রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দের জামাইকা সফর
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ ১৫ই মে ২০২২ সন্ধ্যায় জামাইকার রাজধানী কিংস্টনে নর্মান ম্যানলি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছান। জামাইকার গভর্নর জেনারেল মাননীয় স্যর প্যাট্রিক অ্যালেন, জামাইকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্ড্রু হলনেস এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গার্ড অফ অনারও দেওয়া হয়। ভারতের কোনও রাষ্ট্রপতির জন্য এটিই প্রথম জামাইকা সফর এবং ভারত ও জামাইকার মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের এটি ৬০তম বছর।
গতকাল ১৬ই মে, ২০২২ রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর জামাইকা সফর শুরু করেন কিংস্টনের ন্যাশনাল হিরোস পার্কে মার্কাস গারভির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে। এরপর, তিনি যান জামাইকার গভর্নর জেনারেলের সরকারি আবাস কিংস হাউসে। গভর্নর জেনারেল এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে আলোচনাকালে রাষ্ট্রপতি গভর্নর জেনারেল’কে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা ও আতিথেয়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়, চিকিৎসা এবং ঔষধ তৈরি, ক্রীড়া ও শিক্ষা এবং পর্যটন শিল্পে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ে দুই রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ এর বাধা থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত ও জামাইকার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক এবং ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্ক ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ করে, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সহায়ক পরিষেবা, চিকিৎসা ও ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন, কৃষি ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আরও অধিক সহায়তার সুযোগ রয়েছে।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত জামাইকার সঙ্গে এই বিষয়ে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা, জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতা ভাগ করে নিতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ। আমাদের এই উন্নয়নমূলক সহায়তা দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ সহযোগিতার উপর দৃঢ় প্রোথিত, স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত এবং সহযোগী দেশের জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। ইন্ডিয়া টেকনিকাল অ্যান্ড ইকনমিক কো-অপারেশন (আইটিইসি) প্রকল্পের অধীনে উচ্চ মানের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে প্রদত্ত বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে জামাইকা’তে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করতে পেরে আমরা খুশি। আইটিইসি প্রকল্পে আসন সংখ্যা ৩০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫০ করা হচ্ছে।
এরপর, রাষ্ট্রপতি জামাইকা হাউসে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্ড্রু হলনেসের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্য, রেলওয়ে এবং পরিবহণ ও ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আঞ্চলিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক স্তরে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিষেবা ও অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিপুল সুযোগ রয়েছে। বিশেষ করে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে জামাইকার আগ্রহের বিষয়ে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জামাইকার কোনও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ভারতের কোনও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের শাখা প্রতিষ্ঠা করার ক্ষেত্রে জামাইকার আগ্রহকে ভারত স্বাগত জানায়।
সুষমা স্বরাজ ইন্সটিটিউশন ফর ফরেন সার্ভিস (এসএসএফএসআই) এবং জামাইকার বিদেশ ও বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি ও জামাইকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে এসএসএফএসআই-তে জামাইকার কূটনীতিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ লাভে সুবিধা হবে।
এরপর, রাষ্ট্রপতি কিংস্টন শহরে আম্বেদকর এভিনিউ – এর উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে জামাইকার স্থানীয় সরকার ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ডেসমন্ড ম্যাকেনজি, কিংস্টন শহরের মেয়র এবং ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত নাগরিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরই প্রথম সংবিধানে অত্যাচারিত শ্রেণীর মানুষের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রগতিশীল আদর্শের কথা বলেন। অসাম্য দূরীকরণের লক্ষ্যে তিনি মানুষকে সচেতন ও এ বিষয়ে কাজ করতে উৎসাহিত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, জামাইকার সঙ্গে ডঃ আম্বেদকরের সম্পর্ক বিষয়ে প্রশ্ন জাগতে পারে। কিন্তু মনে রাখতে হবে, ডঃ আম্বেদকর বা মার্কাস গারভির মতো মণীষীরা কোনও একটি দেশ বা জাতির সীমায় সীমাবদ্ধ নন। সাম্যের জন্য তাঁদের বাণী এবং সবরকমের অসাম্য মুছে ফেলার জন্য তাঁদের আবেদন বিশ্বব্যাপী সাড়া জাগায়। ডঃ আম্বেদকরের বাণী ভারত ও জামাইকাতে সমানভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক।
জামাইকার হাউস অফ রিপ্রেসেন্টেটিভস্‌ – এর বিরোধী দলনেতা মার্ক গোল্ডিং রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগ ও দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
সন্ধ্যায় কিংস্টনের হোপ বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেনে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত – জামাইকা মৈত্রী বাগানের উদ্বোধন করেন এবং জামাইকার ফার্স্ট লেডি, লেডি অ্যালেনের উপস্থিতিতে একটি চন্দন গাছের চারা রোপণ করেন।
এর পর, রাষ্ট্রপতি জামাইকায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয় এবং ফ্রেন্ডস্‌ অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত সংবর্ধনাসভায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন জামাইকায় ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী মাসাকুই রাংসাং।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জামাইকা ও ভারতের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগের শিকড় গভীরে প্রোথিত এবং বহুমুখী। আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে সংযোগ সেতু হিসাবে কাজ করছেন ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা। জামাইকাতে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের অবদান সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে স্বীকৃত হচ্ছে, এটি আমাদের কাছে গর্বের বিষয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, ভারত স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পালন করছে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের মাধ্যমে। ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের আরও বেশি করে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান করতে রাষ্ট্রপতি আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইকনমি, নয়া প্রযুক্তি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে অগ্রগণ্য দেশের ভূমিকা পালন করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছি। এই নতুন ভারতে উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের যোগদান করার বহুল সুযোগ রয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে আমরা ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের সাহায্য প্রার্থনা করছি, যাতে লক্ষ লক্ষ বাড়িতে উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধির আলো জ্বলে ওঠে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি জামাইকা ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনকে ক্রিকেট খেলার সামগ্রী প্রদান করেন। অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট বিলি হেভেন জামাইকার তরফ থেকে এই উপহার গ্রহণ করেন।

