President's Secretariat
President of India in Jamaica; holds bilateral meetings with governor General, Prime Minister and Leader of Opposition
Inaugurates Ambedkar Avenue and addresses Indian Community and friends of India in Kingston
Sushma Swaraj Institute of foreign Service and Ministry of foreign Affairs and foreign Trade of Jamaica signs an MoU for cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed at the Norman Manley International Airport, Kingston, Jamaica in the evening of May 15, 2022, where he was received by Governor General of Jamaica, H.E. The Most Hon Sir Patrick Allen, Prime Minister of Jamaica, H.E. Andrew Holness and other dignitaries. The President was accorded a guard of honour on his arrival. This is the first ever visit of an Indian President to Jamaica which is taking place in the 60th anniversary year of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Yesterday (May 16, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by visiting the National Heroes Park in Kingston to pay his tributes to Marcus Garvey. Subsequently, he visited King’s House- the official residence of the Governor General of Jamaica - to meet Governor General Sir Patrick Allen. During the discussion, the President thanked the Governor General for the warm welcome and hospitality. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of IT and related services, medical and pharma sector, sports and education, tourism and hospitality industry and development partnership.
The President noted that there is steady growth in bilateral trade and economic and commercial interactions between India and Jamaica despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that there is still scope for increased trade and investment, particularly in the sectors such as IT and IT Enabled Services, medical and pharma sector, education and capacity building, tourism and hospitality industry, agriculture and infrastructure projects.
Speaking about development partnership and education between the two countries, the President said that India remains steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its development journey, with fellow developing countries such as Jamaica. Our development partnership activities are firmly rooted in the concept of South-South Cooperation and based on the principles of voluntary partnership in line with national priorities of our partners. We are glad to assist in capacity building and skill development in Jamaica through the courses in various esteemed educational institutions under the India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme. India is happy to offer an increase in ITEC slots from 30 to 50.
After the meeting with the Governor General, the President travelled to Jamaica House where he was received by Prime Minister Andrew Holness. The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation between India and Jamaica in trade and investment, service, health, railway and transport services and sports as well as cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
The President said that there is huge potential for collaboration in the service sector and knowledge economy between the two countries. He was happy to note Jamaica’s interest in collaboration in the field of education, especially among educational institutions. He said that India welcomes Jamaica’s interest in hosting a branch of an Indian educational institution in one of its universities.
Following the meeting, the President and Prime Minister Holness witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSFSI) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Jamaica on cooperation in the field of diplomatic training. This MoU will also facilitate close academic and training exchange for Foreign Service officers of Jamaica in the SSFSI.
Subsequently, the President visited Downtown Kingston where he inaugurated Ambedkar Avenue in presence of Minister of Local Government and Rural Development, Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Mayor of Kingston city, His Worship Delroy Williams and members of the Indian community.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar introduced progressive ideals for the social and economic empowerment of the depressed classes in the Constitution. He educated and inspired the people for the goal of removing inequality.
The President said that some people may wonder about the relevance of Dr Ambedkar to Jamaica. Let us always remember that icons like Dr Ambedkar and Marcus Garvey cannot be limited to just one nation or community. Their message of equality of all, and their appeal to end all forms of discrimination has universal resonance. Therefore, Dr Ambedkar’s message is as relevant in India as it is in Jamaica.
In his next engagement, the Leader of Opposition in the House of Representatives, Hon. Mark Golding called on the President. During the discussion, the two leaders exchanged their views on bilateral cooperation and encouraging cultural contacts and people-to-people ties.
Later in the evening, the President visited the Hope Botanical Garden in Kingston where he inaugurated the India-Jamaica Friendship Garden and planted a sapling of sandalwood in presence of First Lady of Jamaica, Lady Allen who is the Patron of the Garden, Minister of Agriculture, Hon. Pearnel Charles Jr. and Chairman of the National Preservation Foundation, Mr. Alfred Thomas.
In the final engagement of the day, the President attended the Indian Community and friends of India Reception hosted by Shri Masakui Rungsung, High Commissioner of India to Jamaica.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Jamaican-Indians strengthen the deep root of our cultural linkages and enrich our multifaceted partnership. The Indian diaspora is a living bridge between our countries. It is a matter of pride for us that members of the Indian diaspora are recognised at the highest levels for their contribution to Jamaica. We are very proud of the achievements of the Indian community in Jamaica.
The President said that India is celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements through ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He urged members of the diaspora to come forward and join in the celebration.
The President said that we are undertaking efforts to take lead in the areas of digital economy, new technologies, climate change related action and marking the contours of a knowledge society. This new India offers immense opportunities for diaspora to participate in its progress and prosperity. We seek our diaspora’s support for this new India that promises to light up millions of homes with progress and prosperity; an India that cares for one and all.
