प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्राई के रजत जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"खुद से निर्मित 5जी टेस्ट-बेड टेलिकॉम सेक्टर में क्रिटिकल और आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी की आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भी एक अहम कदम है"
"21वीं सदी के भारत में कनेक्टिविटी, देश की प्रगति की गति को निर्धारित करेगी"
"5जी टेक्नोलॉजी भी देश की गवर्नेंस में, इज ऑफ लिविंग, इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने वाली है"
“2जी काल की निराशा, हताशा, करप्शन, पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस से बाहर निकलकर देश ने 3जी से 4जी और अब 5जी और 6जी की तरफ तेज़ी से कदम बढ़ाए हैं”
"बीते 8 सालों में रीच, रिफॉर्म, रेगुलेट, रेस्पॉन्ड और रिवॉल्यूशनाइज के पंचामृत से हमने टेलिकॉम सेक्टर में नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है"
"मोबाइल गरीब से गरीब परिवार की भी पहुंच में हो, इसके लिए हमने देश में ही मोबाइल फोन की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पर बल दिया। परिणाम ये हुआ कि मोबाइल मैन्युफेक्चरिंग यूनिट्स 2 से बढ़कर 200 से अधिक हो गईं"
"आज हर कोई सहयोग-आधारित विनियमन की आवश्यकता का अनुभव कर रहा है। इसके लिए यह आवश्यक है कि सभी नियामक एक साथ आएं, साझा प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करें और बेहतर समन्वय के लिए समाधान खोजें”
17 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के रजत जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर एक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्री देवुसिंह चौहान और श्री एल. मुरुगन के साथ-साथ दूरसंचार एवं प्रसारण क्षेत्र के दिग्गज उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मुझे देश को अपना, खुद से निर्मित 5जी टेस्ट-बेड राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने का अवसर मिला है। ये टेलिकॉम सेक्टर में क्रिटिकल और आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी की आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भी एक अहम कदम है।” उन्होंने आईआईटी समेत इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "5जीआई के रूप में जो देश का अपना 5जी स्टैंडर्ड बनाया गया है, वो देश के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। ये देश के गांवों में 5जी टेक्नॉलॉजी पहुंचाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के भारत में कनेक्टिविटी, देश की प्रगति की गति को निर्धारित करेगी। इसलिए हर स्तर पर कनेक्टिविटी को आधुनिक बनाना ही होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी टेक्नोलॉजी भी देश की गवर्नेंस में, इज ऑफ लिविंग, इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने वाली है। इससे खेती, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लॉजिस्टिक, हर सेक्टर में ग्रोथ को बल मिलेगा। इससे सुविधा भी बढ़ेगी और रोजगार के भी अनेक अवसर बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी को तेजी से शुरू करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग दोनों के प्रयासों की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वस्थ स्पर्धा कैसे समाज में, अर्थव्यवस्था में मल्टीप्लायर इफेक्ट पैदा करती है, इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण हमारा टेलिकॉम सेक्टर है। 2जी काल की निराशा, हताशा, करप्शन, पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस से बाहर निकलकर देश ने 3जी से 4जी और अब 5जी और 6जी की तरफ तेजी से कदम बढ़ाए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 8 सालों में रीच, रिफॉर्म, रेगुलेट, रेस्पॉन्ड और रिवॉल्यूशनाइज के पंचामृत से हमने टेलिकॉम सेक्टर में नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें ट्राई की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साइलो वाली सोच से आगे निकलकर अब देश ‘व्होल ऑफ द गवर्मेंट अप्रोच’ के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, आज हम देश में टेली-डेंसिटी और इंटरनेट यूजर्स के मामले में दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से एक्सपेंड हो रहे हैं तो उसमें टेलीकॉम समेत कई सेक्टर्स की भूमिका रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मोबाइल गरीब से गरीब परिवार की भी पहुंच में हो, इसके लिए हमने देश में ही मोबाइल फोन की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पर बल दिया। परिणाम ये हुआ कि मोबाइल मैन्युफेक्चरिंग यूनिट्स 2 से बढ़कर 200 से अधिक हो गईं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम भारत देश के हर गांव तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ने में जुटे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत में 100 ग्राम पंचायतें भी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी से नहीं जुड़ी थीं। आज हम करीब-करीब पौने दो लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचा चुके हैं। इससे सैकड़ों सरकारी सेवाएं गांवों तक पहुंच रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ट्राई जैसे नियामकों के लिए भी ‘व्होल ऑफ द गवर्मेंट अप्रोच’ महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज विनियमन केवल एक क्षेत्र की सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं है। प्रौद्योगिकी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ रही है। इसलिए आज हर कोई सहयोग-आधारित विनियमन की आवश्यकता का अनुभव कर रहा है। इसके लिए यह आवश्यक है कि सभी नियामक एक साथ आएं, साझा प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करें और बेहतर समन्वय के लिए समाधान खोजें।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI
“Self-made 5G Test-Bed is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector”
“Connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India”
“5G technology is going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business”
“Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G”
“In the last 8 years, new energy has been infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise”
“Mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200 bringing mobile phone within reach of the poorest of poor families”
“Today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”
17 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking the silver jubilee celebrations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today via video conferencing. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Shri L. Murugan and the leaders of telecom and broadcasting sectors were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the self-made 5G Test Bed that he dedicated to the nation today, is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector. He congratulated all those associated with this project including the IITs. “The country's own 5G standard has been made in the form of 5Gi, it is a matter of great pride for the country. It will play a big role in bringing 5G technology to the villages of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India. Therefore connectivity has to be modernized at every level. 5G technology, he continued, is also going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business. This will boost growth in every sector like agriculture, health, education, infrastructure and logistics. This will also increase convenience and create many employment opportunities. For rapid roll-out of 5G, efforts of both the government and industry are needed, he added.
The Prime Minister cited the telecom sector as a great example of how self-reliance and healthy competition create a multiplier effect in society and the economy. Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, new energy was infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise. He credited TRAI for playing a very important role in this. The Prime Minister said now the country is going beyond thinking in silos and moving ahead with the ‘whole of the government approach’. Today we are expanding the fastest in the world in terms of teledensity and internet users in the country, many sectors including telecom have played a role in it, he said.
The Prime Minister said to make the mobile accessible to the poorest of the poor families, emphasis was placed on the manufacturing of mobile phones in the country itself. The result was that the mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is connecting every village in the country with optical fibre. He added that before 2014, not even 100 village panchayats in India were provided with optical fibre connectivity. Today we have made broadband connectivity reach about 1.75 lakh gram panchayats. Hundreds of government services are reaching the villages because of this.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘whole of government approach’ is important for the regulators like TRAI also for meeting the present and future challenges. “Today regulation is not limited to the boundaries of just one sector. Technology is inter-connecting different sectors. That's why today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”, the Prime Minister said.