राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति जमैका में; गवर्नर जनरल, प्रधानमंत्री और नेता प्रतिपक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता
अम्बेडकर एवन्यू का उद्घाटन किया तथा किंग्सटन में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत-मित्रों को सम्बोधित किया।
सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान और जमैका के विदेश मामलों तथा विदेशी व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच राजनयिक प्रशिक्षण के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द 15 मई, 2022 की शाम जमैका के किंग्सटन स्थित नॉर्मन मैनले इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट पर पधारे, जहां जमैका के गवर्नर जनरल महामहिम सर पैट्रिक एलन, जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम एंड्रयू होल्नेस और अन्य गणमान्यों ने उनकी अगवानी की। आगमन पर राष्ट्रपति को सलामी गारद पेश की गई। भारत के किसी भी राष्ट्रपति की यह पहली जमैका यात्रा है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक सम्बंधों के स्थापना के 60 वर्षों बाद हो रही है।
कल (16 मई, 2022) राष्ट्रपति ने किंग्सटन के नेशनल हीरोज़ पार्क के दौरे के साथ अपना कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया। वहां उन्होंने मार्कस गारवे को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उसके बाद, वे जमैका के गवर्नर जनरल के आधिकारिक निवास किंग्स हाउस पहुंचे और गवर्नर जनरल सर पैट्रिक एलन से मुलाकात की। चर्चा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत-सत्कार के लिये गवर्नर जनरल को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों शीर्ष नेताओं ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सम्बंधित सेवाओं, चिकित्सा और फार्मा सेक्टर, खेल, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य उद्योग जैसे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग तथा साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का संज्ञान लिया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न व्यवधानों के बावजूद, भारत और जमैका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तथा आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक आदान-प्रदान में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार और निवेश की, खासतौर से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और आईटी दक्ष सेवाओं, चिकित्सा, फार्मा सेक्टर, शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, पर्यटन, आतिथ्य उद्योग, कृषि और अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में, अपार संभावनायें हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच साझीदारी विकास और शिक्षा के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विकास यात्रा में भारत, जमैका जैसे अपने विकासशील साथी देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव, ज्ञान और कौशल को साझा करने के लिये संकल्पित है। हमारी विकास साझेदारी की गतिविधियों की जड़ें दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की अवधारणा में गहरे जमी हैं तथा वे हमारे साझीदारों की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप स्वैच्छिक साझेदारी के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हैं। भारत तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षिक संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रमों के जरिये हमें जमैका में क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास करने में सहयोग देते हुये खुशी हो रही है। भारत को आईटीईसी स्लॉट को 30 से 50 करने में प्रसन्नता होगी।
गवर्नर जनरल के मुलाकात के बाद राष्ट्रपति जमैका हाउस गये, जहां प्रधानमंत्री एंड्रयू होल्नेस ने उनका स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, सेवा, स्वास्थ्य, रेलवे, यातायात सेवायें, खेल सहित क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच सेवा सेक्टर और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग की अपार क्षमता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि जमैका की रुचि शिक्षा, खासतौर से शैक्षिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने में है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस बात का स्वागत करता है कि जमैका को अपने किसी विश्वविद्यालय में किसी भी भारतीय शैक्षिक संस्थान की शाखा खोलने में दिलचस्पी है।
बैठक के बाद, राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री होल्नेस ने सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान (एसएसएफएसआई) तथा जमैका के विदेश मामले व विदेशी व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच राजनयिक प्रशिक्षण के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर तथा उसके आदान-प्रदान का अवलोकन किया। