രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിന കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 19, 2022
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoD) 2022 മെയ് 19 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 2022 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗദിനത്തിന്റെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രതിരോധ സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ട്, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരോടൊപ്പം ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പരിപാടിയിൽ വ്യത്യസ്ത യോഗാസനങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
യോഗ ആന്തരിക സംഘർഷവും സമ്മർദ്ദവും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനാൽ പ്രമേഹം, രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദം, രക്താതിമർദ്ദം , വിഷാദം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാർഗമായി യോഗയെ മന്ത്രി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ നിർവചിച്ചു, .
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും യോഗാസനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രാണായാമത്തിന്റെയും അമൂല്യമായ സംഭാവനകളെ കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
ജൂൺ 21 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രമേയത്തിന് യുഎൻജിഎ ഐക്യകണ്ഠമായി അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതു മുതൽ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ആവേശത്തോടെ പങ്കെടുത്തതിന് സായുധ സേന, ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ്, പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ വകുപ്പുകളെയും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സന്തുഷ്ടവും സമതുലിതവുമായ ജീവിതത്തിനായുള്ള അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends International Yoga Day countdown event organised by MoD in New Delhi
Calls upon people to practice Yoga for a happy & balanced life
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the countdown event of International Day of Yoga 2022, organised by Ministry of Defence (MoD), in New Delhi on May 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh performed different asanas during the event, along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, other senior officials of MoD and general public.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the age-old practice of Yoga as India’s greatest heritage which adds new energy to the lives of the people and connects them with one’s self & nature. “Yoga disciplines the mind and makes it healthy. It helps in performing duties efficiently. Yoga is not just a practice performed at a particular time, it is the reason behind the power & motivation to perform day-to-day tasks with efficiency and alertness. Yoga strengthens our thinking, knowledge, efficiency and dedication,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined Yoga as a pathway to counter various health ailments including diabetes, blood pressure, hypertension and depression as it eliminates inner conflict and stress. He threw light on the invaluable contribution of Yogasanas and Pranayama to boost immunity to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Raksha Mantri cited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014 when he called upon the international community to celebrate International Day of Yoga. He said, Yoga is the assurance of good health at zero cost. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the UNGA recognised Yoga as a practice which provides a holistic vision of health and well-being.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces, Indian Coast Guard, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and all departments of MoD for participating enthusiastically in the celebrations ever since UNGA unanimously approved a resolution to observe 21st June as International Yoga Day. He appealed to the people to practice Yoga in their quest towards a happy and balanced life.