Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI
“Self-made 5G Test-Bed is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector”
“Connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India”
“5G technology is going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business”
“Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G”
“In the last 8 years, new energy has been infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise”
“Mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200 bringing mobile phone within reach of the poorest of poor families”
“Today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”
17 MAY 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking the silver jubilee celebrations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today via video conferencing. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Shri L. Murugan and the leaders of telecom and broadcasting sectors were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the self-made 5G Test Bed that he dedicated to the nation today, is an important step toward self-reliance in critical and modern technology in the telecom sector. He congratulated all those associated with this project including the IITs. “The country's own 5G standard has been made in the form of 5Gi, it is a matter of great pride for the country. It will play a big role in bringing 5G technology to the villages of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that connectivity will determine the pace of progress in 21st century India. Therefore connectivity has to be modernized at every level. 5G technology, he continued, is also going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living and ease of doing business. This will boost growth in every sector like agriculture, health, education, infrastructure and logistics. This will also increase convenience and create many employment opportunities. For rapid roll-out of 5G, efforts of both the government and industry are needed, he added.
The Prime Minister cited the telecom sector as a great example of how self-reliance and healthy competition create a multiplier effect in society and the economy. Coming out of the despair, frustration, corruption and policy paralysis of the 2G era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, new energy was infused into the telecom sector with the ‘Panchamrita’ of Reach, Reform, Regulate, Respond and Revolutionise. He credited TRAI for playing a very important role in this. The Prime Minister said now the country is going beyond thinking in silos and moving ahead with the ‘whole of the government approach’. Today we are expanding the fastest in the world in terms of teledensity and internet users in the country, many sectors including telecom have played a role in it, he said.
The Prime Minister said to make the mobile accessible to the poorest of the poor families, emphasis was placed on the manufacturing of mobile phones in the country itself. The result was that the mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to more than 200.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is connecting every village in the country with optical fibre. He added that before 2014, not even 100 village panchayats in India were provided with optical fibre connectivity. Today we have made broadband connectivity reach about 1.75 lakh gram panchayats. Hundreds of government services are reaching the villages because of this.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘whole of government approach’ is important for the regulators like TRAI also for meeting the present and future challenges. “Today regulation is not limited to the boundaries of just one sector. Technology is inter-connecting different sectors. That's why today everyone is experiencing the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and find solutions for better coordination”, the Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाच्या (ट्राय) रौप्य महोत्सवानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
"स्वदेशी 5G टेस्ट-बेड निर्मिती हे दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील महत्वपूर्ण आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे"
“कनेक्टिव्हिटी 21व्या शतकातील भारतातील प्रगतीचा वेग ठरवणार”
“5G तंत्रज्ञान देशाचे प्रशासन, राहणीमान आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेत सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणणार आहे”
