প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের কাউন্ট ডাউন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ছাড়াও প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট, ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেসের অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা শ্রী সঞ্জীব মিত্তল, ডিফেন্স এস্টেটের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অজয় কুমার শর্মা এবং মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগাসনে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, “মানুষের জীবনে নতুন উদ্দীপনা সঞ্চার করার জন্য এবং নিজের সঙ্গে প্রকৃতির যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে যোগই হ’ল ভারতের ঐতিহ্য। যোগ শুধুমাত্র দিনের একটা বিশেষ সময়ে করা কোনও কাজ নয়, বরং যোগাসন প্রতিদিনের প্রতিটি কাজ নিপুণ ও সচেতনভাবে করার শক্তি ও উদ্যম যোগায়”।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং যোগকে বিভিন্ন ধরণের অসুস্থতা, যেমন – ডায়াবেটিস, রক্তচাপ, হাইপার টেনশন, অবসাদ প্রভৃতি থেকে শরীরকে মুক্ত রাখার উপায় হিসাবে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময় শারীরিক প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্যও যোগাসন ও প্রাণায়মের গুরুত্বের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৪’তে দেওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণের উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, যোগ হ’ল – বিনামূল্যে সুস্থ শরীরের আশ্বাস। সামগ্রিকভাবে সুস্বাস্থ্য ও ভালো থাকার উপায় হিসাবে যোগকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ায় তিনি রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, কোস্ট গার্ড, ডিফেন্স পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিংস সহ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের ২১শে জুন বিশ্ব যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে উৎসাহের সঙ্গে যোগদানের প্রস্তুতির জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন। সুখী জীবনের অন্বেষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সকলকে যোগাসন অনুশীলন করার আহ্বান জানান।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attends International Yoga Day countdown event organised by MoD in New Delhi
Calls upon people to practice Yoga for a happy & balanced life
19 MAY 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the countdown event of International Day of Yoga 2022, organised by Ministry of Defence (MoD), in New Delhi on May 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh performed different asanas during the event, along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, other senior officials of MoD and general public.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the age-old practice of Yoga as India’s greatest heritage which adds new energy to the lives of the people and connects them with one’s self & nature. “Yoga disciplines the mind and makes it healthy. It helps in performing duties efficiently. Yoga is not just a practice performed at a particular time, it is the reason behind the power & motivation to perform day-to-day tasks with efficiency and alertness. Yoga strengthens our thinking, knowledge, efficiency and dedication,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined Yoga as a pathway to counter various health ailments including diabetes, blood pressure, hypertension and depression as it eliminates inner conflict and stress. He threw light on the invaluable contribution of Yogasanas and Pranayama to boost immunity to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Raksha Mantri cited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in September 2014 when he called upon the international community to celebrate International Day of Yoga. He said, Yoga is the assurance of good health at zero cost. The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the UNGA recognised Yoga as a practice which provides a holistic vision of health and well-being.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces, Indian Coast Guard, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and all departments of MoD for participating enthusiastically in the celebrations ever since UNGA unanimously approved a resolution to observe 21st June as International Yoga Day. He appealed to the people to practice Yoga in their quest towards a happy and balanced life.