President's Secretariat
President of India in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; meets political leadership of Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Addresses special sitting of the house assembly of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; and graces Indian community reception in Kingstown
Reform of global institurions is the need of the hour to reflect the contemporary global reality: President Kovind
Indian and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines signs agreement for the exchange of information and assistance in collection of taxes and MoU on refurbishment of the old calder community centre
20 MAY 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, arrived in Kingstown, the capital city of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on May 18, 2022 in the final leg of his state visit to two nations –Jamaica and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. This is the first state visit of an Indian President to this country. The Governor General of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, H.E. Ms Dame Susan Dougan, Prime Minister, Dr the Hon. Ralph E. Gonsalves and other dignitaries received the President at the Argyle International Airport. The President was accorded a guard of honour at the Airport on arrival.
Yesterday (May 19, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by visiting the Government House where he met Governor General Dame Susan Dougan and Prime Minister Dr Ralph Gonsalves. During his meeting with the two leaders, the President thanked both of them for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to him in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. They discussed strengthening cooperation between India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in the fields of Information Technology, health, education, tourism and culture and in the multilateral fora.
Following the meeting, President Kovind, Governor General Dame Susan Dougan and Prime Minister Dr Ralph Gonsalves witnessed the signing and exchange of an Agreement for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection of Taxes and an MoU on Refurbishment of Old Calder Community Centre.
Subsequently, the President visited the Botanical Garden in Kingstown where he planted a sapling of the Indian White Sandalwood and witnessed a cultural performance consisting of a blend of Vincentian and Indian culture.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the special sitting of the House Assembly of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on the topic “India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Towards an Inclusive World Order”.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we live in a world characterized by multiple linkages among nation-States and people across the world. Today’s closely connected world has brought immense benefits to people around the globe through opening up of new markets, new educational and employment opportunities, greater access to information and new vistas for countries to engage with the outside world.
The President said that this globalized world order has also brought its own set of challenges. Climate Change, political conflicts threatening international peace and security, cross-border terrorism, supply-chain disruptions – are some of the major global challenges that impact us all. He said that nation states would have to look beyond their narrow self-interests in tackling these challenges for the well-being of our future generations.
The President said that multilateralism is more relevant in today’s inter-connected and interdependent world than it was at any time in our shared history. Multilateralism ought to be used as an instrument to promote strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive growth in all nation-states. However, for multilateralism to remain relevant and effective, institutions need to be reformed. Structures and institutions that emerged after the two world wars focused on one major issue – that of preventing another world war. To tackle the complex issues of today, the new world order that we seek to build, is to be an inclusive world order, where every country can express its legitimate interests. This can only happen by way of an expanded and better-designed representation system in key global institutions.
The President said that our objective in advocating for an inclusive world order is to promote a universal, rules-based, open, transparent, predictable, non-discriminatory, and equitable multilateral system. The need of the hour is, therefore, reform of global institutions, with the UN Security Council at its core, to reflect the contemporary global reality. He noted that on this issue, India and St. Vincent and the Grenadines share common interest, approach and understanding.
The President said that the Government of India’s motto is “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas,” i.e., together with all, development for all, with everyone's trust and with everyone’s efforts. This also demonstrates India’s approach in the global arena which means India believes in an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region, irrespective of its size or wealth. He said that India thinks and acts for the future of the entire humanity. It has remained steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its journey of development, with fellow developing countries. He expressed confidence that India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines would continue to work closely together in advancing these shared objectives for an inclusive world order.
In the afternoon, the President visited the Calder Road in Kingstown where he addressed the Indian community and Friends of India.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that Indian Diaspora and Indians living in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines reflect India’s rich diversity, cultural heritage and traditions and India is proud of them and their achievements. He said that India's developmental partnership with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines is based on the spirit of universal brotherhood. India wants to support them in building a stronger Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, with infrastructure projects that add value to the well-being of the people. He urged all of them to connect with the new India, its immense energy and rapid economic growth.
Subsequently, the President renamed Calder Road to 'India Drive’ by unveiling of a plaque in the presence of Prime Minister Gonsalves, members of Indian community and other dignitaries.