On the occasion, the President presented cricket kits to Jamaica Cricket Association which was received by President of the Association, Mr Billy Heaven.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جمیکا میں بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنر جنرل، وزیراعظم اور ا پوزیشن کے لیڈر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
امبیڈکر ایونیو کا افتتاح کیا اور کنگسٹن میں بھارتی برادری اور بھارت کے دوستوں سے خطاب کیا
سشما سوراج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن سروس اور جمیکا کی وزارت خارجہ اور غیر ملکی تجارت نے سفارتی تربیت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 15 مئی 2022 کی شام جمیکا کے کنگسٹن میں واقع نارمن مینلی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈےپہنچے، جہاں جمیکا کے گورنر جنرل عزت مآب سر پیٹرک ایلن، جمیکا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اینڈریو ہولنس اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے ا ن کا استقبال کیا ۔صدر جمہوریہ کو ان کی آمد پر گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ کسی بھارتی صدر کا جمیکا کا پہلا دورہ ہے جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 60 سال مکمل ہونے پر ہو رہا ہے۔
کل (16 مئی 2022) کو صدر جمہوریہ نے مارکس گاروے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کنگسٹن میں نیشنل ہیروز پارک کے دورے کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے سر پیٹرک ایلن سے ملاقات کے لیے جمیکا کےگورنر جنرل کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ کنگز ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا۔ گفتگو کے دوران صدر نے پرتپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی پر گورنر جنرل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے آئی ٹی اور متعلقہ خدمات، میڈیکل اور فارما سیکٹر، کھیل اور تعلیم، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے واضح کیا کہ کوووڈ۔19 وباءکی وجہ سے ہونے والے خلل کے باوجود بھارت اور جمیکا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی اور تجارتی تبادلہ خیال میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری خاص طور پر آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی اینبلڈ سروسز، میڈیکل اور فارما سیکٹر، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت، زراعت اور انفراسٹرکچر کے منصوبوں میں میں اضافے کی گنجائش اب بھی موجود ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ترقیاتی شراکت داری اور تعلیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت جمیکا جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے، علم اور اپنے ترقی کےسفر میں حاصل شدہ مہارت کو بانٹنے کے اپنے عہد پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ ہماری ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی سرگرمیاں مضبوطی سے جنوب ۔ جنوبی تعاون کے تصور پر مبنی ہیں اور شراکت داروں کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہماری رضاکارانہ شراکت داری کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہمیں انڈیا ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت مختلف سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں میں کورسز کے ذریعے جمیکا میں صلاحیت سازی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ بھارت آئی ٹی ای سی سلاٹس 30 سے بڑھاکر ​​50 کرنے کی پیشکش سے خوش ہے۔
گورنر جنرل سے ملاقات کے بعد صدر جمیکا ہاؤس گئے جہاں ان کا استقبال وزیر اعظم اینڈریو ہولنس نے کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور جمیکا کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، خدمات، صحت، ریلوے اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات اور کھیلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی فورموں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سروس سیکٹر اور علمی معیشت میں تعاون کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کے میدان میں بالخصوص تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون میں جمیکا کی دلچسپی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جمیکا کی اپنی ایک یونیورسٹی میں بھارتی تعلیمی ادارے کی شاخ کی میزبانی میں دلچسپی کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے بعد، صدر اور وزیر اعظم ہولنس سشما سوراج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن سروس (ایس ایس ایف ایس آئی) اور جمیکا کی وزارت خارجہ اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے درمیان سفارتی تربیت کے شعبے میں تعاون پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تبادلے کے گواہ بنے۔ یہ ایم او یو یس ایس ایف ایس آئی میں جمیکا کے فارن سروس افسران کے لیے قریبی تعلیمی اور تربیتی تبادلے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس کے بعد، صدر نے ڈاون ٹاؤن کنگسٹن کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے مقامی حکومت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرعزت مآب ڈیسمنڈ میک کینزی، کنگسٹن شہر کے میئر، عزت مآب ڈیلرائے ولیمز اور بھارتی برادری کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں امبیڈکر ایونیو کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے مختصر خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر نے آئین میں پسماندہ طبقات کو سماجی اور معاشی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ترقی پسند نظریات متعارف کرائے تھے۔ انہوں نے عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے لوگوں کو تعلیم دی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی جمیکا کے تعلق سے اہمیت پر حیرت ہوگی ۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اور مارکس گاروے جیسی عظیم شخصیات صرف ایک قوم یا کمیونٹی تک محدود نہیں رہ سکتیں۔ ان کا سبھی کے لئے مساوات ، اور ہر طرح کے امتیازی سلوک کے خاتمے کے ان کے پیغام کی آفاقی اہمیت ہے۔ اس لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کےپیغام کی بھارت میں جتنی اہمیت ہے اتنی ہی جمیکا میں بھی ہے ۔
ان کے اگلے پروگرام میں، ایوان نمائندگان میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈرعزت مآب مارک گولڈنگ نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعاون اور ثقافتی رابطوں اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کی حوصلہ افزائی پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
بعدازاں شام کو صدر جمہوریہ نے کنگسٹن میں ہوپ بوٹینیکل گارڈن کا دورہ کیا ،جہاں انہوں نے بھارت جمیکا فرینڈشپ گارڈن کا افتتاح کیا اور جمیکا کی خاتون اول، لیڈی ایلن جو اس باغ کی سرپرست ہیں، وزیر زراعت عزت مآب پرنل چارلس جونیئر اور نیشنل پریزرویشن فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین مسٹر الفریڈ تھامس کی موجودگی میں صندل کا پودا لگایا۔
دن کی آخری مصروفیت میں، صدرجمہوریہ نے جمیکا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر شری ماساکوئی رنگ سنگ کی میزبانی میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں کے استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمیکا اوربھارت کے لوگ ہمارے ثقافتی روابط کی گہری جڑیں مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ہماری کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو تقویت پہنچاتے ہیں۔ بھارتی برادری ہمارے ملکوں کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارتی برادری کے اراکین کو جمیکا میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں جمیکا میں بھارتی برادری کی کامیابیوں پر بہت فخر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال اور اپنے لوگوں، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور جشن میں شامل ہوں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہم ڈیجیٹل معیشت، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی اور علمی معاشرے کی شکل کو نشان زد کرنے کے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ نیا بھارت بھارتی برادری کو اپنی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں حصہ لینے کے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس نئے بھارت کے لیے اپنی بھارتی برادری کی حمایت چاہتے ہیں جو لاکھوں گھروں کو ترقی اور خوشحالی سے روشن کرنے کا وعدہ کرتای ہے، ایک بھارت جو سب کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے جمیکا کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن کو کرکٹ کٹس پیش کیں جو ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر مسٹر بلی ہیون نے وصول کیں۔