Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Programme to mark World Bee Day to be held in Gujarat on May 20, 2022
Agriculture Minister to Inaugurate honey testing labs at 7 locations in 5 states on World Bee Day
19 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India is celebrating World Bee Day on 20th May, 2022 at Tent City -II, Ekta Nagar, Narmada, Gujarat. The World Bee Day celebration would be graced by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The MoA&FW is observing this significant day to promote beekeeping for the benefit of small farmers of the country under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister. The Union Agriculture Minister will also inaugurate Honey Testing Lab & Processing Units to be setup in J&K in Pulwama, Bandipura and Jammu, Tumkur in Karnataka, Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Pune in Maharashtra & Uttarakhand in virtual mode from Gujarat.
The UN General Assembly declared 20th May as World Bee Day in order to create awareness on the pivotal role of bees and other pollinators in keeping people and the planet healthy. Union Agriculture Minister will be Chief Guest at this event. Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Gujarat, Sushri Mateja Vodeb, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Sushri Konda Reddy Chavva, FAO representative in India, senior officers of MoA&FW, GOI and Government of Gujarat & all related stakeholders associated with honey production will participate in the programme.
During this celebration, many stalls will be set up by Beekeepers, Processors and different stakeholders of beekeeping sector in the Exhibition to showcase the diverse varieties of honey bee and different products in beekeeping sector. A stall will also be set up by the Indian Bank, the implementing agency for ‘Madhukranti’ Portal for the live Registration of Beekeepers on the Portal during this event.
Technical sessions on “Production Technology and Research & Development of Scientific Beekeeping- Experience Sharing and Challenges” and “Marketing Challenges and Solutions (Domestic/ Global) & Discussion” will also be held to upgrade the scientific knowledge of beekeeping among farmers/beekeepers.
The programme is aimed at promoting and popularizing beekeeping nation-wide. National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) of the Govt. of India under AatmaNirbhar Bharat is implemented through the National Bee Board for overall promotion of scientific beekeeping & entrepreneurship among small & marginal farmers, infrastructure development for postharvest management and support for research & development and to achieve the goal of “Sweet Revolution”.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 20 مئی 2022 کو گجرات میں قومی پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا
وزیر زراعت شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 5 ریاستوں میں 7 مقامات پر شہد کی جانچ لیب کا افتتاح کریں گے
19 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)، حکومت ہند 20 مئی 2022 کو ٹینٹ سٹی -II، ایکتا نگر، نرمدا، گجرات میں شہد کی مکھیوں کا عالمی دن منا رہی ہے۔ شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر شرکت کریں گے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اس اہم دن کوعالی مرتبت وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جموں و کشمیر میں پلوامہ، باندی پورہ اور جموں، کرناٹک میں ٹمکور، اتر پردیش میں سہارنپور، مہاراشٹر کے پونے اور اتراکھنڈ میں گجرات سے ورچوئل طریقے سے شہد کی جانچ کی لیب اور ڈبہ بندی یونٹس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 20 مئی کو شہد کی مکھیوں کا عالمی دن قرار دیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کو صحت مند رکھنے میں شہد کی مکھیوں اور دیگر جرگوں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، وزیر زراعت، حکومت گجرات، محترمہ متیجا ووڈب، سفیر، سفارت خانہ جمہوریہ سلووینیا، کونڈا ریڈی چاوا، بھارت میں ایف اے او کی نمائندہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت،حکومت ہند اور حکومت گجرات کے سینئر افسران اور شہد کی پیداوار سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں، پروسیسرز اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کئی اسٹالز لگائے جائیں گے تاکہ شہد کی مکھیوں کی مختلف اقسام اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے میں مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران پورٹل پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے لائیو رجسٹریشن کے لیے ’مدھوکرانتی‘ پورٹل کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی، انڈین بینک کے ذریعے ایک اسٹال بھی لگایا جائے گا۔
کاشتکاروں / شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے درمیان شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے سائنسی علم کو جدید تر بنانے کے لیے ‘‘پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی اور سائنسی شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کی تحقیق اور ترقی - تجربے کا اشتراک اور چیلنجز’’ اور‘‘مارکیٹنگ کے چیلنجز اور حل (گھریلو/عالمی) اور بحث’’ پر تکنیکی سیشنز بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کو فروغ دینا اور مقبول بنانا ہے۔ حکومت کا قومی شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا اور شہد مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کے ذریعے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے درمیان سائنسی طریقے سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے تعاون اور ‘‘میٹھے انقلاب’’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