Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends International Yoga Day countdown event organised by MoD in New Delhi
Calls upon people to practice Yoga for a happy & balanced life
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the countdown event of International Day of Yoga 2022, organised by Ministry of Defence (MoD), in New Delhi on May 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh performed different asanas during the event, along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, other senior officials of MoD and general public.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the age-old practice of Yoga as India’s greatest heritage which adds new energy to the lives of the people and connects them with one’s self & nature. “Yoga disciplines the mind and makes it healthy. It helps in performing duties efficiently. Yoga is not just a practice performed at a particular time, it is the reason behind the power & motivation to perform day-to-day tasks with efficiency and alertness. Yoga strengthens our thinking, knowledge, efficiency and dedication,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined Yoga as a pathway to counter various health ailments including diabetes, blood pressure, hypertension and depression as it eliminates inner conflict and stress. He threw light on the invaluable contribution of Yogasanas and Pranayama to boost immunity to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Raksha Mantri cited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014 when he called upon the international community to celebrate International Day of Yoga. He said, Yoga is the assurance of good health at zero cost. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the UNGA recognised Yoga as a practice which provides a holistic vision of health and well-being.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces, Indian Coast Guard, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and all departments of MoD for participating enthusiastically in the celebrations ever since UNGA unanimously approved a resolution to observe 21st June as International Yoga Day. He appealed to the people to practice Yoga in their quest towards a happy and balanced life.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के संदर्भ में नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुये
उन्होंने सुखद और संतुलित जीवन के लिये योगाभ्यास करने को लोगों का आह्वान किया
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 को ध्यान में रखते हुये नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 19 मई, 2022 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुये। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभिन्न आसन किये। उनके साथ रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवायें) श्री संजय मित्तल, रक्षा समप्दा के महानिदेशक श्री अजय कुमार शर्मा, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और आम जनों ने भी योगाभ्यास किया।
अपने सम्बोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि युगों-युगों से चला आ रहा योग भारत की महानतम धरोहर है, जो लोगों के जीवन में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करता है तथा उन्हें स्वयं और प्रकृति से एकाकार करता है। उन्होंने कहा, योग मन को अनुशासित करता है और उसे स्वस्थ बनाता है। वह कर्वव्यों के पालन में दक्षता लाता है। योग केवल किसी खास समय पर किया जाने वाला व्यायाम नहीं है, बल्कि उसके पीछे यह तर्क भी है कि इससे दक्षता व सजगता के साथ दैनिक कार्यों को पूरा करने की शक्ति व प्रेरणा मिलती है। योग हमारे विचारों, ज्ञान, दक्षता और समर्पण को मजबूत बनाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने योग को परिभाषित करते हुये कहा कि यह मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, और अवसाद सहित विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का निदान करने का मार्ग है, क्योंकि योग आंतरिक संघर्ष और तनाव से छुटकारा दिलाता है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी का सामना करने में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिये योगासनों और प्राणायाम के अमूल्य योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
रक्षामंत्री ने सितंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वक्तव्य का उल्लेख किया, जब उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का आह्वान किया था। उन्होंने कहा था कि योग बिना किसी लागत के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की जमानत है। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात की प्रशंसा की कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा ने स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य की आमूल परिकल्पना के तौर पर योग को मान्यता दी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जब से संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के प्रस्ताव को सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकार किया है, तब से ही सशस्त्र बल, भारतीय तट रक्षक, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सभी विभाग पूरे उत्साह के साथ इन समारोहों में हिस्सा लेते रहे हैं। इसके लिये श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी बलों-विभागों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने सुखद और संतुलित जीवन की अभिलाषा पूरी करने के लिये योगाभ्यास करें।