Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends International Yoga Day countdown event organised by MoD in New Delhi
Calls upon people to practice Yoga for a happy & balanced life
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the countdown event of International Day of Yoga 2022, organised by Ministry of Defence (MoD), in New Delhi on May 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh performed different asanas during the event, along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, other senior officials of MoD and general public.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the age-old practice of Yoga as India’s greatest heritage which adds new energy to the lives of the people and connects them with one’s self & nature. “Yoga disciplines the mind and makes it healthy. It helps in performing duties efficiently. Yoga is not just a practice performed at a particular time, it is the reason behind the power & motivation to perform day-to-day tasks with efficiency and alertness. Yoga strengthens our thinking, knowledge, efficiency and dedication,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined Yoga as a pathway to counter various health ailments including diabetes, blood pressure, hypertension and depression as it eliminates inner conflict and stress. He threw light on the invaluable contribution of Yogasanas and Pranayama to boost immunity to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Raksha Mantri cited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014 when he called upon the international community to celebrate International Day of Yoga. He said, Yoga is the assurance of good health at zero cost. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the UNGA recognised Yoga as a practice which provides a holistic vision of health and well-being.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces, Indian Coast Guard, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and all departments of MoD for participating enthusiastically in the celebrations ever since UNGA unanimously approved a resolution to observe 21st June as International Yoga Day. He appealed to the people to practice Yoga in their quest towards a happy and balanced life.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلی میں بین الاقوامی یوگ دن کی کاؤن ڈاؤن تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام وزارت دفاع نے کیا تھا
عوام سے ایک خوشحال اورمتوازن زندگی کے لئے یوگ کرنے کی اپیل
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
و زیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 مئی 2022 کو نئی دلی میں یوگ 2022 کے عالمی دن کی کاؤن ڈاؤن تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام وزارت دفاع نے کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مختلف آسن کئے ۔اس موقع پر دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ ،دفاعی خدمات کے مالی مشیر جناب سنجیو متل ’ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفینس اسٹیٹس جناب اجے کمار شرما ، وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران اور عام لوگوں نے بھی آسن کئے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، صدیوں پرانے یوگ کے عمل کو ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی وراثت قراردیا۔ جس میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی توانائی بھردی ہے اور انہیں فطرت کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ انسان کو صحت مند بناتا ہے اور ذہن میں نظم وضبط پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ فرض نبھانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یوگ محض ایک خاص وقت میں کی گئی پریکٹس نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ الرٹ نیس اور تندہی کے ساتھ روزمرہ کے کام انجام دینے کے لئے قوت اور تحریک پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ ہماری سوچ ، ہماری معلومات ،صلاحیت اور جانفشانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یوگ کو مختلف بیماریوں سے لڑنے کا ایک کارگر وسیلہ قرارد دیا ،جن میں ذیابطیس ، بلڈ پریشر ، ہائپر ٹیشن اور ڈپریشن سمیت دیگر مختلف بیماریاں شامل ہیں ۔ یوگ اندر کے دباؤ اور ذہنی کشمکش کو بھی دور کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے لئے یوگ آسنوں اور پرانایام کے بیش قیمتی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزیردفاع نے ستمبر 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا ذکر کیا جب انہوں نے عالمی برادری سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ یوگ کا عالمی دن منائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ اچھی صحت کی ضمانت ہے اور اس میں کچھ خرچ بھی نہیں آتا۔وزیردفاع نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی نے یوگ کو ایک پریکٹس یعنی عمل کے طورپر تسلیم کیا ہے جو صحت اورتندرستی کا مجموعی وژن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے 21 جون کو یوگ کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے ایک قرارداد کی اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کی جانب سے متفقہ طورپر منظوری کے بعد سے تقریبات میں پرجوش طریقے سے شرکت کرنے کے لئے مسلح افواج ، ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ ،دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگس اور وزارت دفاع کے تمام محکموں کی تعریف کی ۔ وزیر دفاع نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک خوشحال اور متوازن زندگی کے لئے یوگ کریں ۔