"2G युगातील निराशा, हतबलता, भ्रष्टाचार आणि धोरण लकवा यातून बाहेर पडून, देशाने वेगाने 3G ते 4G आणि आता 5G आणि 6G च्या दिशेने पाऊल टाकले आहे"
"गेल्या 8 वर्षात, पोहोच, सुधारणा, नियमन, प्रतिसाद आणि क्रांती या पंचामृताने दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात नवीन ऊर्जेचा संचार केला आहे"
"मोबाईल फोन निर्मिती कारखान्यांची संख्या 2 होती ती 200 पेक्षा अधिक वाढवून मोबाईल फोन गरीबांच्या आवाक्यात आणले"
“आज प्रत्येकाला सहकार्यात्मक नियमनाची गरज भासत आहे. यासाठी सर्व नियामकांनी एकत्र येणे, सामायिक मंच विकसित करणे आणि उत्तम समन्वयासाठी उपाय शोधणे आवश्यक आहे”
17 MAY 2022 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाच्या (TRAI) रौप्यमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित केले. यानिमित्त एका टपाल तिकीटाचे देखील त्यांनी अनावरण केले. केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, देवुसिंह चौहान आणि एल मुरुगन आणि दूरसंचार आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील उद्योजक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज देशाला समर्पित केलेला स्वदेशी बनावटीचा 5G टेस्ट बेड, दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील महत्वपूर्ण आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. आयआयटीसह या प्रकल्पाशी संबंधित सर्वांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. 5G च्या रूपात देशाचे स्वतःचे 5G मानक बनवले आहे, ही देशासाठी खूप अभिमानाची बाब आहे. देशातील खेड्यापाड्यात 5G तंत्रज्ञान पोहचवण्यात ते मोठी भूमिका बजावेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
कनेक्टिव्हिटी 21 व्या शतकातील भारतातील प्रगतीचा वेग निश्चित करेल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यामुळे प्रत्येक स्तरावर कनेक्टिव्हिटीचे आधुनिकीकरण करावे लागणार आहे. 5G तंत्रज्ञान देशाच्या प्रशासनामध्ये, राहणीमानात आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेमध्ये सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे कृषी, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिक यांसारख्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात विकासाला चालना मिळेल. यामुळे सुविधाही वाढतील आणि रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण होतील. 5G च्या जलद अंमलबजावणीसाठी सरकार आणि उद्योग दोघांच्या प्रयत्नांची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भरता आणि निकोप स्पर्धा समाज आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर कसा गुणात्मक प्रभाव निर्माण करते याचे उत्तम उदाहरण म्हणून पंतप्रधानांनी दूरसंचार क्षेत्राचा उल्लेख केला. 2G युगातील निराशा, हताशा , भ्रष्टाचार आणि धोरण लकवा यातून बाहेर पडून देश वेगाने 3G वरून 4G आणि आता 5G आणि 6G च्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या 8 वर्षांत दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात पोहोच, सुधारणा, नियमन, प्रतिसाद आणि क्रांती या 'पंचामृता' ने नवीन ऊर्जेचा संचार केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. यात अतिशय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याचे श्रेय त्यांनी ट्रायला दिले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, देश आता ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोन’ घेऊन पुढे जात आहे. आज आपण देशातील दूरध्वनी जोडण्या आणि इंटरनेट वापरकर्त्यांच्या बाबतीत जगात सर्वात वेगाने विस्तारत आहोत, दूरसंचारसह अनेक क्षेत्रांनी त्यात योगदान दिल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गरीबातील गरीब कुटुंबांना मोबाईल उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी देशातच मोबाईल फोनच्या निर्मितीवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. याचा परिणाम असा झाला की मोबाईल निर्मिती करणाऱ्या कारखान्यांची संख्या वाढून 2 वरून 200 पेक्षा अधिक झाली.
आज भारत देशातील प्रत्येक गाव ऑप्टिकल फायबरने जोडत आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की 2014 पूर्वी, भारतातील 100 ग्रामपंचायतींनाही ऑप्टिकल फायबर कनेक्टिव्हिटी पुरवण्यात आली नव्हती. आज आम्ही सुमारे 1.75 लाख ग्रामपंचायतीपर्यंत ब्रॉडबँड कनेक्टिव्हिटी पोहोचवली आहे. यामुळे शेकडो शासकीय सेवा गावागावात पोहोचत आहेत.
वर्तमान आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी ट्रायसारख्या नियामकांसाठी देखील ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टीकोन’ महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आज नियमन केवळ एका क्षेत्रापुरते मर्यादित नाही. तंत्रज्ञान विविध क्षेत्रांना एकमेकांशी जोडत आहे. म्हणूनच आज प्रत्येकाला सहकार्यात्मक नियमन करण्याची गरज भासत आहे. यासाठी सर्व नियामकांनी एकत्र येणे, सामायिक व्यासपीठ विकसित करणे आणि उत्तम समन्वयासाठी उपाय शोधणे आवश्यक आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.