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन से एसएसएफएसआई में जमैका के विदेश सेवा के अधिकारियों के लिये प्रशिक्षण तथा अकादमिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रपति डाउनटाउन किंग्सटन गये, जहां उन्होंने अम्बेडकर एवन्यू का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जमैका के स्थानीय निकाय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री माननीय डेसमंड मैकेंजी, किंग्सटन सिटी के महापौर मान्यवर डेलरॉय विलियम्स और भारतीय समुदाय के लोग उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संक्षिप्त वक्तव्य में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर ने वंचित वर्ग के सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रगतिशील आदर्शों को संविधान में सम्मिलित किया था। उन्होंने असमानता दूर करने के लिये लोगों को शिक्षित और प्रेरित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ लोगों को इस बात पर आश्चर्य हो सकता है कि जमैका में डॉ. अम्बेडकर की क्या प्रासंगिकता है। हमें हमेशा याद रखना चाहिये कि डॉ. अम्बेडकर और मार्कस गारवे जैसी विभूतियां केवल एक राष्ट्र या समुदाय तक सीमित नहीं रहतीं। समानता का उनका संदेश, भेद-भाव के हर प्रकार को समाप्त करने का उनके आह्वान की अनुगूंज पूरे विश्व में हैं। इसलिये डॉ. अम्बेडकर का संदेश भारत सहित जमैका में भी प्रासंगिक है।
राष्ट्रपति के अगले कार्यक्रम में जमैका के निचले सदन के नेता प्रतिपक्ष माननीय मार्क होल्डिंग ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की। चर्चा के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और सांस्कृतिक संपर्क व लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया।
शाम को राष्ट्रपति किंग्सटन में होप बोटैनिकल गार्डन गये और वहां इंडिया-जमैका फ्रेंडशिप गार्डन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने जमैका की प्रथम महिला लेडी एलन की उपस्थिति में चंदन का पौधा लगाया। लेडी एलन उपवन की संरक्षिका हैं। इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्री माननीय पियरनेल चार्ल्स जूनियर और नेशनल प्रीजर्वेशन फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री एल्फ्रेड थॉमस भी उपस्थित थे।
उस दिन के अपने अंतिम कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रपति भोज में सम्मिलित हुये तथा भारतीय समुदाय और भारत-मित्रों से मुलाकात की। भोज जमैका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री मासाकुई रुंगसुंग ने दिया था।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतवासियों और जमैकावासियों के प्रगाढ़ सम्बंधों की जड़ हमारे सांस्कृतिक संपर्क में निहित है, जो हमारे बहुपक्षीय साझेदारी को समृद्ध करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिये यह गर्व का विषय है कि जमैका में अपने योगदान के लिये भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को सर्वोच्च स्तर पर मान-सम्मान मिलता है। हमें जमैका में भारतीय समुदाय की उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के जरिये भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता और अपने देशवासियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के 75 होने का उत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे आगे बढ़कर इस उत्सव में भाग लें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्बंधी कार्रवाई और ज्ञान समाज की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिये हम नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इस नये भारत में उसकी प्रगति और समृद्धि में हिस्सा लेने के लिये भारतीय समुदाय के सामने अपार अवसर मौजदू हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस नये भारत के लिये भारतीय समुदाय का समर्थन चाहते हैं, जिससे लाखों घरों में प्रगति और समृद्धि का उजाला पहुंच सके; एक ऐसा भारत बन सके, जहां सबकी देखभाल होती है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने जमैका क्रिकेट एसोसियेशन को क्रिकेट किट प्रदान की, जिसे संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री बिली हेवन ने प्राप्त किया।

President's Secretariat
President of India in Jamaica; holds bilateral meetings with governor General, Prime Minister and Leader of Opposition
Inaugurates Ambedkar Avenue and addresses Indian Community and friends of India in Kingston
Sushma Swaraj Institute of foreign Service and Ministry of foreign Affairs and foreign Trade of Jamaica signs an MoU for cooperation in the field of Diplomatic Training
17 MAY 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed at the Norman Manley International Airport, Kingston, Jamaica in the evening of May 15, 2022, where he was received by Governor General of Jamaica, H.E. The Most Hon Sir Patrick Allen, Prime Minister of Jamaica, H.E. Andrew Holness and other dignitaries. The President was accorded a guard of honour on his arrival. This is the first ever visit of an Indian President to Jamaica which is taking place in the 60th anniversary year of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Yesterday (May 16, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by visiting the National Heroes Park in Kingston to pay his tributes to Marcus Garvey. Subsequently, he visited King’s House- the official residence of the Governor General of Jamaica - to meet Governor General Sir Patrick Allen. During the discussion, the President thanked the Governor General for the warm welcome and hospitality. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of IT and related services, medical and pharma sector, sports and education, tourism and hospitality industry and development partnership.