In the final engagement of the day, the President attended a banquet hosted by the Governor General of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines at Government House.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स में; सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व से भेंट की
सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स की संसद के विशेष सत्र को सम्बोधन; किंग्सटाउन में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत-समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
समकालीन वैश्विक वास्तविकता को दर्शाने के लिये वैश्विक संस्थानों में सुधार समय की आवश्यकताः राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के बीच कर-संकलन में सूचना और सहयोग के आदान-प्रदान के लिये समझौते पर तथा ओल्ड काडर कम्युनिटी सेंटर के पुनर्निर्माण के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
20 MAY 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति जमैका और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स, दो राष्ट्रों के अपने राजकीय दौरे के अंतिम चरण में 18 मई, 2022 को सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स की राजधानी किंग्सटाउन पहुंच गये है। किसी भी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की यह इस देश की पहली यात्रा है। सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स की गवर्नर जनरल महामहिम सुश्री डेम सूजन डूगन, प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. राल्फ ई. गोनजाल्विस और अन्य गणमान्यों ने अरगाइल इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट पर राष्ट्रपति की अगवानी की। हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने के बाद राष्ट्रपति को सलामी गारद पेश की गई।
कल (19 मई, 2022) राष्ट्रपति ने अपने दौरे की शुरूआत गवर्नमेंट हाउस पहुंचकर की, जहां उन्होंने गवर्नर जनरल सुश्री डेम सूजन डूगन और प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. राल्फ ई. गोनजाल्विस से मुलाकात की। मुलाकात के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स पहुंचने पर गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत-सत्कार के लिये दोनों को धन्यवाद दिया। सभी नेताओं ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और संस्कृति तथा बहुस्तरीय मंचों पर भारत तथा सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के बीच सहयोग मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के बाद राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविन्द, गवर्नर जनरल डेम सूजन डूगन और प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. राल्फ गोनजाल्विस ने कर-संकलन में सूचना और सहयोग के आदान-प्रदान के लिये समझौते तथा ओल्ड कॉल्डर कम्यूनिटी सेंटर के पुनर्निर्माण के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन किया।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति किंग्सटाउन में बोटेनिकल गार्डन गये, जहां उन्होंने भारतीय सफेद चंदन का पौधा लगाया। उस दौरान एक सांस्कृतिक समारोह भी देखा, जो विनसेनशियन तथा भारतीय संस्कृति का मिला-जुला रूप था।
राष्ट्रपति का अगला कार्यक्रम था सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के सदन के विशेष सत्र को सम्बोधित करना, जिसका विषय थाः इंडिया एंड सेंट विनसेंट एंड दी ग्रेनाडीन्स टूवर्ड्स अन इंक्लूसिव वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपित ने कहा कि हम ऐसे विश्व में रहते हैं, जिसकी पहचान राष्ट्रों-देशों के बीच तथा दुनिया भर के लोगों के साथ बहुस्तरीय संपर्क मौजूद है। आज की दुनिया आपस में करीब से जुड़ी है। नये बाजार, नये शैक्षिक और रोजगार अवसर, सूचना और बाहरी दुनिया खोलने वाले नये वितानों तक पहुंच के जरिये दुनिया भर के लोगों को बहुत फायदा मिल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूमंडलीकरणयुक्त विश्व व्यवस्था ने कुछ चुनौतियां भी पैदा कर दी हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति व सुरक्षा के लिये खतरा बने राजनीतिक संघर्ष, सीमा पार आतंकवाद, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यावधान – ये कुछ प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियां हैं, जो हमें प्रभावित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राष्ट्रों को अपने तंग नजरिये और हितों के पार देखना होगा, ताकि इन चुनौतियों से निपटकर भावी पीढ़ियों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे साझा इतिहास में पहले की अपेक्षा बहुपक्षवाद आज की आपस में जुड़ी व स्वतंत्र दुनिया के लिये ज्यादा प्रासंगिक है। बहुपक्षवाद को राष्ट्रों के मजबूत, स्थायी, संतुलित, समावेशी विकास के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिये। बहरहाल, बहुपक्षवाद के लिये यह भी जरूरी है कि वह प्रासंगिक और कारगर बना रहे तथा संस्थानों में सुधार होता रहे। दोनों विश्वयुद्धों के बाद जो संस्थान और व्यवस्था उभरी थी, उसका सारा ध्यान एक प्रमुख मुद्दे पर था – दूसरे युद्ध को रोकना। आज के जटिल मुद्दों को हल करने के लिये, नव विश्व व्यवस्था होनी चाहिये, जो समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था बना सके, जहां सभी देश अपने वैधानिक हितों की बात कर सकें। यह तभी संभव है जब हम अपने प्रमुख वैश्विक संस्थानों का विकास करेंगे और उनके लिये बेहतर प्रतिनिधि प्रणाली बनायेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था की पैरवी करने का हमारा ध्येय यहा है कि हम एक सार्वभौमिक, नियम आधारित, मुक्त, पारदर्शी, भेदभाव रहित और समतावादी बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन दें। यह समय की आवश्यकता है कि वैश्विक संस्थानों में सुधार किया जाये, जिसके केंद्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद है, ताकि समकाली वैश्विक वास्तविकता को प्रकट किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विषय पर भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स साझा हित और समझ रखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का मंत्र है सबका साथा, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास। इससे वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समझ का भी पता चलता है, जिसका अर्थ है कि भारत एक समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्वास करता है, जहां हर देश और क्षेत्र , चाहे वे छोटे हो या बड़े, सबके वैधानिक हितों और चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पूरी मानवजाति के भविष्य के बारे में सोचता है और तदनुसार काम करता है। वह अपने उन अनुभवों, ज्ञान और कौशल को दुनिया के सभी विकासशील देशों के साथ साझा करने के लिये संकल्पित है, जो उसने अपनी विकास यात्रा में अर्जित किये हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स एक समावेशी वैश्विक व्यवस्था कायम करने के अपने साझा उद्देश्यों को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे।
दोपहर में, राष्ट्रपति ने किंग्सटाउन में कॉल्डर रोड का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय और भारत-मित्रों को सम्बोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संक्षिप्त वक्तव्य में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय और भारतवंशी, जो सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स में रह रहे हैं, वे भारत की समृद्ध विविधता, सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। भारत को उन पर और उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के साथ भारत की विकास साझेदारी सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे की भावना पर आधारित है। भारत मजबूत सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के निर्माण के लिये उनका समर्थन करना चाहता है, जिसके तहत अवसंरचना परियोजनायें शामिल हैं। इस तरह लोगों का कल्याण होगा। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे नये भारत, उसकी अपार ऊर्जा और तीव्र आर्थिक प्रगति से जुड़ें।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री गोनजाल्विस, भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्यों की उपस्थिति में एक पट्ट का अनावरण किया, जिस पर कॉल्डर रोड का नाम बदलकर इंडिया ड्राइव कर दिया गया था।
दिन के अपने अंतिम कार्यक्रम में गवर्नमेंट हाउस में राष्ट्रपति सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के गवर्नर जनरल द्वारा दिये गये राजकीय भोज में सम्मिलित हुये।