President's Secretariat
President of India in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; meets political leadership of Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Addresses special sitting of the house assembly of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; and graces Indian community reception in Kingstown
Reform of global institurions is the need of the hour to reflect the contemporary global reality: President Kovind
Indian and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines signs agreement for the exchange of information and assistance in collection of taxes and MoU on refurbishment of the old calder community centre
20 MAY 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, arrived in Kingstown, the capital city of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on May 18, 2022 in the final leg of his state visit to two nations –Jamaica and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. This is the first state visit of an Indian President to this country. The Governor General of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, H.E. Ms Dame Susan Dougan, Prime Minister, Dr the Hon. Ralph E. Gonsalves and other dignitaries received the President at the Argyle International Airport. The President was accorded a guard of honour at the Airport on arrival.
Yesterday (May 19, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by visiting the Government House where he met Governor General Dame Susan Dougan and Prime Minister Dr Ralph Gonsalves. During his meeting with the two leaders, the President thanked both of them for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to him in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. They discussed strengthening cooperation between India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in the fields of Information Technology, health, education, tourism and culture and in the multilateral fora.
Following the meeting, President Kovind, Governor General Dame Susan Dougan and Prime Minister Dr Ralph Gonsalves witnessed the signing and exchange of an Agreement for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection of Taxes and an MoU on Refurbishment of Old Calder Community Centre.
Subsequently, the President visited the Botanical Garden in Kingstown where he planted a sapling of the Indian White Sandalwood and witnessed a cultural performance consisting of a blend of Vincentian and Indian culture.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the special sitting of the House Assembly of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on the topic “India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Towards an Inclusive World Order”.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we live in a world characterized by multiple linkages among nation-States and people across the world. Today’s closely connected world has brought immense benefits to people around the globe through opening up of new markets, new educational and employment opportunities, greater access to information and new vistas for countries to engage with the outside world.
The President said that this globalized world order has also brought its own set of challenges. Climate Change, political conflicts threatening international peace and security, cross-border terrorism, supply-chain disruptions – are some of the major global challenges that impact us all. He said that nation states would have to look beyond their narrow self-interests in tackling these challenges for the well-being of our future generations.
The President said that multilateralism is more relevant in today’s inter-connected and interdependent world than it was at any time in our shared history. Multilateralism ought to be used as an instrument to promote strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive growth in all nation-states. However, for multilateralism to remain relevant and effective, institutions need to be reformed. Structures and institutions that emerged after the two world wars focused on one major issue – that of preventing another world war. To tackle the complex issues of today, the new world order that we seek to build, is to be an inclusive world order, where every country can express its legitimate interests. This can only happen by way of an expanded and better-designed representation system in key global institutions.
The President said that our objective in advocating for an inclusive world order is to promote a universal, rules-based, open, transparent, predictable, non-discriminatory, and equitable multilateral system. The need of the hour is, therefore, reform of global institutions, with the UN Security Council at its core, to reflect the contemporary global reality. He noted that on this issue, India and St. Vincent and the Grenadines share common interest, approach and understanding.
The President said that the Government of India’s motto is “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas,” i.e., together with all, development for all, with everyone's trust and with everyone’s efforts. This also demonstrates India’s approach in the global arena which means India believes in an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region, irrespective of its size or wealth. He said that India thinks and acts for the future of the entire humanity. It has remained steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its journey of development, with fellow developing countries. He expressed confidence that India and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines would continue to work closely together in advancing these shared objectives for an inclusive world order.
In the afternoon, the President visited the Calder Road in Kingstown where he addressed the Indian community and Friends of India.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that Indian Diaspora and Indians living in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines reflect India’s rich diversity, cultural heritage and traditions and India is proud of them and their achievements. He said that India's developmental partnership with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines is based on the spirit of universal brotherhood. India wants to support them in building a stronger Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, with infrastructure projects that add value to the well-being of the people. He urged all of them to connect with the new India, its immense energy and rapid economic growth.
Subsequently, the President renamed Calder Road to 'India Drive’ by unveiling of a plaque in the presence of Prime Minister Gonsalves, members of Indian community and other dignitaries.