President's Secretariat
President of India in Jamaica; holds bilateral meetings with governor General, Prime Minister and Leader of Opposition
Inaugurates Ambedkar Avenue and addresses Indian Community and friends of India in Kingston
Sushma Swaraj Institute of foreign Service and Ministry of foreign Affairs and foreign Trade of Jamaica signs an MoU for cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed at the Norman Manley International Airport, Kingston, Jamaica in the evening of May 15, 2022, where he was received by Governor General of Jamaica, H.E. The Most Hon Sir Patrick Allen, Prime Minister of Jamaica, H.E. Andrew Holness and other dignitaries. The President was accorded a guard of honour on his arrival. This is the first ever visit of an Indian President to Jamaica which is taking place in the 60th anniversary year of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Yesterday (May 16, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by visiting the National Heroes Park in Kingston to pay his tributes to Marcus Garvey. Subsequently, he visited King’s House- the official residence of the Governor General of Jamaica - to meet Governor General Sir Patrick Allen. During the discussion, the President thanked the Governor General for the warm welcome and hospitality. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of IT and related services, medical and pharma sector, sports and education, tourism and hospitality industry and development partnership.
The President noted that there is steady growth in bilateral trade and economic and commercial interactions between India and Jamaica despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that there is still scope for increased trade and investment, particularly in the sectors such as IT and IT Enabled Services, medical and pharma sector, education and capacity building, tourism and hospitality industry, agriculture and infrastructure projects.
Speaking about development partnership and education between the two countries, the President said that India remains steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its development journey, with fellow developing countries such as Jamaica. Our development partnership activities are firmly rooted in the concept of South-South Cooperation and based on the principles of voluntary partnership in line with national priorities of our partners. We are glad to assist in capacity building and skill development in Jamaica through the courses in various esteemed educational institutions under the India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme. India is happy to offer an increase in ITEC slots from 30 to 50.
After the meeting with the Governor General, the President travelled to Jamaica House where he was received by Prime Minister Andrew Holness. The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation between India and Jamaica in trade and investment, service, health, railway and transport services and sports as well as cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
The President said that there is huge potential for collaboration in the service sector and knowledge economy between the two countries. He was happy to note Jamaica’s interest in collaboration in the field of education, especially among educational institutions. He said that India welcomes Jamaica’s interest in hosting a branch of an Indian educational institution in one of its universities.
Following the meeting, the President and Prime Minister Holness witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSFSI) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Jamaica on cooperation in the field of diplomatic training. This MoU will also facilitate close academic and training exchange for Foreign Service officers of Jamaica in the SSFSI.
Subsequently, the President visited Downtown Kingston where he inaugurated Ambedkar Avenue in presence of Minister of Local Government and Rural Development, Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Mayor of Kingston city, His Worship Delroy Williams and members of the Indian community.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar introduced progressive ideals for the social and economic empowerment of the depressed classes in the Constitution. He educated and inspired the people for the goal of removing inequality.
The President said that some people may wonder about the relevance of Dr Ambedkar to Jamaica. Let us always remember that icons like Dr Ambedkar and Marcus Garvey cannot be limited to just one nation or community. Their message of equality of all, and their appeal to end all forms of discrimination has universal resonance. Therefore, Dr Ambedkar’s message is as relevant in India as it is in Jamaica.
In his next engagement, the Leader of Opposition in the House of Representatives, Hon. Mark Golding called on the President. During the discussion, the two leaders exchanged their views on bilateral cooperation and encouraging cultural contacts and people-to-people ties.
Later in the evening, the President visited the Hope Botanical Garden in Kingston where he inaugurated the India-Jamaica Friendship Garden and planted a sapling of sandalwood in presence of First Lady of Jamaica, Lady Allen who is the Patron of the Garden, Minister of Agriculture, Hon. Pearnel Charles Jr. and Chairman of the National Preservation Foundation, Mr. Alfred Thomas.
In the final engagement of the day, the President attended the Indian Community and friends of India Reception hosted by Shri Masakui Rungsung, High Commissioner of India to Jamaica.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Jamaican-Indians strengthen the deep root of our cultural linkages and enrich our multifaceted partnership. The Indian diaspora is a living bridge between our countries. It is a matter of pride for us that members of the Indian diaspora are recognised at the highest levels for their contribution to Jamaica. We are very proud of the achievements of the Indian community in Jamaica.
The President said that India is celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements through ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He urged members of the diaspora to come forward and join in the celebration.
The President said that we are undertaking efforts to take lead in the areas of digital economy, new technologies, climate change related action and marking the contours of a knowledge society. This new India offers immense opportunities for diaspora to participate in its progress and prosperity. We seek our diaspora’s support for this new India that promises to light up millions of homes with progress and prosperity; an India that cares for one and all.
On the occasion, the President presented cricket kits to Jamaica Cricket Association which was received by President of the Association, Mr Billy Heaven.