃ പരാതികൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാനും ഒരു മാസത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ സമയം മാറ്റിവെക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്നും ജില്ലാ, സംസ്ഥാന, ദേശീയ കമ്മീഷനുകൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം നിർദേശം നൽകി
20 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 20, 2022
ഉപഭോക്തൃ പരാതികൾക്ക് വേഗത്തിലുള്ള പരിഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം 2019ന് കീഴിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന സമയക്രമങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും പരാതികൾ മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കുന്ന സമയപരിധി ഒരു മാസത്തിൽ കൂടരുതെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് (DoCA) ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രാർമാർക്കും പ്രസിഡന്റുമാർക്കും കത്തയച്ചു. മാറ്റിവെക്കൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥനകൾ കാരണം പരാതികൾ 2 മാസത്തിനു ശേഷവും പരിഹരിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ലെങ്കിൽ, കക്ഷികളുടെ മേൽ പിഴ ചുമത്തുന്നത് കമ്മീഷൻ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞതും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടില്ലാത്തതും വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ നീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രോഹിത് കുമാർ സിംഗ്, തന്റെ കത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
ഏതെങ്കിലും കക്ഷികൾ പരാതി മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കാൻ രണ്ടിൽ കൂടുതൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥനകൾ നടത്തിയാൽ, അത് തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു നടപടിയായി, ഉപഭോക്തൃ കമ്മീഷനുകൾക്ക് കക്ഷികളുടെ മേൽ പിഴ ചുമത്താം.
പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിന് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിശകലനമോ പരിശോധനയോ ആവശ്യമില്ലെങ്കിൽ എതിർകക്ഷിയുടെ നോട്ടീസ് ലഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ 3 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പരാതി തീർപ്പാക്കാനും, വിശകലനമോ പരിശോധനയോ ആവശ്യമാണെങ്കിൽ 5 മാസത്തിനകം പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിനുള്ള എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തണമെന്ന് കത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, മതിയായ കാരണം കാണിക്കുകയും സാവകാശം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കാരണങ്ങൾ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തില്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കമ്മീഷനുകൾ സാധാരണയായി കേസുകളുടെ മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കൽ അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്നും നിയമം അനുശാസിക്കുന്നു. മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കൽ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ചെലവുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉത്തരവിടാനും കമ്മീഷനുകൾക്ക് അധികാരമുണ്ട്.
നിയമത്തിലെ വകുപ്പ് 38(2)(എ) പ്രകാരം, കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച പരാതിയുടെ ഒരു പകർപ്പ് എതിർ കക്ഷിക്ക് അയച്ച് 30 ദിവസത്തിനകം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അധികമായി നൽകുന്ന 15 ദിവസത്തിൽ കൂടാത്ത കാലയളവിനുള്ളിൽ കേസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവരുടെ വിശദീകരണം നൽകാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കും. വകുപ്പ് 38(3)(ബി)(ii) പ്രകാരം എതിർ കക്ഷി നിശ്ചിത സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തന്റെ കേസ് പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനോ, അത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് എന്തെങ്കിലും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനോ പരാജയപ്പെട്ടാൽ, തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഏകപക്ഷീയ തീരുമാനം എടുക്കാൻ കമ്മീഷന് അധികാരമുണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ഇ-ദാഖിൽ (e-daakhil) പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ പരാതികൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകണമെന്ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടേയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും എല്ലാ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കമ്മീഷനുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി കത്തയച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇ-ദാഖിൽ സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കത്തിൽ എടുത്തുകാട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
31.05.2022-ന് ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റും അംഗങ്ങളുമായും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും ഒരു ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദവും വേഗമേറിയതും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രശ്‌നരഹിതവുമാക്കുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ച് ശിൽപ്പശാലയിൽ ചർച്ചചെയ്യും