In the final engagement of the day, the President attended a banquet hosted by the Governor General of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines at Government House.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز میں سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کی سیاسی لیڈر شپ سے ملاقات کی
سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کی اسمبلی کے ایوان کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور کنگسٹن میں بھارتی کمیونٹی کی استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
عصری عالمی حقیقت کی عکاسی کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاحات وقت کا تقاضا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ کووند
بھارتی اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز نے ٹیکس کی وصولی میں معلومات اور مدد کے تبادلے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے اور پرانے کیلڈر کمیونٹی سنٹر کی تجدید کے بارے میں مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے
20 MAY 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند، 18 مئی 2022 کو دونوں ممالک جمائیکا اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کے دارالحکومت شہر کنگسٹن پہنچے،۔ کسی بھارتی صدر کا اس ملک کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔ سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کی گورنر جنرل، ایچ ای محترمہ ڈیم سوسن ڈوگن، وزیر اعظم، ڈاکٹر عزت مآب رالف ای گونسالویس اور دیگر معز شخصیات نے ایرگل بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر صدر کا استقبال کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ کو ہوائی اڈے پہنچنے پر گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
کل (19 مئی 2022)، صدر نے اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز گورنمنٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کرکے کیا، جہاں انہوں نے گورنر جنرل ڈیم سوسن ڈوگن اور وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر رالف گونسالویس سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران صدر نے سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز میں گرمجوشی اور پروقار انداز سے ان کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے دونوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کے درمیان اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، صحت، تعلیم، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے شعبوں اور کثیر جہتی فورموں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد، صدرجمہوریہ کووند ، گورنر جنرل ڈیم سوسن ڈوگن اور وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر رالف گونسالویس نے معلومات کے تبادلے اور ٹیکسوں کی وصولی میں مدد کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے اور پرانے کیلڈر کمیونٹی سنٹر کی تجدید سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کئے۔
اس کے بعد، صدر نے کنگسٹن میں بوٹینیکل گارڈن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستانی سفید صندل کا پودا لگایا اور ونسنٹ اور بھارتی ثقافت کے امتزاج پر مشتمل ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
اگلے پروگرام کے تحت صدر نے ‘‘انڈیا اینڈ سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز - ایک جامع عالمی نظم کی طرف’’ کے موضوع پر سینٹ ونسنٹ اینڈ گریناڈائنز کی ایوان اسمبلی کی خصوصی نشست سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسی دنیا میں رہتے ہیں جس کی خصوصیت دنیا بھر کے ملکوں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان متعدد روابط میں پنہاں ہیں ۔ آج کی نزیک سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا نے ، دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھولنے، نئے تعلیمی اور روزگار کے مواقع، معلومات تک زیادہ رسائی اور ملکوں کے لیے بیرونی دنیا سے منسلک ہونے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ عالمگیری، عالمی نظام بھی اپنے طرح کے چیلنجوں کا ایک مجموعہ لے کر آیا ہے۔ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی، بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے لیے خطرہ بننے والے سیاسی تنازعات، سرحد پار کی دہشت گردی، سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں – کچھ ایسے بڑے عالمی چیلنجز ہیں، جس نے ہم سب کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی ریاستوں کو اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کی بھلائی کے لیے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے تنگ مفادات سے اوپر اٹھ کر دیکھنا ہو گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کی ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی اور ایک دوسرے پر منحصر دنیا میں کثیر الجہتی ہماری مشترکہ تاریخ میں کسی بھی وقت کے مقابلے زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ کثیرالجہتی کو تمام قومی ریاستوں میں مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک آلہ کار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ تاہم کثیرالجہتی کے اہم اور مؤثر رہنے کے لیے اداروں میں اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے۔ دو عالمی جنگوں کے بعد ابھرنے والے ڈھانچے اور ادارے دوسری عالمی جنگ کو روکنے کےایک بڑے مسئلے پر مرکوز تھے ۔ آج کے پیچیدہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ہم جس نئے ورلڈ آرڈر کی تعمیر کرنا چاہتے ہیں، وہ ایک جامع عالمی نظام ہے، جہاں ہر ملک اپنے جائز مفادات کا اظہار کر سکتا ہے۔ اور ایسا صرف کلیدی عالمی اداروں میں ایک وسیع اور بہتر ڈیزائن کردہ نمائندگی کے نظام کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہو سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک جامع عالمی نظم کی وکالت کرنے کا ہمارا مقصد ایک ہمہ گیر، اصولوں پر مبنی، کھلا، شفاف، پیش بینی ، غیر امتیازی اور مساویانہ کثیر جہتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ لہذا وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات کی جائیں، جن کا مرکز اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل ہے، تاکہ عصری عالمی حقیقت کی عکاسی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلہ پر بھارت اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز مشترکہ دلچسپی، نقطہ نظر اور فہم رکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کا مقصد ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس’’ ہے، یعنی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا اعتماد اور سب کی کوششیں ۔ یہ عالمی میدان میں بھارت کے موقف کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھارت ایک جامع عالمی نظام پر یقین رکھتا ہے ، جو خواہ اس کے حجم یا دولت کچھ بھی ہو ،ہر ملک اور خطے کے جائز مفادات اور خدشات کے لیے حساس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سوچ پوری انسانیت کے مستقبل کے لئے ہے اور وہ اس پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ترقی کے سفر میں حاصل کیے گئے اپنے تجربے، علم اور ہنر کو ساتھی ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی اپنی عہد بستگی پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائن ایک جامع عالمی نظام کے لیے ان مشترکہ مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
دن میں، صدر نے کنگسٹن میں کیلڈر روڈ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نےبھارتی برادری اور دوستوں سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر دی گئی اپنی مختصر تقریر میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی نژاد افراد اور سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز میں رہنے والے بھارتی ، ہندوستان کی بھرپور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور بھارت کو ان پر اور ان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کے ساتھ بھارت کی ترقیاتی شراکت داری عالمگیر بھائی چارے کے جذبے پر مبنی ہے۔بھارت ایک مستحکم سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز کی تعمیر میں ان کی مدد کرنا چاہتا ہے تاکہ ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ جو لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، تشکیل دیئے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے ان سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے بھارت اور اس کی بے پناہ توانائی اور تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی سے منسلک ہوں ۔
اس کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے وزیر اعظم گونسالویس، بھارتی برادری کے ارکان اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ایک تختی کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے کیلڈر روڈ کا نام بدل کر‘ انڈیا ڈرائیو’ رکھا۔
دن کی آخری مصروفیات میں، صدر جمہوریہ ہند گورنمنٹ ہاؤس میں سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈینز کے گورنر جنرل کی طرف سے دی گئی ضیافت میں شریک ہوئے ۔