The President noted that there is steady growth in bilateral trade and economic and commercial interactions between India and Jamaica despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He said that there is still scope for increased trade and investment, particularly in the sectors such as IT and IT Enabled Services, medical and pharma sector, education and capacity building, tourism and hospitality industry, agriculture and infrastructure projects.
Speaking about development partnership and education between the two countries, the President said that India remains steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its development journey, with fellow developing countries such as Jamaica. Our development partnership activities are firmly rooted in the concept of South-South Cooperation and based on the principles of voluntary partnership in line with national priorities of our partners. We are glad to assist in capacity building and skill development in Jamaica through the courses in various esteemed educational institutions under the India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme. India is happy to offer an increase in ITEC slots from 30 to 50.
After the meeting with the Governor General, the President travelled to Jamaica House where he was received by Prime Minister Andrew Holness. The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation between India and Jamaica in trade and investment, service, health, railway and transport services and sports as well as cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
The President said that there is huge potential for collaboration in the service sector and knowledge economy between the two countries. He was happy to note Jamaica’s interest in collaboration in the field of education, especially among educational institutions. He said that India welcomes Jamaica’s interest in hosting a branch of an Indian educational institution in one of its universities.
Following the meeting, the President and Prime Minister Holness witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSFSI) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Jamaica on cooperation in the field of diplomatic training. This MoU will also facilitate close academic and training exchange for Foreign Service officers of Jamaica in the SSFSI.
Subsequently, the President visited Downtown Kingston where he inaugurated Ambedkar Avenue in presence of Minister of Local Government and Rural Development, Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Mayor of Kingston city, His Worship Delroy Williams and members of the Indian community.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar introduced progressive ideals for the social and economic empowerment of the depressed classes in the Constitution. He educated and inspired the people for the goal of removing inequality.
The President said that some people may wonder about the relevance of Dr Ambedkar to Jamaica. Let us always remember that icons like Dr Ambedkar and Marcus Garvey cannot be limited to just one nation or community. Their message of equality of all, and their appeal to end all forms of discrimination has universal resonance. Therefore, Dr Ambedkar’s message is as relevant in India as it is in Jamaica.
In his next engagement, the Leader of Opposition in the House of Representatives, Hon. Mark Golding called on the President. During the discussion, the two leaders exchanged their views on bilateral cooperation and encouraging cultural contacts and people-to-people ties.
Later in the evening, the President visited the Hope Botanical Garden in Kingston where he inaugurated the India-Jamaica Friendship Garden and planted a sapling of sandalwood in presence of First Lady of Jamaica, Lady Allen who is the Patron of the Garden, Minister of Agriculture, Hon. Pearnel Charles Jr. and Chairman of the National Preservation Foundation, Mr. Alfred Thomas.
In the final engagement of the day, the President attended the Indian Community and friends of India Reception hosted by Shri Masakui Rungsung, High Commissioner of India to Jamaica.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Jamaican-Indians strengthen the deep root of our cultural linkages and enrich our multifaceted partnership. The Indian diaspora is a living bridge between our countries. It is a matter of pride for us that members of the Indian diaspora are recognised at the highest levels for their contribution to Jamaica. We are very proud of the achievements of the Indian community in Jamaica.
The President said that India is celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements through ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He urged members of the diaspora to come forward and join in the celebration.
The President said that we are undertaking efforts to take lead in the areas of digital economy, new technologies, climate change related action and marking the contours of a knowledge society. This new India offers immense opportunities for diaspora to participate in its progress and prosperity. We seek our diaspora’s support for this new India that promises to light up millions of homes with progress and prosperity; an India that cares for one and all.
On the occasion, the President presented cricket kits to Jamaica Cricket Association which was received by President of the Association, Mr Billy Heaven.