Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI
“Self-made 5G Test-Bed is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector”
“Connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India”
“5G technology is going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business”
“Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G”
“In the last 8 years, new energy has been infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise”
“Mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200 bringing mobile phone within reach of the poorest of poor families”
“Today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”
17 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking the silver jubilee celebrations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today via video conferencing. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Shri L. Murugan and the leaders of telecom and broadcasting sectors were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the self-made 5G Test Bed that he dedicated to the nation today, is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector. He congratulated all those associated with this project including the IITs. “The country's own 5G standard has been made in the form of 5Gi, it is a matter of great pride for the country. It will play a big role in bringing 5G technology to the villages of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India. Therefore connectivity has to be modernized at every level. 5G technology, he continued, is also going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business. This will boost growth in every sector like agriculture, health, education, infrastructure and logistics. This will also increase convenience and create many employment opportunities. For rapid roll-out of 5G, efforts of both the government and industry are needed, he added.
The Prime Minister cited the telecom sector as a great example of how self-reliance and healthy competition create a multiplier effect in society and the economy. Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, new energy was infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise. He credited TRAI for playing a very important role in this. The Prime Minister said now the country is going beyond thinking in silos and moving ahead with the ‘whole of the government approach’. Today we are expanding the fastest in the world in terms of teledensity and internet users in the country, many sectors including telecom have played a role in it, he said.
The Prime Minister said to make the mobile accessible to the poorest of the poor families, emphasis was placed on the manufacturing of mobile phones in the country itself. The result was that the mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is connecting every village in the country with optical fibre. He added that before 2014, not even 100 village panchayats in India were provided with optical fibre connectivity. Today we have made broadband connectivity reach about 1.75 lakh gram panchayats. Hundreds of government services are reaching the villages because of this.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘whole of government approach’ is important for the regulators like TRAI also for meeting the present and future challenges. “Today regulation is not limited to the boundaries of just one sector. Technology is inter-connecting different sectors. That's why today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”, the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم نے ٹی آر اے آئی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ ازخود تیار کردہ 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں اہم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے’’
‘‘کنیکٹیویٹی 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں ترقی کی رفتار کا تعین کرے گی’’
‘‘5 جی ٹیکنالوجی ملک کی طرز حکمرانی، زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی لانے والی ہے’’
‘‘2 جی دور کی مایوسی، مایوسی، بدعنوانی اور مفلوج پالیسی سے نکل کر ملک تیزی سے 3جی سے 4جی اور اب 5جی اور 6جی کی طرف بڑھ چلا ہے’’
‘‘پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، ٹیلی کام کے شعبے کو رسائی، اصلاحات، ضابطہ بندی ، رد عمل اور انقلابی اقدام کی ‘پنچ امرت’کے ساتھ نئی توانائی بخشی گئی ہے’’
‘‘موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس 2 سے بڑھ کر 200 سے زیادہ ہو گئے جنہوں نے موبائل فون کو غریب ترین خاندانوں کی دسترس میں پہنچا دیا ہے’’
​​​​​​​‘‘آج ہر ایک فرد باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ضابطہ کاری کی ضرورت کو محسوس کررہا ہے۔اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ تمام ضابطہ کار اکٹھے ہوں، مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم تیار کریں اور بہتر ہم آہنگی کے لیے تدابیرتلاش کریں’’
17 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آر اے آئی) کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کی یاد گار کے طور پر ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب اشونی ویشنو، جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان اور جناب ایل مروگن اور ٹیلی کام اور نشریاتی شعبوں کے قائدین موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ از خود تیار کردہ 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ، جسے انہوں نے آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا ہے ، ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں اہم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی سمیت اس پروجیکٹ سے جڑے سبھی لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا۔‘‘ ملک کا اپنا 5 جی معیار 5 جی آئی کی شکل میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، یہ ملک کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ ملک کے دیہاتوں تک 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا’’،
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رابطہ کاری کے ذریعہ 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں ترقی کی رفتار کا تعین کیا جائے گا۔ اس لیے کنیکٹیوٹی کو ہر سطح پر جدید بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی ملک کی طرز حکمرانی، زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بھی مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے والی ہے۔ اس سے زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس جیسے ہر شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے مختلف طرح کی سہولیات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ5 جی کے تیزی سے متعارف کرانے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعتی برادری دونوں کی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کو ایک بہترین مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح خود انحصاری اور صحت مند مسابقت معاشرے اور معیشت میں کثیر جہتی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ 2جی دور کی مایوسی، مایوسی، بدعنوانی اور مفلوج پالیسی سے نکل کر ملک تیزی سے 3جی سے 4جی اور اب 5جی اور 6جی کی طرف بڑھ چلا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں رسائی، اصلاحات، ضابطہ کاری ، رد عمل اور انقلابی طرز فکر کی ‘پنچ امرت’ کے ساتھ نئی توانائی پیدا کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا سہرا ٹی آر اے آئی کو دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب ملک الگ تھلگ رہتے ہوئے منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے دور سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ‘مکمل حکومتی طریقہ کار’ کے ساتھ آگے منزل کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم ملک میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے دور دورے اور انٹرنیٹ صارفین کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ اپنا دائرہ اثر وسیع کررہے ہیں ، اس پیش رفت میں ٹیلی کام سمیت کئی شعبوں نے اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پسماندہ ترین غریب خاندانوں تک موبائل کی رسائی ممکن بنانے کے لیے ملک میں ہی موبائل فون کی تیاری پر زور دیا گیا۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس تعداد میں 2 سے بڑھ کر 200 سے زائد ہو گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج ہندوستان ملک کے ہر گاؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں 100 گاؤں پنچایتوں کو بھی آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ آج ہم نے براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کو تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے سیکڑوں سرکاری خدمات گاؤں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی جیسے ریگولیٹرز کے لیے بھرپور حکومتی طریقہ کار ’ اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘آج ریگولیشن صرف ایک شعبے کی حدود تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی مختلف شعبوں کو باہم مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہر ایک فرد کو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ضابطہ بندی کی ضرورت کا شدت کے ساتھ احساس ہے۔ اس بنا پر یہ ضروری ہوجاتا ہے کہ تمام ریگولیٹرز اکٹھے ہوں، مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم تیار کریں اور بہتر ہم آہنگی کے لیےتدابیر تلاش کریں"،